Posted in marketing, software

Semrush Review: Features, Pricing, and What Changed in Its 2026 AI-Focused Repricing

Get Semrush: Visit the official Semrush pricing page →

At a Glance

SpecValue
Free planYes — 1 demo project, limited tool access
Starting paid price$117.33/mo billed annually (SEO plan), $139/mo billed monthly
Recommended tierStarter — $165.17/mo billed annually
Top tiersAdvanced and Enterprise — custom pricing, by demo/sales request
Best forAgencies and in-house teams tracking both classic SEO and AI-search visibility

Short Verdict

Semrush spent years selling a familiar Pro/Guru/Business ladder; in 2026 it replaced that with a new SEO/Starter/Pro+/Advanced/Enterprise lineup built explicitly around AI-search visibility tracking alongside its existing keyword and site-audit tools. The entry SEO plan ($117.33/month billed annually) now includes AI search tracking and AI sentiment monitoring by default — features that didn’t exist under the old naming — but it also tracks noticeably fewer keywords (500/day) and monitors fewer sites (5) than the old Pro tier did at a comparable price point. If AI-visibility tracking is genuinely useful to you, the repricing is good news; if you just wanted classic rank tracking at the old Pro price, you’re now paying for AI features bundled in whether you use them or not.

What Semrush Is

Semrush is an SEO and digital-marketing research platform covering keyword research, rank tracking, backlink analysis, site auditing, and competitive research. Its 2026 pricing restructure folds in a newer category of tool — tracking how a brand or domain appears in AI chatbot answers and AI-generated search summaries, not just traditional search engine results pages — directly into the core plans rather than selling it as a separate product.

Pricing Breakdown

PlanPrice (billed annually)Sites MonitoredKeywords Tracked DailyAI Prompts Tracked Daily
Free$0/mo1 demo project——
SEO$117.33/mo5500Not stated on pricing page
Starter$165.17/mo550050
Pro+$248.17/mo151,500100
AdvancedCustom (demo request)40+5,000+Unlimited
EnterpriseCustomUnlimited, custom limitsCustomCustom

Listed monthly (non-annual) prices run higher — $139 for SEO, $199 for Starter, and $299 for Pro+ — so the annual commitment buys a meaningful discount. Only Advanced adds Share of Voice tracking among the tiers shown; it, along with Enterprise, requires contacting Semrush directly rather than checking out online.

The 2026 Repricing: What Actually Changed

Semrush’s long-standing Pro, Guru, and Business plans have been restructured into SEO, Starter, Pro+, Advanced, and Enterprise, with the Guru-to-Pro+ transition carrying a price increase according to independent pricing trackers that monitor SaaS pricing-page changes over time. The new entry SEO tier leads with AI search tracking, AI sentiment monitoring, and AI visibility reports as headline features rather than add-ons, while Starter adds MCP (model context protocol) access and an “AI-ready” Site Audit on top of that. This is a genuine repackaging, not a simple rename: the AI-visibility features are new capability that didn’t exist in the old Pro/Guru/Business lineup, but the keyword- and site-tracking limits at each price point are also tighter than before.

Pros

AI-search visibility tracking — how a brand appears in AI chatbot answers and AI-generated summaries, not just classic search results — is now built into every paid tier rather than sold as a separate product, which is genuinely useful as AI search tools grow their share of discovery traffic. Pro+ adds historical SEO data, content optimization, and keyword cannibalization analysis that weren’t previously packaged this clearly at a sub-$250/month price point. The free tier, while limited to a single demo project, is enough to evaluate the interface before committing.

Cons

The entry SEO and Starter tiers both cap out at 5 monitored sites and 500 tracked keywords — tight limits for an agency managing even a handful of client sites, pushing many real users toward Pro+ at $248.17/month. Advanced and Enterprise pricing isn’t published at all; you need a sales demo to get a number, which makes it harder to comparison-shop against competitors with transparent top-tier pricing. Teams that specifically don’t want to pay for AI-visibility tracking have no way to opt out of it and pay less — it’s bundled into every tier now, whether you use it or not.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Marketing teams and agencies that want both classic SEO tooling and AI-search visibility tracking under one subscription, and that monitor a small enough number of sites to fit comfortably within the SEO or Starter tier’s limits. It’s also a reasonable fit for anyone newly interested in tracking how their brand shows up in AI chatbot answers, since that capability now comes standard rather than as a separate purchase.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Agencies managing more than 5 client sites will outgrow the SEO and Starter tiers quickly and should budget for Pro+ or plan to request an Advanced demo from the start. Anyone who only wants classic keyword and backlink tracking without paying for AI-visibility features bundled in may want to compare against a more narrowly focused competitor like Ahrefs, whose entry Lite plan ($129/month) is priced and scoped differently.

Bottom Line

Semrush’s 2026 repricing is a real repackaging around AI-search visibility, not just a name change, and the new tiers include capability that genuinely didn’t exist under the old Pro/Guru/Business naming. Whether it’s worth the move depends on whether you’ll actually use the AI-visibility tracking that’s now bundled into every tier — if you will, the SEO or Starter plan is a reasonable entry point; if you won’t, you’re paying for it anyway, and it’s worth comparing the new site and keyword limits against what you had under the old plan names before renewing.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What happened to Semrush’s Pro, Guru, and Business plans? They were restructured in 2026 into SEO, Starter, Pro+, Advanced, and Enterprise, with AI-search visibility tracking built into every paid tier.
  • Does the cheapest paid plan include AI-visibility tracking? Yes — the SEO plan ($117.33/month billed annually) includes AI search tracking, AI sentiment monitoring, and AI visibility reports by default.
  • How many sites can I track on the entry tiers? Both the SEO and Starter plans cap out at 5 monitored sites and 500 tracked keywords daily; Pro+ raises that to 15 sites and 1,500 keywords.
  • Is annual billing cheaper than monthly? Yes — for example, the SEO plan is $117.33/month billed annually versus $139/month billed monthly.

Sources

Posted in software, technology

1Password Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether It’s Worth Paying Over Bitwarden’s Free Plan in 2026

1Password is one of the two password managers every comparison eventually comes down to, with Bitwarden as the usual free alternative. Here’s exactly what 1Password costs across its Individual, Families, Teams, and Business plans, what you get for that money, and when Bitwarden’s free tier is genuinely good enough instead.

At a Glance

Starting priceFree planFree trialBest for
$2.99/month (Individual, promotional, billed yearly)No — Bitwarden is the free comparison point14 days, no credit card requiredPeople who want polish and support over a totally free tool

Short Verdict

1Password has no free tier, and Bitwarden’s unlimited free password manager covers the basics — unlimited passwords, unlimited devices, a password generator, and passkey support — at zero cost. What 1Password sells instead is polish: a more refined interface, Travel Mode, deeper developer tooling, and (on Business) SaaS and device-trust features Bitwarden’s cheaper tiers don’t match. Whether that’s worth $2.99-$8.99/month per user depends entirely on whether you value convenience over saving money.

What It Is

1Password is a password manager and digital vault that generates, stores, and autofills logins, payment cards, and secure notes across browsers, desktop, and mobile. Beyond basic password storage, it includes Watchtower (alerts for weak, reused, or breached passwords), Travel Mode (temporarily hides vaults when crossing borders), passkey support, and a developer-focused CLI and SDK for managing secrets in code and CI/CD pipelines.

Pricing Breakdown

PlanPriceUsersNotes
Individual$2.99/mo promotional ($3.99/mo regular), billed yearly11GB storage; promotional rate is first-year only, new customers
Families$4.49/mo promotional ($5.99/mo regular), billed yearlyUp to 5Unlimited shared vaults, admin recovery controls
Teams Starter Pack$24.95/month flat ($2.49/user)10 includedExtra seats $4.99/user/month; includes 5 guest accounts
Business$8.99/user/month, billed yearly1+Adds SSO integrations (Okta, Entra ID), Watchtower alerts, 20 guest accounts

Both personal plans come with a 14-day free trial and no credit card requirement. The promotional Individual and Families rates apply only to new customers buying directly through 1Password.com on annual billing for the first year; renewal pricing reverts to the regular rate.

How It Compares to Bitwarden

Bitwarden’s Free plan covers unlimited passwords and devices at $0, with sharing limited to one other person through a free organization. Its Premium tier (recently raised to $19.80/year, or $1.65/month) adds an integrated TOTP authenticator, 5GB of encrypted file storage, emergency access, and vault health reports — for roughly half of 1Password’s Individual price. Bitwarden Families runs $47.88/year for up to six users, again undercutting 1Password Families. The gap narrows at the business tier: Bitwarden Teams is $4/user/month and Enterprise is $6/user/month, both cheaper than 1Password’s $8.99/user Business plan, though 1Password’s SSO and device-trust integrations are more mature at that level.

Pros

  • Polished, consistent interface across every platform, with strong browser extension autofill
  • Travel Mode and granular vault permissions aren’t matched feature-for-feature by Bitwarden’s cheaper tiers
  • Strong developer tooling (CLI, SDKs, Secrets Automation) for teams managing credentials in code
  • 14-day trial with no credit card required on personal plans

Cons

  • No free tier at all — Bitwarden’s free plan covers the same core password-management basics at $0
  • Advertised Individual/Families prices are first-year promotional rates for new customers; renewal pricing is higher
  • Business tier costs roughly double Bitwarden’s Teams/Enterprise pricing per user
  • Only 1GB of storage per user on personal plans

Who It’s a Good Fit For

1Password suits individuals and teams who want a more refined day-to-day experience and don’t mind paying for it, especially developers who’ll use its CLI/secrets tooling, and businesses that need mature SSO and device-trust integrations out of the box.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Anyone on a tight budget, or anyone who just wants reliable password storage without extras, is better served by Bitwarden’s free plan or its considerably cheaper Premium and Families tiers.

Bottom Line

1Password isn’t the cheapest password manager, and it doesn’t need to be — it competes on polish, not price. If you want the core job done for free, Bitwarden does it. If you want a more refined experience and are willing to pay $3-9 a month for it, 1Password earns that premium.

Sources

Posted in software, technology

Grammarly Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether Pro Is Worth It Over the Free Plan in 2026

Grammarly has shifted from a grammar-checking browser extension to an AI writing platform, and its pricing now reflects that: the free plan includes a monthly AI-prompt allowance, not just spell-check. Pro multiplies that allowance twentyfold and adds the rewriting and plagiarism-detection tools most people associate with “real” Grammarly, but its $12-a-month headline price only applies if you pay for the full year upfront.

Get Grammarly: Visit the official Grammarly plans page →

At a Glance

PlanPriceAI Prompts/MonthBest For
Free$0/mo100 per userBasic mistake-checking and tone awareness
Pro$12/mo billed annually ($144/yr); $20/mo quarterly; $30/mo monthly*2,000 per memberFull rewrites, plagiarism checks, style guides, up to 149 members
EnterpriseContact salesUnlimited per memberSSO, SCIM, custom roles, audit logs, large organizations

*Grammarly’s own pricing page lists Pro at a flat $12 without specifying the billing cycle; the monthly/quarterly/annual breakdown above comes from a third-party pricing analysis and reflects Grammarly’s long-standing billing structure rather than a figure confirmed directly on the current official pricing page.

Short Verdict

Grammarly Free is still a genuinely useful spell- and grammar-checker with basic tone detection and a real, if modest, monthly AI allowance. Pro’s value case rests almost entirely on two things: full-sentence rewrites that go beyond flagging errors, and plagiarism detection, which Free doesn’t offer at all. If you write occasionally and don’t need either, Free remains a reasonable stopping point. If you’re drafting professionally every day, the jump to Pro’s 2,000 monthly AI prompts and rewrite tools pays for itself quickly — just pay annually, since the monthly plan costs 2.5 times as much per month.

What It Is

Grammarly is a writing assistant available as a browser extension, desktop app, mobile keyboard, and plugins for Microsoft Word and Google Docs. It checks grammar, spelling, and punctuation in real time, flags tone, and — on paid tiers — rewrites full sentences and paragraphs rather than just pointing out individual errors. It works across most text fields on the web, not only inside its own app.

Free vs. Pro: What Actually Changes

  • Tone: Free shows you your writing’s detected tone. Pro and Enterprise let you actively adjust it to a target tone.
  • Rewriting: Free sticks to flagging individual mistakes. Pro adds full-sentence rewrites, fluency suggestions for non-native English writers, inclusive-language checks, citation consistency checks, and AI-generated text detection.
  • Plagiarism detection: Not available on Free at all. Included on both Pro and Enterprise.
  • AI prompts: Free gets 100 per month; Pro gets 2,000 per member per month; Enterprise is unlimited per member.
  • Style guides and brand tones: Free has none. Pro allows one of each; Enterprise is unlimited — relevant mainly to teams maintaining consistent brand voice across writers.
  • Admin and security controls: Pro adds account roles/permissions and basic team analytics. Enterprise layers on SAML SSO, SCIM, custom roles, data loss prevention, an Audit Logs API, and session timeout controls.

Pro is listed as available to both individuals and “eligible teams” up to 149 members, which blurs what used to be a separate Business tier — Grammarly’s current pricing page shows only Free, Pro, and Enterprise, with no standalone Business plan listed.

Pros

  • Free plan includes a real monthly AI-prompt allowance, not just basic spell-check.
  • Works across most of the web through its browser extension, not locked to one writing app.
  • Pro’s annual price works out to $12/month — among the cheaper premium AI writing tools when paid yearly.
  • Enterprise’s unlimited AI prompts and SSO/SCIM support make it a realistic fit for large, security-conscious organizations.

