Posted in software, WordPress

Kinsta Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether Premium Managed WordPress Hosting Is Worth It in 2026

Get Kinsta: Visit the official Kinsta pricing page →

At a Glance

SpecValue
Free planNo — entry plan starts at $35/mo, or $30/mo billed annually
Starting price$35/month (Launch / Single 20GB), 1 WP install, ~75,000 visits
Recommended tierWP 5 or Launch Plus for a growing single site; Agency 20 for client work
EnterpriseFrom $500/month ($417/month billed annually)
Best forSites that need performance and managed security but no in-house sysadmin

Short Verdict

Kinsta doesn’t compete on price — there’s no $3/month teaser tier, and the cheapest plan starts at $35/month. What that buys is a security and performance stack (managed WAF, DDoS protection, bot and vulnerability protection, a built-in APM tool, and unlimited free migrations) bundled into every plan from the entry tier up, rather than reserved for a premium add-on. For a site owner who’d otherwise need to patch together a CDN, a firewall plugin, and a backup service separately, that bundling can be worth the premium over budget shared hosting — but it’s a hard sell for anyone who just needs a cheap place to park a low-traffic site.

What Kinsta Is

Kinsta is a managed WordPress and application hosting platform built on Google Cloud Platform’s infrastructure, positioned squarely at the premium end of the hosting market alongside WP Engine. Rather than selling a single shared-server plan, Kinsta structures its pricing around three overlapping ladders — Business plans priced by bandwidth or visit count, visit-based “Launch” plans aimed at smaller single sites, and Agency plans for managing many client WordPress installs under one account — plus a custom Enterprise tier for large-scale traffic.

Pricing Breakdown

PlanMonthly / Annual (per mo)WP InstallsVisitsStorage
Launch$35 / $30175,00015GB
Launch Plus$59 / $501125,00025GB
Build$69 / $582200,00030GB
WP 5 (multi-site)$115 / $965125,00030GB
WP 10 (multi-site)$225 / $18810315,00040GB
Agency 20$340 / $28420500,00050GB
EnterpriseFrom $500 / $417CustomCustomCustom

All plans bill in USD, exclude tax, and include a first-month-free offer on select plans. Overages apply once you exceed a plan’s visit or storage allowance, but Kinsta keeps sites online rather than suspending them — it notifies account holders at 80% and 100% of usage before charging overage fees. Extra sites cost $30/month each, additional disk space is billed at $20 per 20GB, and an automatic-updates add-on starts at $3 per site per month.

Security and Performance: What’s Bundled In

Every Kinsta plan, including the cheapest Launch tier, includes a fully managed web application firewall with DDoS protection, bot and vulnerability protection, free malware removal, and a free wildcard SSL certificate — features that on many budget hosts are either absent or sold as paid upgrades. Kinsta also bundles a built-in application performance monitoring (APM) tool and continuous MySQL optimization, 24/7 expert support, unlimited free site migrations, one-click staging environments, and SAML SSO with just-in-time provisioning. Backup retention is 14 days on Business-tier plans and extends to 30 days on Agency and Enterprise plans, which also add a 30-day backup window, site cloning, and dedicated account managers.

Pros

Security and performance tooling that’s often sold separately on cheaper hosts — a managed WAF, DDoS protection, an APM tool, and automatic daily backups — comes bundled into every plan, even the cheapest. Pricing is transparent and doesn’t rely on an inflated renewal price the way budget shared hosts often do; the monthly and annual rates shown on the pricing page are what you’ll actually pay going forward. Unlimited free migrations and a 99.99% uptime SLA on Business-tier plans and above remove two common pain points of switching hosts or chasing downtime credits elsewhere.

Cons

There’s no entry tier below $35/month, which rules Kinsta out for anyone who just needs cheap hosting for a low-traffic personal site. Multisite support isn’t available on the very cheapest Single 20GB/35k plans, so a site owner planning to add a second WordPress install needs to budget one tier up. Overage fees apply once a plan’s visit or storage allowance is exceeded, which can make costs less predictable for a site with unpredictable traffic spikes compared to a flat-rate competitor.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Site owners and small agencies who want managed security and performance handled for them, rather than assembled from separate plugins and services, and who are already past the stage of needing the cheapest possible hosting bill. It’s also a reasonable fit for agencies managing several client WordPress sites, since the WP and Agency plan tiers scale cleanly by install count rather than forcing a separate account per client.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Anyone hosting a low-traffic personal blog or portfolio on a tight budget will find Bluehost’s or SiteGround’s intro pricing considerably cheaper, even accounting for the renewal jump on those plans. Sites with highly unpredictable traffic that could blow past visit limits regularly may also want to weigh a bandwidth-based competitor like WP Engine, whose Essential plan uses a visit range rather than a hard overage trigger at the entry tier.

Bottom Line

Kinsta is priced like a premium managed host because it is one — the $35/month entry point buys a security and performance stack most budget hosts don’t include, with pricing that doesn’t rely on a steep renewal-rate trick. It’s worth the premium for a site owner who values that bundled protection and transparent pricing over finding the cheapest possible monthly bill, and a harder sell for anyone hosting a small, low-traffic site on a tight budget.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Does Kinsta have a free plan? No — the cheapest plan is $35/month billed monthly, or $30/month billed annually.
  • Does Kinsta offer shared hosting? No. Every plan runs on managed, isolated infrastructure on Google Cloud Platform; there’s no traditional shared-server tier.
  • What happens if I exceed my visit or storage limit? Kinsta keeps the site online rather than suspending it, but notifies the account at 80% and 100% of usage and charges overage fees.
  • Is Kinsta cheaper than WP Engine? At the entry tier, WP Engine’s Essential plan starts lower ($28/month billed annually) than Kinsta’s $35/month, but Essential runs on shared infrastructure and lacks the 99.99% uptime SLA that Kinsta’s entry tier includes.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Best WordPress Hosting Providers in 2026: Bluehost vs SiteGround vs Kinsta vs WP Engine

Four names keep coming up whenever WordPress hosting gets discussed: Bluehost and SiteGround at the budget end, and Kinsta and WP Engine at the premium managed end. We pulled current pricing and feature lists straight from each provider’s official site to see what you actually get at each price point in 2026, and where the headline price and the renewal price part ways.

At a Glance

ProviderIntro PriceRenewal PriceEntry StorageBest For
Bluehost$3.99/mo (36-mo term)$9.99/mo10GB NVMe SSDCheapest entry point for a first site
SiteGround$2.99/mo (12-mo term)$17.99/mo10GBBuilt-in AI tooling on a single small site
Kinsta$35/mo, or $30/mo billed annuallySame (no intro discount)10–15GB + 125GB CDNPerformance-focused sites with no in-house sysadmin
WP Engine$28/mo billed annually (Essential)Not published; subject to change10–50GBAgencies needing isolated resources and an SLA

Short Verdict

Bluehost and SiteGround both advertise eye-catching intro prices that mask a much higher renewal rate — Bluehost locks that intro rate in for 36 months, while SiteGround’s 12-month term means the jump arrives in year two. Kinsta and WP Engine skip the teaser-price game entirely and charge close to what you’ll actually pay long-term, but neither offers a true shared-hosting tier — Kinsta’s cheapest plan starts at $35/month and WP Engine’s Essential plan at $28/month billed annually. If budget is the only constraint, Bluehost’s intro pricing is lowest; if you want pricing that doesn’t change on you, Kinsta and WP Engine are more honest about what you’ll pay in year two.

Bluehost: Cheapest Way In, Longest Lock-In

Bluehost’s three self-serve tiers — Starter ($3.99/mo intro, $9.99/mo renewal, 10 sites, 10GB NVMe SSD storage), Business ($6.99/mo intro, $13.99/mo renewal, 50 sites, 50GB storage), and eCommerce Essentials ($14.99/mo intro, $21.99/mo renewal, 100 sites, 100GB storage) — all apply the intro price to a 36-month prepaid term, longer than either SiteGround’s or most competitors’ standard 12-month lock-in. Every tier includes a 99.99% uptime SLA, a free domain for the first year, a free CDN, managed WordPress updates, free SSL, weekly backups, and a staging site. Business adds AI-powered malware detection, a web application firewall, and DDoS protection; eCommerce Essentials adds WooCommerce auto-install, product subscriptions, and an affiliate program on top of Business’s security stack. An Enterprise & Custom tier exists for high-traffic sites but isn’t price-listed — it’s a sales conversation.

SiteGround: Best Free AI Tooling, Steepest Renewal Jump

SiteGround’s StartUp ($2.99/mo intro, $17.99/mo renewal, 1 website, 10GB storage), GrowBig ($4.99/mo intro, $29.99/mo renewal, unlimited websites, 50GB storage), and GoGeek ($7.99/mo intro, $44.99/mo renewal, unlimited websites, 100GB storage) plans are all prepaid for 12 months, so the discounted rate expires faster than Bluehost’s. In exchange, every tier — including the cheapest — includes SiteGround’s own Speed Optimizer and Security Optimizer plugins, managed autoupdates, free site migrations, WP-CLI and SSH access, and an AI Agent for WordPress with access to multiple LLMs and free monthly AI tokens. GrowBig and GoGeek add on-demand backups, a 30% faster PHP configuration, and staging; GoGeek further adds Git-based staging, Private DNS, white-label access, and priority support. The renewal jump is the steepest of the four providers here in percentage terms — StartUp’s listed renewal is roughly six times its intro price.

Kinsta: No Shared Tier, Priced to Match

Kinsta doesn’t sell traditional shared hosting at all — every plan runs on isolated, managed infrastructure, and the cheapest entry point (the Launch plan, or the equivalent Single 20GB/35k Business tier) starts at $35/month billed monthly, or $30/month billed annually, for one WordPress install, roughly 75,000 monthly visits, and 15GB of storage. Every Kinsta plan, including that entry tier, includes 24/7 expert support, unlimited free site migrations, one-click staging, a built-in APM tool, bot and vulnerability protection, a fully managed WAF with DDoS protection, free wildcard SSL, and automatic daily backups (14-day retention on Business-tier plans, 30 days on Agency and Enterprise). Multi-site and Agency plans scale up from there by visit count and WordPress install count rather than a simple storage ladder, and Enterprise starts at $500/month ($417/month billed annually) with dedicated virtual machines and a 99.99% uptime SLA.

WP Engine: Entry Tier Deliberately Limited

WP Engine’s Essential plan starts at $28/month billed annually, covering 25,000–400,000 monthly visits and 10–50GB of storage on shared infrastructure, with daily backups, 24/7 chat support, and free SSL — but notably without the 99.99% uptime SLA or premium onboarding that the Business tier includes. Business starts at $400/month billed annually (400,000–800,000 visits, 50GB–2TB storage) and adds isolated resources, 24/7 phone support, managed site migrations, the uptime SLA, and Git-based CI/CD workflows. The roughly 14x price jump between Essential and Business is the largest gap of any provider compared here, and it reflects a deliberate split: Essential is positioned for smaller sites that can tolerate shared infrastructure, while Business is where WP Engine’s actual managed-hosting guarantees kick in. Enterprise is a custom quote for 800,000+ visits with a dedicated account team and quarterly business reviews.

Pros and Cons by Provider

  • Bluehost pros: lowest intro price of the four; 36-month lock-in keeps that price fixed longer than competitors. Cons: renewal more than doubles; no phone support on the Starter tier; the 36-month term is also the biggest commitment if you want to switch hosts.
  • SiteGround pros: useful AI tooling and managed WordPress services included even on the cheapest tier; unlimited websites from GrowBig up. Cons: steepest percentage jump from intro to renewal price; StartUp is capped at one website.
  • Kinsta pros: strong security and performance stack included on every plan, even the cheapest; transparent monthly-vs-annual pricing with no hidden renewal jump. Cons: no true budget tier — $35/month minimum; overage fees apply once you exceed visit or storage limits.
  • WP Engine pros: clear separation between a lighter Essential tier and a fully managed Business tier; strong enterprise and agency features at the top end. Cons: Essential tier lacks the uptime SLA and premium onboarding; the price gap to Business is the steepest of any provider here; renewal pricing isn’t published upfront.

Bottom Line

Pick Bluehost if you want the lowest possible starting price and don’t mind a 36-month commitment at that rate. Pick SiteGround if you want AI-assisted WordPress tooling built in from day one on a smaller budget, but budget for the renewal jump at month 13. Pick Kinsta if performance and security matter more than finding the cheapest plan and you’re comfortable paying $35+/month from the start. Pick WP Engine if you’re running an agency or a site that will outgrow shared infrastructure quickly — just go in expecting the real commitment to start at the $400/month Business tier, not the $28 Essential one.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Best WordPress Page Builders in 2026: Elementor vs Divi vs Beaver Builder

Elementor, Divi, and Beaver Builder are the three page builders most WordPress site owners end up comparing, and each takes a genuinely different approach to pricing and philosophy. We compared official pricing, site limits, and feature sets across all three to help you pick the right one for how many sites you actually build.

At a Glance

BuilderEntry priceUnlimited-site planFree versionDistribution
Elementor$60/year (1 site)None — 25-site cap at $204/year is the ceilingYes, on WordPress.orgWordPress.org + elementor.com
Divi$89/year (unlimited sites)Included in every paid planNo — requires purchase to useelegantthemes.com only
Beaver Builder$89/year (1 site)$546/year (Unlimited plan)Lite version on WordPress.org (limited widgets)WordPress.org + wpbeaverbuilder.com

Short Verdict

If you’re building one site and want to try before you buy, start with Elementor’s free version. If you’re an agency or freelancer building for multiple clients, Divi’s $89/year unlimited-site plan (or its $249 lifetime option) is the best value of the three by a wide margin. Beaver Builder sits in between — it’s the most stable, lightweight, and developer-friendly of the three, but its per-site pricing makes it the most expensive option for a solo single-site build.

Pricing Compared

BuilderPlanAnnual priceSites
ElementorEssential / Advanced Solo$60 – $841
ElementorAdvanced$1083
ElementorExpert$20425
DiviYearly$89Unlimited
DiviLifetime (one-time)$249Unlimited
Beaver BuilderStarter$891
Beaver BuilderPlus$1793
Beaver BuilderProfessional$29950
Beaver BuilderUnlimited$546Unlimited

Divi’s math is simple because there’s only one lever: pay $89/year or $249 once, and every plan covers unlimited sites. Elementor and Beaver Builder both gate site count behind price, so the more sites you manage, the more either one costs — and at the top end, Beaver Builder’s $546/year Unlimited plan is considerably more expensive than Elementor’s $204/year 25-site Expert plan or Divi’s $249 lifetime buy.

Feature Differences That Matter

  • Free trial path: Elementor and Beaver Builder both have genuinely usable free versions in the WordPress.org repository; Divi has none — you can’t try the real builder without paying.
  • Theme building: All three now include a theme-builder component (headers, footers, archive templates) at their paid tiers, a feature that used to differentiate Beaver Builder’s Beaver Themer add-on specifically.
  • AI tools: Elementor (via Elementor AI / One), Divi (via Divi AI), and Beaver Builder (via its Assistant AI add-on) have all added AI content and layout generation, though access and credit limits vary by plan.
  • Performance and markup: Beaver Builder is widely regarded as producing the lightest, cleanest front-end markup of the three, which matters more on budget or shared hosting.
  • Ecosystem size: Elementor’s third-party add-on ecosystem (widget packs, template kits) is by far the largest of the three, reflecting its much bigger install base.

Who Should Pick Which

Pick Elementor if you’re building one or two sites, want the largest template and add-on library, or want to test the editor for free before committing.

Pick Divi if you build or maintain more than two or three sites — freelancers and small agencies get the most value here, since the price never changes regardless of site count.

Pick Beaver Builder if front-end performance and clean markup matter more to you than price, or if you’re building primarily for developers who want a lighter-weight, more predictable builder to hand off to clients.

Bottom Line

There’s no universally “best” page builder here — the right pick depends almost entirely on how many sites you’re building. For a single site, Elementor’s free tier removes the risk. For multiple sites, Divi’s flat unlimited pricing is the clear value leader. Beaver Builder earns its premium through performance and code quality, not price.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Elementor Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether It’s Worth Choosing Over Divi in 2026

Elementor is the single most popular page builder plugin in the WordPress ecosystem, running on more than 10 million active sites according to its WordPress.org listing. That scale makes it the default comparison point for every other visual builder, including its longtime rival Divi. Here’s what Elementor actually costs in 2026, what you get at each tier, and who’s better off picking something else.

At a Glance

Active installsRatingStarting priceBest for
10,000,000+ (WordPress.org)4.5/5 from 7,321 reviewsFree, or $60/year for ProSites that want to start free and upgrade only when needed

Short Verdict

Elementor’s free version is genuinely usable for a basic site, and its cheapest Pro tier at $60/year is less than Divi’s $89/year yearly plan for a single site. But Elementor’s single-site Essential and Advanced Solo plans feel deliberately narrow — you’ll likely need Advanced ($108/year) before the plugin feels complete, and anyone running more than three sites will pay noticeably more than Divi’s flat unlimited-site pricing.

What It Is

Elementor is a drag-and-drop page builder plugin for WordPress. The free version, available from the WordPress.org repository, includes around 32 widgets covering containers, grids, headings, images, buttons, tabs, accordions, and basic layout tools — enough to build a simple site without paying anything. Elementor Pro, sold directly through elementor.com, unlocks a much larger widget library, a Theme Builder for headers/footers/archive templates, dynamic content tied to custom fields and post types, a popup builder, custom CSS and code, and WooCommerce-specific widgets for store builders.

Pricing Breakdown

Elementor’s Pro pricing is split into four single-plugin tiers (Editor Pro) plus two bundled “Elementor One” plans that add hosting-adjacent AI and site-management features on top. Per Elementor’s official pricing page and corroborating third-party pricing trackers, the annual rates are:

PlanAnnual priceSitesWhat’s missing vs. Advanced
Essential$60/year1No Popup Builder, no custom code/CSS, no eCommerce widgets, limited dynamic content
Advanced Solo$84/year1Nothing — full feature set, just capped at one site
Advanced$108/year3Nothing — same features as Advanced Solo, more sites
Expert$204/year25Nothing — same features, higher site cap and larger cloud template library

The Editor Pro plans renew at the same price you paid initially — no renewal hike, which is a point in Elementor’s favor. Elementor One, a separate bundle that adds AI generation credits, image optimization, and site management on top of Pro, starts around $180 for the first year on a single site but renews higher, at roughly $228/year; it does not include hosting itself.

How It Compares to Divi

Divi, sold by Elegant Themes, takes the opposite approach: one flat $89/year plan covers the theme and builder on unlimited websites, with a $249 lifetime option that never renews. For a single-site build, Elementor’s Advanced Solo tier at $84/year is close to Divi’s $89/year price, so the real divide shows up at scale — a user running five or six client sites pays $108-$204/year with Elementor’s Advanced or Expert tiers, while Divi’s $89/year or $249 one-time plan covers unlimited sites outright. Elementor’s advantage is the free tier: you can build and test a real site before paying anything, which Divi doesn’t offer since its builder only unlocks after purchase.

Pros

  • A genuinely usable free version lets you test the editor before paying anything
  • Largest widget and template ecosystem of any WordPress page builder, with extensive third-party add-on support
  • Pro plans renew at the same price you paid initially — no automatic price increase at renewal
  • Theme Builder lets you design headers, footers, and archive templates without a separate theme

Cons

  • Essential and Advanced Solo tiers are both capped at one site, so most freelancers or agencies will outgrow them quickly
  • Multi-site pricing scales less favorably than Divi’s flat unlimited-site model once you pass 3-4 sites
  • Elementor One’s AI/hosting bundle renews at a meaningfully higher price than its first-year rate
  • Heavier page weight and more complex markup than some competing builders, which can affect load times on unoptimized hosting

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Elementor makes the most sense for anyone building one or two sites who wants to start free, needs a large pool of ready-made templates and widgets, or wants access to the biggest ecosystem of third-party Elementor add-ons (Essential Addons, PowerPack, and similar plugins all build on top of it).

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Agencies and freelancers managing more than three or four client sites will almost always pay less with Divi’s flat unlimited-site pricing or its $249 lifetime plan. Anyone who wants the absolute simplest learning curve might also prefer Beaver Builder, which trades some flexibility for a cleaner, more constrained interface.

Bottom Line

Elementor earns its popularity: the free tier is real, the paid tiers don’t punish you with renewal price hikes, and the ecosystem around it is unmatched. But its per-site pricing structure means the math stops favoring Elementor the moment you’re building for more than a couple of sites — at that point, Divi’s flat unlimited-site rate is hard to beat on price alone.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

WP Smush Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plugin Beats Paying for Smush Pro in 2026

WP Smush is one of the most-installed image optimization plugins for WordPress, and its free version is more capable than most freemium plugins: unlimited bulk compression, lazy load, and Directory Smush for images outside the media library. What it won’t do for free is compress your original full-size images, convert them to WebP or AVIF, or serve them from a CDN — all of which sit behind Smush Pro.

Get WP Smush Pro: Visit the official WP Smush Pro page →

At a Glance

TierSale PriceSitesCDN TrafficBest For
Free$0UnlimitedNoneLossy/lossless compression on resized images, up to 5MB each
Pro Basic$36/yr150GBFull-size compression, WebP/AVIF, on a single site
Pro Standard$60/yr3100GBSmall agencies with a few sites
Pro Plus$120/yr10250GBLarger agencies and multi-client use
PremiumNot listedUnlimited500GBUnlimited sites under one license

Active installs: 1,000,000+  |  Rating: 4.8/5 from 6,053 reviews on WordPress.org  |  Pro Basic/Standard/Plus prices shown are WPMU DEV’s current sale prices (listed against higher original prices on their pricing page).

Short Verdict

Free Smush is genuinely useful on its own: it removed its old 50-image bulk-smush cap, keeps lazy load and Directory Smush, and handles both lossy and lossless compression up to 5MB per image. The catch is that it only touches the resized copies of your images, not the original full-size file sitting on your server — a meaningful gap if your media library is full of unresized uploads. Pro closes that gap and adds WebP/AVIF conversion and a CDN, and at $36/year for one site, it’s one of the cheaper Pro upgrades in the WordPress plugin space.

What It Is

WP Smush, built by WPMU DEV, compresses images to reduce file size and page weight without a visible quality hit. It works automatically on new uploads and can bulk-process an existing media library. Smush Pro can be purchased as a standalone plugin license through WPMU DEV; the page doesn’t require a separate hosting plan to use it.

Free vs. Pro: What Actually Changes

  • Full-size image compression: free Smush skips your original uploaded file and compresses only the resized versions WordPress generates. Smush Pro compresses the original too, up to 256MB (versus the free version’s 5MB cap on resized images).
  • WebP and AVIF conversion: Pro-only. Free Smush does not convert or automatically serve next-gen formats.
  • Image CDN: Pro-only, delivered through 119 servers globally, with bandwidth capped by tier (50GB on Pro Basic up to 500GB on Premium).
  • Automatic resizing and image preload: both marked Pro-only on WPMU DEV’s own feature breakdown.
  • Bulk Smush and Directory Smush: both free, with the old 50-image bulk cap removed in a recent update.
  • Lazy load: free on all tiers.

In short: free Smush is a real compression tool, not a stripped-down demo, but it’s compressing the wrong file if your theme or page builder serves full-size images directly rather than WordPress’s auto-generated thumbnails.

Pros

  • Free version has no bulk-smush image-count limit and supports both lossy and lossless compression.
  • 1 million+ active installs and a 4.8/5 rating across more than 6,000 reviews.
  • Pro Basic at $36/year for one site undercuts several competing premium image plugins.
  • Directory Smush (compressing theme and plugin images, not just the media library) is free on every tier.

Cons

  • Free version never touches your original full-size image file, only the resized copies.
  • No WebP or AVIF conversion without upgrading — a real gap given how much page-speed advice centers on next-gen formats.
  • CDN bandwidth is tier-capped even on Pro (50GB on the cheapest paid plan), so a high-traffic site may need Pro Plus or Premium.
  • Premium’s price isn’t published, so comparing the unlimited-site tier against competitors requires contacting WPMU DEV directly.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Blogs and small sites that upload correctly-sized images and mainly need ongoing compression and lazy load will do fine on the free version indefinitely. Anyone running page-speed audits that flag “serve images in next-gen formats” or “properly size images” needs Pro to actually fix those warnings, since WebP/AVIF conversion and full-size compression are the specific features free Smush lacks.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If a built-in CDN and automatic next-gen formats matter more than price, it’s worth comparing against ShortPixel and Imagify, both of which bundle WebP conversion into cheaper entry tiers than Smush Pro Basic — a comparison covered in this site’s broader image optimization plugin roundup.

Bottom Line

WP Smush’s free tier is one of the more capable free image-optimization plugins available, but “compressed” doesn’t mean “fully compressed” until you check whether it’s touching your resized images only. If next-gen formats or full-size compression show up on a speed audit, Pro Basic at $36/year is a cheap fix.

How WP Smush Compares to ShortPixel and Imagify

The clearest gap between Smush and its two closest rivals is next-gen format conversion: both ShortPixel and Imagify include WebP and AVIF conversion on their free tiers, while Smush reserves that feature for Pro entirely. The trade-off is quota: Smush’s free tier has no monthly image cap at all, while Imagify’s free Starter plan tops out around 200 images a month and ShortPixel’s free tier gives 100 optimization credits a month that expire after 30 days (and a single photo’s thumbnails can use several credits at once). On price, Imagify’s Growth plan runs $4.99/month billed yearly for about 5,000 images across unlimited websites on one account, and ShortPixel’s Unlimited plan runs $8.33/month billed yearly for unlimited images — both priced as a flat account fee rather than Smush Pro’s per-site licensing, where Basic covers only 1 site for $36/year. For the full breakdown of all four plugins’ free-tier quotas and paid pricing, see our WordPress image optimization plugin roundup.

