Posted in marketing, software

Semrush Review: Features, Pricing, and What Changed in Its 2026 AI-Focused Repricing

Get Semrush: Visit the official Semrush pricing page →

At a Glance

SpecValue
Free planYes — 1 demo project, limited tool access
Starting paid price$117.33/mo billed annually (SEO plan), $139/mo billed monthly
Recommended tierStarter — $165.17/mo billed annually
Top tiersAdvanced and Enterprise — custom pricing, by demo/sales request
Best forAgencies and in-house teams tracking both classic SEO and AI-search visibility

Short Verdict

Semrush spent years selling a familiar Pro/Guru/Business ladder; in 2026 it replaced that with a new SEO/Starter/Pro+/Advanced/Enterprise lineup built explicitly around AI-search visibility tracking alongside its existing keyword and site-audit tools. The entry SEO plan ($117.33/month billed annually) now includes AI search tracking and AI sentiment monitoring by default — features that didn’t exist under the old naming — but it also tracks noticeably fewer keywords (500/day) and monitors fewer sites (5) than the old Pro tier did at a comparable price point. If AI-visibility tracking is genuinely useful to you, the repricing is good news; if you just wanted classic rank tracking at the old Pro price, you’re now paying for AI features bundled in whether you use them or not.

What Semrush Is

Semrush is an SEO and digital-marketing research platform covering keyword research, rank tracking, backlink analysis, site auditing, and competitive research. Its 2026 pricing restructure folds in a newer category of tool — tracking how a brand or domain appears in AI chatbot answers and AI-generated search summaries, not just traditional search engine results pages — directly into the core plans rather than selling it as a separate product.

Pricing Breakdown

PlanPrice (billed annually)Sites MonitoredKeywords Tracked DailyAI Prompts Tracked Daily
Free$0/mo1 demo project——
SEO$117.33/mo5500Not stated on pricing page
Starter$165.17/mo550050
Pro+$248.17/mo151,500100
AdvancedCustom (demo request)40+5,000+Unlimited
EnterpriseCustomUnlimited, custom limitsCustomCustom

Listed monthly (non-annual) prices run higher — $139 for SEO, $199 for Starter, and $299 for Pro+ — so the annual commitment buys a meaningful discount. Only Advanced adds Share of Voice tracking among the tiers shown; it, along with Enterprise, requires contacting Semrush directly rather than checking out online.

The 2026 Repricing: What Actually Changed

Semrush’s long-standing Pro, Guru, and Business plans have been restructured into SEO, Starter, Pro+, Advanced, and Enterprise, with the Guru-to-Pro+ transition carrying a price increase according to independent pricing trackers that monitor SaaS pricing-page changes over time. The new entry SEO tier leads with AI search tracking, AI sentiment monitoring, and AI visibility reports as headline features rather than add-ons, while Starter adds MCP (model context protocol) access and an “AI-ready” Site Audit on top of that. This is a genuine repackaging, not a simple rename: the AI-visibility features are new capability that didn’t exist in the old Pro/Guru/Business lineup, but the keyword- and site-tracking limits at each price point are also tighter than before.

Pros

AI-search visibility tracking — how a brand appears in AI chatbot answers and AI-generated summaries, not just classic search results — is now built into every paid tier rather than sold as a separate product, which is genuinely useful as AI search tools grow their share of discovery traffic. Pro+ adds historical SEO data, content optimization, and keyword cannibalization analysis that weren’t previously packaged this clearly at a sub-$250/month price point. The free tier, while limited to a single demo project, is enough to evaluate the interface before committing.

Cons

The entry SEO and Starter tiers both cap out at 5 monitored sites and 500 tracked keywords — tight limits for an agency managing even a handful of client sites, pushing many real users toward Pro+ at $248.17/month. Advanced and Enterprise pricing isn’t published at all; you need a sales demo to get a number, which makes it harder to comparison-shop against competitors with transparent top-tier pricing. Teams that specifically don’t want to pay for AI-visibility tracking have no way to opt out of it and pay less — it’s bundled into every tier now, whether you use it or not.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Marketing teams and agencies that want both classic SEO tooling and AI-search visibility tracking under one subscription, and that monitor a small enough number of sites to fit comfortably within the SEO or Starter tier’s limits. It’s also a reasonable fit for anyone newly interested in tracking how their brand shows up in AI chatbot answers, since that capability now comes standard rather than as a separate purchase.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Agencies managing more than 5 client sites will outgrow the SEO and Starter tiers quickly and should budget for Pro+ or plan to request an Advanced demo from the start. Anyone who only wants classic keyword and backlink tracking without paying for AI-visibility features bundled in may want to compare against a more narrowly focused competitor like Ahrefs, whose entry Lite plan ($129/month) is priced and scoped differently.

Bottom Line

Semrush’s 2026 repricing is a real repackaging around AI-search visibility, not just a name change, and the new tiers include capability that genuinely didn’t exist under the old Pro/Guru/Business naming. Whether it’s worth the move depends on whether you’ll actually use the AI-visibility tracking that’s now bundled into every tier — if you will, the SEO or Starter plan is a reasonable entry point; if you won’t, you’re paying for it anyway, and it’s worth comparing the new site and keyword limits against what you had under the old plan names before renewing.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What happened to Semrush’s Pro, Guru, and Business plans? They were restructured in 2026 into SEO, Starter, Pro+, Advanced, and Enterprise, with AI-search visibility tracking built into every paid tier.
  • Does the cheapest paid plan include AI-visibility tracking? Yes — the SEO plan ($117.33/month billed annually) includes AI search tracking, AI sentiment monitoring, and AI visibility reports by default.
  • How many sites can I track on the entry tiers? Both the SEO and Starter plans cap out at 5 monitored sites and 500 tracked keywords daily; Pro+ raises that to 15 sites and 1,500 keywords.
  • Is annual billing cheaper than monthly? Yes — for example, the SEO plan is $117.33/month billed annually versus $139/month billed monthly.

Sources

Posted in management, marketing

Best CRM Software for Small Businesses in 2026: HubSpot vs Zoho CRM vs Pipedrive

HubSpot, Zoho CRM, and Pipedrive cover most of the “which CRM should my small business use” searches between them, and each takes a different stance on free access: HubSpot and Zoho both offer genuinely usable free tiers, while Pipedrive skips free entirely in favor of a 14-day trial. We compared official pricing across all three to see where each one actually fits.

At a Glance

CRMFree PlanEntry Paid TierBest For
HubSpotUp to 2 users, 1,000 contactsStarter, normally $20/seat/moTeams that may need marketing/service tools later
Zoho CRMUp to 3 users, forever freeStandard, $14/user/mo (annual)Budget-conscious teams wanting the most features per dollar
PipedriveNone (14-day trial)Lite, $14/seat/mo (annual)Sales teams who want a visual pipeline from day one

Short Verdict

Zoho CRM gives the most CRM for the least money at every paid tier we could confirm — $14/user/month (billed annually) for Standard versus $20 or more elsewhere — but HubSpot’s free plan and ecosystem make more sense if you expect to eventually bolt on marketing or service tools from the same vendor. Pipedrive skips the free tier entirely, but its $14/seat/month Lite plan is built around pipeline visualization in a way the other two treat as one feature among many.

HubSpot: Free Tools, Paid Depth

HubSpot’s free CRM covers up to 2 users and 1,000 contacts with no time limit, plus limited versions of its marketing, sales, and service tools (1 meetings link, 3 canned snippets, 3 email templates, 2,000 email sends/month). Starter removes HubSpot branding from live chat, email, and landing pages, and is listed starting at $7/seat/month as a limited-time new-customer discount off a normal $20/seat/month, with 500 HubSpot credits, calling minutes, up to 50 sales workflows, and up to 15 pipelines. Professional and Enterprise step up further into HubSpot’s bundled Customer Platform, which starts at $1,300/month (6 seats included) for Professional and $4,700/month (8 seats included) for Enterprise — but that pricing covers the full marketing-sales-service bundle, not a standalone CRM/Sales Hub tier, and HubSpot’s public pricing pages didn’t list standalone Sales Hub Professional/Enterprise pricing separately at the time of writing. Check hubspot.com or talk to sales for that specific number if you only need the CRM/sales side.