Cons

  • Plagiarism detection, one of Grammarly’s signature features, is completely absent from the free plan.
  • Monthly billing on Pro costs $30/month versus $12/month paid annually — a 2.5x markup for flexibility.
  • No separate, clearly priced Business tier anymore; teams are funneled into either Pro or a sales conversation for Enterprise.
  • 100 AI prompts a month on Free is easy to exhaust if you lean on tone adjustment or rewrite suggestions regularly.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Students, casual bloggers, and anyone writing occasional emails will likely find Free sufficient for catching mechanical errors. Professional writers, marketers, and anyone submitting work where plagiarism checks or full-sentence rewrites matter should budget for Pro, paid annually to avoid the monthly-billing markup.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Writers who mainly want a general-purpose AI drafting and editing assistant, rather than a grammar layer on top of writing they’ve already done, may get more value from a general AI writing tool like ChatGPT Plus (covered in this site’s AI writing assistant roundup) — Grammarly is built to refine existing text, not generate long-form drafts from a prompt.

Bottom Line

Grammarly’s free plan is more capable than it used to be thanks to its built-in AI allowance, but plagiarism detection and full-sentence rewriting still require Pro. At $12/month paid annually it’s a reasonable upgrade for regular writers — just avoid the $30/month billing option unless you genuinely need the flexibility.

How Grammarly Compares to ProWritingAid

The single biggest difference between the two is plagiarism detection: Grammarly includes it on Pro ($12/month billed annually) and Enterprise, while ProWritingAid doesn’t bundle plagiarism checking into any plan at all — it’s sold separately as pay-per-use Story Credits, even on its top Premium Pro tier. ProWritingAid’s entry paid tier, Premium, is cheaper than Grammarly Pro at $10/month billed yearly ($120/year) versus Grammarly’s $12/month ($144/year), and it removes Grammarly Free’s 100-AI-prompt ceiling with unlimited line-editing runs and rewrites (ProWritingAid calls these “Rephrases”). ProWritingAid’s Premium Pro tier, at $12/month billed yearly, matches Grammarly Pro’s price almost exactly, but spends that parity on community features — live workshops, critique sessions, cowriting sprints — rather than Grammarly’s plagiarism and team-admin tools. ProWritingAid also offers a one-time lifetime purchase ($399 for Premium, $699 for Premium Pro) that Grammarly doesn’t offer in any form; Grammarly is subscription-only. Free-tier limits differ too: Grammarly Free allows 100 AI prompts a month with no document-length cap, while ProWritingAid Free caps each editing report at 500 words.

SpecGrammarlyProWritingAid
Plagiarism detectionIncluded on Pro and EnterpriseNot included on any plan — sold separately
Entry paid price$12/mo billed annually ($144/yr)$10/mo billed yearly ($120/yr, Premium)
Free-tier limit100 AI prompts/month, no length cap500 words per editing report
One-time purchase optionNone — subscription onlyLifetime: $399 (Premium) or $699 (Premium Pro)
Best forTeams needing plagiarism checks and admin controlsLong-form writers wanting a one-time purchase and community features

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Grammarly free forever? Yes — the free plan never expires, including its 100 monthly AI prompts, but it never adds plagiarism detection or full-sentence rewrites no matter how long you use it.
  • Does Grammarly work with Microsoft Word and Google Docs? Yes — Grammarly ships as plugins for both, alongside its browser extension, desktop app, and mobile keyboard, on every plan including Free.
  • Is Grammarly worth it if I only need basic spelling and grammar checks? Probably not — Free already covers mechanical error-checking and tone detection, so there’s no need to pay unless you specifically want plagiarism detection or full-sentence rewrites.
  • Is Grammarly or ProWritingAid cheaper for plagiarism checking? Grammarly, by a clear margin — it’s bundled into the $12/month Pro plan, while ProWritingAid doesn’t include plagiarism checking in any subscription tier and charges for it separately.

Sources

Posted in management, marketing

Best CRM Software for Small Businesses in 2026: HubSpot vs Zoho CRM vs Pipedrive

HubSpot, Zoho CRM, and Pipedrive cover most of the “which CRM should my small business use” searches between them, and each takes a different stance on free access: HubSpot and Zoho both offer genuinely usable free tiers, while Pipedrive skips free entirely in favor of a 14-day trial. We compared official pricing across all three to see where each one actually fits.

At a Glance

CRMFree PlanEntry Paid TierBest For
HubSpotUp to 2 users, 1,000 contactsStarter, normally $20/seat/moTeams that may need marketing/service tools later
Zoho CRMUp to 3 users, forever freeStandard, $14/user/mo (annual)Budget-conscious teams wanting the most features per dollar
PipedriveNone (14-day trial)Lite, $14/seat/mo (annual)Sales teams who want a visual pipeline from day one

Short Verdict

Zoho CRM gives the most CRM for the least money at every paid tier we could confirm — $14/user/month (billed annually) for Standard versus $20 or more elsewhere — but HubSpot’s free plan and ecosystem make more sense if you expect to eventually bolt on marketing or service tools from the same vendor. Pipedrive skips the free tier entirely, but its $14/seat/month Lite plan is built around pipeline visualization in a way the other two treat as one feature among many.

HubSpot: Free Tools, Paid Depth

HubSpot’s free CRM covers up to 2 users and 1,000 contacts with no time limit, plus limited versions of its marketing, sales, and service tools (1 meetings link, 3 canned snippets, 3 email templates, 2,000 email sends/month). Starter removes HubSpot branding from live chat, email, and landing pages, and is listed starting at $7/seat/month as a limited-time new-customer discount off a normal $20/seat/month, with 500 HubSpot credits, calling minutes, up to 50 sales workflows, and up to 15 pipelines. Professional and Enterprise step up further into HubSpot’s bundled Customer Platform, which starts at $1,300/month (6 seats included) for Professional and $4,700/month (8 seats included) for Enterprise — but that pricing covers the full marketing-sales-service bundle, not a standalone CRM/Sales Hub tier, and HubSpot’s public pricing pages didn’t list standalone Sales Hub Professional/Enterprise pricing separately at the time of writing. Check hubspot.com or talk to sales for that specific number if you only need the CRM/sales side.

Zoho CRM: The Most Features Per Dollar

Zoho CRM’s free plan covers up to 3 users forever, with contact management, workflow automation, up to 10 custom email templates, task/meeting/call tracking, and 5,000 API calls per day. Its paid tiers, confirmed on Zoho’s official pricing page, are Standard at $14/user/month billed annually ($20 billed monthly), Professional at $23/user/month annually ($35 monthly), and Enterprise at $40/user/month annually ($50 monthly). Standard adds email integration, mass emails, built-in calling, and multiple sales pipelines; Professional adds AI agents, inventory management, and CPQ tools; Enterprise adds multi-team management, field-level encryption, and a developer sandbox. A separate Ultimate tier exists above Enterprise for large, bespoke deployments, but Zoho doesn’t publish its price.

Pipedrive: Built Around the Pipeline

Pipedrive has no free tier, only a 14-day trial with no credit card required. Its four paid tiers, confirmed on Pipedrive’s official pricing page, are Lite at $14/seat/month billed annually (lead, calendar, and pipeline management, AI-powered reports, 500+ integrations), Growth at $39/seat/month (full email sync and automation), Premium at $59/seat/month (lead routing, custom lead scoring, e-signatures — marked “Most Popular” on Pipedrive’s own page), and Ultimate at $79/seat/month (advanced account security, phone/email data enrichment, a sandbox account). Add-ons like LeadBooster, Projects, and Campaigns are available on any plan starting around $13.33–$41/month. All prices are VAT-exclusive.

Pros and Cons

  • HubSpot pros: genuinely usable free tier; scales into a full marketing/sales/service platform under one login. Cons: standalone CRM pricing above Starter isn’t transparently published; the full Customer Platform bundle is expensive if you don’t need every hub.
  • Zoho CRM pros: lowest confirmed price per user at every paid tier; a genuinely free plan for teams of 3 or fewer. Cons: interface and setup have a steeper learning curve than Pipedrive’s; higher tiers’ exact feature boundaries take some digging to confirm.
  • Pipedrive pros: the most visually intuitive pipeline of the three; strong integration ecosystem even on the entry tier. Cons: no free plan at all; add-ons for lead generation and e-signatures cost extra on top of the base seat price.

Who Should Pick Which

Pick HubSpot if you want to start free and might eventually want marketing or customer-service tools from the same vendor under one roof. Pick Zoho CRM if price-per-seat is the deciding factor and you’re comfortable with a slightly denser setup process. Pick Pipedrive if your team thinks in terms of a visual sales pipeline first and you don’t mind skipping a free tier in exchange for a more sales-specific design from day one.

Bottom Line

For pure price-per-seat, Zoho CRM wins at every tier we could confirm directly against official pricing. HubSpot’s free plan is the easiest on-ramp if you’re starting from zero and might grow into its wider platform, and Pipedrive is worth the lack of a free tier if pipeline visualization is what your sales process actually runs on.

Sources

Posted in platform, technology

Best Cloud GPU Platforms for AI Training in 2026: Lambda vs RunPod vs CoreWeave vs AWS

Gartner now projects global data center power demand will rise 27% in 2026 alone, to 132 gigawatts (its separate forecast for electricity consumption is growth of about 26%), with AI-optimized servers — the GPU racks that train and run today’s models — the single biggest driver of that growth. Almost none of that capacity is being bought outright by the companies training AI models; it’s being rented by the hour from cloud GPU providers. Here’s how the four most-used options actually price an NVIDIA H100, the GPU most AI workloads still train on.

At a Glance

ProviderH100 On-Demand ($/GPU-hr)B200 On-Demand ($/GPU-hr)Pricing Model
Lambda$2.49 (1x PCIe) – $3.49 (8x SXM)$6.69 – $6.99Per-GPU, on-demand or 3-year reserved
RunPod$2.89 (PCIe) – $3.99 (SXM)$7.99Per-GPU, per-second billing (Pods)
CoreWeave$4.25 (PCIe) – $4.76 (HGX/SXM)Not published (contact sales)À la carte: GPU, vCPU, and RAM priced separately
AWS (EC2 P5)~$6.88 effective (8x H100 bundled)Not generally available on P5Full-instance on-demand, or reserved/savings plans

Best for: startups and independent researchers who want to rent raw GPU capacity by the hour without building or leasing a physical data center.

Short Verdict

On pure H100 price, Lambda and RunPod undercut CoreWeave and AWS by a wide margin — Lambda’s 1x PCIe on-demand rate is roughly a third of AWS’s effective per-GPU cost on a P5 instance. CoreWeave sits in the middle on list price but is built for large, often multi-year reserved clusters rather than single-GPU rentals, which is a different buying motion than the other three. AWS is the most expensive per GPU-hour, but that price bundles enterprise networking, compliance certifications, and integration with the rest of AWS that the smaller specialists don’t offer out of the box.

What This Market Actually Is

Cloud GPU rental (sometimes called GPU-as-a-service) lets a company train or run AI models on someone else’s physical hardware, billed by the GPU-hour instead of bought outright. It exists because a single NVIDIA H100 costs tens of thousands of dollars, a full 8-GPU server far more, and the data center space, power, and cooling to run one at scale is its own multi-year infrastructure project — exactly the kind of buildout Gartner’s 2026 forecast is measuring. Renting lets a team scale GPU access up or down with their actual training workload instead of carrying that capital cost themselves.

How the Four Providers Actually Price It

Lambda prices per GPU with no minimum commitment: a single H100 PCIe runs $2.49/hour on-demand, and an 8-GPU H100 SXM server works out to $3.49 per GPU-hour ($27.92/hour total). Lambda also sells 3-year reserved H100 capacity at $1.89 per GPU-hour for commitments of 64 to 32,000 GPUs — a steep discount, but only accessible at a scale most individual developers never reach. Its B200 pricing runs $6.69–$6.99 per GPU-hour depending on configuration, and it does not publish an on-demand H200 rate, listing that model as reserved-only with pricing by quote.

RunPod is priced per-GPU with per-second billing through its “Pods” product: H100 PCIe runs $2.89/hour and H100 SXM $3.99/hour, with A100 SXM and PCIe both at $1.79/hour. Its B200 rate is $7.99/hour, the highest of the four providers we could confirm a published number for. RunPod’s per-second billing (rather than per-hour minimums) makes it well suited to short, bursty jobs where you don’t want to pay for a full hour of idle GPU time.

CoreWeave prices à la carte: the GPU, vCPUs, and RAM are each billed separately rather than bundled into one instance price, so its $4.25/hour (H100 PCIe) and $4.76/hour (H100 HGX/SXM) GPU rates don’t include the compute and memory you’ll also be charged for. CoreWeave doesn’t publish a fixed B200 on-demand rate on its pricing page — it’s quote-only, which matches its positioning toward large AI labs negotiating dedicated cluster capacity rather than developers spinning up a single GPU.

AWS doesn’t sell individual H100s at all — its P5 family rents full 8-GPU instances. A p5.48xlarge (8x H100, 640GB total HBM3) runs $55.04/hour on-demand in US East, which works out to roughly $6.88 per GPU-hour when divided evenly across the 8 GPUs — though that figure bundles AWS’s networking, storage, and the rest of the instance, so it isn’t a clean apples-to-apples comparison with the GPU-only rates above. AWS also offers H200 GPUs on its P5e and P5en instance families, and reserved or savings-plan pricing can bring the effective rate down meaningfully below the on-demand figure for sustained usage.

Pros and Cons by Provider

  • Lambda pros: lowest on-demand H100 rates of the four; reserved pricing drops further at scale. Cons: reserved discounts only make sense at large GPU counts; H200 isn’t available on-demand.
  • RunPod pros: per-second billing avoids paying for idle time on short jobs; competitive A100 and H100 PCIe pricing. Cons: highest confirmed B200 rate of the four.
  • CoreWeave pros: built for large dedicated clusters, which suits serious AI-lab-scale training. Cons: à la carte pricing means the advertised GPU rate understates true cost; B200 pricing isn’t published at all.
  • AWS pros: deepest ecosystem integration, broadest compliance certifications, reserved/savings-plan options for sustained workloads. Cons: highest effective per-GPU cost of the four on a straight on-demand basis.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Independent developers, researchers, and small AI startups training or fine-tuning models on a budget will generally find Lambda or RunPod’s on-demand per-GPU pricing cheaper and simpler than the alternatives. Teams already running production workloads on AWS, or that need AWS’s specific compliance certifications, will find the P5 family’s premium easier to justify once it’s weighed against everything else AWS already provides.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Anyone needing a single GPU for a short job should think twice before CoreWeave, since its à la carte pricing and large-cluster orientation aren’t built for that use case. And if B200-class hardware is the actual requirement, confirm CoreWeave’s quote-only rate directly before assuming it’ll land anywhere near Lambda’s or RunPod’s published numbers.