SpecWP SmushShortPixelImagify
Free-tier WebP/AVIFNo — Pro onlyYesYes
Free-tier quotaUnlimited (no monthly cap)100 credits/month, expire after 30 days~200 images/month (20MB quota)
Entry paid price$36/yr (Pro Basic), 1 site$8.33/mo billed yearly (Unlimited)$4.99/mo billed yearly (Growth, ~5,000 images/mo)
Licensing modelPer-site (1 site on Basic)Per accountPer account, unlimited sites
Best forUnmetered free bulk compression plus a broader WPMU DEV toolkitPay-as-you-go sites that upload images infrequentlyMulti-site accounts wanting free WebP/AVIF

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is WP Smush free forever? Yes — the free plugin has no expiration and no bulk-smush image-count limit, but it never compresses your original full-size files or converts images to WebP/AVIF, no matter how long you use it.
  • Does WP Smush convert images to WebP? Only on Pro ($36/year and up); the free version does not convert or serve next-gen formats at all.
  • Is WP Smush worth it if I only need basic compression and lazy load? Yes — both are free on every tier, so there’s no reason to pay unless a speed audit specifically flags next-gen formats or full-size image compression.
  • Does Smush’s free tier do everything ShortPixel and Imagify do for free? No — Smush skips WebP/AVIF conversion on free, which both ShortPixel (100 credits/month) and Imagify (~200 images/month) include for free, though both of those come with a monthly cap that Smush’s free tier doesn’t have.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Duplicator Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plugin Covers Migration and Backups in 2026

Duplicator is best known as a WordPress migration tool — the plugin people reach for when moving a site to a new host without hand-editing a database export. The free version still does that job well, including manual backups and full-site cloning. What it doesn’t do is schedule anything automatically or reach beyond local storage and Duplicator Cloud, which is where the four Duplicator Pro tiers come in.

Get Duplicator: Visit the official Duplicator pricing page →

At a Glance

TierList PriceSitesBest For
Free$0UnlimitedOne-off manual backups and site migrations
Basic$79/yr*2Scheduled backups, 1 cloud storage destination
Plus$199/yr*5Hourly backups, unlimited cloud destinations, installer branding
Pro$399/yr*20Staging sites, multisite, media-only backups
Elite Bundle$599/yr*100Everything above, plus the Activity Log for WordPress plugin

Active installs (free plugin): 1,000,000+  |  Rating: 4.9/5 from 4,940 reviews on WordPress.org  |  *List prices; Duplicator’s pricing page states an introductory discount applies at signup and all renewals are billed at the full list price shown above.

Short Verdict

Duplicator Free is one of the more generous free tiers in the WordPress backup-plugin space for a specific job: manual, on-demand backups and migrations, with no install limit. It’s a poor fit, though, if what you actually want is “set it and forget it” protection — there’s no scheduling at all until you pay. Basic’s $79/year unlocks scheduled backups and one cloud destination, which is the real baseline most site owners need; Plus and above layer on hourly backups, staging, and multisite for larger operations.

What It Is

Duplicator, built by Snap Creek, packages an entire WordPress site — files, database, plugins, and themes — into a single backup or “migration package” that can be reinstalled on another host with one click and no code. That dual identity (backup tool and migration tool) is what separates it from competitors like UpdraftPlus, which lean more purely toward recurring backups. The free version includes 1-Click Restore, AES-256 backup encryption, and local-folder retention with automatic cleanup (AutoTune).

Free vs. Pro: What Actually Changes

The free plugin covers manual full-site backups, migration/cloning packages, and storage to a local folder or Duplicator Cloud. According to Duplicator’s own WordPress.org listing and Pro feature comparison, the paid tiers add:

  • Scheduled backups — hourly, daily, weekly, or monthly. The free version has no scheduler at all; every backup is manual.
  • Extra cloud storage destinations — Dropbox, Google Drive, Microsoft OneDrive, Amazon S3, FTP/SFTP, and S3-compatible providers like Wasabi and Backblaze B2 (Basic adds one destination; Plus and up allow unlimited destinations).
  • Staging sites and multisite network support — the free plugin’s own FAQ states it does not support multisite at all.
  • Server-to-server import, drag-and-drop installs, backup templates, WP-CLI commands, and email failure notifications — all Pro-tier only.
  • Installer branding (Plus and up) and an Activity Log for WordPress plugin bundled into the Elite Bundle.

The practical upshot: if your current routine is “log in and click backup before I make a change,” free Duplicator does that fine. If you need backups to happen whether you remember to or not, you need Basic at minimum.

Pros

  • Free version has no site limit and includes real migration/cloning, not just backup.
  • 1 million+ active installs and a 4.9/5 rating from nearly 5,000 reviews — one of the highest-rated plugins in its category.
  • AES-256 encryption and 1-Click Restore are included even on the free tier.
  • Pro’s cloud storage list is broad: Dropbox, Google Drive, OneDrive, S3, and S3-compatible services like Backblaze B2.

Cons

  • Zero scheduling in the free version — every backup requires you to remember to click the button.
  • No multisite support at all without Pro.
  • Basic’s single cloud-storage destination means no true 3-2-1 backup redundancy until you reach Plus at $199/yr.
  • Duplicator’s pricing page shows list prices and an unspecified introductory discount rather than a transparent current sale price, so the actual first-year cost takes an extra click at checkout to confirm.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Anyone migrating a site to new hosting, or cloning a live site to a staging environment for testing, gets real value from Duplicator even on the free tier. Site owners who want backups running automatically without having to remember should budget for Basic at minimum; agencies managing several client sites with staging needs are the clearest fit for Plus or Pro.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If scheduled, automated backups are the main thing you need and migration is secondary, UpdraftPlus (reviewed separately on this site) includes scheduled backups to third-party cloud storage in its own free version — a feature Duplicator reserves for its paid tiers.

Bottom Line

Duplicator Free earns its install base as a migration and manual-backup tool, but it isn’t a “set and forget” backup solution until you pay for Basic or above. Budget $79/year as the realistic starting point if automated protection matters to you, and treat the free version as a migration tool with backup as a bonus, not the other way around.

How Duplicator Compares to UpdraftPlus

The two plugins solve overlapping problems from opposite directions. UpdraftPlus’s free tier already schedules backups (as often as every 2 hours) across eight storage destinations, which is exactly the gap in Duplicator’s free version — Duplicator Free has no scheduler at all and backs up only on manual request. Duplicator counters with a stronger free migration workflow: a single downloadable package that reinstalls a whole site on a new host, versus UpdraftPlus’s free-tier migration, which is a manual download-and-reupload process with search-and-replace for URLs. At the entry paid tier, UpdraftPlus’s Personal plan ($70/year, 2 sites) front-loads more: it already includes incremental backups, pre-update safety backups, and multisite support, all features Duplicator doesn’t unlock until its $399/year Pro tier (20 sites). Duplicator’s $79/year Basic tier, by contrast, only adds scheduling and a single cloud destination. See our full UpdraftPlus review for the complete premium tier breakdown.

SpecDuplicatorUpdraftPlus
Free-tier schedulingNone — manual backups onlyYes, as often as every 2 hours
Entry paid price$79/yr (Basic), 2 sites$70/yr (Personal), 2 sites
What the entry tier addsScheduling + 1 cloud destinationIncremental backups, pre-update auto-backups, multisite support
Multisite supportPro tier only ($399/yr, 20 sites)Included from Personal ($70/yr)
Best forFull-site migration and cloning to a new hostAutomated, scheduled backups with broad storage options
Standout featureUnlimited free sites, one-click migration packagesIdentical feature set across every premium tier; 8 free storage destinations

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Duplicator free forever? Yes — the free version has no site limit and includes full-site backups and migration packages indefinitely, but it never adds scheduling; every backup stays manual unless you upgrade.
  • Does Duplicator support multisite? No, not even on Basic or Plus — multisite network support only arrives with the $399/year Pro tier.
  • Does Duplicator schedule automatic backups like UpdraftPlus does for free? No. UpdraftPlus’s free tier includes scheduling out of the box; Duplicator requires at least the $79/year Basic tier to schedule anything.
  • Is Duplicator worth it if I only need to migrate a site once? Yes — the free version’s one-click migration package is built exactly for that job, so there’s no need to pay unless you also want ongoing scheduled backups.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

WPForms Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Lite Plugin Covers Enough in 2026

WPForms is the most-installed form builder in the WordPress repository, and its free Lite version is enough for a basic contact form. The moment you need payments without processing-fee markups, surveys, signatures, or most CRM and marketing integrations, you’re into one of four paid tiers that range from a $49.50 introductory price to $299.50 for Elite. Here’s what each one actually adds, and where the jump matters most.

Get WPForms: Visit the official WPForms pricing page →

At a Glance

TierIntro Price (1st yr)Renews AtSitesBest For
Lite (free)$0$01A basic contact or subscribe form, no payments
Basic$49.50$99/yr1Single site, Stripe/PayPal/Square with added processing fees
Plus$99.50$199/yr3Mailchimp/ConvertKit, Slack, Notion, Form Automation
Pro$199.50$399/yr5Surveys, signatures, Zapier, Google Sheets, no WPForms payment fee
Elite$299.50$599/yrUnlimitedHubSpot/Salesforce, multisite, client management

Active installs: 5,000,000+  |  Rating: 4.8/5 from 14,386 reviews on WordPress.org  |  All paid tiers include unlimited forms, submissions, and users.

Short Verdict

WPForms Lite genuinely works for a simple contact form with no strings attached, which explains its install count. But the pricing structure pushes real functionality — surveys and polls, digital signatures, offline forms, and most automation and CRM integrations — up to Pro and Elite, two tiers that renew at $399 and $599 a year respectively. If you only need payments or basic marketing integrations, Plus at a $199 renewal is the more realistic entry point than Basic.

What It Is

WPForms is a drag-and-drop form builder plugin from Awesome Motive (the company behind OptinMonster and MonsterInsights). Every tier, including Lite, gets the core builder: pre-built templates, multi-page forms, conditional logic, file uploads, spam protection, and custom confirmations and notifications. What separates the tiers isn’t the builder itself but which payment processors, integrations, and advanced form types are unlocked, and how much WPForms takes as a transaction fee if your license lapses or you stay on Lite.

Free vs. Paid: What Actually Changes

Lite and inactive licenses carry a 3% fee on any payment collected through a form. That fee disappears entirely on an active Pro or Elite license; on Basic and Plus, Stripe, Square, and PayPal still work but with additional processing-fee markups layered on top of the processor’s own cut. Beyond payments, the tiers split roughly like this:

  • Plus and up: Mailchimp, AWeber, Brevo, ConvertKit-style marketing integrations, Slack, Notion, and Form Automation.
  • Pro and Elite only: surveys and polls, digital signatures, offline forms, form locker, Google Sheets/Drive/Calendar, Zapier, Make, geolocation, calculations, user registration, post submissions, form abandonment tracking, save-and-resume, lead forms, conversational forms, and dedicated form landing pages.
  • Elite only: ActiveCampaign, HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, webhooks, Entry Automation, Authorize.Net, multisite support, advanced access control, and client management tools.

Coupons on payment forms are also gated to Pro and Elite only. In practice, this means a lot of what people assume is a “basic” form feature — a signature field, a save-and-resume long application, a Zapier hookup — actually requires the $399/year renewal tier, not the $199 one.

Pros

  • Lite is a capable, genuinely free contact-form plugin with no artificial submission or form caps.
  • 5 million+ active installs and a 4.8/5 rating across more than 14,000 reviews — the largest track record of any WordPress form plugin.
  • Active Pro and Elite licenses waive WPForms’ own payment-processing fee entirely.
  • Every paid tier includes unlimited forms, entries, and users — pricing scales by feature set and site count, not usage.

Cons

  • Surveys, signatures, Zapier, and Google integrations all sit behind Pro ($399/yr renewal), not the cheaper Basic or Plus tiers.
  • Basic and Plus still add processing-fee markups on Stripe/Square/PayPal; only Pro and Elite remove them.
  • Every tier’s listed price is an introductory discount; all four renew at full price in year two.
  • CRM integrations (HubSpot, Salesforce, ActiveCampaign, Pipedrive) require Elite at $599/yr, pricing out most small businesses.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Site owners who need a reliable contact or lead form and nothing more will do fine on Lite indefinitely. Small businesses that want simple payment collection plus a couple of marketing-tool connections land well on Plus, provided they can live with the Stripe/PayPal fee markup. Agencies managing multiple client sites with CRM sync needs are the realistic audience for Elite, since that’s the only tier where the per-site cost evens out against the feature list.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If you specifically need advanced conditional logic, calculations, or Zapier on a single site without jumping to WPForms’ $399/year Pro tier, it’s worth comparing against Gravity Forms and Ninja Forms (both reviewed separately on this site) — Gravity Forms’ Elite-equivalent features sit at a different price ceiling, and Ninja Forms’ free Core plugin carries no submission cap at all.

Bottom Line

WPForms Lite is a legitimately good free contact-form plugin, and that’s exactly why it has 5 million-plus installs. But treat the $49.50 and $99.50 introductory prices as a teaser: the features most people actually want beyond a contact form — fee-free payments, surveys, signatures, and automation — live at the $399/year Pro renewal, not the cheaper tiers.

How WPForms Compares to Gravity Forms

Gravity Forms has no free tier at all, but its paid licenses are meaningfully cheaper than WPForms’ equivalent feature level. Basic runs $59/year for one site with email-marketing add-ons (HubSpot, Mailchimp, ActiveCampaign) but no Zapier or payment processors. Pro, at $159/year for 3 sites, is where Gravity Forms unlocks Stripe, PayPal, Square, and Zapier — the same feature set that costs $399/year on WPForms Pro. Elite, at $259/year for unlimited sites, bundles every add-on Gravity Forms makes, including Survey, Quiz, Signature, Polls, Webhooks, and Salesforce — versus $599/year for WPForms Elite’s comparable CRM and automation tier. WPForms’ own Pro tier also adds PDF generation and quizzes, so the two aren’t identical even at the top end, but on pure renewal cost, Gravity Forms undercuts WPForms by a wide margin once you need payments or automation. The trade-off is WPForms’ free Lite plugin, which Gravity Forms simply doesn’t offer; see our full Gravity Forms review for how its add-on model works in practice.

SpecWPFormsGravity Forms
Entry priceFree (Lite), 1 site$59/yr (Basic), 1 site — no free tier
Price with Zapier + payments$399/yr (Pro), 5 sites$159/yr (Pro), 3 sites
Top-tier price$599/yr (Elite), unlimited sites$259/yr (Elite), unlimited sites
Best forBeginners who want a genuinely free starting pointBuyers who need Zapier/payments/automation at a lower renewal cost
Standout feature5M+ installs, free Lite tier, PDF generation and quizzes on ProAll add-ons bundled into one Elite license instead of split tiers

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is WPForms free forever? Yes — Lite stays free indefinitely, with unlimited forms and submissions on one site, but it caps you to basic fields and charges a 3% fee on any payment you collect through it.
  • Does WPForms work with Zapier? Only on Pro ($399/yr renewal) or Elite ($599/yr renewal); Basic and Plus don’t include Zapier at all.
  • Which tier actually removes WPForms’ payment-processing fee? Only an active Pro or Elite license waives the 3% fee entirely; Basic and Plus still layer processing-fee markups on top of Stripe, Square, and PayPal.
  • Is WPForms worth it if I only need a simple contact form? Yes — Lite alone covers that case with no submission cap and no cost, so there’s no reason to upgrade unless you need payments, surveys, signatures, or automation.

Sources

Posted in e commerce, shopify, WordPress

WooCommerce vs Shopify: Which E-commerce Platform Is Right for Your Business in 2026

WooCommerce and Shopify answer the same question — how do I sell things online — with opposite philosophies. WooCommerce is a free WordPress plugin you self-host and extend piece by piece; Shopify is a fully hosted subscription platform where almost everything is included from day one. We compared official pricing and fee structures for both to see what each one actually costs in practice.

At a Glance

WooCommerceShopify
Core costFree plugin, no monthly feeFrom $29/mo (billed yearly) on Basic
HostingSeparate cost: $25–$350/mo typicalIncluded
Card processing~2.5–2.9% + 30¢ via WooCommerce Payments2.9% + 30¢ (Basic) down to 2.5% + 30¢ (Advanced)
3rd-party gateway feeNone2% (Basic) down to 0.6% (Advanced)
Best forOwners who want full control and are comfortable managing a WordPress siteOwners who want everything included and minimal setup

Short Verdict

“WooCommerce is free, Shopify costs $29/month” is the comparison most people start with, and it’s misleading. WooCommerce’s core plugin really is free, but hosting, premium extensions ($29–$299/year each), and a developer’s time to maintain it all add up — typical total costs land around $300–$500/year in extensions alone, on top of hosting. Shopify’s subscription is higher on paper, but it bundles hosting, security, and support, and its real differentiator shows up in its tiered third-party transaction fee, which punishes stores that don’t use Shopify Payments more at lower tiers.

WooCommerce: Pay for What You Add

WooCommerce itself has no subscription fee, no platform fee, and no revenue share — it’s free to download from WordPress.org and install on any WordPress site. Its real costs come from four places: hosting (typically $25–$350/month depending on traffic and host), premium extensions for things like advanced shipping, subscriptions, or booking ($29–$299/year each, à la carte), a theme if the default doesn’t fit, and payment processing. WooCommerce Payments charges roughly 2.5–2.9% plus 30¢ per transaction, and crucially, WooCommerce itself adds no extra fee if you use a different payment gateway instead — you only pay that processor’s own rate.

Shopify: Pay for Everything Included

Shopify bundles hosting, security, uptime, and support into a flat monthly subscription with four core tiers: Basic at $29/month (billed yearly; $39 billed monthly), Grow at $79/month ($105 monthly), Advanced at $299/month ($399 monthly), and Plus starting from $2,300/month for high-volume merchants. Card processing rates improve as you move up — 2.9%+30¢ on Basic down to 2.25%+30¢ on Plus for Shopify Payments — and there’s a separate, often-overlooked third-party transaction fee (2% on Basic, down to 0.2% on Plus) charged only if you use a payment gateway other than Shopify Payments. Staff accounts also scale by tier: Basic includes only the owner account, Grow adds up to 5 more, Advanced up to 15, and Plus is unlimited. New stores can start with a 3-day free trial followed by $1/month for the first three months.

Where the Real Cost Difference Shows Up

  • Small stores: WooCommerce can be genuinely cheaper if you already have WordPress hosting and keep extensions minimal; Shopify’s $29–$39/month floor is a fixed cost regardless of sales volume.
  • Stores not using the platform’s own payment processor: Shopify’s third-party transaction fee (2% at the Basic tier) is a cost WooCommerce simply doesn’t have — it never charges extra for using a non-default payment gateway.
  • Multi-staff teams: Shopify’s Basic plan allows no additional staff accounts at all, which pushes small teams toward Grow ($79/month) faster than the sticker price suggests.
  • Developer time: WooCommerce’s lower subscription cost often trades for more setup and maintenance time, whether that’s your own time or a developer’s.

Pros and Cons

  • WooCommerce pros: free core, full control over hosting and code, no extra fee for third-party payment gateways. Cons: you’re responsible for hosting, security, and updates; costs are unpredictable and scale with how many extensions you need.
  • Shopify pros: hosting, security, and support included; predictable flat monthly cost; staff and app ecosystem scale cleanly by tier. Cons: a real monthly floor even with zero sales; a third-party transaction fee if you skip Shopify Payments; Basic tier allows no extra staff accounts.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

WooCommerce fits store owners who already run a WordPress site, want full control over hosting and customization, and are comfortable (or have a developer who is) managing updates and extensions themselves. Shopify fits owners who want to launch fast with everything bundled and predictable, and who are comfortable using Shopify Payments to avoid the third-party transaction fee.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If you don’t want to manage hosting, security updates, or plugin compatibility at all, WooCommerce’s self-hosted model will feel like ongoing work rather than a one-time setup — Shopify is the better fit. If your margins can’t absorb a fixed monthly subscription regardless of sales volume, WooCommerce’s pay-as-you-add model is the safer starting point.

Bottom Line

Neither platform is cheaper in every scenario — WooCommerce trades a lower subscription floor for unpredictable, scattered costs across hosting and extensions, while Shopify trades a higher flat fee for everything bundled and a transaction fee that specifically penalizes skipping its own payment processor. Match the model to how much hands-on management you actually want, not just the headline price.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

WP Rocket Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether It’s Worth Paying When LiteSpeed Cache Is Free in 2026

WP Rocket is the WordPress caching plugin most often recommended to people who don’t want to touch a settings panel full of toggles. Unlike LiteSpeed Cache (reviewed separately on this site), it has never offered a free tier — every feature sits behind a paid license from the first install. Here’s what that license actually buys, and when it’s worth paying for caching that a free plugin could also provide.

Get WP Rocket: Visit the official WP Rocket pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanPriceSites Covered
Single$3.49/mo, billed yearly1 website
Plus$6.99/mo, billed yearly3 websites
Multi$17.49/mo, billed yearly50 websites (100- and 500-site options also offered)

Flag for readers: the prices above were shown on WP Rocket’s official pricing page as discounted from standard rates of $5, $10, and $25/month respectively — the company runs frequent promotions, so check wp-rocket.me for the current price before buying.

Short Verdict

WP Rocket’s pitch is simplicity: install it, and roughly 80% of standard performance best practices apply automatically, without the dense settings panel LiteSpeed Cache or WP Super Cache hand you instead. That convenience is the entire value proposition, since there’s no free tier to fall back on and most of what it does can technically be replicated with free plugins and more manual configuration. For site owners on Apache or Nginx hosting who want caching to just work, it’s worth the $41.88/year starting price; for anyone already on LiteSpeed-based hosting, the free LiteSpeed Cache plugin covers similar ground at no cost.

What It Is

WP Rocket is a page caching and optimization plugin built by WP Media. Unlike LiteSpeed Cache, it doesn’t depend on a specific web server to unlock its main feature — its caching engine works on standard Apache and Nginx hosting out of the box, which is most of the shared and managed WordPress hosting market. On top of caching, it handles LazyLoad for images and iframes, Preload to warm the cache ahead of real visitors, Delay JS to defer non-critical scripts, and Remove Unused CSS to trim what each page loads.

Key Features

  • Page caching: works on standard Apache/Nginx hosting without server-specific configuration.
  • LazyLoad, Preload, and Delay JS: deferred loading for images, iframes, and non-critical scripts, plus cache pre-warming.
  • Remove Unused CSS: strips CSS rules a given page doesn’t actually use.
  • RocketCDN: a content delivery network covering three key pages for free across 10 edge locations with no bandwidth limit, included on every plan.
  • Rocket Insights: a built-in performance hub included at no extra charge on all plans.
  • Compatibility: multilingual cache handling and support for major eCommerce plugins out of the box.

Pricing Breakdown

WP Rocket sells three standard plans, all billed annually: Single covers 1 site, Plus covers 3 sites, and Multi covers 50 sites, with larger 100- and 500-site options also listed. Licenses above 500 sites go through a custom quote. Every plan includes a 14-day trial window and a refund guarantee, and the company’s own pricing page notes that renewal billing runs upfront for the first three years. The plugin itself does not differentiate core caching features by plan tier — the difference across Single, Plus, and Multi is purely how many sites one license covers, not which features you get.

Pros

  • Works on any standard host — no dependency on a specific web server, unlike LiteSpeed Cache’s headline caching feature.
  • About 80% of optimization best practices apply automatically with minimal configuration.
  • A basic CDN (RocketCDN) is included free on every plan rather than sold as a separate add-on.
  • A single flat per-site price with no feature gating between tiers — you’re only paying for more site licenses, not more features.

Cons

  • No free tier at all — you’re paying from the first day, with no option to test it without a card.
  • Displayed prices reflect an active promotion as of this writing; confirm the current rate before buying since WP Rocket runs frequent sales.
  • If your host already runs LiteSpeed, the free LiteSpeed Cache plugin covers most of the same ground at no cost.
  • RocketCDN’s free tier only covers three key pages — a full-site CDN still requires a separate service.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Site owners on standard Apache or Nginx hosting who want caching and asset optimization to work with minimal configuration, and who’d rather pay a small annual fee than spend time tuning a denser free plugin, are the core audience. Agencies managing several client sites also benefit from the Plus and Multi tiers bundling multiple site licenses under one subscription.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Anyone on LiteSpeed-based hosting should try the free LiteSpeed Cache plugin first — its server-level caching and asset optimization suite covers similar ground without an annual fee. Budget-conscious site owners willing to tolerate a steeper learning curve on a free alternative can also skip WP Rocket entirely.

Bottom Line

WP Rocket’s value is convenience, not exclusivity — almost everything it does can be replicated with free plugins and more manual setup. For $3.49/month and up (at current promotional pricing), that convenience is a fair trade for most non-LiteSpeed hosts; if your host already runs LiteSpeed, try the free plugin before paying for this one.

How WP Rocket Compares to LiteSpeed Cache

The comparison that matters here is hosting-dependent, not feature-for-feature. LiteSpeed Cache is completely free, and on a LiteSpeed-powered host its server-level caching and QUIC/HTTP-3 support outperform anything a PHP-level plugin like WP Rocket can do, because it caches before WordPress even finishes loading. Off a LiteSpeed server, though, that headline feature disappears, and LiteSpeed Cache becomes a solid but harder-to-configure optimization plugin — image compression, CSS/JS handling, and lazy loading, still free, but without WP Rocket’s one-click simplicity. That’s the real trade some older comparisons frame too simply as “why pay when free alternatives exist”: paying WP Rocket’s $3.49/month (at current promotional pricing) buys a caching plugin that works identically on any standard host and takes minutes to configure, while LiteSpeed Cache is free everywhere but only delivers its best feature on the specific server stack it’s built for.