Zoho CRM: The Most Features Per Dollar

Zoho CRM’s free plan covers up to 3 users forever, with contact management, workflow automation, up to 10 custom email templates, task/meeting/call tracking, and 5,000 API calls per day. Its paid tiers, confirmed on Zoho’s official pricing page, are Standard at $14/user/month billed annually ($20 billed monthly), Professional at $23/user/month annually ($35 monthly), and Enterprise at $40/user/month annually ($50 monthly). Standard adds email integration, mass emails, built-in calling, and multiple sales pipelines; Professional adds AI agents, inventory management, and CPQ tools; Enterprise adds multi-team management, field-level encryption, and a developer sandbox. A separate Ultimate tier exists above Enterprise for large, bespoke deployments, but Zoho doesn’t publish its price.

Pipedrive: Built Around the Pipeline

Pipedrive has no free tier, only a 14-day trial with no credit card required. Its four paid tiers, confirmed on Pipedrive’s official pricing page, are Lite at $14/seat/month billed annually (lead, calendar, and pipeline management, AI-powered reports, 500+ integrations), Growth at $39/seat/month (full email sync and automation), Premium at $59/seat/month (lead routing, custom lead scoring, e-signatures — marked “Most Popular” on Pipedrive’s own page), and Ultimate at $79/seat/month (advanced account security, phone/email data enrichment, a sandbox account). Add-ons like LeadBooster, Projects, and Campaigns are available on any plan starting around $13.33–$41/month. All prices are VAT-exclusive.

Pros and Cons

  • HubSpot pros: genuinely usable free tier; scales into a full marketing/sales/service platform under one login. Cons: standalone CRM pricing above Starter isn’t transparently published; the full Customer Platform bundle is expensive if you don’t need every hub.
  • Zoho CRM pros: lowest confirmed price per user at every paid tier; a genuinely free plan for teams of 3 or fewer. Cons: interface and setup have a steeper learning curve than Pipedrive’s; higher tiers’ exact feature boundaries take some digging to confirm.
  • Pipedrive pros: the most visually intuitive pipeline of the three; strong integration ecosystem even on the entry tier. Cons: no free plan at all; add-ons for lead generation and e-signatures cost extra on top of the base seat price.

Who Should Pick Which

Pick HubSpot if you want to start free and might eventually want marketing or customer-service tools from the same vendor under one roof. Pick Zoho CRM if price-per-seat is the deciding factor and you’re comfortable with a slightly denser setup process. Pick Pipedrive if your team thinks in terms of a visual sales pipeline first and you don’t mind skipping a free tier in exchange for a more sales-specific design from day one.

Bottom Line

For pure price-per-seat, Zoho CRM wins at every tier we could confirm directly against official pricing. HubSpot’s free plan is the easiest on-ramp if you’re starting from zero and might grow into its wider platform, and Pipedrive is worth the lack of a free tier if pipeline visualization is what your sales process actually runs on.

Sources

Posted in marketing, software, technology

Mailchimp Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plan Still Makes Sense in 2026

Mailchimp built its reputation as the default free email marketing tool for small businesses, but under Intuit’s ownership (since 2021) that free plan has been quietly and repeatedly cut down. In 2026 it sits at 250 contacts and 500 sends a month — a fraction of what it offered a few years ago. Here’s what’s actually in each tier now, and whether the platform’s broader feature set still justifies its price once you outgrow free.

Get Mailchimp: Visit the official Mailchimp pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanStarting PriceContacts (entry tier)Best For
Free$0/mo250Testing the platform with a very small list
Essentials$13/mo (first 12 months)500Solo creators needing scheduling and basic automation
Standard$20/mo (first 12 months)500Small businesses wanting branded templates and segmentation
Premium$350/mo (first 12 months)10,000+Larger teams needing SSO, phone support, and advanced testing

Short Verdict

Mailchimp remains a capable, well-rounded email platform — 4.5/5 across 17,580 Capterra reviews backs that up — but its free plan is no longer a meaningful starting point for a growing list. Automations were removed from the free tier entirely in June 2025, and the contact cap has fallen from 2,000 a few years ago to 250 today, with unsubscribed contacts now counting against that limit. Budget for Essentials or Standard from day one rather than planning around Free.

What It Is

Mailchimp is an email and SMS marketing platform covering campaign building, automation flows, audience segmentation, landing pages, and reporting, with a drag-and-drop editor and a library of pre-built templates. It’s owned by Intuit, which has been steadily integrating it with QuickBooks and Intuit’s small-business suite rather than running it as a fully standalone product.

Pricing Breakdown

Mailchimp’s pricing scales with contact count, so the dollar figures below are entry-level rates for the smallest list size at each tier; larger lists cost proportionally more and 10,000+ contact lists get a 15% discount on the first 12 months:

  • Free — $0/month: up to 250 contacts, 500 sends/month (capped at 250/day), 1 user seat, 1 audience, limited pre-built templates, popup forms, and email support for the first 30 days only. No scheduling, no automations, no branding removal.
  • Essentials — from $13/month (14-day free trial): 3 seats, 3 audiences, 24/7 email and chat support, email scheduling, branding removal, marketing automation up to 4 flow steps, and an optional SMS add-on.
  • Standard — from $20/month (14-day free trial): 5 seats, 5 audiences, 4 user roles, one onboarding session, up to 200 automation flows, generative AI tools at no extra cost, custom-coded templates, branded templates, custom reports, dynamic content, and predictive segmentation.
  • Premium — from $350/month: unlimited seats and audiences, 5 roles, enterprise SSO, phone and priority support, 4 onboarding sessions plus a dedicated specialist, A/B and multivariate testing, and premium migration services.

Flag for readers: Mailchimp’s own pricing page doesn’t publish the renewal rate after the first 12 months on paid plans — only the discounted introductory price. Check your renewal price in-account before committing, since it will be higher than the number advertised on the pricing page.

Pros

  • Broad feature set at Standard and above: predictive segmentation, dynamic content, and generative AI tools included at no extra cost.
  • Large third-party integration ecosystem and strong brand recognition, which matters for agencies pitching clients a known name.
  • Strong review volume and rating (4.5/5 from 17,580+ Capterra reviews) reflecting a mature, stable product.
  • 14-day free trial on paid tiers to test automation and template features before paying.

Cons

  • The free plan has been cut repeatedly — down to 250 contacts and 500 sends/month, with automations removed entirely in June 2025.
  • Unsubscribed contacts now count toward your contact limit, inflating your effective list size and pushing you into a higher tier faster.
  • Pricing scales quickly with list size, and the advertised rate is a 12-month introductory price, not the ongoing cost.
  • Premium’s $350/month entry price is a steep jump from Standard for teams that need just one or two enterprise features like SSO.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Small businesses and solo marketers who are past the testing stage and ready to pay for Essentials or Standard get a genuinely full-featured platform, especially if they want AI-assisted content and segmentation without upgrading to an enterprise-priced tool.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Anyone planning to run their list entirely on a free plan should look at competitors with more generous free tiers, since Mailchimp’s 250-contact, no-automation free plan is no longer competitive for that use case.

Bottom Line

Mailchimp’s paid tiers still deliver a mature, well-reviewed email marketing platform with real AI and segmentation depth. Its free plan, though, has shrunk to the point of being a demo rather than a usable starting tier — go in expecting to pay from the start, and double-check your renewal price before your list grows past the introductory window.

How Mailchimp Compares to Klaviyo

Mailchimp and Klaviyo both cap their free tier at 250 contacts, but what’s included at that cap is very different. Mailchimp’s free plan limits you to 500 sends a month and removed automations entirely in June 2025, while Klaviyo’s free plan keeps full automation and segmentation tools active at 250 email contacts and throws in 150 SMS/MMS credits on top. The gap persists once you pay: Mailchimp’s Essentials starts at $13/month for 500 contacts but still caps automation at four flow steps, while Klaviyo switches to usage-based pricing starting at $20/month for the 251–500 contact bracket with the same unrestricted automation you had for free. Klaviyo’s bigger advantage for e-commerce is that its automations trigger off real purchase and browsing behavior synced from Shopify or WooCommerce, not just email engagement — something Mailchimp’s general-purpose automation doesn’t natively build around. Mailchimp’s case is breadth and predictability: flat tier pricing, a larger non-commerce feature set (landing pages, a broader template library), and a bigger brand name agencies can pitch to non-technical clients.