Bottom Line

The AI boom’s data center buildout is mostly being financed by the hour, not the server rack, and that rental market has real price spread: Lambda and RunPod currently undercut CoreWeave and AWS by roughly 30–60% per H100 GPU-hour on-demand. Match the provider to the job size — small or bursty workloads favor Lambda’s or RunPod’s per-GPU pricing, while large, sustained training runs are where CoreWeave’s and AWS’s reserved and cluster-scale pricing start to close the gap.

Sources

Posted in marketing, software, technology

Mailchimp Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plan Still Makes Sense in 2026

Mailchimp built its reputation as the default free email marketing tool for small businesses, but under Intuit’s ownership (since 2021) that free plan has been quietly and repeatedly cut down. In 2026 it sits at 250 contacts and 500 sends a month — a fraction of what it offered a few years ago. Here’s what’s actually in each tier now, and whether the platform’s broader feature set still justifies its price once you outgrow free.

Get Mailchimp: Visit the official Mailchimp pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanStarting PriceContacts (entry tier)Best For
Free$0/mo250Testing the platform with a very small list
Essentials$13/mo (first 12 months)500Solo creators needing scheduling and basic automation
Standard$20/mo (first 12 months)500Small businesses wanting branded templates and segmentation
Premium$350/mo (first 12 months)10,000+Larger teams needing SSO, phone support, and advanced testing

Short Verdict

Mailchimp remains a capable, well-rounded email platform — 4.5/5 across 17,580 Capterra reviews backs that up — but its free plan is no longer a meaningful starting point for a growing list. Automations were removed from the free tier entirely in June 2025, and the contact cap has fallen from 2,000 a few years ago to 250 today, with unsubscribed contacts now counting against that limit. Budget for Essentials or Standard from day one rather than planning around Free.

What It Is

Mailchimp is an email and SMS marketing platform covering campaign building, automation flows, audience segmentation, landing pages, and reporting, with a drag-and-drop editor and a library of pre-built templates. It’s owned by Intuit, which has been steadily integrating it with QuickBooks and Intuit’s small-business suite rather than running it as a fully standalone product.

Pricing Breakdown

Mailchimp’s pricing scales with contact count, so the dollar figures below are entry-level rates for the smallest list size at each tier; larger lists cost proportionally more and 10,000+ contact lists get a 15% discount on the first 12 months:

  • Free — $0/month: up to 250 contacts, 500 sends/month (capped at 250/day), 1 user seat, 1 audience, limited pre-built templates, popup forms, and email support for the first 30 days only. No scheduling, no automations, no branding removal.
  • Essentials — from $13/month (14-day free trial): 3 seats, 3 audiences, 24/7 email and chat support, email scheduling, branding removal, marketing automation up to 4 flow steps, and an optional SMS add-on.
  • Standard — from $20/month (14-day free trial): 5 seats, 5 audiences, 4 user roles, one onboarding session, up to 200 automation flows, generative AI tools at no extra cost, custom-coded templates, branded templates, custom reports, dynamic content, and predictive segmentation.
  • Premium — from $350/month: unlimited seats and audiences, 5 roles, enterprise SSO, phone and priority support, 4 onboarding sessions plus a dedicated specialist, A/B and multivariate testing, and premium migration services.

Flag for readers: Mailchimp’s own pricing page doesn’t publish the renewal rate after the first 12 months on paid plans — only the discounted introductory price. Check your renewal price in-account before committing, since it will be higher than the number advertised on the pricing page.

Pros

  • Broad feature set at Standard and above: predictive segmentation, dynamic content, and generative AI tools included at no extra cost.
  • Large third-party integration ecosystem and strong brand recognition, which matters for agencies pitching clients a known name.
  • Strong review volume and rating (4.5/5 from 17,580+ Capterra reviews) reflecting a mature, stable product.
  • 14-day free trial on paid tiers to test automation and template features before paying.

Cons

  • The free plan has been cut repeatedly — down to 250 contacts and 500 sends/month, with automations removed entirely in June 2025.
  • Unsubscribed contacts now count toward your contact limit, inflating your effective list size and pushing you into a higher tier faster.
  • Pricing scales quickly with list size, and the advertised rate is a 12-month introductory price, not the ongoing cost.
  • Premium’s $350/month entry price is a steep jump from Standard for teams that need just one or two enterprise features like SSO.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Small businesses and solo marketers who are past the testing stage and ready to pay for Essentials or Standard get a genuinely full-featured platform, especially if they want AI-assisted content and segmentation without upgrading to an enterprise-priced tool.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Anyone planning to run their list entirely on a free plan should look at competitors with more generous free tiers, since Mailchimp’s 250-contact, no-automation free plan is no longer competitive for that use case.

Bottom Line

Mailchimp’s paid tiers still deliver a mature, well-reviewed email marketing platform with real AI and segmentation depth. Its free plan, though, has shrunk to the point of being a demo rather than a usable starting tier — go in expecting to pay from the start, and double-check your renewal price before your list grows past the introductory window.

How Mailchimp Compares to Klaviyo

Mailchimp and Klaviyo both cap their free tier at 250 contacts, but what’s included at that cap is very different. Mailchimp’s free plan limits you to 500 sends a month and removed automations entirely in June 2025, while Klaviyo’s free plan keeps full automation and segmentation tools active at 250 email contacts and throws in 150 SMS/MMS credits on top. The gap persists once you pay: Mailchimp’s Essentials starts at $13/month for 500 contacts but still caps automation at four flow steps, while Klaviyo switches to usage-based pricing starting at $20/month for the 251–500 contact bracket with the same unrestricted automation you had for free. Klaviyo’s bigger advantage for e-commerce is that its automations trigger off real purchase and browsing behavior synced from Shopify or WooCommerce, not just email engagement — something Mailchimp’s general-purpose automation doesn’t natively build around. Mailchimp’s case is breadth and predictability: flat tier pricing, a larger non-commerce feature set (landing pages, a broader template library), and a bigger brand name agencies can pitch to non-technical clients.

SpecMailchimpKlaviyo
Free plan250 contacts, 500 sends/mo, no automation250 email contacts + 150 SMS/MMS credits, full automation & segmentation
Entry paid price$13/month (Essentials, 500 contacts, automation capped at 4 steps)$20/month (251–500 contact bracket, full feature set)
Pricing modelFlat tiers (Essentials/Standard/Premium) scaling by contact countContinuous scaling by contact count and message volume
Best forGeneral broadcast email + SMS marketing across any business typeE-commerce stores wanting automation built on purchase/browsing data

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Mailchimp free forever? Yes, the Free plan has no time limit, but it’s capped at 250 contacts and 500 sends a month with no automation features.
  • Does Mailchimp’s free plan include automation? No — Mailchimp removed automations from the free tier entirely in June 2025; you need Essentials ($13/month+) or higher for automation flows.
  • Is Mailchimp worth it if I only need basic email marketing for a very small list? Possibly not if you want automation at that size — Klaviyo’s free plan matches Mailchimp’s 250-contact cap but keeps full automation active, which may suit a small e-commerce list better.
  • How does Mailchimp’s pricing scale as your list grows? It scales in flat tiers (Essentials, Standard, Premium) based on contact count, and the advertised price is a discounted first-12-months rate — Mailchimp doesn’t publish the renewal rate upfront, so check it in-account before committing.

Sources

Posted in Google, platform, technology

Google Workspace Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether Gemini Is Worth Paying For in 2026

Google Workspace bundles Gmail, Docs, Sheets, Slides, Meet, and Drive into one business subscription, and every tier now ships with Gemini AI baked in rather than sold as an add-on. Here’s what each plan actually costs per user, how much storage you get, and what Gemini can (and can’t) do at each level.

Get Google Workspace: Visit the official Google Workspace pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanPrice (per user/month)Pooled StorageGemini Access
Business Starter$7.00 (promo: $3.50 for 3 months)30GB per userBasic — Gemini in Gmail and chat
Business Standard$14.00 (promo: $7.00 for 3 months)2TB per userExpanded — Gmail, Docs, Sheets, Slides, Meet, Chat, Drive, plus Gemini Notebook
Business Plus$22.00 (promo: $11.00 for 3 months)5TB per userExpanded, same as Standard
EnterpriseCustom — contact sales5TB+ per user (expandable)Expanded, same as Standard

Rating: 4.6/5 from 48,241 reviews on G2 — one of the largest review samples of any software reviewed on this site. User limits: Starter, Standard, and Plus are capped at 300 users; only Enterprise has no user ceiling. All prices are billed monthly in USD and exclude tax.

Short Verdict

The jump from Business Starter to Business Standard is the one that matters most: for $7 more per user per month, storage goes from a tight 30GB to a generous 2TB pooled across the organization, and Gemini’s access expands from basic Gmail help to full integration across Docs, Sheets, Slides, and Meet. Business Starter is really only viable for very small teams that don’t generate much file volume. For nearly everyone else, Standard is the plan that makes Workspace worth it, and Plus only earns its extra cost if you specifically need eDiscovery, retention policies, or more storage than 2TB per user.

What It Is

Google Workspace is Google’s subscription bundle of business email (Gmail on a custom domain), Docs, Sheets, Slides, Drive, Meet, and Chat, positioned as the cloud-native alternative to Microsoft 365. Every plan now includes Gemini, Google’s AI assistant, built directly into the apps rather than sold as a separate license — the difference between tiers is how much of the suite Gemini actually reaches, not whether you get it at all.

Pricing and Gemini Access by Plan

Business Starter costs $7/user/month standard (with a $3.50 promotional rate for the first three months on new sign-ups) and includes 30GB of pooled storage per user plus basic Gemini access — help inside Gmail and a standalone chat assistant. Business Standard costs $14/user/month ($7 promo) and is the first tier where Gemini actually reaches Docs, Sheets, Slides, Meet, Chat, and Drive, while storage jumps to 2TB per user; it also adds Gemini Notebook, a research assistant that grounds its answers in your own uploaded documents. Business Plus costs $22/user/month ($11 promo) with the same Gemini access as Standard but 5TB of storage per user and additional admin controls. Enterprise drops the published price entirely in favor of a sales conversation, offers the same Gemini access as Standard and Plus, and removes the 300-user cap that limits the three self-serve tiers. Google states that none of your organization’s data is used to train its AI models, across every tier.

What Gemini Actually Does

  • Gmail: condenses long email threads, extracts key details, and drafts replies in a professional tone.
  • Docs: generates first drafts from a prompt and can adapt tone to match your existing writing.
  • Sheets: builds full spreadsheets from natural-language prompts and helps with complex formulas and optimization problems.
  • Slides: adds new, editable slides to an existing deck based on a prompt.
  • Meet: takes automatic meeting notes, with translated captions and noise cancellation on Standard and above.

Pros

  • Gemini is now included in every tier rather than sold as a separate per-user AI add-on, which was Google’s pricing model until recently
  • 2TB of pooled storage on Business Standard is generous compared to Microsoft 365’s equivalent tier
  • 4.6/5 across more than 48,000 G2 reviews is an unusually large and consistent sample
  • Google states customer data isn’t used to train its AI models, on every plan

Cons

  • Business Starter’s 30GB storage cap and basic-only Gemini access make it feel like a trial tier more than a real plan
  • Enterprise pricing is fully custom — there’s no published number to compare against competitors without a sales call
  • Self-serve plans cap out at 300 users, forcing larger organizations into the sales-led Enterprise tier regardless of their feature needs
  • Promotional pricing (the $3.50/$7/$11 rates) only lasts three months before reverting to the standard rate

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Small and mid-sized businesses already comfortable in Google’s ecosystem, and teams that want AI assistance built into daily email and document work without licensing it separately, get the clearest value — particularly on Business Standard, where storage and Gemini access both open up.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Organizations already standardized on Microsoft 365, or those needing more than 300 self-serve seats without a custom Enterprise negotiation, should compare both platforms’ actual per-user costs at their specific headcount before switching. Teams that only need basic email and light document editing may find Business Starter’s limited Gemini access isn’t worth the AI pitch that leads Google’s marketing.

Bottom Line

Business Standard, not Starter, is the plan that makes Google Workspace’s AI pitch real — it’s the cheapest tier where Gemini reaches the whole suite and storage stops being a constraint. Budget for the standard rate once the three-month promo ends, since that’s the number that matters for ongoing cost.

How Google Workspace Compares to Microsoft 365

Google Workspace and Microsoft 365 now sit close together on headline price: Google’s Business Starter and Microsoft’s Business Basic both run $7/user/month, and Business Standard matches at $14/user/month on both platforms following Microsoft’s July 2026 price increase. The real difference shows up in storage and AI. Google pools storage across the whole organization — 2TB per user on Business Standard that the team can draw from collectively — while Microsoft allots a fixed 1TB of OneDrive storage per user that isn’t shared. On AI, every Google Workspace tier includes Gemini at no extra per-user fee (though how much of the suite it reaches depends on the plan), whereas Microsoft sells Copilot as a separate add-on priced at roughly $18 to $25 per user per month on top of a qualifying Business plan.