SpecWP RocketLiteSpeed Cache
PriceFrom $3.49/mo billed yearly (promotional), no free tierFree
Best forAny standard Apache/Nginx host wanting caching to just workSites on LiteSpeed-based hosting wanting server-level caching
Standout feature~80% of best practices applied automatically, minimal configurationServer-level caching plus QUIC/HTTP-3 (LiteSpeed-host dependent)

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Why pay for WP Rocket when free caching plugins like LiteSpeed Cache exist? Because “free” comes with a condition: LiteSpeed Cache’s headline server-level caching only works on LiteSpeed-based hosting. Off that stack it still optimizes images and assets for free, but loses its main performance advantage and needs more manual configuration — WP Rocket’s fee buys the same one-click caching on any standard host.
  • Is LiteSpeed Cache a real substitute for WP Rocket if I’m not on LiteSpeed hosting? Only partially. You keep the free image optimization, CSS/JS handling, and lazy loading, but you lose the server-level caching that makes LiteSpeed Cache’s reputation, and the settings panel is denser than WP Rocket’s.
  • Does WP Rocket work on any hosting, unlike LiteSpeed Cache? Yes. WP Rocket’s caching engine works identically on standard Apache and Nginx hosting, with no server-specific dependency, which is the main thing its $3.49/month starting price buys over a free alternative.
  • Is WP Rocket worth it if I just want basic caching and nothing else? If your host runs LiteSpeed, try the free LiteSpeed Cache plugin first since it covers the same ground at no cost. On any other host, WP Rocket’s convenience justifies the fee for most site owners who don’t want to hand-configure a free alternative.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Best WordPress Security Plugins in 2026: Wordfence vs Sucuri vs Solid Security

Three names dominate WordPress security plugin recommendations, and each one is built around a different bet about what site owners actually need most: an active firewall that’s free from day one (Wordfence), a guaranteed cleanup if the worst happens (Sucuri), or a lighter hardening layer bundled with a Patchstack vulnerability feed (Solid Security, formerly iThemes Security). We compared official pricing and free-tier depth across all three.

At a Glance

PluginFree VersionEntry Paid PriceBest For
WordfenceActive firewall + scanner (30-day-delayed rules)$149/yr (Premium)A real firewall at zero cost
SucuriMonitoring/scanning only, no active firewall$229/yr (Platform) or $9.99/mo (Firewall)Guaranteed malware cleanup if you’re hacked
Solid SecurityLogin hardening + file monitoring, no firewall$99/yr (Pro, 1 site)Lightweight hardening plus a vulnerability feed

Short Verdict

If you want one plugin that actively blocks attacks for free, Wordfence wins outright — it’s the only one of the three that ships a working firewall before you pay anything. If what you actually fear is getting hacked and needing it fixed, Sucuri’s paid Website Security Platform is built specifically for that, with unlimited cleanup baked into every tier starting at $229/year. Solid Security Pro sits in between on price ($99/year) but asks you to pair it with another firewall, since its own strength is login hardening and the Patchstack vulnerability database rather than request-level blocking.

Wordfence: The Free Firewall

Wordfence’s free tier (5 million+ active installs, 4.7/5 on WordPress.org) includes a genuine web application firewall, a malware scanner that checks core/theme/plugin files against WordPress.org’s versions, brute-force protection, CAPTCHA, passkeys, and 2FA, plus unlimited multi-site management through Wordfence Central. The catch: free users get firewall rules and malware signatures 30 days after Premium subscribers. Premium removes that delay for $149/year per site and adds a real-time IP blocklist, country blocking, and a remote audit log. Above that, Care ($590/year) and Response ($1,250/year) add a human analyst and incident response rather than just faster software.

Sucuri: Insurance Against the Worst Case

Sucuri’s free plugin (600,000+ installs, 4.2/5) is deliberately limited to monitoring: audit logging, file integrity checks, remote malware scanning, and blocklist monitoring, with no active firewall included. Its paid Website Security Platform starts at $229/year for Basic (30-hour malware response, scans every 12 hours), rising to $339/year for Pro and $549/year for Business (6-hour response, scans every 30 minutes), with every tier including unlimited manual cleanup if you’re hacked. A separate Firewall product is billed monthly ($9.99 Basic, $19.98 Pro) and sits in front of the site as a reverse proxy. The split between Platform and Firewall pricing is the main source of confusion shopping Sucuri.

Solid Security: Hardening Plus a Vulnerability Feed

Solid Security (the plugin formerly known as iThemes Security, rebranded after iThemes became SolidWP) takes a different approach: its free version focuses on brute-force protection, monitoring critical WordPress files for changes, and enforcing strong passwords, without an active firewall of its own. Solid Security Pro costs $99/year for a single site and bundles in Patchstack’s vulnerability database on top of the free feature set. The vendor also sells multi-site license bundles above the single-site price — check solidwp.com directly for current multi-site pricing, since we could only confirm the single-site figure against an official source at the time of writing.

Pros and Cons

  • Wordfence pros: free active firewall, largest install base, unlimited free multi-site dashboard. Cons: 30-day delay on free-tier rules; no bundled cleanup guarantee below $590/year.
  • Sucuri pros: unlimited malware cleanup on every paid Platform tier; CMS-agnostic, works beyond WordPress. Cons: no firewall at all on the free plugin; pricing split across two separate products.
  • Solid Security pros: cheapest paid entry point at $99/year; Patchstack vulnerability feed included. Cons: no active firewall even on Pro, so it needs pairing with another tool for request-level blocking.

Who Should Pick Which

Pick Wordfence if you want the strongest free, active defense and can live with (or pay $149/year to remove) the 30-day rule delay. Pick Sucuri if your real worry is what happens after a breach and you want guaranteed cleanup bundled into the price rather than billed as an emergency add-on. Pick Solid Security if you already have firewall coverage elsewhere (including from your host) and just want cheap, well-regarded login hardening plus a vulnerability feed layered on top.

Bottom Line

None of these three plugins is strictly “the best” — they’re solving different problems. Wordfence is the prevention-first free option, Sucuri is the cleanup-guarantee option, and Solid Security is the budget hardening layer. Most sites are actually best served by picking one firewall-capable option (Wordfence, or a host-level firewall) and deciding separately whether they want a cleanup guarantee (Sucuri) on top of it.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Wordfence Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Firewall Is Enough in 2026

Wordfence is the most-installed security plugin in the WordPress repository, and the reason is its free tier: a real web application firewall and malware scanner that most competitors hold back for paid customers. The catch is a 30-day delay on the rules and signatures that make that firewall effective against the newest threats. Here’s what you get for free, what Premium actually buys back, and where the much pricier Care and Response tiers fit in.

Get Wordfence: Visit the official Wordfence pricing page →

At a Glance

TierPriceBest For
Free$0An active firewall and malware scanner with no budget
Premium$149/yr per siteReal-time firewall rules and signature updates
Care$590/yr per siteHands-on setup help plus incident response if you’re hacked
Response$1,250/yr per site24/7/365 incident response with a 1-hour SLA

Active installs: 5,000,000+  |  Rating: 4.7/5 from 5,034 reviews on WordPress.org

Short Verdict

Wordfence’s free version is unusually generous for a security plugin: a working firewall, a malware scanner, brute-force and 2FA login protection, and unlimited multi-site management through Wordfence Central, all at no cost. The tradeoff is that free users get firewall rules and malware signatures 30 days after Premium users do, which matters most in the narrow window right after a new vulnerability is disclosed. For most small sites, free Wordfence is a legitimately strong baseline; for anyone running a site that would hurt to lose even briefly, the $149/year jump to Premium closes a real gap.

What It Is

Wordfence is built by Defiant, Inc., and it combines three things most sites need separately: an application-layer firewall that filters malicious requests before they execute, a scanner that compares your core files, themes, and plugins against the official WordPress.org versions to catch tampering, and a set of login-hardening tools (brute-force lockouts, CAPTCHA, passkeys, and two-factor authentication). Wordfence Central, also free, lets you manage firewall and scan status across an unlimited number of sites from one dashboard — a feature many competitors charge for once you pass two or three sites.

Free vs. Premium: What Actually Changes

The free version is not a stripped-down trial — it includes the firewall, the scanner, login security, Live Traffic monitoring, and Wordfence Central for unlimited sites. What Premium adds is speed and reach:

  • Real-time firewall rules and malware signatures: free users wait 30 days after a new rule or signature ships; Premium gets it immediately.
  • Real-time IP blocklist: blocks requests from IPs Defiant has identified as actively malicious, as they’re identified.
  • Blocklist monitoring: checks whether your domain or IP has landed on a major blocklist.
  • Country blocking: block traffic from entire countries at the firewall level.
  • Remote, tamper-proof audit log storage, plus more frequent and schedulable scans, and checks for spam/spamvertising.
  • Paid, ticket-based support instead of the community-only support free users get.

The 30-day delay is the detail that matters most: a zero-day plugin vulnerability gets exploited fastest in the first days after disclosure, which is exactly the window free users aren’t protected in by the newest firewall rule.

Care and Response: Buying a Human, Not Just Software

Care ($590/year) and Response ($1,250/year) sit above Premium and are aimed at site owners who want a person on the other end, not just faster automation. Care adds a dedicated analyst for installation, configuration, and optimization, a yearly security audit with a follow-up Q&A, and full incident response — investigation, malware removal, blocklist removal, SEO cleanup, and an after-action report — if you do get hacked. Response adds 24/7/365 availability, a 1-hour response time commitment, and the option of a second yearly audit. Both are priced closer to a managed security service than a plugin license, which makes sense given what they include.

Pros

  • A genuinely active firewall and malware scanner in the free tier — not just a monitoring layer.
  • Unlimited free multi-site management through Wordfence Central.
  • 5 million+ active installs and a 4.7/5 rating give it the largest track record of any WordPress security plugin.
  • Premium’s $149/year is a single, clear price — no confusing split between firewall and cleanup products.

Cons

  • The 30-day rule/signature delay on free is a real security gap during the riskiest early window after a vulnerability disclosure.
  • No bundled cleanup guarantee at the Premium tier — getting hands-on incident response means jumping all the way to Care at $590/year.
  • Country blocking and the real-time IP blocklist are Premium-only, which matters more for sites fighting active, targeted attacks.
  • Support on the free tier is community-only; nothing paid-ticket-based until Premium.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Small sites, blogs, and budget-conscious store owners who want a real firewall at zero cost will get solid protection from the free version alone. Anyone running a site where even brief downtime or a breach would be costly — an e-commerce store, a client site under an agency’s management, a membership site — should treat the $149/year Premium upgrade as a cheap insurance policy against the 30-day lag.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If what you actually want is a guarantee that someone will manually clean up a hack rather than just try to prevent one, Sucuri’s paid Website Security Platform (reviewed separately on this site) bundles unlimited malware cleanup into every tier starting at $229/year — a different kind of coverage than Wordfence sells below its $590/year Care plan.

Bottom Line

Wordfence’s free tier is one of the best deals in WordPress security, but the 30-day delay on firewall rules and malware signatures is a real, specific gap, not a marketing footnote. If your site can tolerate that lag, stay free. If it can’t, $149/year for Premium is a small price for closing the window that matters most.

How Wordfence Compares to Solid Security

Solid Security (formerly iThemes Security) takes a different approach to protection than Wordfence does. Its free version is hardening-focused — two-factor authentication, brute-force lockouts, and core hardening rules — but it doesn’t block malicious requests at the perimeter the way Wordfence’s free firewall does. That firewall-equivalent only shows up on Solid Security Pro ($99/year for one site), which pairs Patchstack’s virtual-patching engine with passwordless and passkey login. Wordfence makes the opposite bet: its free tier ships an active firewall and malware scanner from day one, and the $149/year Premium upgrade mainly buys speed — real-time rule and signature delivery instead of the 30-day delay — rather than unlocking a firewall that wasn’t there before. For a site owner comparing free tiers specifically, that’s the real fork: Wordfence free blocks attacks as they arrive, while Solid Security free mostly makes the login door harder to pick.

SpecWordfenceSolid Security
PriceFree, or $149/yr Premium (Care $590/yr, Response $1,250/yr)Free, or $99/yr Pro (single site)
Best forSites wanting an active firewall and malware scanner at zero costSites prioritizing login hardening and passwordless/passkey auth
Standout featureFree-tier firewall and malware scanner, unlimited free multi-site managementPatchstack virtual-patching firewall and passkey login (Pro only)

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Wordfence’s free firewall actually active, or is it just a teaser for the paid version? It’s genuinely active — the free tier includes a real application-layer firewall and malware scanner, not a stripped-down demo. The catch is a 30-day delay before free users get the newest firewall rules and malware signatures that Premium ($149/year) receives immediately.
  • Does Solid Security’s free version include a firewall like Wordfence’s? No. Solid Security’s free tier focuses on hardening — two-factor authentication, brute-force lockouts, and core hardening rules — without an active firewall. A firewall-style feature (Patchstack virtual patching) only arrives with Solid Security Pro at $99/year.
  • How does Wordfence’s free tier compare to Sucuri’s free plugin? Both are popular free security options, but only Wordfence’s free plugin includes an active firewall out of the box. Sucuri’s free plugin requires a paid API key to enable its firewall, so Wordfence’s free tier is the more complete option for anyone who wants perimeter protection without paying.
  • Is the $149/year Wordfence Premium upgrade worth it? If your site can tolerate the free tier’s 30-day delay on new firewall rules and malware signatures, Premium isn’t essential. If downtime or a breach would be costly — an e-commerce store or client site, for example — the real-time protection Premium adds closes a real security gap for a modest annual cost.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Best WordPress SEO Plugins in 2026: Yoast vs Rank Math vs All in One SEO

Yoast SEO, Rank Math, and All in One SEO (AIOSEO) account for the overwhelming majority of SEO-plugin installs on WordPress.org between them, and each takes a different approach to what’s free versus paid. We compared official pricing and feature lists for all three to find which one fits which kind of site.

At a Glance

PluginActive InstallsRatingEntry Paid TierStandout Free Feature
Yoast SEO10+ million4.8/5 (27,821 reviews)$118.80/yr (1 site)50+ auto-generated schema types
Rank Math4+ million4.8/5 (7,517 reviews)€7.99/mo, unlimited personal sitesAdvanced schema generator included free
All in One SEO2+ million4.7/5 (5,229 reviews)$49.50/yr intro, 1 siteRedirection Manager and Site Audit included free

Short Verdict

Yoast wins on sheer install base and documentation; Rank Math gives away the most features for free but excludes client sites from its entry paid tier; AIOSEO’s tiers are the most clearly built around AI content credits and site count rather than a single feature ladder. None of the three is objectively “best” — the right pick depends on whether you’re optimizing a single keyphrase site (Yoast is fine on free), tracking rankings seriously across your own sites (Rank Math’s PRO), or managing client sites from day one of going paid (AIOSEO’s Plus tier or Rank Math’s Business tier).

Yoast SEO: The Safest Default

Yoast’s free version caps you to one focus keyphrase per post but otherwise covers schema, readability analysis, and XML sitemaps thoroughly. Premium is $118.80/year per site and removes the keyphrase cap, adds a redirect manager and internal linking suggestions, and includes basic AI-generated title and meta description drafts. A separate AI+ tier at $358.80/year adds AI brand-visibility tracking across chatbots and AI assistants — a different product aimed at a narrower need than classic on-page SEO. Bulk licensing knocks 5% off at 5–9 sites and 15% off at 10–24 sites.

Rank Math: The Most Generous Free Tier

Rank Math’s free tier includes an advanced schema generator and Google Search Console integration that some competitors reserve for paid plans, covering unlimited personal sites at $0. PRO (€7.99/month billed annually, renewing at €107.88/year) adds daily data refreshes, 500 tracked keywords, and Google Trends integration — but explicitly excludes client sites, so freelancers managing even one client site need Business (€24.99/month annually, 100 client sites, 10,000 keywords) instead. Agency (€54.99/month annually) raises that to 500 client sites and 50,000 keywords. One caveat: Rank Math’s official pricing pages list everything in euros with no stated USD figure, so dollar-based buyers should confirm the converted price at checkout.

All in One SEO: Built Around AI Credits and Site Count

AIOSEO’s four paid tiers — Basic, Plus, Pro, and Elite — scale primarily by site count and an “AI credits” allowance rather than by a dramatically different feature list at each step. Basic ($49.50/year intro, renewing at $99/year, 1 site, 10,000 AI credits) covers its Schema Generator, Redirection Manager, Site Audit, and Taxonomies SEO. Plus ($99.50/year intro, renewing at $199/year, 3 sites, 25,000 credits) adds Local Business SEO, Author SEO, and Image SEO. Pro ($179.55/year intro, renewing at $399/year, 10 sites, 50,000 credits) adds Link Assistant and News/Video Sitemaps, and Elite ($239.60/year intro, renewing at $599/year, 100 sites, 200,000 credits) adds keyword rank tracking, SEO statistics, and multi-site client management. Every tier’s listed intro price reflects a 50% first-year discount, and AIOSEO is explicit that renewals bill at the full rate.

Pros and Cons by Plugin

  • Yoast SEO pros: largest install base, most third-party documentation and compatibility testing, straightforward per-site pricing. Cons: free tier’s single-keyphrase cap is a real limitation; AI+ is priced well above Premium for a narrow use case.
  • Rank Math pros: most generous free tier of the three; unlimited personal sites on PRO. Cons: client sites excluded from PRO; pricing published only in euros on the pages we checked; renewal prices jump noticeably above intro pricing.
  • AIOSEO pros: clear site-count and AI-credit scaling makes it easy to pick a tier that matches your actual site count. Cons: intro pricing is a 50%-off first-year rate, so budget for the full renewal price; AI credits add a usage dimension the other two plugins don’t have.

Bottom Line

Start with Yoast’s free version if you’re optimizing one keyphrase per post and want the safest, best-documented plugin. Pick Rank Math if you want the most capable free tier and manage only your own sites. Pick AIOSEO if you’d rather scale a single subscription by site count and AI credits as you add client sites. Whichever you choose, budget for each vendor’s renewal price, not its first-year intro price — all three discount the first year and bill higher afterward.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Rank Math Review: Features, Pricing, and the Euro-Pricing Caveat Worth Knowing in 2026

Rank Math built its reputation as the SEO plugin that puts more features behind its free tier than Yoast does, and it has grown to 4+ million active installs on that pitch. Here’s what the free version actually includes, what PRO, Business, and Agency add on top of it, and a currency caveat worth knowing before you buy.

Get Rank Math: Visit the official Rank Math pricing page →

At a Glance

TierPrice (billed annually)SitesKeywords Tracked
Free$0UnlimitedNot included
PRO€7.99/mo (€95.88/yr intro; renews at €107.88/yr)Unlimited personal sites (no client sites)500
Business€24.99/mo (€299.88/yr intro; renews at €335.88/yr)100 client sites10,000
Agency€54.99/mo (€659.88/yr intro; renews at €779.88/yr)500 client sites50,000

Install base: 4+ million active installs, 4.8/5 from 7,517 WordPress.org reviews. Best for: site owners and agencies who want more SEO tooling in the free tier than Yoast offers, and who are comfortable with Rank Math’s pricing being quoted in euros rather than dollars on its official site.

Short Verdict

Rank Math’s free tier is noticeably more generous than most competitors’: it includes an advanced schema generator, Google Search Console integration, and support for unlimited personal sites, with the main limits being data refresh speed (every 3 days) and no client-site management. PRO mainly buys you daily data refreshes, 500 tracked keywords, and real keyword-rank reporting — genuinely useful if you’re tracking rankings seriously, not just writing on-page content. Business and Agency exist specifically for people managing client sites rather than their own, and the jump between them is almost entirely about how many client sites and tracked keywords you need, not new core features.

What It Is

Rank Math is an on-page and technical SEO plugin covering schema markup, XML sitemaps, redirections, 404 monitoring, and content analysis against target keywords, all built into the WordPress editor. Its free version already includes an advanced schema generator (a feature other plugins often reserve for paid tiers), basic Google Trends data, and setup for Google Search Console — which is part of why it has grown so quickly relative to older, more established competitors.

What PRO, Business, and Agency Actually Add

PRO (€7.99/month billed annually, working out to roughly €95.88 for the first year before renewing at Rank Math’s listed €107.88/year) covers unlimited personal websites but explicitly excludes client sites. It upgrades Google data refreshes from every 3 days to daily, extends data retention from 90 to 180 days, and adds rank tracking for up to 500 keywords, Google Trends integration inside the dashboard, and client-management tools — though support at this tier is standard 24/7, not the “priority” label reserved for higher plans.

Business (€24.99/month billed annually, roughly €299.88 for the first year, renewing at €335.88/year) is built around agencies and freelancers managing other people’s sites: up to 100 client sites, 10,000 tracked keywords, unlimited data retention, winners/losers keyword reports, and 24/7 priority support. Agency (€54.99/month billed annually, roughly €659.88 for the first year, renewing at €779.88/year) keeps the same feature set as Business but raises the ceiling to 500 client sites and 50,000 tracked keywords — it’s a volume upgrade, not a different product. Rank Math also sells a bundle that pairs PRO with WP Rocket caching for a single site at €11.99/month billed annually.

One thing worth flagging directly: Rank Math’s official pricing pages we checked list every price in euros, not U.S. dollars, and the page doesn’t state whether prices include tax (its FAQ says figures are exclusive of tax). If you’re buying from the U.S. or another non-euro market, confirm the converted, tax-inclusive price at checkout rather than assuming the euro figures above translate one-to-one.

Pros

  • Free tier includes an advanced schema generator and unlimited personal sites, which is more generous than most direct competitors’ free tiers
  • PRO’s unlimited-personal-sites model avoids per-site licensing fatigue for anyone running several of their own projects
  • Business and Agency tiers are built specifically around client-site management, with reporting tuned for reporting back to clients
  • High WordPress.org rating (4.8/5) across a large review base (7,517 reviews)

Cons

  • PRO explicitly excludes client sites, so freelancers managing even one client site must jump straight to Business
  • Pricing is published in euros with no stated U.S. dollar figure on the pages we checked, which adds friction for dollar-based buyers
  • Renewal prices run noticeably higher than first-year intro pricing on every paid tier
  • Free tier’s 3-day data refresh and 90-day retention are real limits for anyone tracking rankings actively

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Anyone running several of their own sites who wants advanced schema and search-console integration without paying per site will get real value from the free tier or PRO. Agencies that already bill clients in a way that absorbs euro-denominated software costs will find Business and Agency’s client-site tooling built for exactly their workflow.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Freelancers managing just one or two client sites may find Rank Math’s PRO-excludes-clients structure pushes them into Business sooner than they’d like — worth comparing against a competitor that allows a small number of client sites on its entry paid tier. Buyers who want dollar-denominated pricing with no currency conversion step should check a competitor’s U.S. pricing page directly.

Bottom Line

Rank Math’s free tier earns its popularity — advanced schema and unlimited personal sites for $0 is a genuinely strong offer. Just budget for the renewal price rather than the intro price on any paid tier, and confirm your actual cost in dollars before checkout if you’re buying from outside the eurozone.

How Rank Math Compares to Yoast SEO

Rank Math and Yoast SEO take opposite approaches to the free-vs-paid line: Rank Math’s free tier allows unlimited keyphrases and includes an advanced schema generator, a role manager that restricts which user roles can touch SEO settings, and automatic image alt-text and title generation, while Yoast’s free version caps you to a single focus keyphrase per post. Yoast pulls ahead on raw adoption (10+ million installs versus Rank Math’s 4+ million) and on pricing clarity — Premium is a flat $118.80/year in U.S. dollars, versus Rank Math PRO’s €7.99/month, which renews at roughly €107.88/year and is quoted only in euros on Rank Math’s official pricing pages. On review platforms outside WordPress.org, Rank Math also holds a 4.7/5 rating from 117 G2 reviews. If you’re switching from Yoast, Rank Math’s one-click importer handles the move, though independent reviews note it rarely transfers everything perfectly, so a manual audit of titles, meta descriptions, and redirects afterward is worth the time.

SpecRank MathYoast SEO
Starting Paid Price€7.99/mo (PRO; renews ~€107.88/yr)$118.80/yr (Premium)
Free-Tier Keyphrase LimitUnlimited1 focus keyphrase per post
Best ForOwners wanting more SEO tooling in the free tierOwners wanting the most widely tested, broadly compatible plugin
Standout Free FeatureAdvanced schema generator, role manager, automatic image alt-text generation50+ auto-generated schema types
Install Base / Rating4M+ installs, 4.8/5 (WordPress.org); 4.7/5 from 117 G2 reviews10M+ installs, 4.8/5 (WordPress.org)

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Rank Math’s free version actually usable, or is it a crippled trial? It’s genuinely usable — unlimited personal sites, an advanced schema generator, Google Search Console integration, a role manager that restricts which user roles can touch SEO settings, and automatic image alt-text and title generation are all included at no cost. Rank Math’s free tier also holds a 4.8/5 rating across 7,517 WordPress.org reviews and 4.7/5 from 117 G2 reviews. The main limits are a 3-day data refresh and no keyword rank tracking.
  • Does Rank Math work if I’m migrating from Yoast or AIOSEO? Rank Math includes a one-click importer for Yoast and AIOSEO data, but independent reviews note it rarely transfers everything perfectly, so budget time for a manual audit of titles, meta descriptions, and redirects after migrating rather than assuming a flawless switch.
  • Is Rank Math worth it if I only need basic on-page SEO, not rank tracking? Yes — the free tier alone covers schema markup, XML sitemaps, content analysis, and Search Console integration, which is more than many competitors offer free. PRO’s main additions (500 tracked keywords, daily data refreshes) only matter if you’re actively tracking rankings.
  • How does Rank Math’s pricing compare if I’m not in the eurozone? Rank Math’s official pricing pages list every price in euros, not U.S. dollars, and the FAQ says figures exclude tax — confirm the converted, tax-inclusive price at checkout rather than assuming the euro figures translate one-to-one to your currency.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Yoast SEO Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Version Is Enough in 2026

Yoast SEO has been the default WordPress SEO plugin for most site owners for over a decade, and it’s still the one most hosting companies and page builders bundle or recommend by default. That popularity means the free-vs-Premium question gets asked constantly. Here’s exactly what the free version covers, what the $118.80/year Premium license actually adds, and where the newer AI+ tier fits in.