SpecMailchimpKlaviyo
Free plan250 contacts, 500 sends/mo, no automation250 email contacts + 150 SMS/MMS credits, full automation & segmentation
Entry paid price$13/month (Essentials, 500 contacts, automation capped at 4 steps)$20/month (251–500 contact bracket, full feature set)
Pricing modelFlat tiers (Essentials/Standard/Premium) scaling by contact countContinuous scaling by contact count and message volume
Best forGeneral broadcast email + SMS marketing across any business typeE-commerce stores wanting automation built on purchase/browsing data

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Mailchimp free forever? Yes, the Free plan has no time limit, but it’s capped at 250 contacts and 500 sends a month with no automation features.
  • Does Mailchimp’s free plan include automation? No — Mailchimp removed automations from the free tier entirely in June 2025; you need Essentials ($13/month+) or higher for automation flows.
  • Is Mailchimp worth it if I only need basic email marketing for a very small list? Possibly not if you want automation at that size — Klaviyo’s free plan matches Mailchimp’s 250-contact cap but keeps full automation active, which may suit a small e-commerce list better.
  • How does Mailchimp’s pricing scale as your list grows? It scales in flat tiers (Essentials, Standard, Premium) based on contact count, and the advertised price is a discounted first-12-months rate — Mailchimp doesn’t publish the renewal rate upfront, so check it in-account before committing.

Sources

Posted in marketing, software, technology

Kit (Formerly ConvertKit) Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plan Is Enough for Creators in 2026

ConvertKit rebranded to Kit a couple of years ago, but the pitch hasn’t changed: email marketing built specifically for creators selling newsletters, courses, and digital products rather than for e-commerce stores. Here’s what the free plan actually covers, what Creator and Creator Pro cost as your list grows, and who the platform fits best.

Get Kit: Visit the official Kit pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanPrice (1,000 subscribers)UsersBest For
Free (Newsletter)$0, up to 10,000 subscribers1Creators starting a newsletter who need unlimited sends without a bill
Creator$33/month billed annually ($39/month billed monthly)2Creators who need automations, sequences, and integrations
Creator Pro$66/month billed annually ($79/month billed monthly)UnlimitedTeams and creators who want engagement scoring and advanced analytics

Rating: 4.6/5 from 244 reviews on Capterra. Free plan subscriber cap: 10,000 — unusually generous for a free email tier. Prices above are for 1,000 subscribers and rise in brackets as your list grows; Kit’s own pricing page does not list a flat rate for every subscriber count.

Short Verdict

Kit’s free plan is the most generous entry point of any major email platform reviewed on this site — 10,000 subscribers, unlimited sends, and the ability to sell digital products, all without a credit card. The catch is that automations and integrations — the features that turn a newsletter into an actual marketing system — are locked to the paid Creator plan. For a creator who’s outgrown “just send the newsletter” and wants sequences, tagging-based automation, and an app store full of integrations, Creator at $33 to $39/month (depending on billing cadence) for 1,000 subscribers is competitive. Creator Pro’s jump to $66 to $79/month is harder to justify unless you specifically need engagement scoring or unlimited team seats.

What It Is

Kit (the company formerly known as ConvertKit) is an email marketing platform built for individual creators — newsletter writers, course creators, podcasters — rather than for retail e-commerce stores like Klaviyo or Omnisend target. It bundles email broadcasts, a visual automation builder, landing pages and forms, and commerce tools for selling digital products and paid subscriptions directly from your audience, without needing a separate website or checkout tool.

Pricing Breakdown

The Free plan (branded “Newsletter”) covers up to 10,000 subscribers with unlimited email sends, one automation, and one email sequence — but no integrations with other apps. Creator starts at $33/month on annual billing (or $39/month billed monthly) for 1,000 subscribers and removes the automation and sequence limits entirely, adding unlimited Visual Automations, the Kit App Store’s integrations, subscriber polls, SMS marketing, and removal of Kit branding from emails and forms. Creator Pro starts at $66/month annually (or $79/month monthly) at the same 1,000-subscriber tier and adds Subscriber Signals engagement scoring, deliverability reporting, unlimited team seats, and a dedicated Growth Concierge. Both paid plans’ prices scale up in brackets as your subscriber count grows — third-party pricing trackers that mirror Kit’s own calculator put Creator at roughly $199/month and Creator Pro at roughly $279/month by 25,000 subscribers, though you should confirm the exact figure for your list size directly at kit.com/pricing rather than rely on a snapshot. Selling digital products or subscriptions carries an additional 3.5% + 30¢ transaction fee plus Kit’s own 0.6% fee on every plan, and the Paid Recommendations feature takes a 23.5% cut on Creator and Pro (it isn’t available on Free).

Features That Matter

  • Visual Automations: a drag-and-drop builder for sequences that trigger on subscriber behavior — tags, purchases, link clicks.
  • Commerce: sell digital products with automatic delivery, run paid newsletter subscriptions, or take on newsletter sponsorships, all inside the same platform.
  • Recommendations: get placed in other creators’ sign-up flows, and earn through Paid Recommendations when referred subscribers sign up for creators you promote.
  • Landing pages and forms: build sign-up pages without needing a separate website.

Pros

  • Free plan’s 10,000-subscriber cap is the most generous among major email platforms
  • Built-in commerce tools mean creators can monetize without bolting on Gumroad or a separate checkout
  • 4.6/5 on Capterra reflects strong satisfaction specifically from solo creators and small teams
  • Recommendations network helps smaller newsletters grow through other creators’ audiences

Cons

  • Automations and third-party integrations are locked out of the free plan entirely
  • Transaction fees stack on top of the subscription for anyone selling digital products
  • Creator Pro’s price jump is steep relative to what it adds over Creator
  • Built for creators first — stores needing deep e-commerce behavioral data should look at Klaviyo instead

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Newsletter writers, course creators, and podcasters who want to grow an audience and sell directly to it — without e-commerce-specific needs — get the most out of Kit’s free-to-Creator path.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Retail and e-commerce stores that need automation tied to purchase and browsing behavior are better served by Klaviyo or Omnisend. Anyone who needs automations on a true $0 budget will also hit Kit’s free-plan wall immediately, since sequences beyond one require upgrading.

Bottom Line

Kit’s free plan is genuinely useful up to 10,000 subscribers, and Creator is reasonably priced once automations become necessary. Just budget for the transaction fees if you plan to sell through it, and check the current-tier price for your actual list size before assuming the 1,000-subscriber rate holds.

How Kit Compares to Mailchimp

Kit and Mailchimp both offer a free tier, but the gap between them is stark: Kit’s free plan covers up to 10,000 subscribers with unlimited sends, while Mailchimp’s free plan has shrunk to 250 contacts and 500 sends a month with automations removed entirely in June 2025. Where Mailchimp pulls ahead is breadth — Essentials unlocks basic automation at $13/month (first 12 months) for 500 contacts, versus Kit’s Creator plan at $33/month (annual) for 1,000 subscribers before any automation becomes available. Creators who mostly send a newsletter and occasionally sell a product fit Kit’s model; businesses wanting a broader marketing suite with CRM ties (Mailchimp is owned by Intuit) may prefer Mailchimp’s path.

SpecKitMailchimp
Free plan limit10,000 subscribers, unlimited sends250 contacts, 500 sends/month
Automations on free planJust 1 automation, 1 sequenceNone (removed June 2025)
Entry paid price$33/month annual, 1,000 subscribers — unlocks unlimited automationsFrom $13/month (first 12 months), 500 contacts — up to 4-step automations
Best forNewsletter and course creators selling direct to their audienceSmall businesses wanting a broader marketing suite

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Kit’s free plan actually free forever? Yes, up to 10,000 subscribers with unlimited sends and no credit card required — but it’s limited to one automation and one sequence, with no third-party integrations.
  • Does Kit or Mailchimp have better free-plan automation? Neither offers real automation for free: Mailchimp removed it entirely in June 2025, and Kit caps free accounts at one automation. Both require a paid plan — Mailchimp’s Essentials at $13/month or Kit’s Creator at $33/month — for anything more.
  • Is Kit worth it if I only send a newsletter and don’t sell anything? Yes — the free plan’s 10,000-subscriber cap and unlimited sends cover that use case without ever needing to pay.
  • Which has the larger free-tier contact limit, Kit or Mailchimp? Kit, by a wide margin — 10,000 subscribers versus Mailchimp’s 250 contacts.