SpecGoogle WorkspaceMicrosoft 365
Entry-tier price$7/user/month (Business Starter)$7/user/month (Business Basic, after July 2026 increase)
Mid-tier price$14/user/month (Business Standard)$14/user/month (Business Standard, after July 2026 increase)
Storage modelPooled across the organization (2TB/user on Standard)Fixed per-user allotment (1TB OneDrive/user), not pooled
AI assistantGemini included in every paid tier at no extra costCopilot sold as a separate add-on (~$18–$25/user/month)

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Gemini included free with Google Workspace? It’s bundled into every paid tier at no separate per-user AI fee, though how much of the suite it reaches depends on the plan — basic Gmail help on Business Starter, full Docs/Sheets/Slides/Meet access from Business Standard up.
  • Does Google Workspace storage get shared across my team? Yes — storage is pooled across the organization rather than fixed per person, so Business Standard’s 2TB-per-user allotment can be drawn from collectively, unlike Microsoft 365’s fixed 1TB-per-user OneDrive allotment.
  • Is Business Starter worth it for a small team? Usually not for long — its 30GB storage cap and basic-only Gemini access make it feel more like a trial tier, and Business Standard is the plan where storage and full Gemini access both open up for $7 more per user per month.
  • How does Google Workspace’s price compare to Microsoft 365’s? They’re close at face value — both charge around $7/user/month at the entry tier and $14/user/month at the mid tier — but Microsoft’s AI assistant, Copilot, is a separate ~$18–$25/user/month add-on, while Google’s Gemini is already included in the Workspace price.

Sources

Posted in marketing, software, technology

Kit (Formerly ConvertKit) Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plan Is Enough for Creators in 2026

ConvertKit rebranded to Kit a couple of years ago, but the pitch hasn’t changed: email marketing built specifically for creators selling newsletters, courses, and digital products rather than for e-commerce stores. Here’s what the free plan actually covers, what Creator and Creator Pro cost as your list grows, and who the platform fits best.

Get Kit: Visit the official Kit pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanPrice (1,000 subscribers)UsersBest For
Free (Newsletter)$0, up to 10,000 subscribers1Creators starting a newsletter who need unlimited sends without a bill
Creator$33/month billed annually ($39/month billed monthly)2Creators who need automations, sequences, and integrations
Creator Pro$66/month billed annually ($79/month billed monthly)UnlimitedTeams and creators who want engagement scoring and advanced analytics

Rating: 4.6/5 from 244 reviews on Capterra. Free plan subscriber cap: 10,000 — unusually generous for a free email tier. Prices above are for 1,000 subscribers and rise in brackets as your list grows; Kit’s own pricing page does not list a flat rate for every subscriber count.

Short Verdict

Kit’s free plan is the most generous entry point of any major email platform reviewed on this site — 10,000 subscribers, unlimited sends, and the ability to sell digital products, all without a credit card. The catch is that automations and integrations — the features that turn a newsletter into an actual marketing system — are locked to the paid Creator plan. For a creator who’s outgrown “just send the newsletter” and wants sequences, tagging-based automation, and an app store full of integrations, Creator at $33 to $39/month (depending on billing cadence) for 1,000 subscribers is competitive. Creator Pro’s jump to $66 to $79/month is harder to justify unless you specifically need engagement scoring or unlimited team seats.

What It Is

Kit (the company formerly known as ConvertKit) is an email marketing platform built for individual creators — newsletter writers, course creators, podcasters — rather than for retail e-commerce stores like Klaviyo or Omnisend target. It bundles email broadcasts, a visual automation builder, landing pages and forms, and commerce tools for selling digital products and paid subscriptions directly from your audience, without needing a separate website or checkout tool.

Pricing Breakdown

The Free plan (branded “Newsletter”) covers up to 10,000 subscribers with unlimited email sends, one automation, and one email sequence — but no integrations with other apps. Creator starts at $33/month on annual billing (or $39/month billed monthly) for 1,000 subscribers and removes the automation and sequence limits entirely, adding unlimited Visual Automations, the Kit App Store’s integrations, subscriber polls, SMS marketing, and removal of Kit branding from emails and forms. Creator Pro starts at $66/month annually (or $79/month monthly) at the same 1,000-subscriber tier and adds Subscriber Signals engagement scoring, deliverability reporting, unlimited team seats, and a dedicated Growth Concierge. Both paid plans’ prices scale up in brackets as your subscriber count grows — third-party pricing trackers that mirror Kit’s own calculator put Creator at roughly $199/month and Creator Pro at roughly $279/month by 25,000 subscribers, though you should confirm the exact figure for your list size directly at kit.com/pricing rather than rely on a snapshot. Selling digital products or subscriptions carries an additional 3.5% + 30¢ transaction fee plus Kit’s own 0.6% fee on every plan, and the Paid Recommendations feature takes a 23.5% cut on Creator and Pro (it isn’t available on Free).

Features That Matter

  • Visual Automations: a drag-and-drop builder for sequences that trigger on subscriber behavior — tags, purchases, link clicks.
  • Commerce: sell digital products with automatic delivery, run paid newsletter subscriptions, or take on newsletter sponsorships, all inside the same platform.
  • Recommendations: get placed in other creators’ sign-up flows, and earn through Paid Recommendations when referred subscribers sign up for creators you promote.
  • Landing pages and forms: build sign-up pages without needing a separate website.

Pros

  • Free plan’s 10,000-subscriber cap is the most generous among major email platforms
  • Built-in commerce tools mean creators can monetize without bolting on Gumroad or a separate checkout
  • 4.6/5 on Capterra reflects strong satisfaction specifically from solo creators and small teams
  • Recommendations network helps smaller newsletters grow through other creators’ audiences

Cons

  • Automations and third-party integrations are locked out of the free plan entirely
  • Transaction fees stack on top of the subscription for anyone selling digital products
  • Creator Pro’s price jump is steep relative to what it adds over Creator
  • Built for creators first — stores needing deep e-commerce behavioral data should look at Klaviyo instead

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Newsletter writers, course creators, and podcasters who want to grow an audience and sell directly to it — without e-commerce-specific needs — get the most out of Kit’s free-to-Creator path.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Retail and e-commerce stores that need automation tied to purchase and browsing behavior are better served by Klaviyo or Omnisend. Anyone who needs automations on a true $0 budget will also hit Kit’s free-plan wall immediately, since sequences beyond one require upgrading.

Bottom Line

Kit’s free plan is genuinely useful up to 10,000 subscribers, and Creator is reasonably priced once automations become necessary. Just budget for the transaction fees if you plan to sell through it, and check the current-tier price for your actual list size before assuming the 1,000-subscriber rate holds.

How Kit Compares to Mailchimp

Kit and Mailchimp both offer a free tier, but the gap between them is stark: Kit’s free plan covers up to 10,000 subscribers with unlimited sends, while Mailchimp’s free plan has shrunk to 250 contacts and 500 sends a month with automations removed entirely in June 2025. Where Mailchimp pulls ahead is breadth — Essentials unlocks basic automation at $13/month (first 12 months) for 500 contacts, versus Kit’s Creator plan at $33/month (annual) for 1,000 subscribers before any automation becomes available. Creators who mostly send a newsletter and occasionally sell a product fit Kit’s model; businesses wanting a broader marketing suite with CRM ties (Mailchimp is owned by Intuit) may prefer Mailchimp’s path.

SpecKitMailchimp
Free plan limit10,000 subscribers, unlimited sends250 contacts, 500 sends/month
Automations on free planJust 1 automation, 1 sequenceNone (removed June 2025)
Entry paid price$33/month annual, 1,000 subscribers — unlocks unlimited automationsFrom $13/month (first 12 months), 500 contacts — up to 4-step automations
Best forNewsletter and course creators selling direct to their audienceSmall businesses wanting a broader marketing suite

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Kit’s free plan actually free forever? Yes, up to 10,000 subscribers with unlimited sends and no credit card required — but it’s limited to one automation and one sequence, with no third-party integrations.
  • Does Kit or Mailchimp have better free-plan automation? Neither offers real automation for free: Mailchimp removed it entirely in June 2025, and Kit caps free accounts at one automation. Both require a paid plan — Mailchimp’s Essentials at $13/month or Kit’s Creator at $33/month — for anything more.
  • Is Kit worth it if I only send a newsletter and don’t sell anything? Yes — the free plan’s 10,000-subscriber cap and unlimited sends cover that use case without ever needing to pay.
  • Which has the larger free-tier contact limit, Kit or Mailchimp? Kit, by a wide margin — 10,000 subscribers versus Mailchimp’s 250 contacts.

Sources

Posted in marketing, software

Hootsuite Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether It’s Worth the Jump From Buffer in 2026

Hootsuite is the social media management platform most people graduate to once a simple scheduler like Buffer stops being enough — the dashboard adds social listening, team workflows, and an inbox that pulls in messages from 20-plus networks. Here’s what that extra power actually costs and who it’s built for.

Get Hootsuite: Visit the official Hootsuite pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanStarting PriceSocial AccountsBest For
StandardFrom $99/month (billed annually)10Solo managers who need scheduling, AI content, and a single inbox
ProfessionalFrom $199/month (billed annually)UnlimitedGrowing teams that need inbox automation and trend forecasting
AdvancedUp to $399/month (billed annually)UnlimitedTeams that need approval workflows and cross-functional reporting
EnterpriseCustom (by demo)UnlimitedLarge organizations needing SSO, advanced listening, and compliance tools

Rating: 4.3/5 from 7,510 reviews on G2. Free trial: 14 days, no credit card required. Hootsuite’s pricing page gives these as starting and ceiling figures rather than a flat table for every tier — final cost depends on the number of user seats and social accounts you add, and Hootsuite doesn’t publish a monthly-billing rate separately from the annual one.

Short Verdict

Hootsuite costs roughly 10 to 20 times what Buffer’s entry tier does, and for most solo creators that gap isn’t worth it. Where Hootsuite earns its price is social listening and team coordination: tracking brand mentions and sentiment across 30-plus networks and 150 million-plus websites, routing inbox messages to the right team member, and running approval workflows before anything goes live. If your team is still just scheduling posts, Hootsuite is overkill. If you need to monitor what’s being said about your brand and coordinate a multi-person response, it’s one of the more complete platforms for that job.

What It Is

Hootsuite is an all-in-one social media management platform combining publishing, analytics, social listening, and a unified inbox in one dashboard. It publishes to more than 20 networks and its listening tools reach further still — tracking keywords and brand mentions across 30-plus social networks, 300-plus review sites, and over 150 million websites to measure sentiment and surface content ideas. Built-in AI, which Hootsuite calls Wisdom, is available across every plan and handles caption drafting, post idea generation, and summarizing large volumes of listening data.

Pricing Breakdown

Standard starts “from $99/month” on annual billing and includes 10 social accounts with scheduling, AI-generated posts and images, a single inbox, and basic brand and competitor monitoring. Professional starts “from $199/month” and removes the account cap entirely while adding inbox automation, workflow routing, 90-day trend forecasting, and custom reports. Advanced runs “up to $399/month” and adds content approval workflows, message auto-routing to specific team members, and cross-team performance measurement between content and customer care. Enterprise has no published price — Hootsuite requires a sales demo, and that tier adds advanced analytics, deeper listening, single sign-on, and custom compliance options. Note the “from” and “up to” language is Hootsuite’s own: exact pricing depends on how many user seats and extra social accounts you add on top of the base tier, and the company doesn’t publish a separate monthly-billing rate.

Features That Matter

  • Social listening: trend and keyword tracking, sentiment analysis, and brand-mention detection across images, video, and GIFs — not just text.
  • Unified inbox: consolidates DMs, public comments, and customer service questions, with auto-responders, saved replies, skill-based routing, and chatbots.
  • Wisdom AI: included on every plan for caption drafting, content ideas, and summarizing listening data.
  • Analytics: post performance, sentiment reports, industry benchmarks, and best-time-to-post guidance; Enterprise adds GA4 and Adobe Analytics integration.

Pros

  • Social listening reach (30+ networks, 300+ review sites, 150M+ websites) is hard to match at this price point
  • Unified inbox with automated routing genuinely helps multi-person teams avoid duplicated replies
  • 7,510 G2 reviews at 4.3/5 is a large, consistent sample for a platform this size
  • 14-day free trial with no credit card required removes friction from testing it properly

Cons

  • Significantly more expensive than scheduler-only tools like Buffer or SocialPilot
  • Pricing page only gives starting and ceiling figures, not a clear per-tier number to budget against
  • Standard’s 10-account cap pushes most growing businesses into Professional quickly
  • Enterprise pricing is fully gated behind a sales call

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Marketing teams that need to monitor brand sentiment, coordinate replies across several people, and route customer-care messages to the right person are the clearest fit — Hootsuite’s listening and inbox tools are built for exactly that coordination problem.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Solo creators and small businesses that only need to schedule posts across a handful of channels are paying for a lot of unused capability at Hootsuite’s price point — Buffer or SocialPilot will cover that need for a fraction of the cost.

Bottom Line

Hootsuite justifies its price for teams that need social listening and coordinated, multi-person inbox management — capabilities Buffer and most lighter schedulers simply don’t offer. For scheduling alone, it’s more platform than most businesses need.

How Hootsuite Compares to Buffer

Hootsuite and Buffer solve different-sized problems: Buffer is a pure scheduler priced per channel ($5–$10/month per connected account), while Hootsuite is a flat-tier platform that starts at $99/month for 10 accounts but adds social listening across 30-plus networks and a unified, multi-person inbox that Buffer simply doesn’t build. For three or four channels and one person posting, Buffer’s free or Essentials tier is the cheaper and simpler choice. Once a team needs to track brand sentiment, route incoming messages, or run approval workflows across a group, Hootsuite’s higher price buys capability Buffer doesn’t offer at any tier.

SpecHootsuiteBuffer
Starting priceFrom $99/month (annual), 10 accountsFree forever (3 channels), or $5/month per channel on Essentials
Pricing modelFlat tiers, scales with seats and accountsPer-channel billing
Best forTeams needing social listening and a shared inboxSolo creators and small teams scheduling posts
Standout featureListening across 30+ networks, 300+ review sites, 150M+ websitesUsable free plan with real 30-day analytics and an AI Assistant

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Hootsuite worth switching to from Buffer’s free plan? Only if you’ve outgrown simple scheduling — Hootsuite costs roughly 10 to 20 times Buffer’s entry price, so it only pays off once you need social listening or a coordinated, multi-person inbox.
  • Is Hootsuite more expensive than Buffer? Yes. Buffer starts free and its paid tiers run $5–$10/month per channel, while Hootsuite’s Standard plan starts at $99/month for 10 accounts.
  • Does Hootsuite offer a free trial? Yes — 14 days with no credit card required, the same length as Buffer’s paid-plan trial.
  • What can Hootsuite do that Buffer can’t? Social listening (brand mentions and sentiment across 30+ networks, 300+ review sites, and 150M+ websites) and a unified inbox with automated message routing — neither is part of Buffer’s scheduler-focused feature set.