Get Yoast SEO: Visit the official Yoast SEO pricing page →

At a Glance

TierPriceSitesKey Addition
Free$0Unlimited1 focus keyphrase per post, 50+ auto-generated schema types, traffic-light analysis, XML sitemaps
Premium$118.80/year1Redirect manager, internal linking suggestions, multiple keyphrases, AI title/meta suggestions
Premium + AI+$358.80/year1Everything in Premium, plus deeper AI tooling and AI Brand Insights (brand visibility tracking across AI platforms)
WooCommerce SEO bundle$178.80/year1Premium feature set plus WooCommerce-specific product SEO

Install base: 10+ million active installs, 4.8/5 from 27,821 WordPress.org reviews — one of the most-installed plugins in the entire WordPress repository, SEO or otherwise. Best for: site owners who want the most widely documented, most broadly compatible SEO plugin and don’t need the deepest AI content-generation toolkit.

Short Verdict

Yoast’s free version is deliberately limited in one specific way: it only lets you optimize for a single focus keyphrase per post. For a lot of blogs and small business sites, that’s genuinely enough. Premium’s $118.80/year removes that cap, adds a redirect manager so you’re not hand-editing .htaccess files when you change a URL, and layers in internal linking suggestions and AI-generated title and description drafts. The jump to the $358.80/year AI+ tier is a much bigger ask, and it’s really aimed at sites that care about how they show up when people ask ChatGPT, Gemini, or Perplexity about their brand — not at typical on-page SEO.

What It Is

Yoast SEO is an on-page SEO plugin: it analyzes a post or page as you write it, scores readability and keyphrase usage with a traffic-light system (red/orange/green), auto-generates schema.org structured data for more than 50 content types, builds XML sitemaps, and gives you direct control over meta titles, descriptions, and social preview snippets. The free version handles all of that for a single focus keyphrase per piece of content, and includes free access to Yoast SEO Academy’s foundational courses.

What Premium and AI+ Actually Add

Premium ($118.80/year, 1 site) removes the single-keyphrase limit, so you can optimize one piece of content for several related keyphrases instead of picking just one. It adds a built-in redirect manager (so a changed or deleted URL slug doesn’t silently 404), internal linking suggestions and linking blocks, more advanced content analysis that recognizes word forms and synonyms across more languages, basic AI-generated title and meta description drafts, and a year of 24/7 support plus full Yoast SEO Academy access. Yoast also sells site licenses in bulk — a 5% discount applies at 5–9 sites and 15% at 10–24 sites, which brings a 10-site Premium license to roughly $1,010/year rather than the full per-site rate.

AI+ ($358.80/year, 1 site) layers on more AI-assisted content tooling on top of everything in Premium, plus Yoast AI Brand Insights — a tool aimed at tracking how a brand gets described and cited when people ask AI chatbots and assistants about it, rather than classic Google-ranking SEO. It’s a meaningfully different product focus than Premium, not just “Premium with more credits,” so it’s worth confirming you actually need AI-visibility tracking before paying three times Premium’s price for it.

Separately, Yoast sells a WooCommerce SEO bundle at $178.80/year per site, which combines the Premium feature set with WooCommerce-specific product and category SEO controls — relevant only if you’re running a WooCommerce store rather than a content site.

Pros

  • Enormous install base means almost every theme, host, and page builder is tested against it
  • Free version is fully usable for single-keyphrase SEO, not a crippled trial
  • Redirect manager and internal linking in Premium solve two of the most common on-page SEO headaches directly inside the editor
  • Bulk-site discounts make multi-site Premium licensing more reasonable for agencies

Cons

  • Single-keyphrase limit on the free version is a real constraint for anyone doing serious content SEO, not just a nag screen
  • No multi-site or agency-tier pricing below the bulk discount thresholds — it’s still a per-site license at its core
  • AI+ is priced far above Premium for a feature set (AI brand visibility tracking) that most sites won’t need
  • WooCommerce SEO and Local SEO remain separate purchases rather than being folded into one all-in-one license

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Bloggers, small businesses, and anyone who wants the most broadly documented SEO plugin with the least compatibility risk will do fine on free or Premium. If you manage several client sites, the bulk discount tiers make Premium licensing more palatable than paying full per-site price five or ten times over.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If you’re optimizing content for multiple distinct keyphrases on a regular basis and don’t want to pay for Premium just to unlock that, a competitor whose free tier doesn’t cap keyphrase count is worth comparing. And if AI-visibility tracking is your actual goal rather than classic on-page SEO, it’s worth pricing AI+ against dedicated AI-visibility tools before assuming it’s the cheapest path there.

Bottom Line

Yoast SEO’s free version is a safe, well-supported default for single-keyphrase SEO, and Premium’s $118.80/year is a reasonable price for removing that cap and gaining a redirect manager and internal linking help. AI+ is a different, much pricier product aimed at a narrower need — don’t buy it assuming it’s simply “more Premium.”

How Yoast SEO Compares to Rank Math

Where Yoast’s free version caps you at one focus keyphrase per post, Rank Math‘s free version has no keyword cap at all, plus a built-in redirect manager and 404 monitor that Yoast reserves for Premium ($118.80/year). That makes Rank Math’s free tier the more feature-complete option on paper, and it has a comparable track record: 4.8/5 from 7,439 WordPress.org reviews across 4 million+ users, close to Yoast’s own 4.8/5 from 27,821 reviews. The gap narrows on reputation among professional buyers, though: on G2, Yoast holds a more modest 4.5/5 from 203 reviews, well below its WordPress.org score, and independent comparisons place Yoast in a higher perceived-cost bracket than some competitors. Rank Math’s entry paid tier, Pro, starts at €7.99/month billed annually (quoted in euros and excluding tax; it renews at €107.88/year; reviewed separately, including a euro-pricing caveat worth checking before buying) — and it caps keyword tracking at 500, a different kind of limit than Yoast’s keyphrase cap. One point still in Yoast’s favor: its free version already includes llms.txt file management, letting site owners control how AI crawlers access their content, a feature not every competitor’s free tier offers.

SpecYoast SEORank Math
PriceFree, or $118.80/yr Premium, $358.80/yr AI+Free, or from €7.99/mo billed annually (Pro; excl. tax)
Best forSites wanting the most widely tested, broadly compatible SEO pluginSites wanting a feature-complete free tier (unlimited keyphrases, redirects, 404 monitor)
Standout feature10M+ installs; llms.txt management included freeUnlimited focus keywords and a built-in redirect manager on the free tier

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Does Rank Math’s free version really have no keyword limit? Correct — Rank Math’s free tier supports unlimited focus keywords per post, plus a redirect manager and 404 monitor, where Yoast’s free version caps you at one focus keyphrase and reserves redirects for Premium ($118.80/year).
  • Is Yoast SEO’s free version good enough if I only target one keyword per post? Yes. The free version handles single-keyphrase on-page analysis, schema markup, and XML sitemaps fully, with no feature expiration — Premium is only necessary once you need multiple keyphrases or a redirect manager.
  • Does Yoast’s free version include anything for AI crawlers? Yes. Yoast’s free version includes llms.txt file management, which lets site owners control how AI crawlers access their content — a feature not every competitor’s free tier offers.
  • Is Yoast SEO more expensive than competitors like Rank Math? It depends, because the two are priced in different currencies and are close. Rank Math Pro starts at €7.99/month billed annually (renewing at €107.88/year, excluding tax), while Yoast Premium is $118.80/year (about $9.90/month). Which one is cheaper depends on the euro/dollar exchange rate and billing terms. Independent comparisons do place Yoast in a higher perceived-cost bracket, and on G2 it holds a more modest 4.5/5 from 203 reviews versus its 4.8/5 from nearly 28,000 WordPress.org reviews.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Tutor LMS Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plan Is Enough in 2026

Tutor LMS has the biggest install base of any WordPress course plugin with a free tier — 100,000+ active installs, ahead of LifterLMS’s 10,000+. Part of that is a genuinely usable free core; part of it is that Themeum, the company behind it, has leaned hard into flat, published Pro pricing with lifetime options most competitors don’t offer. Here’s what’s actually free, what Pro costs, and where the free tier’s missing pieces will push you to upgrade.

At a Glance

PlanAnnual PriceLifetime PriceSites
Free Core$0—Unlimited
Individual$199/yr$499 one-time1
Business (most popular)$399/yr$999 one-timeUp to 10
Agency$799/yr$1,999 one-timeUnlimited (annual) / up to 50 (lifetime)

Install base: 100,000+ active WordPress.org installs, 4.4/5 from 589 ratings. Best for: creators who want a genuinely free starting point with a clear, flat upgrade path — and the option to pay once instead of renewing forever.

Short Verdict

Tutor LMS’s free core covers more ground than most “freemium” LMS plugins: unlimited courses and users, content drip scheduling, live classes, a certificate builder, gamification, and even two-factor authentication and fraud protection built in. The real gap is payment processing — PayPal and manual payments work for free, but Stripe (and every other Pro add-on, from Zoom integration to multi-instructor support) requires the Pro bundle. Pro pricing is at least transparent and flat: $199 to $799 a year by site count, or a one-time lifetime payment at roughly 2.5x the first year’s annual price if you’d rather never think about renewal again.

What’s Free

  • Course creation: unlimited courses, lessons, and quizzes, with bundle courses, content drip scheduling, live classes, and multilingual content support
  • Student engagement: a certificate builder, multimedia lesson content (video, PDF, text), automated enrollment, and gamification with points, badges, and leaderboards
  • Analytics: automated student results, custom grading scales, an earnings graph, and a sales report with data export
  • Security: two-factor authentication, honeypot/reCAPTCHA fraud protection, active session management, social login, and a REST API
  • Monetization: PayPal and manual/offline payments

What Pro Adds

Every Pro tier unlocks the same feature set — the difference between Individual, Business, and Agency is purely site count, not functionality. Pro adds Stripe payments and other payment gateways beyond PayPal, premium course themes, priority support, and Tutor LMS’s full catalog of add-ons: content drip variations, a certificate builder with more templates, Zoom and Google Meet integration for live classes, course prerequisites, multi-instructor support, a detailed gradebook, monetization through WooCommerce/Easy Digital Downloads/Paid Membership Pro, Google Classroom integration, and AI Studio — an AI course and quiz generation tool that requires you to supply your own OpenAI API key.

The lifetime option is the detail worth noticing: Individual lifetime is $499 (versus $199/year), Business lifetime is $999 (versus $399/year), and Agency lifetime is $1,999 (versus $799/year). For a site you plan to run for more than two to three years, the lifetime license works out cheaper than annual renewals — a structure LearnDash and LifterLMS don’t currently offer at all.

Pros

  • Largest install base of any WordPress LMS plugin with a free tier, at 100,000+ active installs
  • Free core genuinely includes gamification, certificates, and security features that competitors often reserve for paid tiers
  • Flat, transparent Pro pricing by site count, with no feature differences between Individual/Business/Agency beyond that
  • Lifetime licensing option that annual-only competitors like LearnDash and LifterLMS don’t offer

Cons

  • No Stripe support on the free tier — PayPal and manual payments only
  • AI Studio requires your own OpenAI API key and its usage costs, on top of the Pro license fee
  • Lower star rating (4.4/5) than LifterLMS (4.8/5), worth reading the lower-starred reviews on WordPress.org before committing
  • Multi-instructor and Zoom/Google Meet integrations — useful for cohort-style courses — are Pro-only, not available to test for free first

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Creators who want to start completely free, test the course-building workflow at no cost, and upgrade to a flat, predictable Pro price once they’re ready to accept card payments. The lifetime license is particularly worth considering for anyone planning to run the same course site for several years.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If you need Stripe payments or multi-instructor support from day one and don’t want to pay before testing those specific features, that gap only closes with Pro — there’s no way to trial it free. Teams that specifically want built-in email marketing automation or a more mature third-party ecosystem may also want to weigh LifterLMS’s longer track record and larger add-on marketplace.

Bottom Line

Tutor LMS’s free tier is more complete than most competitors’, and its Pro pricing is some of the most transparent in the WordPress LMS space — flat fees by site count, with a lifetime option for anyone tired of annual renewals. The main thing to budget for immediately is Stripe access, since PayPal-only payments won’t work for every course business.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

LifterLMS Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Core Is Enough in 2026

LifterLMS’s core plugin is free, open source, and doesn’t cap your courses, students, or instructors — a real contrast to LearnDash, which has no free tier at all. The catch is that the free core on its own is closer to a course-display skeleton than a complete sales platform. Here’s exactly what you get at $0, what the three paid bundles add, and who can stop at free versus who needs to upgrade on day one.

Get LifterLMS: Visit the official LifterLMS pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanYear-One PriceRenews AtSitesBest For
Core Plugin$0Free foreverUnlimitedTesting course structure before paying for anything
Earth$199/yr$398/yr1Solo creators who need payments and cart recovery
Universe$299/yr$598/yr5Small teams wanting a ready-made theme plus marketing integrations
Infinity$799/yr$1,598/yrUnlimitedAgencies and larger course operations running multiple sites

Install base: 10,000+ active WordPress.org installs, 4.8/5 from 393 ratings. Best for: course creators who want to build and test on a genuinely free, open-source core before paying for monetization add-ons.

Short Verdict

LifterLMS is the rare WordPress LMS where “free” isn’t a watered-down trial — the core plugin really does support unlimited courses, students, and memberships with no feature cap baked in to force an upgrade. What it doesn’t include for free is the part most people actually need: a real payment gateway connection. Stripe, PayPal, and WooCommerce checkout all live behind the paid Earth bundle and up, so budget for at least the $199 first-year tier the moment you plan to charge for anything. The bigger sticker shock is the renewal: every bundle roughly doubles in price after year one, which is worth planning for rather than discovering at your first annual bill.

What’s Actually Free

The free LifterLMS core plugin covers the course-building fundamentals: a drag-and-drop course builder for structuring multi-level courses, sitewide or tiered memberships that gate access to content, multimedia quizzes with reusable question banks and retake controls, certificates and earned achievement badges, and a built-in page builder for course and membership sales pages. It’s genuinely open source and unlimited on courses, students, and teachers — there’s no artificial student cap pushing you toward a paid plan.

What the Paid Bundles Add

Earth ($199 first year, $398 on renewal, 1 site) is the entry point for actually selling anything: it adds Stripe, PayPal, and WooCommerce payment add-ons, cart abandonment recovery emails, and name-your-price pricing. If you need to charge money for a course, this is the realistic starting tier, not the free core.

Universe ($299 first year, $598 on renewal, 5 sites) is LifterLMS’s “most popular” tier. It includes everything in Earth plus the Sky Pilot theme built specifically for LifterLMS sites, four additional ecommerce add-ons, email and CRM integrations, and access to a weekly mastermind call and private community group.

Infinity ($799 first year, $1,598 on renewal, unlimited sites) adds 15 advanced add-ons on top of everything in Universe, aimed at agencies and larger operations running course businesses across many sites at once. A separate lifetime Infinity license is also offered, though LifterLMS doesn’t publish its price on the main pricing page.

Pros

  • Core plugin is genuinely free and open source, with no artificial cap on courses, students, or instructors
  • Clear, published pricing with no “contact sales” ambiguity at any tier
  • Engagement tools (behavior-based emails, social learning, coaching, note-taking) are more built-out than most competitors offer at this price
  • First-year discount pricing (via a promo code) makes the entry tiers cheap to trial for a full year

Cons

  • The free core can’t actually process payments — you need at least the Earth bundle to sell a course
  • Renewal pricing roughly doubles across every tier, which can catch first-year buyers off guard
  • Smaller install base (10,000+) than LearnDash (100,000+) or Tutor LMS (100,000+), meaning fewer third-party tutorials and a smaller plugin/theme ecosystem built around it
  • Higher tiers (Universe, Infinity) bundle in a theme and community access that not everyone needs, inflating the price for buyers who just want the add-ons

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Creators who want to build out full course and membership structures for free before spending anything, then upgrade to Earth the moment they’re ready to charge for access. The Universe and Infinity tiers suit teams that want a matched theme and ongoing community support bundled into the purchase rather than sourced separately.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If you need payment processing from day one and don’t want to think about a renewal price doubling a year in, a flat-fee competitor like Tutor LMS’s annual Pro tiers may be easier to budget around. Larger institutions that specifically need advanced reporting dashboards and gradebooks out of the box may find LearnDash’s ProPanel a closer match, pricing confusion notwithstanding.

Bottom Line

LifterLMS’s free core is one of the few in WordPress LMS plugins that isn’t a bait-and-switch — it’s a legitimately complete course-building tool with no artificial caps. Just budget for the Earth bundle the moment you want to get paid, and build the renewal-price doubling into your math before you buy a year-one “discount” price.

How LifterLMS Compares to MemberPress

LifterLMS and MemberPress take opposite approaches to “free.” LifterLMS’s core plugin is genuinely free and open source, with no cap on courses or students — but it can’t process payments, so selling anything requires the $199/year Earth bundle. MemberPress has no free tier at all; its cheapest plan, Launch, costs a near-identical $199.50 in year one but adds a 4.9% transaction fee on every payment, a cost LifterLMS’s published pricing doesn’t carry. Both renewal prices roughly double after year one, so the real comparison is which entry tier avoids extra fees once you’re actually collecting revenue — and that favors LifterLMS’s Earth plan or MemberPress’s fee-free Growth tier over MemberPress’s Launch.

SpecLifterLMSMemberPress
Free tierCore plugin free, unlimited courses and students (no payment processing)None — every tier requires a paid license
Cheapest paid tier (year one)Earth, $199/year, 1 siteLaunch, $199.50/year, 1 site, plus a 4.9% transaction fee
Renewal price (cheapest tier)Earth, $398/yearLaunch, $399/year
Standout featureOpen-source core with no artificial student or course cap before payingMembership, course delivery, and community in one plugin; Scale bundles a $499/year affiliate platform free

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is LifterLMS free forever? The core plugin is, with unlimited courses, students, and instructors — but it can’t take payments, so you’ll need at least the $199/year Earth bundle to actually sell a course.
  • Does LifterLMS charge a transaction fee like MemberPress’s Launch plan? Not based on its published pricing — none of LifterLMS’s Earth, Universe, or Infinity tiers lists a per-transaction fee, unlike MemberPress’s Launch tier, which charges 4.9% on every member payment.
  • Is LifterLMS worth it if I just want to test building a course before paying anything? Yes — the free core is a complete course-building tool with no artificial caps, making it a reasonable place to prototype before committing to a paid plugin.
  • Which is cheaper to start actually selling a course, LifterLMS or MemberPress? LifterLMS’s Earth bundle at $199 in year one, with no transaction fee mentioned in its pricing, versus MemberPress’s Launch at $199.50 plus a 4.9% fee on every payment — LifterLMS comes out slightly ahead for anyone collecting real revenue.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Sucuri Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plugin Is Enough in 2026

Sucuri is one of the oldest names in WordPress security, built on a core idea its competitors mostly skip: cleaning up sites that are already hacked, not just preventing the next attack. GoDaddy acquired the company in 2017 and still runs it as a semi-independent brand, selling a free scanner plugin alongside a paid Website Security Platform and a separate firewall product. Here’s what each layer actually includes.

Get Sucuri: Visit the official Sucuri pricing page →

At a Glance

TierPriceBest For
Free plugin$0Audit logging, file integrity checks, and remote malware scanning
Basic Firewall$9.99/moBlocking attacks before they reach your server
Basic Platform$229/yrSites that need guaranteed malware cleanup, not just prevention
Business Platform$549/yrHigh-traffic or high-risk sites needing fast response times

Short Verdict

Sucuri’s free plugin (600,000+ active installs, 4.2/5 on WordPress.org) is a genuinely useful monitoring layer on its own, but it’s deliberately limited — it tells you something is wrong rather than fixing it. The real value sits in the paid Website Security Platform, which bundles unlimited malware cleanup with every tier, something few competitors do without an extra charge per incident.

What It Is

Sucuri is really three products wearing one name. The free “Sucuri Security” plugin on WordPress.org handles monitoring: it logs security events, fingerprints your core/plugin/theme files to catch unauthorized changes, scans your site remotely the way an outside visitor would see it, and checks major blocklists to see if your domain has been flagged. The paid Website Security Platform adds a human incident-response team that will manually remove malware if your site gets infected. A separate Firewall product sits in front of your site as a reverse proxy, filtering malicious traffic before it ever reaches your host.

Pricing Breakdown

Sucuri’s official pricing page lists two separate product lines, billed differently:

  • Website Security Platform (billed annually, 1 site): Basic $229/yr (malware removal response within 30 hours, advanced scans every 12 hours), Pro $339/yr (12-hour response, 6-hour scans), Business $549/yr (6-hour response, scans every 30 minutes). A Junior Dev plan covers 5 sites for $999.98/yr with 12-hour response. Multi-site and custom plans (10+ sites) are quote-only with 24/7 chat, email, and ticket support.
  • Firewall (billed monthly, 1 site): Basic $9.99/mo and Pro $19.98/mo, with multi-site/custom plans quote-only.

Every Platform and Firewall tier includes unlimited manual malware cleanups at no extra charge, a 30-day money-back guarantee, and CMS/hosting-agnostic support — it isn’t WordPress-exclusive. Sucuri also offers up to 30% off for prepaying more than one year. One limitation in our research: Sucuri’s plan-comparison table didn’t render its per-feature checkmarks cleanly, so we can’t confirm exactly which tier is the first to add specific protections like DDoS mitigation or brute-force blocking — check the live comparison table on sucuri.net before choosing between Basic and Pro.

Key Features (Free Plugin)

  • Audit logging: records logins, content changes, and other security-relevant events with filtering.
  • File integrity monitoring: flags changes to core, plugin, and theme files against a baseline.
  • Remote malware scanning: scans from an external vantage point to catch malware search engines or visitors would see.
  • Blocklist monitoring: checks whether major blocklist services have flagged your domain.
  • Security hardening: one-click recommendations like disabling file editing and hiding the WordPress version string.
  • Post-hack recovery steps: a checklist for resetting keys, passwords, and credentials after a compromise.

Pros

  • Unlimited malware cleanup is included in every paid tier — no per-incident surprise fee if you’re hacked twice in a year.
  • CMS-agnostic: the Firewall and Platform plans work in front of any site, not only WordPress.
  • Long track record and a large free-plugin user base (600,000+ installs) for a security tool with this much paid-tier depth.
  • 30-day money-back guarantee on the paid plans.

Cons

  • The free plugin’s star rating (4.2/5) trails Wordfence’s, and its WAF/brute-force protection requires a paid Firewall API key — the free version alone won’t stop an active attack.
  • Pricing is split across two separate products (Platform vs. Firewall), which makes comparison shopping more confusing than a single-tier competitor.
  • Entry-level malware response time (30 hours on Basic Platform) is slow if your site is actively compromised and losing traffic or getting flagged by Google.
  • Per-feature tier breakdown isn’t fully transparent on the public pricing page.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Site owners who want a safety net against the worst-case scenario — getting hacked — and are willing to pay annually for guaranteed cleanup will get real value, especially agencies managing several client sites under the Junior Dev plan.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If you want the strongest free, WordPress-specific firewall without paying anything, Wordfence’s free tier includes an active firewall out of the box, which Sucuri’s free plugin does not.

Bottom Line

Sucuri’s free plugin is a solid monitoring layer, but its real pitch is the paid Website Security Platform’s unlimited cleanup guarantee — insurance against a hack, not just a tool to prevent one. If that peace of mind matters more to you than an active free firewall, it’s worth the $229+/year; if you want free, active protection today, pair a different firewall plugin with Sucuri’s free scanner instead.

How Sucuri Compares to MalCare

Sucuri and MalCare take different shapes around the same free/paid split: both offer a free plugin that detects problems without removing them, but MalCare’s free tier bundles a basic firewall out of the box — something Sucuri’s free Security plugin doesn’t include, since its WAF requires the separately paid Firewall product. On paid plans, Sucuri’s entry-level Basic Platform ($229/year) buys unlimited malware cleanup with a 30-hour response window and scans every 12 hours; MalCare’s comparable Repair tier ($299/year) costs more but pairs automated cleanup with a real-time firewall bundled into the same price rather than sold separately, plus a faster 24-hour support response. If you want firewall protection without paying anything, MalCare’s free basic firewall is the more generous starting point; if you want the lowest-cost path to guaranteed cleanup insurance, Sucuri’s Basic Platform undercuts MalCare’s equivalent tier.