Sources

Posted in marketing, software

Hootsuite Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether It’s Worth the Jump From Buffer in 2026

Hootsuite is the social media management platform most people graduate to once a simple scheduler like Buffer stops being enough — the dashboard adds social listening, team workflows, and an inbox that pulls in messages from 20-plus networks. Here’s what that extra power actually costs and who it’s built for.

Get Hootsuite: Visit the official Hootsuite pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanStarting PriceSocial AccountsBest For
StandardFrom $99/month (billed annually)10Solo managers who need scheduling, AI content, and a single inbox
ProfessionalFrom $199/month (billed annually)UnlimitedGrowing teams that need inbox automation and trend forecasting
AdvancedUp to $399/month (billed annually)UnlimitedTeams that need approval workflows and cross-functional reporting
EnterpriseCustom (by demo)UnlimitedLarge organizations needing SSO, advanced listening, and compliance tools

Rating: 4.3/5 from 7,510 reviews on G2. Free trial: 14 days, no credit card required. Hootsuite’s pricing page gives these as starting and ceiling figures rather than a flat table for every tier — final cost depends on the number of user seats and social accounts you add, and Hootsuite doesn’t publish a monthly-billing rate separately from the annual one.

Short Verdict

Hootsuite costs roughly 10 to 20 times what Buffer’s entry tier does, and for most solo creators that gap isn’t worth it. Where Hootsuite earns its price is social listening and team coordination: tracking brand mentions and sentiment across 30-plus networks and 150 million-plus websites, routing inbox messages to the right team member, and running approval workflows before anything goes live. If your team is still just scheduling posts, Hootsuite is overkill. If you need to monitor what’s being said about your brand and coordinate a multi-person response, it’s one of the more complete platforms for that job.

What It Is

Hootsuite is an all-in-one social media management platform combining publishing, analytics, social listening, and a unified inbox in one dashboard. It publishes to more than 20 networks and its listening tools reach further still — tracking keywords and brand mentions across 30-plus social networks, 300-plus review sites, and over 150 million websites to measure sentiment and surface content ideas. Built-in AI, which Hootsuite calls Wisdom, is available across every plan and handles caption drafting, post idea generation, and summarizing large volumes of listening data.

Pricing Breakdown

Standard starts “from $99/month” on annual billing and includes 10 social accounts with scheduling, AI-generated posts and images, a single inbox, and basic brand and competitor monitoring. Professional starts “from $199/month” and removes the account cap entirely while adding inbox automation, workflow routing, 90-day trend forecasting, and custom reports. Advanced runs “up to $399/month” and adds content approval workflows, message auto-routing to specific team members, and cross-team performance measurement between content and customer care. Enterprise has no published price — Hootsuite requires a sales demo, and that tier adds advanced analytics, deeper listening, single sign-on, and custom compliance options. Note the “from” and “up to” language is Hootsuite’s own: exact pricing depends on how many user seats and extra social accounts you add on top of the base tier, and the company doesn’t publish a separate monthly-billing rate.

Features That Matter

  • Social listening: trend and keyword tracking, sentiment analysis, and brand-mention detection across images, video, and GIFs — not just text.
  • Unified inbox: consolidates DMs, public comments, and customer service questions, with auto-responders, saved replies, skill-based routing, and chatbots.
  • Wisdom AI: included on every plan for caption drafting, content ideas, and summarizing listening data.
  • Analytics: post performance, sentiment reports, industry benchmarks, and best-time-to-post guidance; Enterprise adds GA4 and Adobe Analytics integration.

Pros

  • Social listening reach (30+ networks, 300+ review sites, 150M+ websites) is hard to match at this price point
  • Unified inbox with automated routing genuinely helps multi-person teams avoid duplicated replies
  • 7,510 G2 reviews at 4.3/5 is a large, consistent sample for a platform this size
  • 14-day free trial with no credit card required removes friction from testing it properly

Cons

  • Significantly more expensive than scheduler-only tools like Buffer or SocialPilot
  • Pricing page only gives starting and ceiling figures, not a clear per-tier number to budget against
  • Standard’s 10-account cap pushes most growing businesses into Professional quickly
  • Enterprise pricing is fully gated behind a sales call

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Marketing teams that need to monitor brand sentiment, coordinate replies across several people, and route customer-care messages to the right person are the clearest fit — Hootsuite’s listening and inbox tools are built for exactly that coordination problem.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Solo creators and small businesses that only need to schedule posts across a handful of channels are paying for a lot of unused capability at Hootsuite’s price point — Buffer or SocialPilot will cover that need for a fraction of the cost.

Bottom Line

Hootsuite justifies its price for teams that need social listening and coordinated, multi-person inbox management — capabilities Buffer and most lighter schedulers simply don’t offer. For scheduling alone, it’s more platform than most businesses need.

How Hootsuite Compares to Buffer

Hootsuite and Buffer solve different-sized problems: Buffer is a pure scheduler priced per channel ($5–$10/month per connected account), while Hootsuite is a flat-tier platform that starts at $99/month for 10 accounts but adds social listening across 30-plus networks and a unified, multi-person inbox that Buffer simply doesn’t build. For three or four channels and one person posting, Buffer’s free or Essentials tier is the cheaper and simpler choice. Once a team needs to track brand sentiment, route incoming messages, or run approval workflows across a group, Hootsuite’s higher price buys capability Buffer doesn’t offer at any tier.

SpecHootsuiteBuffer
Starting priceFrom $99/month (annual), 10 accountsFree forever (3 channels), or $5/month per channel on Essentials
Pricing modelFlat tiers, scales with seats and accountsPer-channel billing
Best forTeams needing social listening and a shared inboxSolo creators and small teams scheduling posts
Standout featureListening across 30+ networks, 300+ review sites, 150M+ websitesUsable free plan with real 30-day analytics and an AI Assistant

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Hootsuite worth switching to from Buffer’s free plan? Only if you’ve outgrown simple scheduling — Hootsuite costs roughly 10 to 20 times Buffer’s entry price, so it only pays off once you need social listening or a coordinated, multi-person inbox.
  • Is Hootsuite more expensive than Buffer? Yes. Buffer starts free and its paid tiers run $5–$10/month per channel, while Hootsuite’s Standard plan starts at $99/month for 10 accounts.
  • Does Hootsuite offer a free trial? Yes — 14 days with no credit card required, the same length as Buffer’s paid-plan trial.
  • What can Hootsuite do that Buffer can’t? Social listening (brand mentions and sentiment across 30+ networks, 300+ review sites, and 150M+ websites) and a unified inbox with automated message routing — neither is part of Buffer’s scheduler-focused feature set.

Sources

Posted in marketing, software

Buffer Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plan Is Enough for Social Media Scheduling in 2026

Buffer built its name on being the simplest social media scheduler around, and it has stayed close to that identity even as competitors like Hootsuite and Later added layers of social listening and inbox automation. Here’s what Buffer’s per-channel pricing actually costs at each tier, what the free plan can and can’t do, and whether the simplicity is still worth paying for in 2026.

Get Buffer: Visit the official Buffer pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanPriceChannels & UsersBest For
Free$0 foreverUp to 3 channels, 1 userSolo creators testing scheduling before they commit to paying
Essentials$5/month per channelUnlimited channels (billed per channel), 1 userFreelancers and solo marketers who need unlimited posts and analytics
Team$10/month per channelUnlimited channels, unlimited team membersSmall teams that need approval workflows and shared access

Rating: 4.3/5 from 1,041 reviews on G2. Channels supported: Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn, X (Twitter), YouTube, Threads, Pinterest, Google Business Profile, Bluesky, Mastodon, and Substack — 12 in total. Free trial on paid plans: 14 days.