Sources

Posted in marketing, software

Buffer Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plan Is Enough for Social Media Scheduling in 2026

Buffer built its name on being the simplest social media scheduler around, and it has stayed close to that identity even as competitors like Hootsuite and Later added layers of social listening and inbox automation. Here’s what Buffer’s per-channel pricing actually costs at each tier, what the free plan can and can’t do, and whether the simplicity is still worth paying for in 2026.

Get Buffer: Visit the official Buffer pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanPriceChannels & UsersBest For
Free$0 foreverUp to 3 channels, 1 userSolo creators testing scheduling before they commit to paying
Essentials$5/month per channelUnlimited channels (billed per channel), 1 userFreelancers and solo marketers who need unlimited posts and analytics
Team$10/month per channelUnlimited channels, unlimited team membersSmall teams that need approval workflows and shared access

Rating: 4.3/5 from 1,041 reviews on G2. Channels supported: Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn, X (Twitter), YouTube, Threads, Pinterest, Google Business Profile, Bluesky, Mastodon, and Substack — 12 in total. Free trial on paid plans: 14 days.

Short Verdict

Buffer’s free plan is one of the more usable free tiers in social scheduling — three real channels with an AI Assistant and 30-day analytics, not just a crippled trial. The catch is the pricing model: Buffer charges per channel rather than per user or in flat tiers, so the $5/month Essentials price looks cheap until you add up every Instagram, LinkedIn, and X account your business runs. For a solo operator juggling three or four channels, Buffer stays genuinely affordable. For an agency managing dozens of client accounts, the per-channel math adds up fast enough that a flat-rate competitor may end up cheaper.

What It Is

Buffer is a social media scheduling and publishing tool that lets you queue up posts across a dozen networks from one calendar, with a browser extension and mobile app for scheduling on the go. It has leaned harder into AI over the past couple of years — an AI Assistant now helps draft captions and repurpose content across formats — but the core product is still the same single-purpose scheduler it started as: pick your channels, write your post once, and let Buffer handle the publishing queue, ideal times, and basic performance tracking.

Pricing Breakdown

Every paid Buffer plan is priced per channel, not per user or as a flat subscription. Essentials runs $5/month for each connected channel and unlocks unlimited scheduled posts (the free plan caps out at 10 scheduled posts per channel), advanced analytics, a larger API allowance, and the hashtag manager. Team adds $10/month per channel and layers on unlimited team members, access levels, content approval workflows, and branded client reports — the features an agency or marketing team actually needs to collaborate. Buffer also lists volume discounts once you pass 10 connected channels, though it doesn’t publish the exact discounted rate on its pricing page. Paid plans come with a 14-day free trial and a fair-use cap of 5,000 scheduled posts per channel. Buffer’s page also mentions annual billing savings, but gives conflicting figures for the exact discount in different places on the same page — so if annual billing matters to your budget, confirm the final number at checkout rather than from the marketing copy.

Features That Matter

  • AI Assistant: drafts captions, suggests post ideas, and helps repurpose one piece of content into formats for different networks.
  • Analytics: included even on the free plan (30-day history); paid plans add advanced reporting and branded exports for clients.
  • Engagement tools: a shared community inbox, hashtag manager, and first-comment scheduling for platforms like Instagram where a clean caption plus a separate hashtag comment performs better.
  • API access: Free includes one API key at 3,000 requests/month; Team scales up to five keys and 15,000 requests/month for custom integrations.

Pros

  • Free plan covers three full channels with real analytics, not a stripped demo
  • Simple, uncluttered interface that’s genuinely faster to learn than Hootsuite’s dashboard
  • Supports newer networks like Bluesky and Threads alongside the established platforms
  • 4.3/5 from over 1,000 G2 reviews, with consistent praise for ease of use

Cons

  • Per-channel pricing scales poorly for agencies or brands running many accounts
  • No built-in social listening — Buffer is a scheduler and light engagement tool, not a monitoring platform
  • Pricing page gives inconsistent figures for the annual billing discount
  • Team collaboration features only arrive on the $10/channel Team plan

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Solo creators, freelancers, and small businesses running a handful of channels get real value from Buffer’s free and Essentials tiers — the interface is quick to learn and the AI Assistant removes a lot of the blank-page friction around captions.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Agencies and larger marketing teams managing dozens of channels should run the per-channel math against a flat-rate competitor like Hootsuite or SocialPilot before committing — Buffer’s simplicity comes at a cost once channel count climbs. Brands that need social listening or sentiment tracking alongside scheduling will also need a second tool, since Buffer doesn’t offer either.

Bottom Line

Buffer remains the easiest way to get a handful of social accounts onto a shared posting calendar, and its free plan is genuinely usable rather than a 7-day trial in disguise. The per-channel pricing is fair for small operations and expensive for large ones — know your channel count before you compare it to flat-rate alternatives.

How Buffer Compares to Hootsuite

Buffer and Hootsuite solve different problems at very different price points. Buffer’s $5/month-per-channel Essentials plan is built for scheduling and nothing else, while Hootsuite’s “from $99/month” Standard tier bundles in social listening across 30+ networks and a unified, multi-person inbox — capabilities Buffer simply doesn’t offer. The practical dividing line is team size and need: a solo creator running three or four channels pays a fraction of Hootsuite’s entry price on Buffer, while a marketing team that needs to track brand sentiment and route customer messages will find Buffer has no equivalent feature at any price.

SpecBufferHootsuite
Starting price$0 free, or $5/month per channel (Essentials)From $99/month (Standard, billed annually)
Pricing modelPer connected channelTiered plan with account/seat limits
Social listeningNot offeredBuilt in — 30+ networks, 300+ review sites, 150M+ websites
Best forSolo creators and small teams on a handful of channelsTeams needing brand monitoring and multi-person inbox coordination
G2 rating4.3/5 (1,041 reviews)4.3/5 (7,510 reviews)

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Buffer free forever? Yes — the free plan covers 3 channels and 1 user with no time limit, and it includes real 30-day analytics rather than being a stripped demo.
  • Does Buffer offer social listening like Hootsuite? No. Buffer is a scheduler and light engagement tool; brand monitoring, sentiment tracking, and review-site scanning aren’t available at any Buffer tier.
  • Is Buffer worth it if I only manage a couple of social accounts? Yes — the free plan or $5/month-per-channel Essentials tier stays affordable at low channel counts, which is exactly where Buffer’s per-channel pricing works in your favor.
  • Does Buffer’s pricing scale well for agencies with many channels? Not usually. Per-channel pricing on Essentials and Team adds up quickly past a handful of accounts, so it’s worth running the math against a flat-rate or seat-based competitor like Hootsuite before committing to a large rollout.

Sources

Posted in marketing, software

Best Social Media Scheduling Tools in 2026: Buffer vs Hootsuite vs SocialPilot

Social media scheduling tools all promise the same basic thing — queue posts across platforms, see analytics in one place, skip the daily manual posting grind. Where they actually differ is pricing structure and who the plan is built for: a solo creator managing a handful of accounts has very different needs from an agency running dozens of client inboxes. We compared Buffer, Hootsuite, and SocialPilot on their current official pricing, account limits, and what each tier actually unlocks.

At a Glance

ToolFree PlanEntry Paid PriceBest For
BufferYes (3 channels at once, 10 posts/channel)$6/channel/mo (annual) for EssentialsSolo creators and small teams wanting simple, per-channel pricing
HootsuiteNo (14-day trial only)$99/mo (annual) for StandardTeams needing one inbox plus brand/competitor monitoring
SocialPilotNo (14-day trial only)$17/mo (annual) for EssentialsAgencies and small teams wanting the most accounts per dollar

Short Verdict

Buffer is the easiest entry point if you’re starting from zero — its free plan is a real product, not a crippled trial, and its per-channel pricing scales down as you add more accounts. SocialPilot undercuts both competitors on price per social account, especially once you need multiple users or client management. Hootsuite is the most expensive of the three at every comparable tier, but it’s positioned toward teams that want trend forecasting and a consolidated social inbox bundled in rather than purchased separately.

Buffer

Buffer’s Free plan allows up to 3 connected channels at once (with a lifetime cap of 8 unique channels ever connected to one account), 10 scheduled posts per channel, 100 saved ideas, basic analytics, and a community inbox for one user. Essentials, the first paid tier, prices per channel rather than per account: $6/month per channel (billed annually) for your first 10 channels, dropping to $4 for channels 11–25, $3 for 26–50, and $1 for 51 or more — each billed monthly at a slightly higher rate. Essentials adds unlimited scheduled posts (subject to a fair-use policy), unlimited saved ideas, and advanced analytics, but stays limited to a single user. Team, Buffer’s collaboration tier, starts at $12/channel/month for the first 10 channels (same declining per-channel structure after that) and adds unlimited users plus approval workflows, notes, and team scheduling. A 14-day free trial gives full access to the Team plan.

Hootsuite

Hootsuite has no free plan, only a 14-day trial with no credit card required. Standard, its entry tier, runs $99/month per user billed annually (higher on monthly billing) and covers up to 10 social accounts with unlimited scheduled posts, AI-assisted post and image generation, one consolidated inbox for messages, and brand/competitor monitoring. Professional ($199/month per user, annual billing) removes the account cap entirely and adds inbox automation and workflows plus trend forecasting up to 90 days ahead. Advanced (up to $399/month per user) adds content approval chains, message assignment and auto-routing, and team coordination and performance tools. Enterprise is custom-priced and adds advanced analytics, advanced social listening, single sign-on, and compliance features. Hootsuite also offers nonprofit discounts on some plans.

SocialPilot

SocialPilot also skips a free plan in favor of a 14-day, no-card trial, but its paid pricing undercuts both competitors on a per-account basis. Essentials runs $17/month (annual billing; $20/month billed monthly) for 5 social accounts, 1 user, 500 AI credits, and 5 RSS feeds, with no bulk scheduling. Standard ($34/month annual) covers 10 accounts and 3 users, and adds bulk scheduling, a social media inbox, and team collaboration. Premium ($85/month annual, its most popular tier) covers 20 accounts and 6 users, with unlimited client seats, advanced analytics, client approval workflows, and white-label reports. Ultimate ($170/month annual) covers 40 accounts with unlimited users, adding advanced security, white-label options, and a dedicated account manager. Enterprise is custom-priced with single sign-on and API access. Extra social accounts cost $4/month on any plan, and extra users cost $5/month on Essentials through Premium.

Which One Should You Pick?

  • Solo creator with a handful of accounts and a limited budget: Buffer’s free plan or Essentials — the per-channel pricing means you’re not paying for unused seats or accounts.
  • Agency managing many client accounts: SocialPilot, whose Premium and Ultimate tiers price accounts and client seats far below Hootsuite’s per-user model.
  • Team that wants AI content generation and a consolidated inbox bundled together: Hootsuite, if the $99+/month per user price fits the budget.
  • Tight budget but need basic team collaboration: SocialPilot’s Standard tier ($34/month for 10 accounts, 3 users) undercuts Buffer’s Team tier for most small teams’ needs.

Bottom Line

All three tools cover the core job — scheduling, queuing, and basic analytics — competently. The real decision is about pricing shape: Buffer’s per-channel model rewards accounts that stay lean, SocialPilot’s per-account-and-seat pricing rewards agencies juggling many clients, and Hootsuite’s per-user pricing is the most expensive of the three but bundles AI tools and forecasting that the other two don’t offer at a comparable tier. Match the pricing model to how your account count and team size are actually likely to grow, not just today’s numbers.

Sources

Posted in Google, platform, technology

Google Workspace vs Microsoft 365: Which Is Right for Your Business in 2026

Google Workspace and Microsoft 365 both bundle email, office apps, cloud storage, and video calling into one per-user subscription, and both have leaned hard into bundling AI assistants into their mid-tier plans rather than selling them separately. The practical differences come down to how each one structures tiers, what’s actually included at the entry level, and how much you’ll pay once introductory discounts expire.

At a Glance

PlanGoogle WorkspaceMicrosoft 365 Business
Entry tierBusiness Starter — $7/user/month, 30GB storageBusiness Basic — $7/user/month, web/mobile Office apps only
Mid tierBusiness Standard — $14/user/month, 2TB storage, Gemini AIBusiness Standard with Copilot — $23.50/user/month, desktop apps + Copilot
Top business tierBusiness Plus — $22/user/month, 5TB storage, eDiscovery/VaultBusiness Premium with Copilot — $32/user/month, device management + security
User limit300 users (Starter/Standard/Plus)300 users (all three Business tiers)

All prices above are list prices per user, per month, billed annually, in USD. Both vendors run introductory promotions that undercut these figures for new customers — confirm current promo pricing directly before purchasing, since both change these periodically.

What You Get at Each Tier

Google’s Business Starter ($7/user/month) includes custom business email, Gemini built into Gmail, Google Meet for up to 100 participants, Google Vids, and 30GB of pooled storage per user — genuinely usable for a small team, but tight if you store a lot of media or documents. Business Standard ($14/user/month) is the plan most small businesses land on: it jumps storage to 2TB per user, adds Gemini throughout Docs and Meet with expanded access, custom mail merge, appointment booking, eSignature, and Meet with recording and up to 150 participants. Business Plus ($22/user/month) adds compliance and security tooling — eDiscovery, Vault, Secure LDAP, advanced endpoint management — plus Meet with attendance tracking for up to 500 participants and 5TB of storage.