SpecSucuriMalCare
Free TierDetection only (audit log, file integrity, remote scan); no firewall without a paid API keyDetection only, but includes a basic firewall free; no automated cleanup
Entry Cleanup PlanBasic Platform, $229/year (30-hour response, scans every 12 hours)Repair, $299/year (automated cleanup + report, scans every 12 hours, real-time firewall)
FirewallSeparate product: Basic $9.99/mo, Pro $19.98/mo (not included free)Basic firewall included free; advanced firewall and virtual patching from Protect ($99/yr)
Best ForSites wanting the cheapest guaranteed-cleanup insuranceSites wanting a free firewall plus a lower-cost path to automated cleanup

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Does Sucuri’s free plugin include an active firewall? No — the free Sucuri Security plugin only monitors and detects (audit logging, file integrity checks, remote malware scanning); blocking live attacks requires the separately paid Firewall product starting at $9.99/month.
  • Is unlimited malware cleanup really included in every paid plan? Yes — every tier of Sucuri’s Website Security Platform, from Basic ($229/year) up to Business ($549/year), includes unlimited manual malware cleanups at no extra per-incident charge.
  • How does Sucuri compare to a competitor like MalCare that bundles a free firewall? MalCare’s free tier includes a basic firewall that Sucuri’s free plugin doesn’t, but neither free tier removes malware automatically — both require a paid plan for guaranteed cleanup, and Sucuri’s entry cleanup tier ($229/year) costs less than MalCare’s comparable Repair tier ($299/year).
  • Is Sucuri worth it if I just want prevention, not cleanup insurance? If blocking attacks matters more to you than insuring against a hack, Sucuri’s standalone Firewall product ($9.99–$19.98/month) or a competitor with a bundled free firewall may suit you better than paying for the cleanup-focused Website Security Platform tiers.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

LiteSpeed Cache Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plugin Beats WP Rocket in 2026

LiteSpeed Cache is the most-installed caching plugin in the WordPress repository, and unlike WP Rocket, it’s completely free. That combination — 7 million+ active installs and a zero-dollar price tag — makes it worth understanding on its own terms, including the part the marketing pages gloss over: most of its best features only fully activate on LiteSpeed-powered hosting or through its companion service, QUIC.cloud.

Get LiteSpeed Cache: Visit the official LiteSpeed Cache plugin page →

At a Glance

MetricValue
Active installs7,000,000+
Rating4.8/5 from 2,777 reviews (WordPress.org)
PriceFree plugin; optional paid QUIC.cloud bandwidth/CDN
Best forSites on LiteSpeed-based hosting, or anyone wanting a free full-stack optimization plugin

Short Verdict

If your host runs a LiteSpeed or OpenLiteSpeed web server, LiteSpeed Cache is close to a no-brainer: you get server-level page caching plus a full image, CSS/JS, and database optimization suite for free. If your host runs Apache or Nginx instead, the plugin still works for most non-caching optimizations, but you lose the server-level cache and need QUIC.cloud (or another CDN/object cache) to fill some of the gap — at which point a paid alternative like WP Rocket becomes a fairer comparison.

What It Is

LiteSpeed Cache (LSCWP) is built by LiteSpeed Technologies, the company behind the LiteSpeed web server, and it’s designed to pair with that server’s built-in caching engine. On LiteSpeed-based hosts (many managed WordPress hosts use it, including some budget shared hosts), the plugin talks directly to the server to cache full pages, split by desktop/mobile and logged-in/logged-out state. On other servers, it drops the server-level cache but keeps its asset-optimization toolkit.

Key Features

  • Page caching: server-level caching (LiteSpeed servers only), with private caches for logged-in users and separate mobile/desktop caches.
  • Asset optimization: CSS/JS minification and combination, deferred and delayed JavaScript loading, asynchronous CSS loading, and critical CSS generation.
  • Image optimization: lossless and lossy compression plus WebP/AVIF conversion and lazy loading, processed through QUIC.cloud’s cloud service.
  • CDN and object cache support: native QUIC.cloud CDN integration, support for other CDNs, and object caching via Memcached or Redis.
  • Database cleanup: scheduled optimization of post revisions, transients, and other database bloat.
  • Compatibility: WordPress Multisite support and tested integrations with WooCommerce, bbPress, and Yoast SEO.

Pricing Breakdown

The plugin itself has no cost at any tier. Where cost can appear is QUIC.cloud, LiteSpeed’s cloud service for CDN, image optimization, and critical CSS generation on non-LiteSpeed hosts:

  • Free tier: unlimited bandwidth through six floating points of presence (one each in US East, US Central, US West, Europe East, Europe Central, and Europe West), basic security, and analytics limited to recent data.
  • Standard tier: 80+ global points of presence, configurable DDoS protection, reCAPTCHA, traffic management, and a full year of analytics. Bandwidth is pay-as-you-go, billed by region: $0.02/GB in North America and Europe, $0.04/GB in Russia, and $0.08/GB across Latin America, Asia, Oceania, the Middle East, and Africa (rates effective since May 2023). You fund it with account credit purchased in the QUIC.cloud shop, which doesn’t expire.

Flag for readers: QUIC.cloud has announced a move to simplified billing starting November 10, 2026. The rates above are what’s in effect as of this writing but will change shortly after — check the QUIC.cloud dashboard for the current structure if you’re reading this after that date.

Pros

  • Completely free core plugin with no feature paywall on the caching and optimization basics.
  • By far the largest install base of any WordPress caching plugin, at 7 million+ active sites.
  • Full-stack approach: caching, minification, image optimization, and database cleanup in one plugin instead of three.
  • Free QUIC.cloud tier gives non-LiteSpeed hosts a usable CDN at no cost.

Cons

  • The headline feature — true server-level page caching — only works on LiteSpeed-based hosting, which most popular hosts (standard Nginx/Apache stacks) don’t run.
  • The settings panel is dense, with far more toggles than WP Rocket’s more guided interface — expect a learning curve.
  • QUIC.cloud’s pricing model is mid-transition (new billing lands November 2026), which makes long-term cost planning harder right now.
  • Pay-as-you-go bandwidth billing outside North America/Europe gets noticeably more expensive per GB.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Anyone on LiteSpeed-based hosting should be running this plugin — it’s free and built specifically for that server stack. Budget-conscious site owners on any host who want free image optimization and asset minification without paying for WP Rocket also get real value from the non-caching half of the plugin.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If your host runs plain Nginx or Apache and you want the simplest possible setup with a polished UI and direct support, a paid plugin like WP Rocket (reviewed separately on this site) will get you to a similar result with less configuration and no need to touch QUIC.cloud at all.

Bottom Line

LiteSpeed Cache is one of the best free deals in the WordPress plugin repository, but only once it’s paired with the right server. Check whether your host actually runs LiteSpeed before expecting the full caching experience — if it doesn’t, you’re getting a strong optimization plugin with a CDN add-on, not the server-level caching the install numbers suggest everyone is getting.

How LiteSpeed Cache Compares to W3 Total Cache

W3 Total Cache is the other major free caching plugin in the WordPress repository, and unlike LiteSpeed Cache, its page caching works the same way regardless of what web server your host runs — Apache, Nginx, or LiteSpeed. That’s the trade-off: LiteSpeed Cache’s headline feature, true server-level page caching, only activates on LiteSpeed-based hosting, while W3 Total Cache’s caching, minification, and object caching (via Redis or Memcached) function identically everywhere. On raw install numbers and ratings, LiteSpeed Cache still leads by a wide margin, but for a site on standard Apache or Nginx hosting that wants a free, full-stack caching plugin without touching QUIC.cloud, W3 Total Cache is the more directly comparable free alternative.

SpecLiteSpeed CacheW3 Total Cache
PriceFree core; optional paid QUIC.cloud tiersFree core; optional paid W3 Total Cache Pro (30-day money-back)
Active installs7,000,000+900,000+
Rating4.8/5 from 2,777 WordPress.org reviews4.4/5 from 5,421 WordPress.org reviews
Standout featureTrue server-level page caching, but only on LiteSpeed-based hostingPage, object, minify, and database caching that works the same on any Apache or Nginx host

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is W3 Total Cache free? Yes, the core plugin is free; a paid W3 Total Cache Pro tier adds extra features and comes with a 30-day money-back guarantee.
  • Does W3 Total Cache work on regular Apache or Nginx hosting the way LiteSpeed Cache does? Better, in one respect — W3 Total Cache’s caching layer runs the same regardless of server software, while LiteSpeed Cache’s server-level page caching only fully activates on LiteSpeed-based hosts.
  • Is LiteSpeed Cache still the better choice if I’m not on LiteSpeed hosting? Not necessarily for caching specifically — on non-LiteSpeed hosts you lose LiteSpeed Cache’s server-level cache and need QUIC.cloud to fill the gap, which is exactly the scenario where W3 Total Cache’s host-agnostic caching is worth comparing against it.
  • Which plugin has the larger install base, LiteSpeed Cache or W3 Total Cache? LiteSpeed Cache, by a wide margin — 7 million+ active installs versus W3 Total Cache’s 900,000+.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Divi Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether It’s Still Worth Choosing Over Elementor in 2026

Divi is Elegant Themes’ all-in-one WordPress theme and visual page builder, and it has been one of the handful of names that comes up in every “best WordPress builder” conversation since its 2013 launch. In 2026 it competes less on being the only visual builder in town — Elementor, Bricks, and the native WordPress Site Editor have all closed that gap — and more on being a bundle: one license that includes the builder, a full theme, an AI assistant, and a library of starter sites. Here’s what that bundle actually costs, what’s in each tier, and where it still wins or loses against the competition.

Get Divi: Visit the official Divi pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanPriceRatingBest For
Divi Yearly$89/year4.8/5 (G2, 251 reviews)Freelancers and agencies building unlimited client sites
Divi Lifetime$249 one-time—Long-term site owners who want to skip renewals
Divi Pro$277/year—Teams wanting Divi AI, Cloud, and VIP support

Short Verdict

Divi is still a strong, mature pick if you want one license that covers a theme, a builder, and unlimited websites for a flat fee — that “unlimited sites” clause is the one thing most competitors still don’t match at this price. But its market footprint has shrunk: W3Techs puts Divi Builder’s detectable usage at under 0.1% of all websites as of October 2026, well behind Elementor. Treat it as a capable, affordable generalist rather than the default choice it was a decade ago.

What It Is

Divi ships two things in one package: a WordPress theme and a drag-and-drop visual builder (also sold separately as the free “Divi Builder” plugin for use with other themes). The builder works front-end, so you edit a page while looking at close to the final result, with modules for things like text, images, forms, galleries, and WooCommerce product elements, plus a separate Theme Builder for headers, footers, and archive templates. Elegant Themes also makes Extra (a magazine-style theme), Bloom (email opt-ins), and Monarch (social sharing), which show up in some of its marketing copy as part of the bundle — more on that below.

Pricing Breakdown

Elegant Themes sells four plans directly from its pricing page, all covering unlimited websites:

  • Divi Yearly — $89/year ($7.42/mo equivalent): the Divi theme and builder, Divi Dash (a central dashboard for managing multiple sites), 24/7 support, and a 30-day money-back guarantee.
  • Divi Lifetime — $249 one-time: the same core package with no recurring fee, but without the Pro-tier add-ons.
  • Divi Pro — $277/year ($23.08/mo equivalent): everything in Divi Yearly plus Divi AI (AI text, code, and image generation inside the builder), Divi Cloud (unlimited saved-design cloud storage), Divi VIP priority support, Divi Teams (4 seats), and a $50 credit toward the Divi Marketplace.
  • Divi Lifetime + Pro — $297 upfront, then $212/year to keep the Pro Services running.

One flag worth noting: Elegant Themes’ own pricing page describes the Yearly plan as including “all themes and plugins” (Extra, Bloom, Monarch), but the itemized plan details on the same page list only the Divi theme and builder. If having Extra, Bloom, or Monarch bundled in matters to your decision, confirm it with Elegant Themes support before buying rather than assuming either description is the final word.

Key Features

  • Visual front-end editing: drag-and-drop modules with inline text editing and real-time previews, no separate “preview” step needed.
  • Theme Builder: design global headers, footers, single-post templates, and archive pages without touching PHP.
  • Divi AI (Pro only): generates text, layouts, and images, and can write basic custom CSS from a prompt.
  • Divi Cloud (Pro only): save rows, sections, and full layouts to a cloud library shared across sites and devices.
  • Responsive controls: per-breakpoint visibility and styling for desktop, tablet, and phone views.
  • WooCommerce modules: product grids, add-to-cart buttons, and checkout elements built into the module library.

Pros

  • Flat pricing covers unlimited websites on every plan — no per-site licensing math.
  • A genuine lifetime option exists, which most competing builders (Elementor Pro, Bricks) have moved away from.
  • Strong, long-running reputation: 4.8/5 on G2 across 251 reviews.
  • Theme and builder are tightly integrated, so there’s no plugin-plus-theme compatibility guesswork.

Cons

  • Output can feel “Divi-ish” — heavier default markup than lighter builders, which matters more on underpowered hosting.
  • No free trial; the 30-day guarantee is a refund, not a true trial, so you pay first.
  • AI, Cloud, and Teams features are locked behind the pricier Pro plan, not available at the base $89/year tier.
  • Usage share has fallen well behind Elementor’s, which means fewer third-party Divi-specific tutorials and child themes appear each year compared to its peak.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Freelancers and small agencies managing several client sites get clear value from the unlimited-site license, and anyone who wants to avoid a recurring bill entirely should look hard at the $249 lifetime option — a rarity in this market in 2026.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If you want the single most widely documented builder with the largest ecosystem of third-party add-ons, Elementor’s much larger install base makes it the safer default. Performance-sensitive builds on shared hosting may also do better with a lighter, block-based approach such as the native WordPress Site Editor plus a performance theme.

Bottom Line

Divi remains a competent, fairly priced, unlimited-site builder with one of the few genuine lifetime deals left in the WordPress space. It’s no longer the obvious first pick it was a decade ago, but for its price and flat licensing, it’s still an easy recommendation for freelancers and small teams who don’t need the largest possible plugin ecosystem.

How Divi Compares to Elementor

Price is the clearest line between these two page builders. Divi’s $89/year plan covers unlimited websites, and its $249 lifetime option removes the recurring fee entirely — something Elementor doesn’t offer, since its pricing page confirms premium plans run on one-year terms with no lifetime tier. Elementor Pro is instead sold in site-tiered annual plans starting around $60/year for its entry Essential tier and rising toward $200+/year for its higher tiers, so a single-site Elementor user can actually pay less than Divi’s flat rate, while anyone managing several sites typically ends up paying more than Divi’s unlimited-site license. What Elementor’s higher per-site cost buys is scale: a much larger install base and third-party add-on ecosystem, meaning more tutorials, templates, and pre-built integrations than Divi’s shrinking usage share (under 0.1% of all websites per W3Techs) currently supports. Divi’s trade is the opposite: simpler, flatter licensing for multi-site use, at the cost of the larger community Elementor has built up.

SpecDiviElementor
Price$89/yr (unlimited sites) or $249 lifetime; Pro $277/yrFrom ~$60/yr (Essential) to $200+/yr (Expert), tiered by site count, no lifetime option
Best forFreelancers/agencies managing several sites on one flat licenseUsers wanting the largest ecosystem of add-ons, tutorials, and templates
Standout featureUnlimited-site licensing plus a genuine lifetime dealMuch larger install base and third-party plugin ecosystem

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Divi cheaper than Elementor? It depends on how many sites you manage. Divi’s $89/year covers unlimited sites, so it’s cheaper the moment you have two or more; a single-site user may pay less upfront on Elementor’s roughly $60/year Essential tier.
  • Does Elementor have a lifetime payment option like Divi? No. Elementor’s premium plans run on one-year terms only; Divi’s $249 lifetime plan (or $297 with Pro features) is one of the few genuine lifetime deals left among major WordPress builders.
  • Is Divi worth it if I only manage one website? Possibly not on price alone — Elementor’s entry Essential tier can undercut Divi’s $89/year for a single site. Divi’s unlimited-site license pays off once you’re building or maintaining more than one site.
  • Which has the bigger third-party ecosystem, Divi or Elementor? Elementor. Its much larger install base supports more tutorials, templates, and third-party add-ons than Divi, whose detectable usage has fallen under 0.1% of all websites per W3Techs.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

WP Mail SMTP Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plugin Fixes Your Email Deliverability in 2026

WordPress’ default method of sending email — PHP’s built-in mail() function — is a major reason password-reset emails, order confirmations, and contact-form notifications land in spam or never arrive at all. WP Mail SMTP is the plugin most WordPress guides point to for fixing that, and it’s free on WordPress.org with 4+ million active installs. Here’s what the free version actually fixes, and when the paid Pro tier is worth it.

Get WP Mail SMTP: Visit the official WP Mail SMTP pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanSale Price/YearRenews AtSites
Free$0$0Unlimited
Pro$49$99/year1
Elite$99$149/yearNot published
Developer$199$249/year20
Agency$399$449/year100

Install base: 4,000,000+ active installs, 4.8/5 from roughly 5,206 WordPress.org reviews. Best for: any WordPress site whose emails are landing in spam or not arriving, which is most sites running on default hosting mail settings.

Short Verdict

The free version of WP Mail SMTP solves the actual problem — it reroutes WordPress’ outgoing mail through a proper SMTP connection or a mail provider’s API instead of PHP’s unreliable default — and for most small sites that’s the entire fix needed. The 4.8-star rating across 5,000+ reviews and 4 million installs is a meaningfully large sample size for a utility plugin. The paid tiers exist mainly for sites that need to know when email delivery fails silently, not for sites that just need mail to work in the first place.

What It Is

WP Mail SMTP, built by the team behind WPForms, replaces WordPress’ default PHP mail() function with a proper SMTP connection or a transactional email API, which is the main reason WordPress emails get flagged as spam or dropped by receiving mail servers in the first place. The free version includes a setup wizard and supports a long list of mailers — SendLayer, Brevo, Gmail, Mailgun, SendGrid, Amazon SES, and others — so most sites can get a working configuration without touching code.

What the Paid Tiers Add

All four paid tiers — Pro, Elite, Developer, and Agency — unlock the same core feature set: Email Reports (open and click tracking on transactional email), Email Logging (a searchable record of every email WordPress sent), Backup Connections (a second mailer that kicks in if the primary one fails), Smart Email Routing (sending different email types through different mailers), and Email Failure Alerts (notifications when an email doesn’t go out). The tiers differ mainly in site count — Pro covers 1 site, Developer 20, and Agency 100 — plus support priority. Elite additionally includes White Glove Setup, where WP Mail SMTP’s own team configures the plugin, verifies your domain’s DNS records, and tests delivery for you. As with WPForms (built by the same company), the advertised prices are first-year discounts; renewals run at the full listed price.

Pros

  • Free version fixes the actual deliverability problem most sites have, with no feature gate on the core SMTP/API connection
  • 4.8/5 rating across roughly 5,206 reviews and 4 million+ installs is a strong reliability signal for a plugin this specialized
  • Setup wizard supports a long list of mailers without requiring manual SMTP credentials entry for most of them
  • Backup Connections and Failure Alerts (Pro+) catch silent delivery failures that are otherwise invisible until a customer complains

Cons

  • Pro’s single-site limit at a $99 renewal is a weak value proposition if you only need the free tier’s core function
  • Elite’s site limit isn’t published on the pricing page, making it unclear how it differs from Pro beyond White Glove Setup
  • Renewal prices roughly double the discounted first-year price, the same pattern as WPForms
  • Email Logging and Reports require a paid tier, so sites that need to audit exactly what WordPress sent still have to upgrade

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Any WordPress site owner whose password-reset, order-confirmation, or contact-form emails are landing in spam or not arriving — which describes most sites still relying on their host’s default PHP mail setup. The free version alone usually resolves this, making WP Mail SMTP worth installing on nearly every WordPress site as a baseline fix.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Sites that want email logging, delivery alerts, or a backup mailer without paying should look at fully free alternatives like FluentSMTP, which bundles comparable logging and multiple-connection features at no cost and no paid tier at all. Agencies managing many sites should compare WP Mail SMTP’s Developer and Agency site counts (20 and 100) against what a fully free alternative would cost across the same number of sites before assuming the paid tiers are the better deal.

Bottom Line

WP Mail SMTP’s free version does the one job that actually matters — getting WordPress’ emails delivered — reliably enough to earn 4 million installs and a 4.8-star rating. The paid tiers are a reasonable upgrade if you specifically need delivery logs, failure alerts, or a backup mailer, but they’re not required to fix the core deliverability problem the plugin exists to solve.

How WP Mail SMTP Compares to FluentSMTP

FluentSMTP, built by the team behind FluentCRM, takes a different approach than WP Mail SMTP: it’s completely free with no paid tier at all. Email Logging and multiple mailer connections — two features WP Mail SMTP locks behind Pro (a $49 introductory price that renews at $99/year for one site) — come included in FluentSMTP from install, along with a wide set of native API integrations for providers like Amazon SES and SendGrid that WP Mail SMTP’s free tier doesn’t fully cover. The trade-off is support: WP Mail SMTP’s paid tiers add priority, ticket-based support and, at Elite, a white-glove setup service, while FluentSMTP relies on community documentation and forums since there’s no paid plan to fund dedicated support. For a site that only needs logging and backup mailers without paying, FluentSMTP is the more complete free option; WP Mail SMTP’s advantage is a paid support path if something breaks.

SpecWP Mail SMTPFluentSMTP
PriceFree, or Pro from $49 first year ($99/yr renewal, 1 site)Free — no paid tier
Best forSites that want a paid support path and white-glove setup availableSites that want logging and backup mailers without ever paying
Standout feature4.8/5 across 5,200+ WordPress.org reviews; setup wizard for non-technical usersEmail Logging and multiple mailer connections included free

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is WP Mail SMTP free forever, or does it eventually require Pro? The core function — routing WordPress’ outgoing mail through a proper SMTP connection or mail API instead of PHP’s default mail() — is free forever with no feature expiration. Pro is only needed for email logging, reports, backup connections, and failure alerts.
  • Does FluentSMTP really have no paid version at all? Correct. FluentSMTP is 100% free, including email logging and multiple mailer connections that WP Mail SMTP reserves for its $49-to-start Pro plan (renewing at $99/year for one site).
  • Is WP Mail SMTP Pro worth it if I only need to fix deliverability? No — the free version already fixes the actual deliverability problem. Pro is worth it specifically if you need email logging, failure alerts, or a backup mailer, not for basic deliverability.
  • Does WP Mail SMTP’s free version support Amazon SES and Microsoft 365? SES is listed among the free version’s supported mailers, but full support for certain providers like Microsoft 365 is reserved for Pro, whereas FluentSMTP includes a broader set of native API integrations in its free version.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Ninja Forms Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Core Plugin Is Enough in 2026

Ninja Forms takes a different approach to the free-plus-paid split than its biggest rival, WPForms: instead of one bundled Pro license, it sells narrower add-on packs, so you pay for conditional logic, payments, or CRM connections roughly in the order you actually need them. Here’s what the free Core plugin covers and where each paid tier picks up.

Get Ninja Forms: Visit the official Ninja Forms pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanFirst-Year PriceRenews AtSites
Core (free)$0$0Unlimited
Plus$59.40/year$99/year3
Pro$119.40/year$199/year20
Elite$299.40/year$499/yearUnlimited

Install base: 500,000+ active installs, 4.4/5 from 1,397 WordPress.org reviews. Best for: sites that want to add specific paid features — payments, conditional logic, a CRM connection — without buying a bundle of features they won’t use.

Short Verdict

Ninja Forms Core is a genuinely usable free form plugin — 28+ field types, unlimited submissions, modern spam protection, and GDPR tools, with no artificial submission cap. The paid tiers are smaller, cheaper steps than WPForms’ equivalents (Plus renews at $99 versus WPForms Plus at $199), which makes Ninja Forms a reasonable pick if your needs sit squarely in one tier’s add-on list. Its 4.4-star rating trails WPForms’ 4.8, and its install base is a tenth of WPForms’ — worth knowing, even though neither is disqualifying on its own.

What’s in the Free Core Plugin

Ninja Forms Core, free on WordPress.org, includes 28+ accessibility-focused field types, unlimited form submissions, submission restrictions, spam protection through Cloudflare Turnstile, reCAPTCHA, or hCaptcha, advanced calculations, unlimited email notifications, custom success messages and redirects, import/export tools, pre-built templates, and GDPR compliance tools. That’s a wider free feature set on paper than many competitors’ free tiers, though it lacks conditional logic, file uploads, and multi-step forms — all of which move to the Plus tier.

What Each Paid Tier Adds

Plus ($59.40 first year, renews at $99, 3 sites, 16 add-ons) adds conditional logic, file uploads, multi-step forms, layout and styling controls, Conversational Forms, PayPal, and email-marketing connections to ActiveCampaign, AWeber, Campaign Monitor, CleverReach, Constant Contact, Kit, EmailOctopus, Emma, Mailchimp, and MailPoet.

Pro ($119.40 first year, renews at $199, 20 sites, 28 add-ons) adds everything in Plus, plus an advanced datepicker, save-and-resume progress, user management, Stripe, Authorize.net, Elavon payments, and CRM/automation connections to HubSpot, Salesforce, Zoho CRM, Zapier, Slack, and Trello.

Elite ($299.40 first year, renews at $499, unlimited sites) unlocks every add-on Ninja Forms sells, along with priority support and early access to future releases — the equivalent of Gravity Forms’ or WPForms’ top agency tier, but at a lower renewal price than either.