Short Verdict

Buffer’s free plan is one of the more usable free tiers in social scheduling — three real channels with an AI Assistant and 30-day analytics, not just a crippled trial. The catch is the pricing model: Buffer charges per channel rather than per user or in flat tiers, so the $5/month Essentials price looks cheap until you add up every Instagram, LinkedIn, and X account your business runs. For a solo operator juggling three or four channels, Buffer stays genuinely affordable. For an agency managing dozens of client accounts, the per-channel math adds up fast enough that a flat-rate competitor may end up cheaper.

What It Is

Buffer is a social media scheduling and publishing tool that lets you queue up posts across a dozen networks from one calendar, with a browser extension and mobile app for scheduling on the go. It has leaned harder into AI over the past couple of years — an AI Assistant now helps draft captions and repurpose content across formats — but the core product is still the same single-purpose scheduler it started as: pick your channels, write your post once, and let Buffer handle the publishing queue, ideal times, and basic performance tracking.

Pricing Breakdown

Every paid Buffer plan is priced per channel, not per user or as a flat subscription. Essentials runs $5/month for each connected channel and unlocks unlimited scheduled posts (the free plan caps out at 10 scheduled posts per channel), advanced analytics, a larger API allowance, and the hashtag manager. Team adds $10/month per channel and layers on unlimited team members, access levels, content approval workflows, and branded client reports — the features an agency or marketing team actually needs to collaborate. Buffer also lists volume discounts once you pass 10 connected channels, though it doesn’t publish the exact discounted rate on its pricing page. Paid plans come with a 14-day free trial and a fair-use cap of 5,000 scheduled posts per channel. Buffer’s page also mentions annual billing savings, but gives conflicting figures for the exact discount in different places on the same page — so if annual billing matters to your budget, confirm the final number at checkout rather than from the marketing copy.

Features That Matter

  • AI Assistant: drafts captions, suggests post ideas, and helps repurpose one piece of content into formats for different networks.
  • Analytics: included even on the free plan (30-day history); paid plans add advanced reporting and branded exports for clients.
  • Engagement tools: a shared community inbox, hashtag manager, and first-comment scheduling for platforms like Instagram where a clean caption plus a separate hashtag comment performs better.
  • API access: Free includes one API key at 3,000 requests/month; Team scales up to five keys and 15,000 requests/month for custom integrations.

Pros

  • Free plan covers three full channels with real analytics, not a stripped demo
  • Simple, uncluttered interface that’s genuinely faster to learn than Hootsuite’s dashboard
  • Supports newer networks like Bluesky and Threads alongside the established platforms
  • 4.3/5 from over 1,000 G2 reviews, with consistent praise for ease of use

Cons

  • Per-channel pricing scales poorly for agencies or brands running many accounts
  • No built-in social listening — Buffer is a scheduler and light engagement tool, not a monitoring platform
  • Pricing page gives inconsistent figures for the annual billing discount
  • Team collaboration features only arrive on the $10/channel Team plan

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Solo creators, freelancers, and small businesses running a handful of channels get real value from Buffer’s free and Essentials tiers — the interface is quick to learn and the AI Assistant removes a lot of the blank-page friction around captions.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Agencies and larger marketing teams managing dozens of channels should run the per-channel math against a flat-rate competitor like Hootsuite or SocialPilot before committing — Buffer’s simplicity comes at a cost once channel count climbs. Brands that need social listening or sentiment tracking alongside scheduling will also need a second tool, since Buffer doesn’t offer either.

Bottom Line

Buffer remains the easiest way to get a handful of social accounts onto a shared posting calendar, and its free plan is genuinely usable rather than a 7-day trial in disguise. The per-channel pricing is fair for small operations and expensive for large ones — know your channel count before you compare it to flat-rate alternatives.

How Buffer Compares to Hootsuite

Buffer and Hootsuite solve different problems at very different price points. Buffer’s $5/month-per-channel Essentials plan is built for scheduling and nothing else, while Hootsuite’s “from $99/month” Standard tier bundles in social listening across 30+ networks and a unified, multi-person inbox — capabilities Buffer simply doesn’t offer. The practical dividing line is team size and need: a solo creator running three or four channels pays a fraction of Hootsuite’s entry price on Buffer, while a marketing team that needs to track brand sentiment and route customer messages will find Buffer has no equivalent feature at any price.

SpecBufferHootsuite
Starting price$0 free, or $5/month per channel (Essentials)From $99/month (Standard, billed annually)
Pricing modelPer connected channelTiered plan with account/seat limits
Social listeningNot offeredBuilt in — 30+ networks, 300+ review sites, 150M+ websites
Best forSolo creators and small teams on a handful of channelsTeams needing brand monitoring and multi-person inbox coordination
G2 rating4.3/5 (1,041 reviews)4.3/5 (7,510 reviews)

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Buffer free forever? Yes — the free plan covers 3 channels and 1 user with no time limit, and it includes real 30-day analytics rather than being a stripped demo.
  • Does Buffer offer social listening like Hootsuite? No. Buffer is a scheduler and light engagement tool; brand monitoring, sentiment tracking, and review-site scanning aren’t available at any Buffer tier.
  • Is Buffer worth it if I only manage a couple of social accounts? Yes — the free plan or $5/month-per-channel Essentials tier stays affordable at low channel counts, which is exactly where Buffer’s per-channel pricing works in your favor.
  • Does Buffer’s pricing scale well for agencies with many channels? Not usually. Per-channel pricing on Essentials and Team adds up quickly past a handful of accounts, so it’s worth running the math against a flat-rate or seat-based competitor like Hootsuite before committing to a large rollout.

Sources

Posted in marketing, software

Best Social Media Scheduling Tools in 2026: Buffer vs Hootsuite vs SocialPilot

Social media scheduling tools all promise the same basic thing — queue posts across platforms, see analytics in one place, skip the daily manual posting grind. Where they actually differ is pricing structure and who the plan is built for: a solo creator managing a handful of accounts has very different needs from an agency running dozens of client inboxes. We compared Buffer, Hootsuite, and SocialPilot on their current official pricing, account limits, and what each tier actually unlocks.

At a Glance

ToolFree PlanEntry Paid PriceBest For
BufferYes (3 channels at once, 10 posts/channel)$6/channel/mo (annual) for EssentialsSolo creators and small teams wanting simple, per-channel pricing
HootsuiteNo (14-day trial only)$99/mo (annual) for StandardTeams needing one inbox plus brand/competitor monitoring
SocialPilotNo (14-day trial only)$17/mo (annual) for EssentialsAgencies and small teams wanting the most accounts per dollar

Short Verdict

Buffer is the easiest entry point if you’re starting from zero — its free plan is a real product, not a crippled trial, and its per-channel pricing scales down as you add more accounts. SocialPilot undercuts both competitors on price per social account, especially once you need multiple users or client management. Hootsuite is the most expensive of the three at every comparable tier, but it’s positioned toward teams that want trend forecasting and a consolidated social inbox bundled in rather than purchased separately.

Buffer

Buffer’s Free plan allows up to 3 connected channels at once (with a lifetime cap of 8 unique channels ever connected to one account), 10 scheduled posts per channel, 100 saved ideas, basic analytics, and a community inbox for one user. Essentials, the first paid tier, prices per channel rather than per account: $6/month per channel (billed annually) for your first 10 channels, dropping to $4 for channels 11–25, $3 for 26–50, and $1 for 51 or more — each billed monthly at a slightly higher rate. Essentials adds unlimited scheduled posts (subject to a fair-use policy), unlimited saved ideas, and advanced analytics, but stays limited to a single user. Team, Buffer’s collaboration tier, starts at $12/channel/month for the first 10 channels (same declining per-channel structure after that) and adds unlimited users plus approval workflows, notes, and team scheduling. A 14-day free trial gives full access to the Team plan.