Microsoft’s Business Basic ($7/user/month) gets you web and mobile versions only of Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and Outlook — no desktop app installs — plus Teams chat and calls, custom business email, and basic AI chat with web grounding. Business Standard with Copilot ($23.50/user/month) is where desktop Office apps show up, along with Copilot built into Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, and Teams, and AI chat grounded in your organization’s own data. Business Premium with Copilot ($32/user/month) adds device security and management, advanced threat protection, data loss prevention, and a Windows 11 Pro upgrade with Intune device management — aimed at businesses that need to manage and secure company devices centrally, not just provide office apps.

Where the Two Differ Most

The sharpest difference is at the entry tier: Google’s $7/user/month Starter plan already includes AI features (Gemini) and video calling for up to 100 people, while Microsoft’s $7/user/month Basic plan has no desktop apps and no Copilot at all — you jump to $23.50/user/month before Copilot or desktop Office appear. If your team needs the AI assistant and full desktop apps, the realistic price comparison is Google Standard at $14 versus Microsoft Standard with Copilot at $23.50 — a meaningful gap. Where Microsoft pulls ahead is device management and security depth at the top tier: Business Premium’s Intune device management, data loss prevention, and Windows 11 Pro upgrade are aimed squarely at IT-managed fleets of company laptops, a use case Google Workspace’s Business Plus addresses less directly even with its own endpoint management and Vault features.

Pros and Cons

  • Google Workspace pros: AI and video calling included from the cheapest tier; simpler three-tier structure; generous storage jump at Standard. Cons: less mature device management/security tooling for IT-managed company hardware.
  • Microsoft 365 pros: deepest device management and security story at Premium; Office desktop apps remain the industry standard for complex documents and spreadsheets. Cons: Copilot and desktop apps are locked behind a $23.50/user/month plan — more than triple the entry-tier price.

Who Should Pick Which

Teams that live in a browser, want AI assistance and video calling without jumping tiers, and don’t need heavy desktop Office features are generally better served, and better priced, by Google Workspace Business Starter or Standard. Teams that depend on full desktop Office apps, need to centrally manage and secure company laptops, or are already standardized on Outlook and Teams for other reasons will find Microsoft 365 Business Standard or Premium a more natural fit, even at the higher price point once Copilot is factored in.

Bottom Line

Both platforms now price AI as part of a mid-tier bundle rather than a cheap add-on, but Google reaches that bundle sooner and cheaper, while Microsoft’s Premium tier goes further on device security and management for IT-managed fleets. The right pick depends more on whether your team needs desktop Office apps and centralized device management than on brand loyalty — run the per-user math at the tier that actually includes the features you need, not the cheapest advertised entry price.

Sources

Posted in marketing, software, technology

Best AI Writing Assistant Tools in 2026: Jasper vs Copy.ai vs Grammarly vs ChatGPT Plus

“AI writing assistant” covers four genuinely different products now: brand-voice marketing generators, chat-based copywriting workflows, an editing layer that sits on top of anything you type, and general-purpose chatbots pressed into writing duty. We compared Jasper, Copy.ai, Grammarly, and ChatGPT Plus on what they’re actually built for and what each one costs.

At a Glance

ToolPriceFree PlanBest For
JasperPro: $69/seat/mo billed monthly or $59/seat/mo billed yearly; Business: custom pricingNo — 7-day free trial onlyMarketing teams needing brand-voice-consistent content at scale
Copy.aiChat: $29/mo billed monthly or $24/mo billed yearly (5 seats); Growth: $1,000/mo+ (75 seats)No — trial onlyTeams wanting multi-model (OpenAI/Anthropic/Gemini) chat copywriting with workflow automation
GrammarlyFree: $0; Pro: $30/mo billed monthly or $12/mo billed yearly ($144/yr)Yes — 100 AI prompts/month plus grammar & tone checksEveryday writers who want an editing layer on top of anything they write
ChatGPT PlusPlus: $20/month; Pro: usage-based tiers (no single published flat price)Yes — capable free tier with usage limitsGeneral-purpose writing, research, and brainstorming at the lowest cost per capability

A note on ChatGPT Pro: OpenAI’s current pricing page lists Pro as offering “a choice of 3 usage tiers” rather than one flat monthly price, and different usage tiers come with different costs. We’re not publishing a specific Pro dollar figure here because OpenAI’s own page doesn’t display one in a simple, single-number form — check chatgpt.com/pricing directly for current tier pricing if Pro is what you need.

Short Verdict

These four tools solve different problems well enough that “which is best” depends entirely on the job. Jasper and Copy.ai are both built for teams producing marketing content at volume with brand consistency and workflow automation — Jasper leans more toward a structured brand-voice/agent system, Copy.ai toward flexible multi-model chat and no-code workflows. Neither has a real free plan. Grammarly is the cheapest and most broadly useful for anyone who writes anything, because it layers onto existing writing rather than generating from scratch, and its free tier is genuinely usable. ChatGPT Plus is the best value if you need general-purpose AI writing help and don’t need marketing-specific brand controls or workflow automation — $20/month buys a capable all-purpose assistant that can draft, edit, and research.

Jasper: Best for Brand-Consistent Marketing Content

Jasper’s Pro plan runs $69/seat/month billed monthly, or $59/seat/month billed yearly with a 12-month commitment (both include a 7-day free trial). Pro covers one seat, the Canvas platform for on-brand content creation, agents for core marketing workflows, 2 Brand Voices, 5 Knowledge assets, and 3 Audiences. Business is custom-priced, requires a 12-month commitment and a sales conversation, and adds agents for more complex workflows (including GEO and translations), a no-code builder for custom AI agents, Jasper Grid for scaled content execution, unlimited Brand Voices/Knowledge/Audiences, API access, and enterprise admin controls. Some Business-tier features run on a separate credit system rather than being unlimited. There’s no permanent free plan — just the 7-day trial on Pro.

Copy.ai: Best for Multi-Model Chat Workflows

Copy.ai’s entry plan, Chat, costs $29/month billed monthly or $24/month billed annually ($288/year), covers 5 seats, and gives unlimited words and unlimited chat projects with access to OpenAI, Anthropic, and Gemini models in one interface. Above that, pricing jumps steeply into team-workflow territory: Growth is $1,000/month (75 seats, 20,000 workflow credits/month), Expansion is $2,000/month (150 seats), and Scale is $3,000/month (200 seats), with Enterprise above that at custom pricing. The gap between Chat and Growth is large enough that Copy.ai is really two different products: an affordable multi-model chat tool for small teams, and a workflow-automation platform priced for larger marketing operations. There’s no free plan, only a free trial.

Grammarly: Best Free Plan and Everyday Value

Grammarly’s Free plan costs $0 and includes 100 AI prompts per month plus its long-standing grammar, spelling, and tone-detection checks — a genuinely usable starting point, not a stripped teaser. Pro costs $30/month billed monthly, or $12/month billed annually ($144/year), and raises the AI prompt allowance to 2,000 per member per month while adding tone adjustment, full-sentence rewrites, inclusive-language suggestions, citation consistency, and both AI-generated-text and accidental-plagiarism detection. Enterprise is contact-sales pricing with unlimited AI prompts per member. Grammarly’s current lineup collapsed its old “Premium” and “Business” tiers into Pro, per its own FAQ. Of the four tools here, Grammarly is the only one built primarily to edit and improve writing you’ve already drafted, rather than to generate content from a prompt.

ChatGPT Plus: Best General-Purpose Value

ChatGPT’s Free tier costs $0 and includes unlimited text chats (subject to abuse guardrails) with limited access to uploads, image creation, voice, deep research, and memory. Plus costs $20/month and expands all of those limits, adds advanced reasoning models, projects, scheduled tasks, custom GPTs, and broader Codex and ChatGPT Work access across desktop, web, and mobile. Pro sits above Plus with a choice of usage tiers rather than one flat price, Pro-specific reasoning models, longer session limits, and an always-on agent feature OpenAI calls Dot. As a pure writing tool, ChatGPT lacks Jasper’s or Copy.ai’s brand-voice and workflow-automation features, but at $20/month for Plus, it’s the cheapest way to get a genuinely capable AI writing and research assistant with no marketing-specific overhead.

Pros and Cons by Tool

  • Jasper — Pro: structured brand-voice controls built for marketing teams. Con: no free plan, and per-seat pricing adds up for larger teams.
  • Copy.ai — Pro: access to multiple AI models in one subscription at a low entry price. Con: pricing jumps dramatically once you need more than 5 seats or real workflow automation.
  • Grammarly — Pro: the only genuinely useful free tier of the four, and the cheapest paid tier billed annually. Con: it edits and polishes rather than generating long-form content from scratch.
  • ChatGPT Plus — Pro: the best all-purpose capability per dollar, and a usable free tier to start. Con: no brand-voice memory, templates, or marketing-specific workflow tools built in.

Bottom Line

Pick based on the job, not the hype: Jasper or Copy.ai if you’re producing marketing content at volume and need brand consistency or workflow automation (Jasper for structured brand controls, Copy.ai for flexible multi-model chat at a lower entry price); Grammarly if you want a free or cheap editing layer on top of writing you’re already doing; ChatGPT Plus if you want one general-purpose assistant for drafting, research, and brainstorming at the lowest monthly cost.

Sources

Posted in e commerce, marketing, shopify

Klaviyo Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plan Is Enough in 2026

Klaviyo shows up constantly in “best email marketing app” roundups for Shopify and WooCommerce stores, usually as the pricier, more powerful alternative to Mailchimp or Omnisend. Here’s what its free plan actually covers, where the first bill kicks in, and who the per-contact pricing model suits.

Get Klaviyo: Visit the official Klaviyo pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanPriceLimitBest For
Free$0Up to 250 email contacts; up to 150 SMS/MMS creditsNew stores testing email/SMS marketing before committing to a paid plan
EmailFrom $20/monthStarts at 251–500 contacts, scales up with list sizeStores that have outgrown the free contact limit but don’t need SMS
SMSFrom $15/monthUp to 1,250 SMS/MMS creditsStores adding text marketing on top of (or instead of) email

Rating: 4.7/5 from 3,394 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Install cost: free to install; billing is based on contact count and message volume, not a flat subscription, so the price rises as your list grows rather than jumping at a fixed tier boundary. Klaviyo doesn’t publish a single price for every contact count on request — pricing beyond the entry tiers is calculated on its site based on your exact list size, so we’re not guessing at numbers for larger lists here.

Short Verdict

Klaviyo’s free plan is more usable than most competitors’ free tiers — 250 full-featured email contacts plus 150 SMS credits, with access to the same automation and segmentation tools as paid plans, not a stripped-down preview. The first bill is modest ($20/month once you cross 250 email contacts), but Klaviyo’s pricing scales continuously with your list size rather than in a few flat tiers, so the total cost at, say, 10,000 contacts needs to be checked against Klaviyo’s own calculator rather than assumed from the entry price. That scaling model is the main thing to understand before committing: Klaviyo is priced to grow with you, for better (no sudden feature cliffs) and worse (costs climb steadily as your list does).

What It Is

Klaviyo is an email and SMS marketing platform built around e-commerce data — it syncs directly with Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, and other store platforms to pull in order history, browsing behavior, and product catalogs, then uses that data to trigger automated flows like abandoned cart emails, post-purchase follow-ups, win-back campaigns, and product recommendations. It’s positioned above general-purpose email tools like Mailchimp specifically because of this e-commerce-native data layer: segments and automations can key off of actual purchase behavior rather than just email opens and clicks.

What the Free Plan Includes

The free plan covers up to 250 email contacts and up to 150 SMS/MMS credits per month, with no credit card required to start. Critically, the free plan isn’t a limited feature set — Klaviyo doesn’t gate automations, segmentation, or its Customer Hub and reporting tools behind a paywall the way some competitors reserve flows for paid tiers only. The limit is purely on how many contacts you can email and how many SMS credits you can send, not on what the platform can do.

What Triggers the First Bill

Once your list grows past 250 contacts, the Email plan starts at $20/month for the 251–500 contact bracket, and the price increases in steps as your contact count grows — Klaviyo calculates the exact figure for your list size rather than publishing a flat table for every bracket. SMS pricing works separately: $15/month buys up to 1,250 SMS/MMS credits, and stores using both email and SMS pay for each independently rather than a single bundled price. If you want the exact number for your current list size, Klaviyo’s own pricing calculator at klaviyo.com/pricing gives a live quote — we’d rather send you there than publish a guessed figure for contact counts we haven’t verified against Klaviyo’s own current rate card.

Pros

  • Free plan includes full automation and segmentation features, not a crippled preview
  • Deep, native integration with Shopify, WooCommerce, and other e-commerce platforms means segments can use real purchase data
  • Combined email + SMS platform means one tool instead of stitching two together
  • 4.7/5 rating across 3,394 Shopify App Store reviews is strong for a platform at this price range

Cons

  • Pricing scales continuously with contact count, which makes it harder to budget for than a flat-tier competitor
  • No published price table for every list size — you need Klaviyo’s calculator for an exact quote once you’re past the entry brackets
  • Email and SMS are billed and limited separately, so combined email+SMS usage costs more than either alone
  • Steeper learning curve than simpler email tools, given how much of its value depends on configuring flows and segments well

Who It’s a Good Fit For

E-commerce stores on Shopify, WooCommerce, or similar platforms that want automation built around real purchase and browsing behavior — not just open/click data — are the clearest fit. New stores under 250 contacts can run a full marketing program on the free plan while they grow.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Stores that just want simple broadcast newsletters without e-commerce-specific automation may find a flat-rate general email tool cheaper and simpler to budget for at scale. And anyone who wants pricing certainty well in advance of a growth spurt should run their expected contact count through Klaviyo’s calculator before committing, since the scaling cost isn’t a single number you can quote from memory.

Bottom Line

Klaviyo’s free plan is one of the more generous ones in e-commerce email marketing — full features, 250 real contacts, no card required. The $20/month entry point for paid email is reasonable, but because pricing scales continuously rather than in a few flat brackets, get a quote for your actual (or projected) list size directly from Klaviyo before assuming the cost at scale.