Pros

  • Free Core plugin has no submission cap and includes modern spam protection options (Turnstile, hCaptcha) most free competitors don’t offer
  • Paid tiers renew cheaper than WPForms’ equivalents at every level — Plus at $99 versus $199, Elite at $499 versus $599
  • Add-on structure lets you pay for exactly the feature set you need rather than a fixed bundle
  • Pro’s 20-site limit is unusually generous for a mid-tier plan, useful for freelancers managing several client sites

Cons

  • 4.4/5 rating and 1,397 reviews trail WPForms’ 4.8/5 and 14,384 reviews by a wide margin
  • 500,000+ installs versus WPForms’ 5 million+ means a smaller user base finding and reporting edge-case bugs
  • Conditional logic and file uploads — common even for simple forms — require the paid Plus tier, not the free Core
  • Renewal prices still roughly double the first-year discounted price, the same pattern as most WordPress form plugins

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Budget-conscious site owners who want a free form plugin with strong core functionality, and anyone whose paid feature needs map cleanly to one tier — for example, a small business that just needs PayPal and an email-marketing connection fits neatly into Plus without paying for Pro’s CRM integrations they won’t use.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Anyone who weighs install base and review volume heavily as a reliability signal may prefer WPForms’ much larger track record. Agencies that need file uploads or conditional logic on a genuinely free plugin should also note that Ninja Forms moves those to Plus, same as most competitors move their equivalent features behind a paywall.

Bottom Line

Ninja Forms’ free Core plugin is a legitimately strong starting point, and its add-on pricing undercuts WPForms at every paid tier. The trade-off is a smaller install base and a lower WordPress.org rating — not disqualifying, but worth weighing against WPForms’ larger track record if reliability signals matter to your decision.

How Ninja Forms Compares to WPForms

Ninja Forms and WPForms both start from a free core plugin, but what’s actually included for free differs. WPForms’ Lite tier already bundles conditional logic, multi-page forms, and file uploads into its core builder, while Ninja Forms’ free Core plugin doesn’t add conditional logic, file uploads, or multi-step forms until you buy Plus ($59.40 first year, renews at $99/year). Where Ninja Forms’ free tier pulls ahead is payment fees and spam protection: Core has no submission cap and includes modern options like Cloudflare Turnstile and hCaptcha, while WPForms’ free Lite carries a 3% fee on every payment collected through a form, a cost that doesn’t disappear until an active Pro or Elite license. At the top tiers, Ninja Forms is consistently cheaper on renewal: Elite renews at $499/year for unlimited sites with every add-on unlocked, versus WPForms’ Elite tier at $599/year for the same unlimited-site ceiling. What WPForms offers in exchange is track record and scale — 5 million+ active installs and a 4.8/5 rating across more than 14,000 reviews dwarf Ninja Forms’ 500,000+ installs and 1,397 reviews.

SpecNinja FormsWPForms
Free planCore plugin, unlimited submissions, no payment feeLite, built-in conditional logic & multi-page forms, but 3% fee on payments
Install base / rating500,000+ installs, 4.4/5 (1,397 reviews)5,000,000+ installs, 4.8/5 (14,386 reviews)
Conditional logic / multi-step formsRequires Plus (renews $99/year)Included free in Lite
Top-tier renewalElite, renews $499/year, unlimited sitesElite, renews $599/year, unlimited sites

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Ninja Forms’ Core plugin free forever? Yes, Ninja Forms Core is free on WordPress.org with no submission cap and no time limit.
  • Does Ninja Forms charge a fee on payments collected through forms, like WPForms’ free tier does? No — Ninja Forms’ free Core plugin doesn’t impose a payment processing fee, while WPForms’ free Lite tier carries a 3% fee on payments until you upgrade to an active Pro or Elite license.
  • Is Ninja Forms worth it if WPForms has a much bigger install base? It depends on priorities — WPForms’ 5 million+ installs and 4.8/5 rating offer a longer track record, but Ninja Forms undercuts WPForms’ renewal pricing at every paid tier for similar add-on functionality.
  • Which plugin includes conditional logic and multi-step forms for free? WPForms — its free Lite tier already includes conditional logic and multi-page forms as part of the core builder, while Ninja Forms doesn’t add those until its paid Plus tier (renews $99/year).

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Gravity Forms Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether It’s Worth Paying From Day One in 2026

Gravity Forms is the WordPress form plugin developers reach for when a client needs something a free plugin’s add-on marketplace can’t quite handle — multi-page quote calculators, conditional logic chains, or a form that pushes data into three different systems at once. Unlike WPForms or Ninja Forms, it has no free tier at all. Here’s what the three paid licenses actually include, and whether skipping the free-plugin route is worth it.

Get Gravity Forms: Visit the official Gravity Forms pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanPriceSitesSupport
Basic$59/year1Standard
Pro$159/year3Standard
Elite$259/yearUnlimitedPriority

Install base: not publicly tracked — Gravity Forms is sold directly rather than distributed through the WordPress.org plugin repository, so it has no active-install counter the way free plugins do. Best for: developers and agencies building forms more complex than a simple contact page.

Short Verdict

Gravity Forms doesn’t compete on price or on having a free tier — it competes on being the most mature, best-documented add-on ecosystem in WordPress forms, and on that point it largely delivers. There’s no trial and no free version to fall back on, so you’re committing to at least $59/year before you know whether it fits your workflow. For straightforward contact forms, that’s overpaying; for complex multi-step forms wired into CRMs and payment processors, it’s usually worth it.

What It Is

Gravity Forms is a premium WordPress form-builder plugin, first released in 2008, built around a drag-and-drop form editor and a large add-on library that connects forms to payment processors, CRMs, email marketing tools, and other services. It’s sold as an annual license directly from gravityforms.com — there’s no listing on WordPress.org, no “lite” version, and the company states plainly on its pricing page that it offers no trial version. Instead, prospective buyers get documentation, an online demo, and a support contact form to evaluate it before paying.

What Each Tier Adds

Basic ($59/year, 1 site) covers the form builder itself plus a first batch of add-ons: ActiveCampaign, Akismet, AWeber, Brevo, Campaign Monitor, Constant Contact, GetResponse, HubSpot, Kit, Mailchimp, MailerLite, and spam protection via reCAPTCHA or Cloudflare Turnstile. It’s aimed at marketing-integration use cases — collecting leads and routing them into an email platform.

Pro ($159/year, 3 sites) adds the transactional and workflow layer: Stripe, PayPal Checkout, Square, and Mollie for payments; Zapier, Slack, and Trello for automation; Agile CRM, Capsule CRM, Zoho CRM, and Help Scout for customer data; plus Dropbox, Twilio, and video-recording add-ons. This is the tier most small businesses and agencies actually land on, since it covers payments and automation in one license.

Elite ($259/year, unlimited sites, priority support) adds WordPress Multisite support and a set of advanced field and workflow add-ons: Conversational Forms, Chained Selects, Coupons, Geolocation, Google Analytics integration, Partial Entries, Polls, Quiz, Salesforce, Signature, Survey, User Registration, and Webhooks. It’s built for agencies managing many client sites or sites needing Salesforce-level CRM integration.

Pros

  • One of the most mature, best-documented add-on systems of any WordPress form plugin, with a long track record among developers
  • Pro tier bundles payments, automation (Zapier), and CRM add-ons in one mid-priced license
  • Elite’s unlimited-site license with priority support is straightforward for agencies to budget against, unlike per-site renewal math on some competitors
  • No confusing “first-year discount” pricing trick — the listed price is the renewal price

Cons

  • No free tier and no trial, so you’re paying before you can confirm it fits your workflow
  • Basic’s single-site limit and lack of payment add-ons means most real-world small-business use cases need Pro, not Basic, pushing the realistic entry price to $159/year
  • Not distributed on WordPress.org, so there’s no independent install count or public review history the way there is for WPForms or Ninja Forms
  • Salesforce, Signature, and Survey — common agency needs — are locked behind the top Elite tier

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Developers and agencies building forms that go beyond “collect a name and email” — multi-step applications, payment-plus-CRM workflows, or forms that need Zapier/webhook automation. Anyone who has used Gravity Forms before and already trusts its add-on ecosystem will find the pricing straightforward, with no renewal surprises.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Anyone who needs a basic contact form and nothing more should start with a free plugin like WPForms Lite or Ninja Forms Core instead of paying $59/year on day one. Buyers who want to try before they buy will also find Gravity Forms frustrating, since there’s no trial or free version to test the builder against a real site first.

Bottom Line

Gravity Forms earns its reputation on add-on maturity and documentation rather than on price or accessibility. If your forms are simple, the lack of a free tier makes it a hard sell against WPForms or Ninja Forms. If you’re building anything with real workflow logic behind it, Pro at $159/year is a reasonable, predictable cost for a plugin that’s been refined since 2008.

How Gravity Forms Compares to WPForms

Gravity Forms and WPForms take opposite approaches to pricing. WPForms offers a genuinely free Lite plugin, but pushes real functionality up its tiers — the same payments-and-Zapier feature set that costs $159/year on Gravity Forms Pro (3 sites) runs $399/year on WPForms Pro, and Gravity Forms’ Elite tier bundles CRM integrations like Salesforce for $259/year unlimited sites versus $599/year on WPForms Elite. Gravity Forms has no free tier or trial at all, so you’re committing to at least $59/year before testing it against a real site — the trade-off for licenses that undercut WPForms’ equivalent paid tiers once you need payments or automation.

SpecGravity FormsWPForms
Free tierNoneYes, Lite (1 site, no payments, 3% fee on payments if unlicensed)
Payments + Zapier tierPro, $159/year (3 sites)Pro, $399/year renewal (5 sites)
CRM/advanced automation tierElite, $259/year (unlimited sites)Elite, $599/year renewal (unlimited sites)
Best forLower renewal cost once sites need payments or automationBuyers who want to start free and pay only once real functionality is needed

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Does Gravity Forms have a free plan? No — there’s no free tier and no trial. The cheapest license is Basic at $59/year for one site.
  • Is Gravity Forms worth it if I just need a simple contact form? No — Basic’s single-site limit and lack of payment add-ons make it overkill for a basic form; a free plugin like WPForms Lite covers that need at no cost.
  • Does Gravity Forms support payments and automation tools like Zapier? Yes, starting at Pro ($159/year, 3 sites), which adds Stripe, PayPal Checkout, Square, and Mollie for payments plus Zapier, Slack, and Trello for automation.
  • How does Gravity Forms’ pricing compare to WPForms once I need those features? Gravity Forms is meaningfully cheaper at the equivalent feature level — its $159/year Pro tier matches what costs $399/year on WPForms Pro, and its $259/year Elite tier (unlimited sites) matches WPForms Elite’s $599/year renewal — the trade-off being WPForms’ free Lite plugin, which Gravity Forms doesn’t offer at all.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Best WordPress Form Builder Plugins in 2026: WPForms vs Gravity Forms vs Ninja Forms vs Forminator

Every WordPress site eventually needs a form — a contact page, a quote request, an event signup. Four plugins dominate that market, and they split along a line that matters more than any single feature: whether you start free and pay only when you outgrow it, or pay from day one for a more predictable toolkit. We compared WPForms, Gravity Forms, Ninja Forms, and Forminator on what’s actually free, how the paid tiers are structured, and which one fits different budgets and skill levels.

At a Glance

PluginFree VersionEntry Paid PriceInstall Base & RatingBest For
WPFormsYes (Lite)$49.50/yr first year, 1 site5M+ installs, 4.8/5 (14,384 reviews)Most WordPress users, beginner to intermediate
Gravity FormsNo$59/yr, 1 siteSold directly, not on WordPress.orgDevelopers and agencies building complex forms
Ninja FormsYes (Core)$59.40/yr first year, 3 sites500,000+ installs, 4.4/5 (1,397 reviews)Buyers who want to add paid add-ons piecemeal
ForminatorYes, fully functional$15/mo via WPMU DEV membership, 1 site600,000+ installs, 4.8/5 (~2,137 reviews)Sites that also want polls, quizzes, and other WPMU DEV tools

Short Verdict

If you just want a contact form that works, WPForms Lite or Ninja Forms Core will do it for free, and WPForms has the far larger track record. If you’re building genuinely complex, multi-step, conditionally-branching forms for clients and you don’t mind paying from the start, Gravity Forms remains the developer favorite — it has no free tier, but its add-on system is the most mature. Forminator is the odd one out: its free version is unusually capable on its own, and it only makes sense to pay for Forminator Pro if you’re already using (or want) the rest of WPMU DEV’s plugin bundle and hosting tools.

WPForms

WPForms Lite, free on WordPress.org, covers a drag-and-drop builder, basic templates, core field types, spam protection, and email notifications — a complete contact form on its own. The paid ladder adds payments and advanced fields at Basic ($49.50 first year, renews at $99, 1 site), marketing integrations like Mailchimp and ConvertKit at Plus ($99.50 first year, renews at $199, 3 sites), Zapier/Make/n8n and subscription payments at Pro ($199.50 first year, renews at $399, 5 sites), and CRM integrations (Salesforce, HubSpot) plus agency tools at Elite ($299.50 first year, renews at $599, unlimited sites). Every tier’s advertised price is a first-year discount; renewals roughly double.

Gravity Forms

Gravity Forms has no free version and no trial — you’re paying from the first click. Basic ($59/year, 1 site) includes the email-marketing add-ons (Mailchimp, ActiveCampaign, HubSpot, Campaign Monitor) and standard support. Pro ($159/year, 3 sites) adds payment processors (Stripe, PayPal, Square), Zapier, Slack, Trello, and CRM add-ons (Agile CRM, Zoho CRM). Elite ($259/year, unlimited sites, priority support) unlocks WordPress Multisite support plus advanced fields like Conversational Forms, Polls, Quiz, Surveys, Signature, Salesforce, and webhooks. Because it’s sold directly rather than distributed through the WordPress.org repository, there’s no public install counter the way there is for the other three — but it’s a long-standing favorite among developers for its add-on architecture and documentation.

Ninja Forms

Ninja Forms Core is free and includes 28+ field types, unlimited submissions, spam protection (Cloudflare Turnstile, reCAPTCHA, or hCaptcha), calculations, import/export, and GDPR tools. Paid tiers are built around individual add-on bundles: Plus ($59.40 first year, renews at $99, 3 sites) unlocks conditional logic, file uploads, multi-step forms, PayPal, and email-marketing integrations; Pro ($119.40 first year, renews at $199, 20 sites) adds Stripe, user management, HubSpot, Salesforce, Zoho CRM, Zapier, Slack, and Trello; Elite ($299.40 first year, renews at $499, unlimited sites) unlocks every add-on plus priority support and early access to new releases. Subscriptions renew at full price after the discounted first year, the same pattern as WPForms.

Forminator

Forminator, WPMU DEV’s free form plugin, is unusually generous for a no-cost tool: forms, polls, and quizzes all work without an upgrade, and the plugin explicitly advertises “no Pro upgrade required” for payments. A short list of features is genuinely Pro-only — e-signature fields, Stripe subscription forms, dynamic PDF generation, and geolocation/autocomplete — and those require a WPMU DEV membership rather than a standalone Forminator purchase. WPMU DEV plans start at $15/month (Basic, 1 site) and scale to $100/month (Premium, unlimited sites), each bundling Forminator Pro alongside other WPMU DEV plugins, hosting credits, and 24/7 support, backed by a 30-day money-back guarantee. That makes Forminator a poor fit if you only want one plugin, but a strong one if you’re already shopping for the broader WPMU DEV ecosystem.

Which One Should You Pick?

  • Just need a contact form: WPForms Lite or Ninja Forms Core — both are free and complete for this use case.
  • Building complex, multi-step forms for clients: Gravity Forms, for its mature add-on ecosystem and developer documentation.
  • Want to add features incrementally without a big upfront commitment: Ninja Forms, whose Plus/Pro/Elite tiers are organized around specific add-on bundles.
  • Already using (or considering) WPMU DEV’s other plugins and hosting: Forminator, where Pro features come bundled rather than sold separately.
  • Need payments or marketing integrations with the lowest guaranteed renewal cost: compare WPForms Plus ($199 renewal) against Ninja Forms Plus ($99 renewal) for your specific feature list before buying — the cheaper plugin by sticker price isn’t always cheaper for your actual use case.

Bottom Line

None of these four plugins is a bad choice — they’re the four most established names in WordPress forms for good reason. The decision mostly comes down to whether you want to start free (WPForms, Ninja Forms, Forminator) or pay for a more developer-oriented add-on system from day one (Gravity Forms), and whether you’re buying one plugin or shopping for a broader toolkit (Forminator’s WPMU DEV bundle). Whichever you pick, check the renewal price before you check out — on three of these four, it’s roughly double what you pay at first purchase.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Best WordPress Image Optimization Plugins in 2026: Smush vs ShortPixel vs Imagify vs EWWW

Unoptimized images are one of the most common reasons a WordPress site scores poorly on Core Web Vitals and page speed tests. Image optimization plugins compress files on upload (and in bulk for your existing media library), convert them to modern formats like WebP and AVIF, and in some cases serve them from a CDN — all without a visible quality hit in most cases. We compared the four most-installed options on how their free tiers actually work, since that’s where they differ most.

Quick comparison

PluginPrice (from)Installs & RatingBest For
EWWW Image OptimizerFree (unlimited, local); Easy IO Cloud from $8/mo1M+ installs, 4.8★ (1,841 reviews)Most generous free tier — genuinely unlimited, no credits
SmushFree; Pro from ~$36/yr intro (1 site)1M+ installs, 4.8★ (6,053 reviews)Simplest setup with a broader WPMU DEV toolkit
ImagifyFree (~200 images/mo); Growth from $4.99/mo billed yearly1M+ installs, 4.3★ (1,657 reviews)Cheapest entry into an unlimited paid plan
ShortPixelFree (100 images/mo); Unlimited from $8.33/mo billed yearly300,000+ installs, 4.5★ (828 reviews)Pay only for what you use, credit-based

1. EWWW Image Optimizer

EWWW stands out for one reason: its free tier isn’t metered. There’s no monthly image quota or credit system — the free plugin optimizes images of any size, any volume, using local compression that runs on your own host (available on many, though not all, hosting setups). Free also includes lossless compression for JPG, PNG, GIF, and SVG files, WebP conversion on all hosts, bulk and automatic optimization, resizing at upload, lazy loading, thumbnail sharpening, and local backups of your originals.

The paid tier, Easy IO, is a separate cloud/CDN product rather than a “Pro” unlock of the same plugin: Standard runs $8/month ($80/year billed annually) for unlimited images and sites, 50GB of CDN bandwidth, automatic WebP/AVIF delivery, and a Compress API credit allowance (300,000 credits/year on annual billing, 25,000/month on monthly billing), plus 30-day image backups. Growth ($16/mo, $160/yr) raises the bandwidth to 200GB and adds more CDN locations; Infinite ($32/mo, $320/yr) raises it to 400GB with the highest credit allowance.

Good fit if: you want real, unmetered optimization without creating an account or worrying about running out of credits, and you’re on a host where EWWW’s local compression mode is supported.

2. Smush

Smush (by WPMU DEV) has the largest review count of the group — 6,053 reviews at a 4.8-star average, with 1+ million active installs. The free version covers lossless and lossy compression, Directory Smush (optimizing images stored outside the media library, such as in theme or plugin folders), lazy loading, automatic optimization on upload plus bulk compression of your existing library, and compatibility with Gutenberg, Elementor, and WooCommerce.

Smush Pro adds WebP and AVIF conversion, a 119-point global CDN (with a bandwidth allowance that scales by plan, from 50GB up to 500GB), automatic image resizing, preload and lazy loading for video as well as images, and Directory Smush for areas outside the uploads folder specifically targeted by include/exclude rules. Pro is sold per site count: Pro Basic (1 site) lists at $60/year, discounted to around $36/year as an introductory rate; Pro Standard (3 sites) lists at $100/year, discounted to around $60/year; Pro Plus (10 sites) lists at $200/year, discounted to around $120/year. A Premium (unlimited sites) tier also exists through WPMU DEV’s broader membership, but its standalone price isn’t published separately — you’d need to check current membership pricing directly with WPMU DEV.

Good fit if: you want one of the most widely-used, best-documented optimization plugins and might eventually want other WPMU DEV tools (like Hub site management) under one account.

3. Imagify

Imagify, from the team behind WP Rocket, is the only one of the four that includes next-gen format conversion (WebP and AVIF) on its free tier rather than reserving it for paid plans. The free Starter plan covers roughly 200 images a month (a 20MB monthly quota, max 2MB per image), with no credit card required to sign up.

Paid plans are the simplest of the four to understand: Growth runs $5.99/month, or $4.99/month billed yearly, for roughly 5,000 images a month (a 500MB quota, with $5 per additional GB and no per-image size cap). Infinite runs $11.99/month, or $9.99/month billed yearly, for unlimited images and unlimited upload size. Both paid tiers cover unlimited websites under one account — you’re not paying per site.

Good fit if: you manage more than one site and want a flat per-account price rather than a per-site license, or you want WebP/AVIF without paying anything.

4. ShortPixel

ShortPixel’s free tier gives you 100 optimization credits a month, which expire after 30 days if unused. A credit covers one optimized image or thumbnail (counted only when the file actually shrinks by at least 5%), and since a single Media Library upload typically generates three to five thumbnail sizes, one photo you upload can use several credits — worth factoring in before assuming 100 credits means 100 photos. Free also supports JPG, PNG, GIF, and PDF compression, lossy/glossy/lossless modes, and WebP/AVIF conversion, with a 100MB file size limit.

Beyond free, ShortPixel’s own numbers (as published by the company) list an Unlimited monthly plan at $9.99/month, or $8.33/month billed yearly (marketed as “2 months free”). ShortPixel also sells one-time, non-expiring credit packs that scale with volume as an alternative to a subscription — exact per-pack pricing varies by size and wasn’t consistently reported across the sources we checked, so confirm current pack pricing directly on ShortPixel’s pricing page before buying if a one-time pack (rather than Unlimited) is what you want.

Good fit if: your site adds images infrequently enough that a credit-based or pay-as-you-go model costs less than a flat monthly plan elsewhere.

How to choose

  • Want a free tier with no quota to track at all: EWWW Image Optimizer, as long as your host supports local optimization.
  • Want the most widely-reviewed, broadly compatible plugin and might want other site-management tools later: Smush.
  • Managing multiple sites and want one flat account price instead of per-site licensing, plus free WebP/AVIF: Imagify.
  • Add images rarely enough that a pay-as-you-go credit model beats a flat subscription: ShortPixel.
  • Running WooCommerce or another media-heavy build: all four handle bulk optimization of an existing library, so the real difference is what happens once you outgrow the free quota — budget accordingly before you’re mid-migration.

Image optimization pairs naturally with a caching plugin — see our best WordPress caching plugins roundup if you haven’t set one up yet, since the two together typically move the needle on Core Web Vitals more than either alone.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

UpdraftPlus Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Version Is Enough in 2026

At a Glance

SpecValue
Installs4M+
Rating4.8★ (8,678 reviews)
Free tierScheduled backups, 8 storage destinations, component-level restore, migration tools
Starting price$70/year (Personal, up to 2 sites)
Best forThe most battle-tested free backup plugin, with room to grow into premium

Short Verdict

UpdraftPlus earns its position as the most-installed WordPress backup plugin honestly: the free version already schedules backups, restores individual site components, and pushes to eight different storage destinations without asking for a credit card. Premium’s real value is incremental backups, pre-update safety backups, and a wider set of enterprise-grade storage options (OneDrive, Azure, Backblaze B2, and more) — useful, but not things every site needs immediately. If you want the safest free starting point in this category, this is it; if you need staging sites or multisite support specifically, check Duplicator or UpdraftPlus’s own Agency-tier equivalents first.

What UpdraftPlus Is

UpdraftPlus is a WordPress backup and migration plugin built around a simple job: package your files and database, send the result somewhere other than your own server, and make restoring from that package a few clicks rather than a support ticket. It’s the most-installed plugin in its category on WordPress.org, with 4+ million active installations and a 4.8-star rating across 8,678 reviews as of this writing.

What’s in the Free Version

Unlike some backup tools that gate scheduling or off-site storage behind a paywall, UpdraftPlus’s free tier already includes:

  • Manual backups on demand, or scheduled backups every 2, 4, 8, or 12 hours, daily, weekly, fortnightly, or monthly
  • Storage to Dropbox, Google Drive, Amazon S3 (or S3-compatible services), Rackspace Cloud, FTP, DreamObjects, OpenStack Swift, or straight to email
  • Component-level restore — choosing just plugins, themes, the database, or uploads, rather than an all-or-nothing restore
  • A basic migration tool: download your database, plugins, and themes from the source site, upload them to the destination, and the built-in search-and-replace tool updates old URLs automatically

That’s a genuinely usable backup routine for a small-to-mid-size site with zero spend, which is the main reason it’s the default recommendation in our backup plugin roundup.

What’s Behind the Paywall

UpdraftPlus Premium is sold as five annual tiers, each getting the identical feature set — the only differences are site count, storage, and whether UpdraftCentral (a dashboard for managing backups across multiple sites) is included:

TierAnnual priceSitesUpdraftVault storageUpdraftCentral
Personal$70Up to 21GBNo
Business$95Up to 101GBNo
Agency$145Up to 351GBNo
Enterprise$195Unlimited1GBNo
Gold$399Unlimited50GBYes

Every tier adds the same premium feature set over free: automatic backups taken before a plugin, theme, or WordPress core update runs; incremental backups (so you’re not re-uploading your entire media library every time); finer control over retention and scheduling; direct site-to-site migration; multisite network support; restoring backups created by other backup plugins; backing up non-WordPress files and external databases; detailed reports with cryptographic checksums to verify backup integrity; database encryption; WP-CLI management; and premium support. Premium also unlocks more storage destinations — Microsoft OneDrive, Microsoft Azure, Google Cloud, Backblaze B2, SFTP, SCP, pCloud, WebDAV, and UpdraftPlus’s own UpdraftVault storage.

In practice, most single-site owners will find Personal ($70/yr) covers them; the jump to Gold is really about managing many sites from one place, not about getting meaningfully different backup technology.