Hootsuite

Hootsuite has no free plan, only a 14-day trial with no credit card required. Standard, its entry tier, runs $99/month per user billed annually (higher on monthly billing) and covers up to 10 social accounts with unlimited scheduled posts, AI-assisted post and image generation, one consolidated inbox for messages, and brand/competitor monitoring. Professional ($199/month per user, annual billing) removes the account cap entirely and adds inbox automation and workflows plus trend forecasting up to 90 days ahead. Advanced (up to $399/month per user) adds content approval chains, message assignment and auto-routing, and team coordination and performance tools. Enterprise is custom-priced and adds advanced analytics, advanced social listening, single sign-on, and compliance features. Hootsuite also offers nonprofit discounts on some plans.

SocialPilot

SocialPilot also skips a free plan in favor of a 14-day, no-card trial, but its paid pricing undercuts both competitors on a per-account basis. Essentials runs $17/month (annual billing; $20/month billed monthly) for 5 social accounts, 1 user, 500 AI credits, and 5 RSS feeds, with no bulk scheduling. Standard ($34/month annual) covers 10 accounts and 3 users, and adds bulk scheduling, a social media inbox, and team collaboration. Premium ($85/month annual, its most popular tier) covers 20 accounts and 6 users, with unlimited client seats, advanced analytics, client approval workflows, and white-label reports. Ultimate ($170/month annual) covers 40 accounts with unlimited users, adding advanced security, white-label options, and a dedicated account manager. Enterprise is custom-priced with single sign-on and API access. Extra social accounts cost $4/month on any plan, and extra users cost $5/month on Essentials through Premium.

Which One Should You Pick?

  • Solo creator with a handful of accounts and a limited budget: Buffer’s free plan or Essentials — the per-channel pricing means you’re not paying for unused seats or accounts.
  • Agency managing many client accounts: SocialPilot, whose Premium and Ultimate tiers price accounts and client seats far below Hootsuite’s per-user model.
  • Team that wants AI content generation and a consolidated inbox bundled together: Hootsuite, if the $99+/month per user price fits the budget.
  • Tight budget but need basic team collaboration: SocialPilot’s Standard tier ($34/month for 10 accounts, 3 users) undercuts Buffer’s Team tier for most small teams’ needs.

Bottom Line

All three tools cover the core job — scheduling, queuing, and basic analytics — competently. The real decision is about pricing shape: Buffer’s per-channel model rewards accounts that stay lean, SocialPilot’s per-account-and-seat pricing rewards agencies juggling many clients, and Hootsuite’s per-user pricing is the most expensive of the three but bundles AI tools and forecasting that the other two don’t offer at a comparable tier. Match the pricing model to how your account count and team size are actually likely to grow, not just today’s numbers.

Sources

Posted in marketing, software, technology

Best AI Writing Assistant Tools in 2026: Jasper vs Copy.ai vs Grammarly vs ChatGPT Plus

“AI writing assistant” covers four genuinely different products now: brand-voice marketing generators, chat-based copywriting workflows, an editing layer that sits on top of anything you type, and general-purpose chatbots pressed into writing duty. We compared Jasper, Copy.ai, Grammarly, and ChatGPT Plus on what they’re actually built for and what each one costs.

At a Glance

ToolPriceFree PlanBest For
JasperPro: $69/seat/mo billed monthly or $59/seat/mo billed yearly; Business: custom pricingNo — 7-day free trial onlyMarketing teams needing brand-voice-consistent content at scale
Copy.aiChat: $29/mo billed monthly or $24/mo billed yearly (5 seats); Growth: $1,000/mo+ (75 seats)No — trial onlyTeams wanting multi-model (OpenAI/Anthropic/Gemini) chat copywriting with workflow automation
GrammarlyFree: $0; Pro: $30/mo billed monthly or $12/mo billed yearly ($144/yr)Yes — 100 AI prompts/month plus grammar & tone checksEveryday writers who want an editing layer on top of anything they write
ChatGPT PlusPlus: $20/month; Pro: usage-based tiers (no single published flat price)Yes — capable free tier with usage limitsGeneral-purpose writing, research, and brainstorming at the lowest cost per capability

A note on ChatGPT Pro: OpenAI’s current pricing page lists Pro as offering “a choice of 3 usage tiers” rather than one flat monthly price, and different usage tiers come with different costs. We’re not publishing a specific Pro dollar figure here because OpenAI’s own page doesn’t display one in a simple, single-number form — check chatgpt.com/pricing directly for current tier pricing if Pro is what you need.

Short Verdict

These four tools solve different problems well enough that “which is best” depends entirely on the job. Jasper and Copy.ai are both built for teams producing marketing content at volume with brand consistency and workflow automation — Jasper leans more toward a structured brand-voice/agent system, Copy.ai toward flexible multi-model chat and no-code workflows. Neither has a real free plan. Grammarly is the cheapest and most broadly useful for anyone who writes anything, because it layers onto existing writing rather than generating from scratch, and its free tier is genuinely usable. ChatGPT Plus is the best value if you need general-purpose AI writing help and don’t need marketing-specific brand controls or workflow automation — $20/month buys a capable all-purpose assistant that can draft, edit, and research.

Jasper: Best for Brand-Consistent Marketing Content

Jasper’s Pro plan runs $69/seat/month billed monthly, or $59/seat/month billed yearly with a 12-month commitment (both include a 7-day free trial). Pro covers one seat, the Canvas platform for on-brand content creation, agents for core marketing workflows, 2 Brand Voices, 5 Knowledge assets, and 3 Audiences. Business is custom-priced, requires a 12-month commitment and a sales conversation, and adds agents for more complex workflows (including GEO and translations), a no-code builder for custom AI agents, Jasper Grid for scaled content execution, unlimited Brand Voices/Knowledge/Audiences, API access, and enterprise admin controls. Some Business-tier features run on a separate credit system rather than being unlimited. There’s no permanent free plan — just the 7-day trial on Pro.

Copy.ai: Best for Multi-Model Chat Workflows

Copy.ai’s entry plan, Chat, costs $29/month billed monthly or $24/month billed annually ($288/year), covers 5 seats, and gives unlimited words and unlimited chat projects with access to OpenAI, Anthropic, and Gemini models in one interface. Above that, pricing jumps steeply into team-workflow territory: Growth is $1,000/month (75 seats, 20,000 workflow credits/month), Expansion is $2,000/month (150 seats), and Scale is $3,000/month (200 seats), with Enterprise above that at custom pricing. The gap between Chat and Growth is large enough that Copy.ai is really two different products: an affordable multi-model chat tool for small teams, and a workflow-automation platform priced for larger marketing operations. There’s no free plan, only a free trial.

Grammarly: Best Free Plan and Everyday Value

Grammarly’s Free plan costs $0 and includes 100 AI prompts per month plus its long-standing grammar, spelling, and tone-detection checks — a genuinely usable starting point, not a stripped teaser. Pro costs $30/month billed monthly, or $12/month billed annually ($144/year), and raises the AI prompt allowance to 2,000 per member per month while adding tone adjustment, full-sentence rewrites, inclusive-language suggestions, citation consistency, and both AI-generated-text and accidental-plagiarism detection. Enterprise is contact-sales pricing with unlimited AI prompts per member. Grammarly’s current lineup collapsed its old “Premium” and “Business” tiers into Pro, per its own FAQ. Of the four tools here, Grammarly is the only one built primarily to edit and improve writing you’ve already drafted, rather than to generate content from a prompt.

ChatGPT Plus: Best General-Purpose Value

ChatGPT’s Free tier costs $0 and includes unlimited text chats (subject to abuse guardrails) with limited access to uploads, image creation, voice, deep research, and memory. Plus costs $20/month and expands all of those limits, adds advanced reasoning models, projects, scheduled tasks, custom GPTs, and broader Codex and ChatGPT Work access across desktop, web, and mobile. Pro sits above Plus with a choice of usage tiers rather than one flat price, Pro-specific reasoning models, longer session limits, and an always-on agent feature OpenAI calls Dot. As a pure writing tool, ChatGPT lacks Jasper’s or Copy.ai’s brand-voice and workflow-automation features, but at $20/month for Plus, it’s the cheapest way to get a genuinely capable AI writing and research assistant with no marketing-specific overhead.