How Klaviyo Compares to Mailchimp

Klaviyo and Mailchimp both cap their free plans at 250 contacts, but what you get at that limit differs: Klaviyo’s free tier includes full automation and segmentation, the same tools available on paid plans, while Mailchimp removed automations from its free plan entirely in June 2025. The two also target different stores. Klaviyo syncs natively with Shopify, WooCommerce, and other e-commerce platforms to trigger flows off real purchase and browsing behavior, where Mailchimp is a general-purpose email tool (now under Intuit’s ownership) better suited to broadcast newsletters without e-commerce-specific automation.

SpecKlaviyoMailchimp
Free plan limit250 email contacts + 150 SMS/MMS credits250 contacts, 500 sends/month
Automations on free planFull automation and segmentation includedNone (removed June 2025)
Entry paid priceFrom $20/month (251–500 contacts)From $13/month, first 12 months (500 contacts)
Best forShopify/WooCommerce stores needing purchase-based automationGeneral-purpose small business email marketing

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Klaviyo’s free plan comparable to Mailchimp’s? Both cap at 250 email contacts, but Klaviyo’s free tier keeps full automation and segmentation, while Mailchimp’s free plan has no automation at all.
  • Does Klaviyo integrate with Shopify and WooCommerce better than Mailchimp? Yes — Klaviyo is built around e-commerce data and syncs directly with store platforms to pull in order history and browsing behavior; Mailchimp is a general-purpose email tool without that native commerce layer.
  • Is Klaviyo worth it if I just want simple broadcast newsletters, not e-commerce automation? Probably not — a flat-rate general tool like Mailchimp may be cheaper and simpler to budget for if you don’t need purchase-based triggers.
  • Does Klaviyo have flat pricing tiers like Mailchimp? No — Klaviyo’s paid pricing scales continuously with contact count rather than in Mailchimp’s fixed Essentials/Standard/Premium brackets.

Sources

Posted in platform, technology

Integrations, Connectors, and MCP: What They Are and Why MCP Matters

At a Glance

TermWhat It Means
Integration / connectorA built or pre-built link between two apps so data or actions flow between them automatically
iPaaSA platform (Zapier, Workato, Make) that ships many pre-built connectors instead of custom point-to-point code
MCP (Model Context Protocol)An open standard, released by Anthropic on November 25, 2024, for connecting AI applications to external tools and data sources
MCP governanceDonated by Anthropic to the Agentic AI Foundation, a Linux Foundation directed fund, on December 9, 2025

Short Verdict

“Integrations” and “connectors” are the decades-old problem of getting software to talk to other software; MCP is a 2024 attempt to solve a newer, narrower version of that same problem specifically for AI assistants and agents. The two are related but not interchangeable — an iPaaS tool like Zapier connects apps to each other, while MCP standardizes how an AI model connects to tools and data in the first place. Both matter for the same underlying reason: bespoke, one-off integrations don’t scale, and a shared standard means something gets built once and reused everywhere.

Integrations and Connectors, in Plain Terms

An integration is simply a link that lets two pieces of software exchange data or trigger actions in each other — a new row in your CRM creating a task in your project-management tool, or a form submission landing in a spreadsheet. Historically, building these required custom, point-to-point code for every single app pair, which doesn’t scale once you have more than a handful of tools. That’s the gap an iPaaS (integration-platform-as-a-service) fills: as Zapier’s own explainer defines it, iPaaS is “a cloud-based software service solution that lets organizations connect different applications” across cloud, on-premises, and hybrid environments, typically through pre-built connectors and low/no-code tools rather than hand-coded integrations. Zapier itself is a familiar example — its current pricing runs from a Free plan (100 tasks/month, unlimited workflows) up through Professional at $19.99/month billed annually, Team at $69/month billed annually, and a custom Enterprise tier, per Zapier’s own pricing page. Workato, by contrast, markets itself as an “Enterprise iPaaS” aimed at larger organizations automating workflows like Salesforce-to-NetSuite quote-to-cash processes, serving both IT and what it calls “citizen integrator” business users, per its own documentation.

What MCP Actually Is

The Model Context Protocol was announced and open-sourced by Anthropic on November 25, 2024, created by Anthropic engineers David Soria Parra and Justin Spahr-Summers. Per Anthropic’s own announcement, even the most capable AI models are “cut off from data trapped in information silos and legacy systems,” and historically every new data source needed its own bespoke integration — which doesn’t scale any better for AI assistants than it ever did for regular software. MCP’s pitch is to replace that fragmentation with what Anthropic calls “one protocol” and a “universal, open standard” for connecting AI systems to data sources, tools, and workflows.

The current official definition, from the independently-governed modelcontextprotocol.io documentation site, puts it simply: MCP “is an open-source standard for connecting AI applications to external systems.” The docs use a specific, official analogy — not just press shorthand — stating directly: “Think of MCP like a USB-C port for AI applications. Just as USB-C provides a standardized way to connect electronic devices, MCP provides a standardized way to connect AI applications to external systems.”

How It’s Built: Hosts, Clients, and Servers

Per MCP’s official architecture specification, the protocol follows a client-host-server model built on JSON-RPC. The host is the application a person actually uses (Claude Desktop, for example), which creates and manages clients and enforces security policy and user consent. The client is created by the host, with a strict one-to-one relationship to a single server, handling protocol negotiation and keeping servers isolated from each other. The server exposes “resources, tools and prompts” — the protocol’s three core primitives — and can run locally or remotely. A key design principle stated directly in the spec: “Servers should not be able to read the whole conversation, nor ‘see into’ other servers” — the host keeps full conversation context, and servers only see what’s relevant to their own job. In practice, tools are actions the model can call, resources are contextual data the application can read, and prompts are reusable templated instructions — all negotiated when a session starts.

Why It Matters — and Who’s Adopted It

The official docs frame the benefit differently depending on audience: for developers, MCP “reduces development time and complexity” when building or integrating with an AI application; for AI applications themselves, it provides access to “an ecosystem of data sources, tools and apps”; for end users, it means more capable assistants that can access their data and take action on their behalf. The tagline the docs use for the ecosystem effect is “build once and integrate everywhere” — instead of every AI vendor building a custom Slack integration, a Google Drive integration, and a GitHub integration from scratch, one MCP server for each can work across any MCP-compatible AI application.

Adoption moved quickly after the November 2024 launch: Cursor added MCP server support in February 2025, Microsoft brought MCP into Copilot Studio and Cloudflare enabled customers to deploy remote MCP servers by around April 2025, and OpenAI added MCP support to its Agents SDK that same month, with modelcontextprotocol.io’s current documentation now listing ChatGPT among MCP-supporting AI assistants and linking to OpenAI’s own MCP developer docs. Visual Studio Code and Cursor are both listed as MCP-supporting development tools on the current official docs. One figure we’re deliberately not citing precisely: the number of community-built MCP servers now in existence. Estimates circulating across different third-party sources range anywhere from roughly 1,400 to over 11,000, depending on methodology and date — none of that is an Anthropic- or modelcontextprotocol.io-published figure, so treat any specific server count you see elsewhere as a rough, fast-moving estimate rather than a settled number.

The most significant recent change is governance, not adoption: on December 9, 2025, Anthropic donated MCP to the Agentic AI Foundation (AAIF), described as a directed fund under the Linux Foundation, with Anthropic, Block, and OpenAI as founding co-sponsors and Google, Microsoft, AWS, Cloudflare, and Bloomberg named as supporters. MCP’s existing maintainer structure and technical direction are stated to remain unchanged under this arrangement — the Linux Foundation’s role is custodial, not directive. This is independently corroborated by outside reporting beyond Anthropic’s own channels, which is part of why it’s credible as more than a one-source claim.

Bottom Line

Integrations and iPaaS tools solve how regular software talks to other software; MCP solves the newer, specific problem of how an AI assistant talks to your tools and data without a bespoke integration for every single one. Less than two years after its November 2024 launch, MCP has been adopted across a wide swath of the AI tooling landscape and transitioned to vendor-neutral, Linux Foundation-adjacent governance — a sign it’s being treated as infrastructure rather than a single vendor’s side project. If you’re building or buying AI tooling today, whether a connector supports MCP is a reasonable question to ask, in the same way “does this integrate with Zapier” became a reasonable question for SaaS tools a decade ago.

Sources

Posted in technology

How AI Is Reshaping Data Center Demand and Design

At a Glance

MetricFigure
Global data center electricity use, 2024~415 TWh (~1.5% of world electricity) — IEA
Projected global data center electricity use, 2030~945 TWh, more than double 2024 — IEA
Typical AI-focused data center loadRoughly the electricity use of 100,000 households — IEA
Legacy enterprise rack power~5–10 kW per rack
NVIDIA GB200 NVL72 rack powerApproximately 120 kW (vendor documentation ranges ~100–132 kW by configuration)
Practical air-cooling ceilingRoughly 40–50 kW per rack
Combined Q3 2025 capex — Microsoft, Amazon, Alphabet, MetaOver $114 billion for the single quarter

Short Verdict

AI isn’t just filling data centers with more servers — it’s forcing a redesign of what a data center is. Training and inference workloads concentrate far more electrical load into far less floor space than the web and cloud-computing era ever did, and that shift is rippling through every layer of the facility: how it’s powered, how it’s cooled, how dense its racks are, and increasingly, how much strain it puts on the local electrical grid. The numbers below are drawn from the IEA’s 2025 energy-and-AI analysis, hyperscaler earnings disclosures, and data-center industry research — and a few widely-quoted figures (exact next-generation rack power draw, specific 2026 capex totals) are flagged as approximate or unconfirmed rather than stated as fact.

Why AI Workloads Don’t Behave Like Ordinary Computing

A traditional enterprise or web-hosting server rack draws somewhere in the neighborhood of 5 to 10 kilowatts (kW) — low enough that a building’s existing electrical and cooling systems can usually absorb it without much fuss. An AI training or inference cluster is a different animal. A single NVIDIA GB200 NVL72 rack — 36 GB200 Superchips pairing 72 B200 GPUs with 36 Grace CPUs — draws approximately 120 kW, roughly 12 to 24 times a legacy rack’s draw packed into the same floor footprint. (Vendor documentation isn’t perfectly consistent here; depending on configuration, cited figures for this exact rack range from about 100 kW to 132 kW, so treat 120 kW as a representative midpoint rather than a fixed spec.) The successor GB300 NVL72 pushes that figure up to roughly 142 kW per rack, according to NVIDIA’s own reference architecture.

That density jump is the root cause of almost everything else in this article. Training large models means running thousands of GPUs continuously, at near-full utilization, for weeks or months at a stretch. Inference — actually serving a trained model’s responses to users — draws less per-query power but happens constantly, at scale, across a growing user base, so its aggregate electricity footprint is catching up with training’s. Either way, the facility has to supply, distribute, and remove far more power and heat per square foot than it was originally built for.

The Power Problem, in Real Numbers

The International Energy Agency’s Energy and AI report puts global data center electricity consumption at around 415 terawatt-hours (TWh) in 2024 — about 1.5% of total world electricity use. That demand has been growing roughly 12% a year since 2017, and the IEA names AI specifically as “the most important driver of this growth” going forward, projecting consumption more than doubling to around 945 TWh by 2030. The United States currently accounts for about 45% of global data center electricity use, China 25%, and Europe 15%. The IEA’s shorthand for scale: a typical AI-focused data center uses as much electricity as 100,000 households.

That demand has to come from somewhere, and increasingly it’s showing up as a line item on grid operators’ forecasts. PJM Interconnection — the grid operator covering a large swath of the mid-Atlantic and Midwest — projected in its 2025 forecast that peak electricity demand in its territory will climb from 160 GW to 210 GW by 2035, a 31% increase the forecast attributes “almost entirely” to data center buildout; large-load interconnection requests in PJM’s queue already total 66 GW through 2035. That’s pushed some hyperscalers toward unconventional power deals: Microsoft has contracted for output from the restarted Three Mile Island reactor (now renamed the Crane Clean Energy Center) under a 20-year agreement, and Google has a power-purchase arrangement tied to Kairos Power’s planned small modular reactors delivering power through the Tennessee Valley Authority. Exact capacity figures in some of these deals vary slightly across public reporting, but the direction is unambiguous: AI data centers are now significant enough electricity customers that hyperscalers are directly underwriting new power generation rather than simply buying off the existing grid.

Cooling: Why Air Is Running Out of Room

Conventional air cooling — chilled air pushed through a hot-aisle/cold-aisle layout, sometimes assisted by rear-door heat exchangers — works fine up to roughly 40 to 50 kW per rack, according to data-center engineering sources and the Uptime Institute’s own research. Past that point, the sheer volume of air (and fan power) needed to carry the heat away becomes impractical. A 120 kW GB200 rack is roughly two to three times past that ceiling, which is why liquid cooling has gone from a niche option to effectively mandatory for AI clusters at this scale.

Two liquid approaches dominate. Direct-to-chip (also called cold-plate) cooling runs a liquid coolant loop directly to plates mounted on the GPU and CPU packages, and comfortably handles the 100–150 kW per rack that current AI hardware generates — this is the approach built into NVIDIA’s GB200/GB300 reference designs. Immersion cooling, which submerges hardware entirely in a dielectric fluid, can handle similar or higher densities but has seen more limited deployment so far, mostly in specialized or experimental installations rather than as the default for new hyperscale builds. For context on just how much the industry baseline has shifted: the Uptime Institute’s surveys show the typical (not AI-specific) data center rack density was still under 8 kW as recently as 2024, rising to a reported 11 kW in 2026 — meaning even “normal” racks are climbing, while AI racks have leapt an order of magnitude past that baseline.