Pros

A free tier that already covers scheduled off-site backups and component-level restores, not just a crippled trial. The largest install base and review count of any plugin in this category, which means most configuration quirks have already been documented somewhere. Eight free storage destinations plus nine more on Premium — more choice than most competitors offer at any price. Incremental backups on Premium meaningfully cut backup time and storage use on large sites. Pre-update automatic backups are a genuinely useful safety net that’s easy to forget to set up manually.

Cons

Every premium tier includes the identical feature set, so the pricing ladder is purely about site count and UpdraftCentral access — there’s no mid-tier “just give me incremental backups” option cheaper than the full Personal license. Free-tier storage destinations like email and basic FTP are fine for small sites but become impractical once a site’s media library grows past a few hundred megabytes. It’s a backup tool, not a managed service — a host outage or server-level issue during a scheduled run can still interrupt a backup, since the job runs on your own server’s resources rather than an external one.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Site owners who want a proven, widely-documented backup plugin and are comfortable starting on the free tier, with a clear upgrade path if they later need incremental backups, pre-update safety nets, or multisite support. It’s also a reasonable pick if you specifically want backups stored on a mainstream consumer cloud service (Dropbox, Google Drive) rather than a vendor-specific storage system.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If your main need is frequent site cloning or staging rather than scheduled backups, Duplicator’s migration-first design may fit better — see our backup plugin roundup for the comparison. And if running backup jobs on your own server’s resources is itself a concern — for a high-traffic store, say — a managed, off-server service like BlogVault is worth the extra cost.

Bottom Line

UpdraftPlus is the safe default recommendation for WordPress backups: the free tier alone beats “no backup plugin at all” by a wide margin, and Premium’s incremental backups and pre-update safety nets are worth $70/year once a site has grown past “a backup running once a week is fine.” Whatever plugin you choose, remember that a backup you’ve never restored from isn’t verified — test a restore on staging before you need it for real.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Best WordPress Backup Plugins in 2026: UpdraftPlus vs Duplicator vs BlogVault vs Jetpack VaultPress Backup

If your WordPress site has no recent, tested, off-server backup, it’s not really backed up — a hacked plugin, a bad update, or a host-side failure can take down files and database together, and a backup sitting on the same server doesn’t help you then. The four tools below cover the range from free, DIY cloud-storage plugins to fully managed, off-site backup services, and we compared them on what the free tier actually includes, what premium adds, and what each one costs once you outgrow free.

Quick comparison

PluginPrice (from)Installs & RatingBest For
UpdraftPlusFree (Premium from $70/yr, 2 sites)4M+ installs, 4.8★ (8,678 reviews)Widest range of cloud storage destinations
DuplicatorFree (Pro from $79/yr, 2 sites)1M+ installs, 4.9★ (4,940 reviews)Site migrations and staging, free or paid
BlogVaultFrom $49.50/site/yr (intro rate)80,000+ installs, 4.6★ (332 reviews)Fully managed, off-site backups for stores
Jetpack VaultPress BackupFrom $4.95/mo (intro rate)Part of Jetpack (2,407+ reviews)Real-time backups if you already run Jetpack

1. UpdraftPlus

UpdraftPlus is the most-installed WordPress backup plugin by a wide margin — 4+ million active installs and a 4.8-star rating across 8,678 reviews on WordPress.org. The free version alone covers manual or scheduled backups (every 2, 4, 8, or 12 hours, or daily/weekly/monthly/fortnightly), restores of individual components (plugins, themes, database, etc.), and storage to Dropbox, Google Drive, Amazon S3, Rackspace, FTP, DreamObjects, OpenStack Swift, or email — a genuinely usable free tier before you ever look at Premium.

Premium adds automatic pre-update backups, incremental backups, multisite support, database encryption, WP-CLI control, and more storage destinations (OneDrive, Azure, Google Cloud, Backblaze B2, SFTP, pCloud, WebDAV, and UpdraftPlus’s own UpdraftVault). It’s sold in five annual tiers: Personal ($70/yr, 2 sites), Business ($95/yr, 10 sites), Agency ($145/yr, 35 sites), Enterprise ($195/yr, unlimited sites), and Gold ($399/yr, unlimited sites plus 50GB of UpdraftVault storage and UpdraftCentral for managing multiple sites from one dashboard). Every tier gets the full premium feature set — the difference between tiers is only site count, storage, and whether UpdraftCentral is included.

Good fit if: you want the most battle-tested free backup plugin on WordPress.org, with room to add premium cloud destinations and incremental backups later without switching tools. Read our full UpdraftPlus review for the complete pricing and feature breakdown.

2. Duplicator

Duplicator has the highest rating of the group — 4.9 stars across 4,940 reviews, with 1+ million active installs — and leans harder into migration than pure backup. The free version packages your full site (files and database) for download, includes a migration wizard, a chunked backup engine for large sites on shared hosting, AES-256 encrypted password protection, one-click restores, and local backup storage; it doesn’t support multisite.

Duplicator Pro is sold in four tiers: Basic ($79/yr list price, up to 2 sites), Plus ($199/yr, up to 5 sites, adds hourly backups and unlimited cloud destinations), Pro ($399/yr, up to 20 sites, adds staging sites and multisite support), and Elite Bundle ($599/yr, up to 100 sites, adds an activity log). Pro-tier cloud storage covers Dropbox, Google Drive, OneDrive, Amazon S3, FTP/SFTP, and any S3-compatible provider such as Backblaze B2 or Cloudflare R2. Note that the vendor’s pricing page lists these as list prices before any introductory discount, and says renewals are billed at full price.

Good fit if: migrating sites between hosts or domains is at least as important to you as scheduled backups — Duplicator’s free tier is stronger on one-time migration than UpdraftPlus’s, though UpdraftPlus’s free scheduled-backup options are more flexible.

3. BlogVault

BlogVault takes a different approach: backups run on BlogVault’s own servers rather than your host, so a backup job never adds load to your site, and restores don’t depend on your host being reachable. There’s no fully free tier — pricing is per-site, per-year, and the vendor’s listed “from” prices already reflect a 50% introductory discount off standard rates. As of this writing: Personal runs $49.50/site/yr (daily backups, 30-day retention, 20GB max site size, next-day staging), Business runs $149.50/site/yr (twice-daily backups, 90-day retention, 50GB max size, multisite support for up to 25 subsites, 30-day staging), and a WooCommerce-focused tier runs $249.50/site/yr (real-time backups plus snapshots, 365-day retention, 100GB max size, support for up to 100 subsites). Every tier includes nine encrypted off-site copies spread across two storage providers at no extra storage fee, one-click restores, and a 14-day money-back guarantee.

The companion WordPress.org plugin — mainly a lightweight connector to the BlogVault service rather than the backup engine itself — has 80,000+ active installs and a 4.6-star rating across 332 reviews.

Good fit if: you’re running a store or a site where downtime during a backup job is a real cost, and you’d rather pay for a managed, off-server service than manage cloud-storage credentials yourself. It’s the priciest option here with no free tier, so it mostly makes sense once a site is doing real revenue or traffic.

4. Jetpack VaultPress Backup

Jetpack VaultPress Backup is Automattic’s real-time backup product, sold as a standalone Jetpack module or bundled into the broader Jetpack Security plan. Pricing is billed yearly: VaultPress Backup alone starts at $4.95/mo for the first year ($9.95/mo on renewal) with 10GB of storage and a 30-day backup/activity-log archive, covering real-time cloud backups and one-click restores. The Jetpack Security tier starts at $9.95/mo for the first year ($19.95/mo on renewal) and adds unlimited restores, a web application firewall, real-time malware scanning with one-click fixes, and spam protection (via Akismet) on top of the same backup engine. Both tiers are first-year introductory rates that roughly double on renewal, so budget for the higher number when comparing long-term cost against the other three tools here.

Good fit if: you’re already using Jetpack for other reasons (stats, social sharing, security scanning) and want backup bundled into the same dashboard and billing, rather than running a separate, unrelated plugin just for backups.

How to choose

  • Want the most-proven free option, with premium cloud storage and incremental backups available later: UpdraftPlus.
  • Migrating or cloning sites matters as much as ongoing backups, and you want the highest-rated plugin in the category: Duplicator.
  • Running a store or high-traffic site where you want backups off your own server entirely, and you’re willing to pay for that from day one: BlogVault.
  • Already running Jetpack and want backup billed and managed alongside your existing security tools: Jetpack VaultPress Backup.
  • On a tight budget with a small, low-traffic brochure site: either UpdraftPlus or Duplicator’s free tier will cover the basics — just confirm your host allows scheduled cron jobs for automatic runs.

Whichever plugin you pick, the backup itself is only half the job — test a restore at least once, ideally on a staging site, so you know the process works before you actually need it in an emergency.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Best WordPress Membership Plugins in 2026: MemberPress vs Paid Memberships Pro vs WooCommerce Memberships

Turning a WordPress site into a paid membership or community platform comes down to a handful of plugins, and they split along a line that matters more than feature lists: whether you’re building a standalone membership/course site from scratch, or gating content and products on a store you’re already running on WooCommerce. We compared MemberPress, Paid Memberships Pro, and WooCommerce Memberships on price, free-tier depth, and what each one is actually built for.

At a Glance

PluginStarting PriceFree Core Version?Best For
MemberPress$199.50 first yr ($399 renewal) + 4.9% fee on LaunchNoStandalone membership sites, courses, and communities
Paid Memberships ProFree core; $499/year for premium add-ons and supportYes — fully functional, open sourceBudget-conscious sites comfortable self-supporting
WooCommerce Memberships$199/year, 1 siteNo (requires free WooCommerce core)Stores already on WooCommerce gating products or content

What to Look For

Before comparing feature lists, decide which of two jobs you actually need done. The first job is building a membership or course site as the primary purpose of the site — that’s MemberPress’s and Paid Memberships Pro’s core use case, and both include content dripping, member management, and payment handling without requiring an online store underneath. The second job is adding membership gating to a store you already run — restricting certain products, categories, or content to members, which is what WooCommerce Memberships is purpose-built for and what it assumes you already have WooCommerce installed to do.

MemberPress

MemberPress bundles membership gating, course delivery, and (on its higher tiers) community features and an affiliate program into one plugin. Pricing starts at $199.50 for the first year on the Launch plan, which renews at $399/year and carries a 4.9% fee on every member payment. Growth ($349.50 first year, $699 renewal) and Scale ($499.50 first year, $999 renewal) drop the transaction fee entirely and add PayPal/Square/offline payments, content dripping, community tools, and — on Scale — a developer API and a bundled affiliate platform. Every plan includes one site; extra sites cost $69/year each. There’s no free version, only a 14-day refund window, and MemberPress rates 4.8/5 from 365 Capterra reviews.

Paid Memberships Pro

Paid Memberships Pro is the one plugin in this comparison with a genuinely free, open-source core — no license key required, unlimited sites, and 25 free add-ons covering free payment gateways and most core functionality. Where it charges is support and premium add-ons: the Standard tier is $49/month or $499/year for one site, unlocking all 54 premium add-ons and technical support, while you host and maintain the site yourself. PMPro also sells Max ($99/month or $999/year) and Max 2x ($299/month or $2,999/year) tiers that bundle managed hosting, daily backups, and higher usage ceilings on top of the Standard feature set — effectively a hosting-plus-plugin bundle rather than just a license upgrade. PMPro rates 5.0/5 on Capterra, though from a much smaller review sample (15 reviews) than MemberPress’s.

WooCommerce Memberships

WooCommerce Memberships is an official WooCommerce extension, not a standalone membership platform — it assumes you’re already running WooCommerce and want to layer member-only access on top. At $199 for a one-site, one-year license, it covers selling memberships as standalone products or bundled with other purchases, restricting products and content to members, content dripping, member-only discounts and free shipping, and a member account area for viewing accessible content and discounts. Recurring billing, free trials, and plan upgrades/downgrades require the separately sold WooCommerce Subscriptions extension, and group memberships for teams need the separate Teams for WooCommerce Memberships add-on. It’s the right tool only if the content or products you’re gating already live inside a WooCommerce store.

Pros and Cons

  • MemberPress pros: all-in-one course/membership/community toolkit; clear upgrade path. Cons: no free tier, and Launch’s transaction fee punishes exactly the sites with real revenue.
  • Paid Memberships Pro pros: a real free, open-source core with no artificial limits. Cons: self-hosting and self-support unless you pay for Standard or above; the Max tiers bundle hosting you may not need.
  • WooCommerce Memberships pros: clean fit for an existing WooCommerce store, official extension with WooCommerce’s support channel. Cons: several core features (recurring billing, team memberships) require buying additional extensions on top of the $199/year base price.

Bottom Line

If you’re building a membership or course site from scratch and want payments, content protection, and community features in one plugin, start with MemberPress Growth to avoid Launch’s transaction fee. If budget matters more than hand-holding and you’re comfortable self-hosting, Paid Memberships Pro’s free core is a legitimate way to launch without paying anything upfront. If you already run a WooCommerce store and just need to gate some products or posts to paying members, WooCommerce Memberships is the narrower, cheaper, purpose-built answer — just budget for WooCommerce Subscriptions too if you need recurring billing.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

MemberPress Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Launch Plan’s Transaction Fee Is Worth It in 2026

MemberPress renamed its pricing tiers in the past year — the old Basic/Plus/Pro names you’ll still see in a lot of older reviews are gone, replaced by Launch, Growth, and Scale. The bigger change is underneath the new names: the entry-level plan now carries a per-transaction fee that didn’t exist before. Here’s what each tier actually includes, what the fee structure means for your bottom line, and who it fits.

Get MemberPress: Visit the official MemberPress pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanFirst-Year PriceRenews AtTransaction FeeSites Included
Launch$199.50/year$399/year4.9% per payment1
Growth$349.50/year$699/yearNone1
Scale$499.50/year$999/yearNone1

Rating: 4.8/5 from 365 reviews on Capterra. Best for: creators and small businesses building a dedicated membership, course, or community site who want payments, content protection, and course delivery bundled into one plugin rather than stitched together from several.

Short Verdict

MemberPress is a capable, actively developed membership and LMS plugin, and the feature list at every tier is genuinely strong. The catch is pricing: the first-year number on the checkout page is a 50%-off introductory discount that doesn’t repeat, so budget for roughly double at renewal. The Launch plan compounds that by adding a 4.9% fee on every successful payment your members make — on a site doing meaningful subscription revenue, that fee alone can cost more per year than simply starting on Growth, which has none. Read the tier breakdown below before you pick a plan, because the cheapest-looking option isn’t necessarily the cheapest one.

What It Is

MemberPress is a premium WordPress plugin for restricting content, selling memberships and courses, and managing a paying community from inside WordPress. It handles course and lesson delivery (with a drag-and-drop curriculum builder), content protection by membership level, payment processing, member communication, coupons, and — on higher tiers — community features, an affiliate program, and developer tools. Unlike WPForms or Yoast, there’s no free version distributed through WordPress.org; every tier requires a paid license, and the 14-day money-back guarantee is the only way to try it without committing.

What Each Tier Includes

Launch ($199.50 first year, 1 site, 4.9% transaction fee) covers the core product: the ReadyLaunch guided site setup, unlimited members and courses, unlimited lessons, content protection, coupons, automated reminder emails, and Stripe and Mailchimp integration. Stripe is the only payment processor at this tier.

Growth ($349.50 first year, 1 site, no transaction fee) adds the features most membership sites actually ask for: PayPal, Square, and manual/offline payment logging, content dripping (releasing material on a schedule), the ClubSuite community toolkit, the CoachKit coaching package, unlimited quizzes and certificates, and deeper email marketing integrations — ActiveCampaign, ConvertKit, Drip, and MailPoet, on top of Mailchimp.

Scale ($499.50 first year, 1 site, no transaction fee) adds Authorize.net as a payment option, Zapier integration, a developer API, an LMS gradebook, priority support, the Corporate Accounts, Gifting, and Order Bumps add-ons, and a bundled copy of MemberPress’s own Easy Affiliate platform, which is sold separately for $499/year.

Pricing Details Worth Knowing

Every tier’s advertised price is a 50%-off first-year discount off the standard $399/$699/$999 pricing; the discount does not carry over to renewal, so plan on paying the full listed price from year two onward. Each plan includes one site activation; extra site licenses cost $69/year each, up to 15 extras (16 sites total) on any tier. The Launch-only 4.9% transaction fee applies to successful member payments processed through MemberPress — on a site collecting $2,000/month in membership revenue, that’s roughly $1,176/year in fees alone, which is more than the $300/year price difference between Launch and Growth’s no-fee pricing. Upgrading from Launch removes the fee going forward but doesn’t refund fees already charged.

Pros

  • Combines membership gating, course delivery, and community features in one plugin instead of three separate ones
  • Growth and Scale tiers have no transaction fee, and Scale bundles a $499/year affiliate platform at no extra cost
  • Clear feature ladder tied to real use cases — payment flexibility, content dripping, and community features map to Growth; developer tools and affiliates map to Scale
  • 14-day money-back guarantee lowers the risk of trying it

Cons

  • Launch’s 4.9% transaction fee is easy to underestimate until you run the math on actual subscription revenue
  • Every tier’s checkout price is a first-year-only discount; renewal roughly doubles the cost
  • No free or trial-forever tier — only a 14-day refund window to evaluate it
  • Content dripping and offline/PayPal/Square payments — common requests — require jumping straight to Growth

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Course creators and community builders who want membership, course delivery, and payments in a single plugin, and who are comfortable budgeting for the renewal price rather than the discounted first-year price. Growth is the realistic starting point for anyone planning to charge real subscription revenue, since it avoids the transaction fee entirely for $150 more in year one.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Anyone who wants to try membership gating without a recurring plugin license should look at Paid Memberships Pro’s free core version first. Store owners already running WooCommerce and only needing to restrict products or content to members, rather than build a standalone course platform, are usually better served by the WooCommerce Memberships extension.

Bottom Line

MemberPress is a strong, feature-complete membership and LMS plugin, but the Launch tier’s transaction fee makes it the wrong default choice for anything beyond a hobby project — run your expected monthly revenue through the 4.9% fee before assuming the cheapest plan is actually the cheapest option, and budget for the full renewal price rather than the first-year discount.

How MemberPress Compares to LifterLMS

MemberPress and LifterLMS take opposite approaches to the free tier: MemberPress has none, requiring at least Launch to use it at all, while LifterLMS’s Core plugin is free and open source with no cap on courses, students, or instructors. The catch is that LifterLMS’s free Core can’t process payments — you need the $199 first-year Earth bundle ($398 on renewal) to actually sell a course, which lands almost exactly where MemberPress’s discounted Launch tier sits ($199.50 first year), except Launch also carries a 4.9% fee on every payment that Earth doesn’t charge. Where MemberPress pulls ahead is bundled community and coaching tools on its mid-tier: Growth ($349.50 first year, no transaction fee) includes the ClubSuite community toolkit and CoachKit coaching package, while LifterLMS’s comparable Universe tier ($299 first year, $598 on renewal) is aimed more at course delivery with its Sky Pilot theme rather than community features. Both companies use the same first-year discount model that roughly doubles your price at renewal, so budget for MemberPress’s $399–$999/year or LifterLMS’s $398–$1,598/year renewal cost, not the introductory number advertised at checkout.

SpecMemberPressLifterLMS
Free planNone — 14-day money-back guarantee onlyYes, free Core plugin, no course/student cap, but no payment processing
Entry paid priceLaunch, $199.50 first year ($399 renewal), 4.9% transaction feeEarth, $199 first year ($398 renewal), no transaction fee
Mid-tierGrowth, $349.50 first year ($699 renewal) — community + coaching toolsUniverse, $299 first year ($598 renewal) — Sky Pilot theme
Best forAll-in-one membership + course + community in one pluginCourse creators wanting a genuinely free build-and-test phase before paying

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Does MemberPress have a free plan? No — every tier requires a paid license; the only way to try it risk-free is the 14-day money-back guarantee.
  • Can I avoid MemberPress’s transaction fee? Yes — the 4.9% per-payment fee only applies to the Launch tier; Growth and Scale have no transaction fee at all.
  • Is MemberPress worth it if LifterLMS’s Core plugin is free? It depends on your stage: LifterLMS’s free Core can’t process payments, so if you’re ready to sell courses now, MemberPress’s Launch tier ($199.50 first year) and LifterLMS’s Earth bundle ($199 first year) cost about the same — the decision comes down to whether you want Launch’s 4.9% fee-free alternative (Growth) or LifterLMS’s no-fee Earth plan.
  • Does MemberPress’s price stay the same after the first year? No — every tier’s first-year price is a 50%-off introductory discount; renewal roughly doubles it to $399–$999/year depending on tier.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Best WordPress LMS Plugins in 2026: LearnDash vs LifterLMS vs Tutor LMS

Turning a WordPress site into a course platform comes down to three names that keep showing up: LearnDash, LifterLMS, and Tutor LMS. They differ most in one place people don’t expect — whether there’s a free core plugin at all — and that single fact changes the entire cost comparison.

At a Glance

PluginPriceFree Core PluginInstall BaseBest For
LearnDash$399/year (Pro) or $599/year (Elite)NoNot on WordPress.org (sold directly)Established course creators wanting advanced reporting and grading built in
LifterLMSFree core; paid bundles $199–$799/year (first-year discount; renews $398–$1,598/year)Yes10,000+ active installs, 4.8/5 (393 reviews)WooCommerce-centric sellers wanting flexible monetization add-ons
Tutor LMSFree core; paid $199–$799/year or $499–$1,999 lifetimeYes100,000+ active installs, 4.4/5 (589 reviews)Budget-conscious creators wanting the biggest free feature set, plus a lifetime-license option

Install counts and ratings are the live figures from each plugin’s WordPress.org listing as of October 2026. LearnDash is sold directly from its own site and isn’t distributed through the WordPress.org repository, so it carries no public install counter.

Short Verdict

If you want to test course creation on WordPress without paying anything upfront, LifterLMS or Tutor LMS are the only two options — LearnDash has no free core plugin at all. Between those two, Tutor LMS has the larger install base and a genuinely full-featured free core (its paid tiers are mostly about add-ons, pro themes, and AI Studio access). LifterLMS leans harder into WooCommerce-based monetization: its paid bundles are built around ecommerce add-ons for Stripe, PayPal, and WooCommerce, plus a dedicated course-focused theme. LearnDash, despite requiring payment from day one, remains the most established name in WordPress course platforms and ships the most mature reporting, grading, and group-management tools of the three.

LearnDash: No Free Tier, Most Mature Reporting

LearnDash is sold directly (it isn’t in the WordPress.org plugin repository), with two annual plans: Pro at $399/year and Elite at $599/year, both covering one license with unlimited courses and learners. Pro includes the drag-and-drop course builder, quiz builder, memberships, subscriptions and bundles, Stripe/PayPal payments, an onboarding wizard, video progression tracking, focus mode, certificates and achievements, plagiarism detection, learner notifications, an AI course-outline and quiz builder, advanced reporting and analytics, enrollment tracking, weighted grading, custom report cards, student notes, and group-leader communications. Elite adds group course management, an instructor role, front-end course creation, multi-instructor course management, ratings/reviews/feedback, and the ability to sell individual seats. There’s no way to try LearnDash without paying — no free core plugin exists, which is the clearest tradeoff against the other two.

LifterLMS: Free Core, WooCommerce-Focused Monetization

LifterLMS’s Core Plugin is free on WordPress.org, with 10,000+ active installs and a 4.8-star rating from 393 reviews — the highest average rating of the three, on a free plugin that already includes unlimited courses, memberships, students, and teachers. Paid bundles layer add-ons on top: Earth ($199/year first year, renews at $398) covers 1 site with Stripe, PayPal, and WooCommerce ecommerce add-ons, Cart Abandonment Recovery, and Name Your Price. Universe ($299/year first year, renews at $598) covers 5 sites and adds the Sky Pilot theme, email marketing and CRM add-ons, forms integrations, and access to a weekly mastermind group. Infinity ($799/year first year, renews at $1,598) covers unlimited sites and adds 15 advanced add-ons on top of Universe. All renewals are at full price — the figures above are LifterLMS’s own stated first-year discount, not ongoing pricing.

Tutor LMS: Free Core, Largest Install Base

Tutor LMS’s free core plugin has the largest install base of the three by far — 100,000+ active installs — with a 4.4-star rating from 589 reviews. The company states the full core is “free forever.” Paid annual tiers are Individual ($199/year, 1 site), Business ($399/year, up to 10 sites), and Agency ($799/year, unlimited sites), each covering one year of updates; lifetime one-time-payment versions are also available at Individual ($499), Business ($999), and Agency ($1,999, up to 50 sites). Every paid tier unlocks the same set of pro add-ons, unlimited courses and users, pro themes, and AI Studio (which requires bringing your own OpenAI API key) — the tiers differ by site count and update/lifetime terms, not by feature access. A 30% nonprofit discount is available by contacting sales.

Which Should You Choose

Start with Tutor LMS’s free core if you just want to see whether course selling fits your site before spending anything — it has the biggest free feature set and the largest install base of the three. Choose LifterLMS if your business is already built around WooCommerce and you want ecommerce add-ons (cart recovery, name-your-price) designed around that integration. Choose LearnDash if you need the most mature reporting, grading, and multi-instructor group tools from day one and are comfortable paying for that maturity immediately, since there’s no free tier to test first.

Bottom Line

The free-vs-paid split is the real dividing line here, not feature depth alone. LifterLMS and Tutor LMS both let you build and sell a real course for nothing before paying for add-ons; LearnDash doesn’t offer that option but brings the most established reporting and grading tools of the three to justify its day-one price.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Elementor Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Version Is Enough in 2026

Elementor is the most-installed page builder on WordPress by a wide margin, which means most “should I switch page builders” questions eventually come back to it. Here’s what the free plugin actually covers, what each Pro tier adds, and when the jump to Advanced Solo is worth it over sticking with Essential.