Pros and Cons by Tool

  • Jasper — Pro: structured brand-voice controls built for marketing teams. Con: no free plan, and per-seat pricing adds up for larger teams.
  • Copy.ai — Pro: access to multiple AI models in one subscription at a low entry price. Con: pricing jumps dramatically once you need more than 5 seats or real workflow automation.
  • Grammarly — Pro: the only genuinely useful free tier of the four, and the cheapest paid tier billed annually. Con: it edits and polishes rather than generating long-form content from scratch.
  • ChatGPT Plus — Pro: the best all-purpose capability per dollar, and a usable free tier to start. Con: no brand-voice memory, templates, or marketing-specific workflow tools built in.

Bottom Line

Pick based on the job, not the hype: Jasper or Copy.ai if you’re producing marketing content at volume and need brand consistency or workflow automation (Jasper for structured brand controls, Copy.ai for flexible multi-model chat at a lower entry price); Grammarly if you want a free or cheap editing layer on top of writing you’re already doing; ChatGPT Plus if you want one general-purpose assistant for drafting, research, and brainstorming at the lowest monthly cost.

Sources

Posted in e commerce, marketing, shopify

Klaviyo Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plan Is Enough in 2026

Klaviyo shows up constantly in “best email marketing app” roundups for Shopify and WooCommerce stores, usually as the pricier, more powerful alternative to Mailchimp or Omnisend. Here’s what its free plan actually covers, where the first bill kicks in, and who the per-contact pricing model suits.

Get Klaviyo: Visit the official Klaviyo pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanPriceLimitBest For
Free$0Up to 250 email contacts; up to 150 SMS/MMS creditsNew stores testing email/SMS marketing before committing to a paid plan
EmailFrom $20/monthStarts at 251–500 contacts, scales up with list sizeStores that have outgrown the free contact limit but don’t need SMS
SMSFrom $15/monthUp to 1,250 SMS/MMS creditsStores adding text marketing on top of (or instead of) email

Rating: 4.7/5 from 3,394 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Install cost: free to install; billing is based on contact count and message volume, not a flat subscription, so the price rises as your list grows rather than jumping at a fixed tier boundary. Klaviyo doesn’t publish a single price for every contact count on request — pricing beyond the entry tiers is calculated on its site based on your exact list size, so we’re not guessing at numbers for larger lists here.

Short Verdict

Klaviyo’s free plan is more usable than most competitors’ free tiers — 250 full-featured email contacts plus 150 SMS credits, with access to the same automation and segmentation tools as paid plans, not a stripped-down preview. The first bill is modest ($20/month once you cross 250 email contacts), but Klaviyo’s pricing scales continuously with your list size rather than in a few flat tiers, so the total cost at, say, 10,000 contacts needs to be checked against Klaviyo’s own calculator rather than assumed from the entry price. That scaling model is the main thing to understand before committing: Klaviyo is priced to grow with you, for better (no sudden feature cliffs) and worse (costs climb steadily as your list does).

What It Is

Klaviyo is an email and SMS marketing platform built around e-commerce data — it syncs directly with Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, and other store platforms to pull in order history, browsing behavior, and product catalogs, then uses that data to trigger automated flows like abandoned cart emails, post-purchase follow-ups, win-back campaigns, and product recommendations. It’s positioned above general-purpose email tools like Mailchimp specifically because of this e-commerce-native data layer: segments and automations can key off of actual purchase behavior rather than just email opens and clicks.

What the Free Plan Includes

The free plan covers up to 250 email contacts and up to 150 SMS/MMS credits per month, with no credit card required to start. Critically, the free plan isn’t a limited feature set — Klaviyo doesn’t gate automations, segmentation, or its Customer Hub and reporting tools behind a paywall the way some competitors reserve flows for paid tiers only. The limit is purely on how many contacts you can email and how many SMS credits you can send, not on what the platform can do.

What Triggers the First Bill

Once your list grows past 250 contacts, the Email plan starts at $20/month for the 251–500 contact bracket, and the price increases in steps as your contact count grows — Klaviyo calculates the exact figure for your list size rather than publishing a flat table for every bracket. SMS pricing works separately: $15/month buys up to 1,250 SMS/MMS credits, and stores using both email and SMS pay for each independently rather than a single bundled price. If you want the exact number for your current list size, Klaviyo’s own pricing calculator at klaviyo.com/pricing gives a live quote — we’d rather send you there than publish a guessed figure for contact counts we haven’t verified against Klaviyo’s own current rate card.

Pros

  • Free plan includes full automation and segmentation features, not a crippled preview
  • Deep, native integration with Shopify, WooCommerce, and other e-commerce platforms means segments can use real purchase data
  • Combined email + SMS platform means one tool instead of stitching two together
  • 4.7/5 rating across 3,394 Shopify App Store reviews is strong for a platform at this price range

Cons

  • Pricing scales continuously with contact count, which makes it harder to budget for than a flat-tier competitor
  • No published price table for every list size — you need Klaviyo’s calculator for an exact quote once you’re past the entry brackets
  • Email and SMS are billed and limited separately, so combined email+SMS usage costs more than either alone
  • Steeper learning curve than simpler email tools, given how much of its value depends on configuring flows and segments well

Who It’s a Good Fit For

E-commerce stores on Shopify, WooCommerce, or similar platforms that want automation built around real purchase and browsing behavior — not just open/click data — are the clearest fit. New stores under 250 contacts can run a full marketing program on the free plan while they grow.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Stores that just want simple broadcast newsletters without e-commerce-specific automation may find a flat-rate general email tool cheaper and simpler to budget for at scale. And anyone who wants pricing certainty well in advance of a growth spurt should run their expected contact count through Klaviyo’s calculator before committing, since the scaling cost isn’t a single number you can quote from memory.

Bottom Line

Klaviyo’s free plan is one of the more generous ones in e-commerce email marketing — full features, 250 real contacts, no card required. The $20/month entry point for paid email is reasonable, but because pricing scales continuously rather than in a few flat brackets, get a quote for your actual (or projected) list size directly from Klaviyo before assuming the cost at scale.

How Klaviyo Compares to Mailchimp

Klaviyo and Mailchimp both cap their free plans at 250 contacts, but what you get at that limit differs: Klaviyo’s free tier includes full automation and segmentation, the same tools available on paid plans, while Mailchimp removed automations from its free plan entirely in June 2025. The two also target different stores. Klaviyo syncs natively with Shopify, WooCommerce, and other e-commerce platforms to trigger flows off real purchase and browsing behavior, where Mailchimp is a general-purpose email tool (now under Intuit’s ownership) better suited to broadcast newsletters without e-commerce-specific automation.

SpecKlaviyoMailchimp
Free plan limit250 email contacts + 150 SMS/MMS credits250 contacts, 500 sends/month
Automations on free planFull automation and segmentation includedNone (removed June 2025)
Entry paid priceFrom $20/month (251–500 contacts)From $13/month, first 12 months (500 contacts)
Best forShopify/WooCommerce stores needing purchase-based automationGeneral-purpose small business email marketing

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Klaviyo’s free plan comparable to Mailchimp’s? Both cap at 250 email contacts, but Klaviyo’s free tier keeps full automation and segmentation, while Mailchimp’s free plan has no automation at all.
  • Does Klaviyo integrate with Shopify and WooCommerce better than Mailchimp? Yes — Klaviyo is built around e-commerce data and syncs directly with store platforms to pull in order history and browsing behavior; Mailchimp is a general-purpose email tool without that native commerce layer.
  • Is Klaviyo worth it if I just want simple broadcast newsletters, not e-commerce automation? Probably not — a flat-rate general tool like Mailchimp may be cheaper and simpler to budget for if you don’t need purchase-based triggers.
  • Does Klaviyo have flat pricing tiers like Mailchimp? No — Klaviyo’s paid pricing scales continuously with contact count rather than in Mailchimp’s fixed Essentials/Standard/Premium brackets.

Sources

Posted in Google, marketing, technology

Google Analytics 4 vs Google Search Console: What Each One Actually Tells You

Google Analytics 4 and Google Search Console are both free, both made by Google, and both show you numbers about your website’s traffic — which is exactly why site owners confuse them. They measure genuinely different things, and using only one leaves a real gap in what you can see.