Get Elementor: Visit the official Elementor pricing page →

At a Glance

TierPriceSitesKey Addition
Free$0UnlimitedBasic widgets, templates, responsive editing, Theme Builder basics
Essential$60/year157 Pro widgets, 10 cloud templates, full Theme Builder, Form Builder (no submission storage)
Advanced Solo$84/year185 Pro widgets, Popup Builder, custom code & CSS, eCommerce widgets, Collaborative Notes
Advanced$108/year3Same as Advanced Solo, 30 cloud templates
Expert$204/year25Same as Advanced Solo, 5,000 cloud templates

Install base: 10+ million active installs, 4.5/5 from 7,318 WordPress.org reviews — the most-installed page builder on WordPress. Best for: anyone who wants a visual, drag-and-drop editor with the largest library of templates and third-party add-ons, and doesn’t mind paying per-site for the features that matter most (custom code, popups, and real eCommerce widgets).

Short Verdict

Elementor’s free version is a genuinely capable page builder on its own, not just a teaser — you can build a full responsive site with it. The catch is that the features most people associate with “Elementor Pro,” like the Popup Builder, custom CSS, and real eCommerce widgets, aren’t in the cheapest paid tier either. Essential ($60/year) mainly adds widget count and the Theme Builder; you have to move up to Advanced Solo ($84/year) to get the features that usually justify paying for a page builder at all. That’s a pricing structure worth understanding before you buy, because it’s easy to pick Essential on price and then feel like you’re missing half of Elementor Pro.

What It Is

Elementor is a drag-and-drop visual page builder for WordPress. The free version, available on WordPress.org, replaces the default block editor with a front-end visual editor: you drop widgets (text, image, buttons, columns, and so on) directly onto a live preview of the page rather than editing in an abstracted admin screen. It includes a basic Theme Builder for headers and footers, a template library, and responsive editing controls for desktop, tablet, and mobile breakpoints — all without a subscription.

What Each Pro Tier Actually Adds

Essential ($60/year, 1 site) unlocks 57 Pro widgets (versus the free version’s basic set), 10 cloud-synced templates, the full Theme Builder (archive, single post, and 404 templates, not just headers/footers), and a Form Builder — though form submissions aren’t stored without an integration. It’s a real upgrade in widget variety, but it doesn’t include the Popup Builder, custom CSS controls, or dedicated eCommerce widgets.

Advanced Solo ($84/year, 1 site) is where the feature set most people actually want shows up: 85 Pro widgets, the Popup Builder (for opt-ins, announcements, and exit-intent offers), custom code and custom CSS per element, WooCommerce-aware eCommerce widgets (product grids, add-to-cart, checkout customization), and Collaborative Notes for leaving feedback directly on a design with a team. Advanced ($108/year) is functionally identical but covers 3 sites and 30 cloud templates instead of 10. Expert ($204/year) covers 25 sites with 5,000 cloud templates, aimed at agencies managing a roster of client sites under one subscription.

Elementor also sells Elementor One, a bundled hosting-plus-Pro package, separately from the plugin-only tiers above — $180/year for one site or $432/year for an agency-level unlimited-site plan, both including managed hosting. That’s a different purchase decision (hosting plus builder together) than simply licensing Elementor Pro on hosting you already have.

Pros

  • Free version is a complete, usable page builder, not a crippled trial
  • Largest ecosystem of any WordPress page builder — third-party widget packs, template kits, and tutorials are abundant
  • Clear, published per-tier pricing with no “contact sales” ambiguity at any level
  • Theme Builder lets you control headers, footers, archives, and single-post templates without touching theme files

Cons

  • Essential’s price point is misleading — the features most buyers actually want (Popup Builder, custom CSS, eCommerce widgets) require Advanced Solo, $24/year more
  • Historically one of the heavier builders on page-load performance, though recent versions have improved this
  • Per-site licensing below the Expert tier can get expensive fast for anyone managing several sites
  • Large third-party widget/plugin ecosystem can introduce compatibility issues as Elementor core updates

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Anyone building their first WordPress site who wants a visual editor and the widest possible supply of templates and tutorials should start with the free version. Freelancers and small agencies managing a handful of client sites get real value from Advanced Solo or Advanced, since the per-site cost is modest relative to what a custom popup and eCommerce build would otherwise take in development time.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If your main concern is front-end performance and you’re comfortable with a steeper, more developer-oriented workflow, a lighter builder is worth comparing directly. And if you manage dozens of sites rather than a handful, run the per-site math against a competitor with flat unlimited-site pricing before committing to Elementor’s tiered structure.

Bottom Line

Elementor earns its install base: the free plugin is a real page builder, and its ecosystem is unmatched. Just budget for Advanced Solo rather than Essential if what you actually want is popups, custom CSS, and eCommerce widgets — the cheapest paid tier doesn’t include them, and that’s an easy detail to miss when comparing prices.

How Elementor Compares to Divi

Elementor and Divi both bundle a visual builder, but their licensing models point at different buyers. Elementor’s free version is unlimited-site and fully usable, but the features most people actually want — Popup Builder, custom CSS, eCommerce widgets — require Advanced Solo at $84/year per site. Divi skips the free-vs-paid split entirely: every plan, starting at $89/year, covers unlimited websites, and a $249 one-time Lifetime option removes the recurring fee altogether. Where Elementor wins is scale and ecosystem — 10+ million active installs against Divi’s sub-0.1% market share per W3Techs — while Divi wins on predictable, flat licensing for anyone running several sites.

SpecElementorDivi
Free versionYes, full builder, unlimited sitesNo standalone free tier (a separate free “Divi Builder” plugin exists for other themes)
Entry paid price$60/year, 1 site (Essential)$89/year, unlimited sites (Divi Yearly)
Site licensingPer-site, scales by tier (1 / 3 / 25 sites)Flat, unlimited sites on every plan
Lifetime optionNot offeredYes, $249 one-time
Install base / rating10M+ active installs, 4.5/5 (7,318 WordPress.org reviews)Under 0.1% of websites per W3Techs, 4.8/5 (251 G2 reviews)

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Elementor free to use? Yes — the free version on WordPress.org is a complete, usable page builder with unlimited sites, though it lacks Pro widgets, the Popup Builder, and custom CSS.
  • Does Elementor’s cheapest paid tier unlock the Popup Builder and custom CSS? No — Essential ($60/year) mainly adds widget count and the Theme Builder; the Popup Builder, custom CSS, and eCommerce widgets require moving up to Advanced Solo at $84/year.
  • Is Elementor worth it if I manage several client sites? It depends on the number — Elementor’s per-site pricing (1/3/25 sites across tiers) can add up fast, while Divi’s flat $89/year-or-$249-lifetime license covers unlimited sites, so Divi is often the cheaper option purely on licensing once you pass a handful of sites.
  • How does Elementor compare to Divi on ecosystem size? Elementor is far larger — over 10 million active installs versus Divi’s under-0.1%-of-websites market share per W3Techs — which means more third-party widgets, template kits, and tutorials are built for Elementor specifically.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Best WordPress Page Builder Plugins in 2026: Elementor vs Divi vs Beaver Builder vs Bricks

Picking a WordPress page builder is one of the stickiest decisions you’ll make on a site, because migrating away from one later usually means rebuilding every page by hand. We compared the four builders WordPress site owners reach for most in 2026 — Elementor, Divi, Beaver Builder, and Bricks — on price, free-tier depth, and who each one actually suits.

At a Glance

BuilderPriceFree TierRatingBest For
ElementorPro from $60/yr (1 site) to $204/yr (25 sites)Yes — free core plugin, 10M+ active installs4.5/5 (7,318 reviews, WordPress.org)Widest ecosystem of templates, widgets, and third-party add-ons
DiviFrom $89/yr (unlimited sites) or $249 lifetimeNo — sold directly, not on WordPress.orgNot applicable (not distributed via WordPress.org)Agencies wanting unlimited sites on one license
Beaver BuilderFree Lite, or $89/yr (1 site) up to $546/yr (unlimited + white label)Yes — free Lite version, 100,000+ active installs4.7/5 (394 reviews, WordPress.org)Developers who want clean, stable output with minimal bloat
BricksFrom $79/yr (1 site) to $599 lifetime (unlimited)No — sold directly, not on WordPress.orgNot applicable (not distributed via WordPress.org)Performance-focused developers comfortable with a steeper learning curve

Install counts and ratings are the live figures from each plugin’s WordPress.org listing as of October 2026. Divi and Bricks are sold directly from their makers’ sites rather than distributed through the WordPress.org plugin repository, so neither carries a public install counter or WordPress.org star rating.

Short Verdict

Elementor remains the safest default: its free plugin alone is 10 million+ installs strong, and its ecosystem of third-party widgets, templates, and tutorials is unmatched. Divi makes the most sense if you run or build for multiple sites and want one flat license that covers all of them without per-site math. Beaver Builder is the pick for developers who’ve been burned by bloated builders before — it produces lighter, more predictable output, and its free Lite version is a genuinely usable starting point. Bricks is the newest and most performance-obsessed of the four, built for people comfortable thinking in terms of components and custom CSS rather than drag-and-drop simplicity, but it has no free tier at all.

Elementor: Best for Ecosystem and Templates

Elementor’s free plugin is the most-installed page builder on WordPress.org, with 10 million+ active installs and a 4.5-star rating across 7,318 reviews. Elementor Pro starts at $60/year for the Essential plan (1 site, 57 Pro widgets, 10 cloud templates, Theme Builder, and a Form Builder without submission storage). Stepping up to Advanced Solo ($84/year, 1 site) unlocks the features most people actually want from a “pro” builder: the Popup Builder, custom code and CSS, WooCommerce-focused eCommerce widgets, and Collaborative Notes for team editing. Advanced ($108/year) extends the same feature set to 3 sites, and Expert ($204/year) covers 25 sites. Elementor also sells bundled hosting-plus-Pro packages called Elementor One, starting at $180/year for a single site, for people who’d rather not manage hosting separately. The tradeoff for Elementor’s reach is weight: it’s historically been one of the heavier builders on page load and admin performance, though recent versions have narrowed that gap considerably.

Divi: Best for Unlimited Sites on One License

Divi, from Elegant Themes, is a combined theme-and-builder sold directly rather than through WordPress.org. Its standout feature is pricing structure: the $89/year Divi plan covers unlimited websites, not a capped number, which makes it unusually good value for agencies and freelancers managing many client sites. Divi Pro ($277/year) adds Divi AI (text, image, and code generation), Divi Cloud storage, Divi VIP priority support (under 30-minute response time), and Divi Teams with 4 seats. Divi also offers lifetime options: a one-time $249 payment for Divi and its Divi Dash tool forever (no Pro features, no subscription), or $297 one-time plus $212/year for Pro services on top of a lifetime license. Because it isn’t on WordPress.org, there’s no public install counter or community star rating to cite — Elegant Themes states its own customer base in the hundreds of thousands, but that figure isn’t independently verifiable the way a WordPress.org counter is.

Beaver Builder: Best for Lightweight, Stable Output

Beaver Builder Lite is free on WordPress.org, with 100,000+ active installs and a 4.7-star rating from 394 reviews — the highest average rating of the four builders compared here, though on a far smaller review count than Elementor’s. The free Lite version covers basic page-building only, with no premium modules or the Beaver Builder Theme. Paid tiers start at Starter ($89/year, 1 site), which adds Beaver Themer (the theme builder), the Beaver Builder Theme, Loop Builder, WooCommerce support, and premium templates and modules. Plus ($179/year) extends that to 3 sites, Professional ($299/year) to 50 sites with WordPress Multisite support, and Unlimited ($546/year) covers unlimited sites plus white labeling and six months of free Assistant Pro access. Beaver Builder’s reputation among developers rests on producing cleaner markup and more predictable behavior under theme and plugin updates than some drag-and-drop competitors.

Bricks: Best for Performance-Focused Developers

Bricks is sold directly from bricksbuilder.io and has no free version or WordPress.org listing at all — you’re evaluating it on a trial or demo basis rather than installing a free tier first. Pricing runs Starter ($79/year, 1 site), Business ($149/year, 3 sites), Agency ($249/year, unlimited sites), and Ultimate Lifetime ($599 one-time payment, unlimited sites, all future updates included). All subscription tiers come with a 60-day money-back guarantee, and local or staging sites don’t count against a plan’s site limit. Bricks is built around a component-based, developer-first workflow — it renders its own HTML rather than wrapping WordPress’s block editor, which generally produces faster front-end output but asks more of whoever’s building the site, since there’s less hand-holding than Elementor’s or Divi’s more visual, template-heavy approach.

Bottom Line

There’s no universal “best” page builder — only the best fit for your budget, site count, and comfort with configuration. If you want the biggest ecosystem and a genuinely free starting point, Elementor is the safe default. If you manage several sites and want flat, unlimited-site pricing, Divi’s $89/year plan is hard to beat on value. If you’ve been frustrated by bloat or unpredictable updates before, Beaver Builder’s free Lite version and lighter output are worth testing first. And if you’re a developer who wants maximum performance and doesn’t need a free tier to get started, Bricks is purpose-built for that trade.

Sources

Posted in translate, WordPress

Best WordPress Translation Plugins in 2026

Running a WordPress site in more than one language means picking a translation plugin early, because switching later means re-doing a lot of setup work. The three most-established options — WPML, Polylang, and TranslatePress — take meaningfully different approaches to pricing and architecture. Here’s what each actually offers.

At a Glance

PluginFree VersionActive InstallsRatingEntry Paid Price
WPMLNone (premium only)N/AN/A€39/year (1 production site)
PolylangYes, full core translation features900,000+4.7/5 (2,999 reviews)€99/year (Pro)
TranslatePressYes, basic translation and switcher400,000+4.7/5 (1,664 reviews)€99/year (Personal, 1 site)

Install counts and ratings are each plugin’s live WordPress.org figures as of October 2026; WPML isn’t distributed through WordPress.org. Prices are from each vendor’s official pricing page.

Short Verdict

Polylang is the only one of the three with a fully capable free version — real multilingual content, menus, and widgets at no cost, with Pro reserved for shared slugs, content syncing, and WooCommerce support. TranslatePress’s free version is more limited but its paid tiers bundle AI-powered automatic translation, which can save substantial manual work on large sites. WPML has no free tier at all, but its page builder and plugin compatibility list is the deepest of the three, which is why it remains the default pick for complex, plugin-heavy sites despite starting at €39/year.

WPML: Deepest Compatibility, No Free Tier

WPML is sold directly, with no free version and no WordPress.org listing. Pricing runs Multilingual Blog (€39/year, 1 production site plus 3 development sites, core translation only), Multilingual CMS (€99/year, 3 production plus 9 development sites, adds the advanced editor, string translation, translation management, and 22,500 AI translation words per year), and Multilingual Agency (€199/year, unlimited sites, 45,000 AI words/year). Unused AI words roll over at renewal rather than expiring. WPML’s reputation rests on its compatibility list — it’s built and tested against most major page builders and WooCommerce specifically, which matters more as a site’s plugin stack grows.

Polylang: Best Free Tier

Polylang’s free version, with 900,000+ active installs and a 4.7-star rating from 2,999 reviews, genuinely supports translating posts, pages, media, categories, tags, custom post types, custom taxonomies, menus, and widgets — not a stripped demo. Polylang Pro starts at €99/year and adds shared/translatable URL slugs, content duplication and syncing across translations, XLIFF import/export, DeepL machine translation (bring your own API key), and premium support. A separate WooCommerce add-on (also €99/year) or the combined Business Pack (€139/year, discounted from €198) adds WooCommerce-specific translation for products, categories, and cart synchronization. Renewals get a 50% discount across all Polylang paid products.

TranslatePress: Best for AI-Assisted Translation

TranslatePress has 400,000+ active installs and a 4.7-star rating from 1,664 reviews for its free version, which covers basic translation and a language switcher but doesn’t include automatic translation. The paid tiers build around TranslatePress AI: Personal (€99/year, 1 site, 50,000 AI words included), Business (€199/year, 3 sites, 200,000 AI words, adds per-language domains, translator accounts, and automatic user-language detection), and Developer (€349/year, unlimited sites, 500,000 AI words). All paid tiers also include Google Translate integration and an SEO pack for translated URLs and metadata. The AI word allowances are the thing to size correctly — a large site translating into several languages can burn through the Personal tier’s 50,000 words quickly.

Bottom Line

Start with Polylang if you want to run a multilingual site for free and only pay once you need slug translation, content sync, or WooCommerce support. Pick TranslatePress if AI-assisted translation of a large volume of content is the priority. Choose WPML if you’re running a complex site with a specific page builder or a large plugin stack and want the broadest tested compatibility, even though it means paying from day one.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

Best WordPress Caching Plugins in 2026

A slow WordPress site loses visitors, rankings, and sales, and the single highest-leverage fix is usually a caching plugin. But “install a cache plugin” isn’t one decision — the four most-used options on WordPress take genuinely different approaches, and the wrong pick for your host can mean no speed gain at all. We compared the four plugins WordPress site owners reach for most in 2026: LiteSpeed Cache, WP Rocket, W3 Total Cache, and WP Super Cache.

At a Glance

PluginPriceActive InstallsRatingBest For
LiteSpeed CacheFree7+ million4.8/5 (2,777 reviews)Sites on LiteSpeed-powered hosting
WP RocketFrom $59.95/yearN/A (premium only)4.8/5 on third-party review sitesNon-technical users who want speed with minimal setup
WP Super CacheFree1+ million4.3/5 (1,346 reviews)Simple sites on shared hosting, Jetpack users
W3 Total CacheFree (Pro version available)900,000+4.4/5 (5,421 reviews)Advanced users who want granular control

Install counts and ratings are the live figures from each plugin’s WordPress.org listing as of October 2026, except WP Rocket, which is sold directly and isn’t distributed through the WordPress.org repository, so it carries no public install counter.

Short Verdict

If your host runs LiteSpeed Web Server or LiteSpeed Enterprise (increasingly common on budget and mid-tier hosting), LiteSpeed Cache is the best free option by a wide margin because it caches at the server level instead of inside PHP. If you’re on any other host and don’t want to touch a settings panel, WP Rocket’s paid plugin does the most useful optimizations automatically. If you want a completely free, no-frills option that just works on shared hosting, WP Super Cache is the safest bet. W3 Total Cache is the most powerful of the free plugins, but it has the steepest learning curve and the most ways to misconfigure a site.

LiteSpeed Cache: Best Free Option (If Your Host Supports It)

LiteSpeed Cache is the most-installed caching plugin on WordPress.org, with more than 7 million active installs and a 4.8-star rating across 2,777 reviews. Built by LiteSpeed Technologies, it offers server-level page caching, image optimization, CSS/JS minification and combination, database cleanup, and object caching, all for free. The catch is that its biggest advantage — server-level caching via LSCache, which is faster than caching inside WordPress itself — only works on hosts actually running LiteSpeed Web Server. On other servers (Apache, Nginx without LiteSpeed), it still works as a capable general-purpose cache plugin with CSS/JS optimization and a free CDN (QUIC.cloud), just without the LSCache-specific speed advantage.

WP Rocket: Best for Hands-Off Setup

WP Rocket is the only plugin here with no free tier, starting at $59.95/year for one site, $119.95/year for three sites, and $299.95/year for 50 sites (100- and 500-site tiers are also available). It offers a 14-day free trial — your card is on file but not charged unless you don’t cancel — plus a refund if you’re not satisfied. What you get for the price is a caching plugin that applies most of its optimizations (page caching, GZIP compression, browser caching headers, lazy loading images and iframes, deferring non-critical JS, and removing unused CSS) automatically on activation, with no server-specific configuration required. For site owners who don’t want to learn what “remove unused CSS” or “delay JavaScript execution” even means, that’s the whole appeal.

WP Super Cache: Simplest Free Option

WP Super Cache, maintained by Automattic (the company behind WordPress.com and Jetpack), has over 1 million active installs and a 4.3-star rating from 1,346 reviews. It’s deliberately narrow: it generates static HTML files to serve instead of processing PHP on every page load, and that’s close to the whole feature set. It doesn’t include CSS/JS minification, image optimization, or database cleanup. That’s a limitation for sites chasing every last performance point, but it also means there’s very little to misconfigure, which makes it a reasonable default for simple brochure sites and blogs on shared hosting.

W3 Total Cache: Most Configurable Free Option

W3 Total Cache’s live WordPress.org installation counter shows 900,000+ active installs (its own plugin description claims “over a million,” a figure that doesn’t match the counter — we’re going with the verified live count). It carries a 4.4-star rating across 5,421 reviews, the most reviews of any plugin in this roundup. It supports page, object, database, browser, and fragment caching, CDN integration, and minification, with settings for each exposed individually. That depth is the draw for developers who want precise control, and the risk for everyone else: a wrong setting combination (particularly around minification) is a common cause of broken WordPress sites reported in support forums.

Bottom Line

There’s no single best WordPress caching plugin — there’s a best plugin for your host and your tolerance for configuration. Check whether your host runs LiteSpeed before anything else, since that changes the calculus entirely in LiteSpeed Cache’s favor. If it doesn’t, and you’d rather pay than tinker, WP Rocket remains the most hands-off paid option. If you want free and simple, start with WP Super Cache; move to W3 Total Cache only if you specifically need the extra controls and are comfortable testing changes on a staging site first.

Sources

Posted in software, translate, WordPress

Weglot Review 2026: Features, Pricing, and Who It Fits

Weglot is a website translation service that detects the text on your site, translates it with machine translation, and shows each language on its own URL. Our verdict: it is one of the quicker ways to make a WordPress, Shopify or other site multilingual without writing code, but the price is tied to how many words and languages you translate, so costs rise as your site grows. Visit Weglot to see the current plans.

What Weglot is and who it is for

Weglot connects to your site, finds your content and produces a first-draft translation in more than 110 languages. You can then edit that draft yourself, invite teammates or translators, or order professional translation from inside the dashboard. Translations are stored on Weglot’s servers rather than in your own database.

It suits small business sites, online shops and agencies that want a second or third language live quickly and do not want to maintain duplicate pages by hand. It is a weaker fit if you need very large volumes of text translated into many languages on a tight budget, because plan limits are based on word counts.

Key features

  • Machine translation first draft: Weglot says it uses providers such as Microsoft, DeepL and Google to create the initial translation.
  • Visual editor: review and edit translations on a live preview of your site, plus a searchable translation list.
  • Glossary: set terms, brand names and product names so they are translated consistently.
  • Multilingual SEO: language-specific URLs as subdirectories (for example /fr/) or subdomains, automatic hreflang tags, and translated titles and meta descriptions.
  • Automatic detection: new pages and changed content are picked up and translated without manual exports.
  • Language switcher and redirection: a switcher is added to your site, and visitors can be sent to a language based on their browser settings.
  • Platform support: a WordPress plugin that supports WooCommerce and common page builders such as Elementor, Divi and Beaver Builder, plus other content management systems.

Pricing

Weglot publishes prices in euros and shows US dollar estimates that depend on the exchange rate when you subscribe. The table uses euros, excludes VAT, and shows the monthly-billing price with the yearly total in the next column. Checked October 2026; confirm on the official pricing page before buying.

PlanPer month (monthly billing)Per year (annual billing)Translated wordsLanguages
FreeEUR 0EUR 02,0001
StarterEUR 15EUR 15010,0001
BusinessEUR 29EUR 29050,0003
AdvancedEUR 299EUR 2,9901,000,00010
ExtendedEUR 699EUR 6,9905,000,00020

There is also a Pro plan at EUR 79 per month that adds multisite management, and an Enterprise tier with custom pricing. A 10-day free trial is available. If your site has fewer than 2,000 words once the trial ends, you can stay on the free plan with one translated language; above that, translation stops until you upgrade.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Fast setup with no code and no duplicate pages to manage.
  • Good built-in multilingual SEO basics, including hreflang and translated metadata.
  • Editing tools that let non-developers fix translations on the live preview.
  • Works with WooCommerce and popular WordPress page builders.
  • A free plan for very small sites.

Cons

  • Pricing is driven by word count and language count, so large or fast-growing sites can move up tiers quickly.
  • The Starter plan covers only one translated language.
  • Machine translation still needs a human check for important pages.
  • Your translations live on Weglot’s servers, so you depend on the service staying active.

Alternatives

  • TranslatePress: a WordPress-only multilingual plugin, worth comparing if you do not need support for other platforms.
  • WPML: a long-established WordPress multilingual plugin, aimed at sites that want to manage translated content inside WordPress.
  • Polylang: another WordPress multilingual plugin, often considered for simpler sites.

Compare current pricing and features for each on their own sites before deciding, as they work differently from Weglot’s hosted approach.

FAQ

Does Weglot work outside WordPress?

Yes. Weglot says it works with any content management system and web technology, and it also offers a WordPress plugin.

Can I edit the machine translations?

Yes. You can edit them in the visual editor, assign them to teammates or translators, or order professional translation from the dashboard.

Will translating my site help my search rankings?

Nobody can promise that. Weglot provides the technical basics, such as separate language URLs and hreflang tags, but results depend on translation quality, your content and competition in each language.

What happens if I exceed my word limit?

On the free plan, translation stops above 2,000 words until you upgrade. For paid plans, check Weglot’s terms for how overages are handled.

Final verdict

Weglot is a practical choice if you want a multilingual site quickly and are happy to pay a subscription for convenience. Start with the free trial, count your site’s words, and pick the plan that matches your word and language needs. If you want full control over where translations are stored, or have a very large site, compare a plugin that keeps translations inside WordPress. See the current plans on the Weglot website.