At a Glance

Google Analytics 4Google Search Console
What it measuresWhat visitors do on your site, from any traffic sourceHow Google Search sees, indexes, and ranks your site, before a click
Data sourceA tracking snippet (Google tag) installed on your siteGoogle’s own crawling and search index — no tracking code needed
Covers traffic fromOrganic search, paid ads, direct, social, email, referralsGoogle Search only
CostFree (GA4 360 is a paid enterprise tier)Free
Best forUnderstanding visitor behavior and conversionsUnderstanding search visibility and technical indexing issues

Short Verdict

These aren’t competing tools and shouldn’t be treated as alternatives — they answer different questions and most sites need both. Search Console tells you how you’re showing up in Google Search results and whether Google can actually crawl and index your pages. Analytics tells you what happens after someone arrives, regardless of where they came from. Skipping Search Console means flying blind on search visibility and indexing problems; skipping Analytics means you can’t see conversions, engagement, or any non-Google traffic at all.

What Google Analytics 4 Actually Measures

GA4 tracks what happens once a visitor is already on your site, using a tracking snippet (the Google tag) you install in your theme or through Google Tag Manager. It reports sessions, engagement time, pages viewed, events (clicks, form submissions, video plays, purchases), conversions you define, and e-commerce revenue if you set up tracking for it. Critically, GA4 doesn’t care how someone arrived — it covers organic search, paid ads, direct visits, social media, email campaigns, and referral links from other sites, all in one report, broken down by acquisition channel. This is the tool for answering “what are people doing on my site, and where did they come from.”

What Google Search Console Actually Measures

Search Console reports on the step before a visit: how Google’s search engine sees your site. It shows impressions (how often your pages appeared in Google Search results), clicks specifically from Google Search, average position for each query, and click-through rate. It also surfaces technical issues Analytics can’t: pages Google has failed to index and why, structured data errors, Core Web Vitals performance as Google measures it, mobile usability problems, and manual actions (penalties) against your site. None of this requires a tracking snippet — Search Console works from Google’s own crawl and index data once you verify ownership of your domain or property.

Where They Overlap, and Where People Get Confused

Both tools report a number called “clicks,” and that’s the most common source of confusion. Search Console’s click count is specifically clicks from a Google Search results page — nothing else. GA4’s session and user counts include that same organic Google Search traffic, but also everything else: paid search, social, email, direct typing the URL, and links from other sites. If GA4 shows more organic-looking traffic than Search Console’s click count for the same period, the gap is usually traffic GA4 is attributing to “direct” or “unassigned” that Search Console would have correctly counted as organic search, often because of tracking or redirect issues worth investigating separately.

Using Them Together

The most useful workflow links the two: in GA4’s admin settings, connect your Search Console property, which surfaces Search Console’s query and landing-page data inside GA4’s reports. From there, a practical loop looks like this: use Search Console to find pages with high impressions but a low click-through rate (a sign the title or meta description isn’t compelling, or you’re ranking for the wrong query), then use GA4 to check what happens once someone from that page actually lands on your site — do they bounce immediately, or convert? Search Console tells you whether people are finding you; GA4 tells you whether what they find is working.

Bottom Line

Don’t pick one over the other — they’re free, they’re built to be used together, and each one covers a blind spot in the other. If you only have time to set up one today, Search Console takes minutes (just domain verification, no code to install) and immediately shows you indexing problems you might not otherwise notice. But GA4 is what you’ll actually use day to day to understand visitor behavior and conversions once it’s running.

Sources

Posted in e commerce, marketing, shopify

Best Shopify Apps for Email Marketing in 2026

Email marketing is one of the few channels a new Shopify store can run almost for free, but “free” has different limits depending on which app you install. We compared the three most-reviewed email marketing apps on the Shopify App Store — Klaviyo, Omnisend, and Mailchimp — on their free-tier limits, entry-level paid pricing, and ratings.

At a Glance

AppShopify App Store RatingFree PlanEntry Paid PlanBest For
Klaviyo4.7/5 (3,374 reviews)Up to 250 contacts (email), up to 150 SMS/MMS credits$20/mo for 251–500 contacts; SMS from $15/moStores that want deep e-commerce segmentation and will outgrow the free tier
Omnisend4.7/5 (3,188 reviews)Up to 250 contacts, 500 emails/month$16/mo (Standard) for up to 500 contacts, 6,000 emails/monthStores that want SMS and web push bundled in from day one
Mailchimp4.8/5 (1,518 reviews)Email, CRM, sign-up forms, landing pages, surveys, reports$13/mo (Essentials) starting price, scales with contactsStores that also want a general-purpose marketing CRM, not just email

Ratings, review counts, and pricing are taken directly from each app’s Shopify App Store listing as of October 2026. Paid prices scale with contact list size and SMS/email volume, so figures above are entry-level starting prices, not flat rates at every list size.

Short Verdict

All three apps are free to install and genuinely usable at small scale, so the real decision is which paid tier you’ll eventually outgrow into. Klaviyo has the deepest Shopify-specific segmentation (abandoned cart flows, purchase-behavior triggers) and the most reviews skewing toward serious e-commerce use, but its free tier is the smallest by contact count once you factor in SMS. Omnisend bundles SMS and web push into every tier, including free, which makes it the best value if you plan to use more than one channel. Mailchimp is the one to pick if you want a single tool for email plus a lightweight CRM and landing pages, not just campaigns.

Klaviyo: Best for Deep E-Commerce Segmentation

Klaviyo holds a 4.7-star rating across 3,374 reviews on the Shopify App Store — the most reviews of the three. It’s free to install, with email marketing free for up to 250 contacts and SMS/MMS free for up to 150 credits. Once you cross 250 contacts, email jumps to $20/month for the 251–500 contact bracket, and SMS becomes $15/month for up to 1,250 credits (which include carrier fees). Klaviyo’s strength is how deeply it reads Shopify data — purchase history, browsing behavior, product catalog — to build automated flows, which is why it’s become the default choice for stores running serious retention marketing. The tradeoff is that costs scale quickly once you’re past the free tier, especially if you run both email and SMS.

Omnisend: Best for Multi-Channel on a Budget

Omnisend holds a 4.7-star rating across 3,188 reviews. Its free plan covers up to 250 contacts and 500 emails per month, plus 500 web push notifications, with all paid-plan features (including SMS) technically available at that volume, just capped. The Standard plan is $16/month for up to 500 contacts and 6,000 emails per month with unlimited web push and no Omnisend branding; Pro is $59/month for up to 2,500 contacts with no email cap. SMS is billed separately, starting around $0.009 per message at low volumes and dropping to $0.007 at 10,000+ messages. Omnisend’s pitch is that email, SMS, and push all live in the same automation builder from the free tier up, so you’re not bolting on a second app for SMS later.

Mailchimp: Best for Email Plus a Lightweight CRM

Mailchimp holds the highest rating of the three at 4.8 stars, though across fewer reviews (1,518) than Klaviyo or Omnisend. Its free plan includes email sending, a basic marketing CRM, sign-up forms, landing pages, surveys, and reporting — a broader starter toolkit than a pure email tool. Paid plans start at $13/month (Essentials, adding email templates and up to 4 automations), $20/month (Standard, adding up to 200 automations, send-time optimization, and behavioral targeting), and $350/month (Premium, adding advanced segmentation, multivariate testing, and phone support). All paid prices scale up as your contact list grows. Mailchimp’s SMS is an add-on rather than built into every tier like Omnisend’s.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If your store is pre-revenue or testing an idea, start with whichever app’s free tier covers your current list size — all three are capable at under 250 contacts, so brand loyalty to a bigger platform isn’t worth paying for yet. If you’re already running SMS as a primary channel rather than an add-on, Omnisend’s bundled pricing will likely beat buying SMS separately from Klaviyo.

Bottom Line

There’s no wrong pick among these three at the free tier — the differences that matter show up once you cross a few hundred contacts. Klaviyo rewards stores that want granular, e-commerce-specific automation and are willing to pay for it; Omnisend rewards stores that want SMS and push bundled in without a second subscription; Mailchimp rewards stores that want one tool covering email, CRM, and landing pages together.

Sources