The Buildout: Capex and Gigawatt-Scale Campuses

The dollar figures behind this shift are large enough to show up directly in Big Tech earnings calls. In the third quarter of 2025 alone, the four largest hyperscalers reported combined capital expenditure — most of it data-center and AI-infrastructure related — of roughly $114 billion: Amazon around $36 billion in total corporate capex (AWS accounting for about $28 billion of that), Microsoft about $35 billion, Alphabet/Google about $24 billion, and Meta about $19 billion, with year-over-year growth rates ranging from roughly 44% to over 110% depending on the company. For the full 2025 fiscal year, Amazon guided to approximately $125 billion in cash capex, Alphabet raised its guidance to $91–93 billion, and Meta guided to $70–72 billion — all figures the companies disclosed on their own Q3 2025 earnings calls. (Various analyst projections for 2026 full-year industry capex circulate in trade press, but because those are forward estimates rather than confirmed actuals, we’ve left them out here.)

That spending is increasingly measured in gigawatts rather than square footage. Meta’s October 2025 Hyperion campus in Louisiana — a $27 billion joint venture with Blue Owl Capital — was announced with a first phase around 2 GW of capacity, with Mark Zuckerberg stating it could scale up to 5 GW over several years. When a data center’s binding constraint is described in power-grid units rather than real estate, that’s a reasonably clean signal of how central electricity supply has become to where and how these facilities get built.

Bottom Line

AI hasn’t just increased demand for data centers — it has changed what counts as a well-designed one. Rack power density that would have been unthinkable a decade ago is now standard for frontier AI hardware, air cooling has hit a physical ceiling that liquid cooling is stepping in to solve, and the resulting electricity demand is large enough to show up in grid operators’ decade-ahead planning and to push hyperscalers into financing new power generation directly. None of this is slowing down: combined hyperscaler capex is still growing by double-digit to triple-digit percentages year over year, and the IEA expects data-center electricity use to more than double again by 2030. Anyone evaluating where to site, build, or invest around AI infrastructure needs power and cooling capacity, not just chip availability, at the center of that decision.

Sources

Posted in Google, marketing, technology

Google Analytics 4 vs Google Search Console: What Each One Actually Tells You

Google Analytics 4 and Google Search Console are both free, both made by Google, and both show you numbers about your website’s traffic — which is exactly why site owners confuse them. They measure genuinely different things, and using only one leaves a real gap in what you can see.

At a Glance

Google Analytics 4Google Search Console
What it measuresWhat visitors do on your site, from any traffic sourceHow Google Search sees, indexes, and ranks your site, before a click
Data sourceA tracking snippet (Google tag) installed on your siteGoogle’s own crawling and search index — no tracking code needed
Covers traffic fromOrganic search, paid ads, direct, social, email, referralsGoogle Search only
CostFree (GA4 360 is a paid enterprise tier)Free
Best forUnderstanding visitor behavior and conversionsUnderstanding search visibility and technical indexing issues

Short Verdict

These aren’t competing tools and shouldn’t be treated as alternatives — they answer different questions and most sites need both. Search Console tells you how you’re showing up in Google Search results and whether Google can actually crawl and index your pages. Analytics tells you what happens after someone arrives, regardless of where they came from. Skipping Search Console means flying blind on search visibility and indexing problems; skipping Analytics means you can’t see conversions, engagement, or any non-Google traffic at all.

What Google Analytics 4 Actually Measures

GA4 tracks what happens once a visitor is already on your site, using a tracking snippet (the Google tag) you install in your theme or through Google Tag Manager. It reports sessions, engagement time, pages viewed, events (clicks, form submissions, video plays, purchases), conversions you define, and e-commerce revenue if you set up tracking for it. Critically, GA4 doesn’t care how someone arrived — it covers organic search, paid ads, direct visits, social media, email campaigns, and referral links from other sites, all in one report, broken down by acquisition channel. This is the tool for answering “what are people doing on my site, and where did they come from.”

What Google Search Console Actually Measures

Search Console reports on the step before a visit: how Google’s search engine sees your site. It shows impressions (how often your pages appeared in Google Search results), clicks specifically from Google Search, average position for each query, and click-through rate. It also surfaces technical issues Analytics can’t: pages Google has failed to index and why, structured data errors, Core Web Vitals performance as Google measures it, mobile usability problems, and manual actions (penalties) against your site. None of this requires a tracking snippet — Search Console works from Google’s own crawl and index data once you verify ownership of your domain or property.

Where They Overlap, and Where People Get Confused

Both tools report a number called “clicks,” and that’s the most common source of confusion. Search Console’s click count is specifically clicks from a Google Search results page — nothing else. GA4’s session and user counts include that same organic Google Search traffic, but also everything else: paid search, social, email, direct typing the URL, and links from other sites. If GA4 shows more organic-looking traffic than Search Console’s click count for the same period, the gap is usually traffic GA4 is attributing to “direct” or “unassigned” that Search Console would have correctly counted as organic search, often because of tracking or redirect issues worth investigating separately.

Using Them Together

The most useful workflow links the two: in GA4’s admin settings, connect your Search Console property, which surfaces Search Console’s query and landing-page data inside GA4’s reports. From there, a practical loop looks like this: use Search Console to find pages with high impressions but a low click-through rate (a sign the title or meta description isn’t compelling, or you’re ranking for the wrong query), then use GA4 to check what happens once someone from that page actually lands on your site — do they bounce immediately, or convert? Search Console tells you whether people are finding you; GA4 tells you whether what they find is working.

Bottom Line

Don’t pick one over the other — they’re free, they’re built to be used together, and each one covers a blind spot in the other. If you only have time to set up one today, Search Console takes minutes (just domain verification, no code to install) and immediately shows you indexing problems you might not otherwise notice. But GA4 is what you’ll actually use day to day to understand visitor behavior and conversions once it’s running.

Sources

Posted in e commerce, marketing, shopify

Best Shopify Apps for Email Marketing in 2026

Email marketing is one of the few channels a new Shopify store can run almost for free, but “free” has different limits depending on which app you install. We compared the three most-reviewed email marketing apps on the Shopify App Store — Klaviyo, Omnisend, and Mailchimp — on their free-tier limits, entry-level paid pricing, and ratings.

At a Glance

AppShopify App Store RatingFree PlanEntry Paid PlanBest For
Klaviyo4.7/5 (3,374 reviews)Up to 250 contacts (email), up to 150 SMS/MMS credits$20/mo for 251–500 contacts; SMS from $15/moStores that want deep e-commerce segmentation and will outgrow the free tier
Omnisend4.7/5 (3,188 reviews)Up to 250 contacts, 500 emails/month$16/mo (Standard) for up to 500 contacts, 6,000 emails/monthStores that want SMS and web push bundled in from day one
Mailchimp4.8/5 (1,518 reviews)Email, CRM, sign-up forms, landing pages, surveys, reports$13/mo (Essentials) starting price, scales with contactsStores that also want a general-purpose marketing CRM, not just email

Ratings, review counts, and pricing are taken directly from each app’s Shopify App Store listing as of October 2026. Paid prices scale with contact list size and SMS/email volume, so figures above are entry-level starting prices, not flat rates at every list size.

Short Verdict

All three apps are free to install and genuinely usable at small scale, so the real decision is which paid tier you’ll eventually outgrow into. Klaviyo has the deepest Shopify-specific segmentation (abandoned cart flows, purchase-behavior triggers) and the most reviews skewing toward serious e-commerce use, but its free tier is the smallest by contact count once you factor in SMS. Omnisend bundles SMS and web push into every tier, including free, which makes it the best value if you plan to use more than one channel. Mailchimp is the one to pick if you want a single tool for email plus a lightweight CRM and landing pages, not just campaigns.

Klaviyo: Best for Deep E-Commerce Segmentation

Klaviyo holds a 4.7-star rating across 3,374 reviews on the Shopify App Store — the most reviews of the three. It’s free to install, with email marketing free for up to 250 contacts and SMS/MMS free for up to 150 credits. Once you cross 250 contacts, email jumps to $20/month for the 251–500 contact bracket, and SMS becomes $15/month for up to 1,250 credits (which include carrier fees). Klaviyo’s strength is how deeply it reads Shopify data — purchase history, browsing behavior, product catalog — to build automated flows, which is why it’s become the default choice for stores running serious retention marketing. The tradeoff is that costs scale quickly once you’re past the free tier, especially if you run both email and SMS.

Omnisend: Best for Multi-Channel on a Budget

Omnisend holds a 4.7-star rating across 3,188 reviews. Its free plan covers up to 250 contacts and 500 emails per month, plus 500 web push notifications, with all paid-plan features (including SMS) technically available at that volume, just capped. The Standard plan is $16/month for up to 500 contacts and 6,000 emails per month with unlimited web push and no Omnisend branding; Pro is $59/month for up to 2,500 contacts with no email cap. SMS is billed separately, starting around $0.009 per message at low volumes and dropping to $0.007 at 10,000+ messages. Omnisend’s pitch is that email, SMS, and push all live in the same automation builder from the free tier up, so you’re not bolting on a second app for SMS later.

Mailchimp: Best for Email Plus a Lightweight CRM

Mailchimp holds the highest rating of the three at 4.8 stars, though across fewer reviews (1,518) than Klaviyo or Omnisend. Its free plan includes email sending, a basic marketing CRM, sign-up forms, landing pages, surveys, and reporting — a broader starter toolkit than a pure email tool. Paid plans start at $13/month (Essentials, adding email templates and up to 4 automations), $20/month (Standard, adding up to 200 automations, send-time optimization, and behavioral targeting), and $350/month (Premium, adding advanced segmentation, multivariate testing, and phone support). All paid prices scale up as your contact list grows. Mailchimp’s SMS is an add-on rather than built into every tier like Omnisend’s.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If your store is pre-revenue or testing an idea, start with whichever app’s free tier covers your current list size — all three are capable at under 250 contacts, so brand loyalty to a bigger platform isn’t worth paying for yet. If you’re already running SMS as a primary channel rather than an add-on, Omnisend’s bundled pricing will likely beat buying SMS separately from Klaviyo.

Bottom Line

There’s no wrong pick among these three at the free tier — the differences that matter show up once you cross a few hundred contacts. Klaviyo rewards stores that want granular, e-commerce-specific automation and are willing to pay for it; Omnisend rewards stores that want SMS and push bundled in without a second subscription; Mailchimp rewards stores that want one tool covering email, CRM, and landing pages together.

Sources

Posted in platform, software, technology

Osano Review 2026: Pricing, Features and Alternatives

Verdict: Osano is a consent management platform that makes the most sense for small businesses that want a simple banner now and a wider privacy toolkit later. Its free plan is useful for a small site, but the step up to the paid plan is steep, and that is where CookieYes and Cookiebot look more flexible. Official site: osano.com. This review describes software features and prices. It is not legal advice.

What Osano is and who it is for

Osano sells data privacy software. Its cookie consent product shows a banner on your site, records what visitors choose, and works with Google Consent Mode (Osano describes itself as a Google CMP partner). Around that core sits a larger platform that includes subject rights (DSAR) handling, data mapping, vendor management and assessments, sold mainly through custom quotes.

It suits three kinds of buyer: a solo site owner who needs a free banner, a small business that wants templates and support included, and a growing company that expects to add privacy tooling over time. If you only want the cheapest possible banner, you may be better served elsewhere.

Key features

  • Cookie consent banner: installed with a script on your site, with consent choices stored for each visitor.
  • Consent records: Osano says it keeps auditable logs of consents, including do-not-sell or share requests, in one place.
  • Google Consent Mode: Osano states that it integrates with it.
  • Universal opt-out signals: Osano says it accepts signals such as Global Privacy Control.
  • Cookie classification: Osano says its AI identifies and classifies cookies and scripts.
  • Privacy and legal templates: included from the Plus plan.
  • Higher tiers: compliance checks, basic subject rights intake forms and guided onboarding come with the custom-priced Basic Privacy plan.

I could not confirm from Osano’s own pages whether it offers automatic script blocking, IAB TCF support, or a specific number of banner languages, so check these with Osano if they matter to you.

Pricing

Prices below are in US dollars as listed on Osano’s cookie consent plans page, checked October 2026. Osano sizes plans by monthly visitors, so confirm how your own traffic is counted before you buy.

PlanPrice (USD)BillingLimitsIncludes
Free$0Monthly1 user, 1 domain, 5,000 monthly visitorsCookie consent only
Plus$199 per monthMonthly2 users, 3 domains, 30,000 monthly visitorsPrivacy and legal templates, UK and EU GDPR representative
Basic PrivacyCustom quoteNot statedUnlimited users and domains per the plan descriptionEverything in Plus, compliance checks, basic subject rights forms, guided onboarding, no-fines guarantee (up to $500,000 under Osano’s terms)

There is no plan between Free and Plus, so a site that passes 5,000 visitors moves from $0 to $199 a month. Osano’s pages do not mention annual billing.

Pros and cons

  • Pro: a genuine free plan for small sites.
  • Pro: Google Consent Mode integration and auditable consent records.
  • Pro: a path from a simple banner to a broader privacy platform without changing vendor.
  • Pro: templates and a GDPR representative option in the Plus plan.
  • Con: the jump from Free to Plus is large at $199 per month.
  • Con: the free plan covers one domain and one user only.
  • Con: the most advanced features require a custom quote with no public price.
  • Con: unclear public detail on script blocking, TCF and language count.

Alternatives: Cookiebot and CookieYes

Cookiebot (from Usercentrics) prices by the number of subpages on each domain. Its pricing page lists a free plan for one domain with up to 50 subpages that includes an initial scan and Google Consent Mode, and paid tiers that add banner customization, geotargeting and CSV consent export. The paid price figures on that page were inconsistent in currency and period when I checked, so confirm the exact cost at checkout. Because pricing follows page count rather than traffic, it can suit sites with few pages.

CookieYes prices per domain by pageviews. Its published plans (USD, per month, annual billing gives two months free) are Free at $0 for 5,000 pageviews, Basic at $10, Pro at $25 and Ultimate at $55. Auto-blocking, Google Consent Mode v2 and a consent log are on the free plan, and IAB TCF v2.4 and geo-targeting start on Pro. It is the cheaper stepping stone if you outgrow a free plan. Note that CookieYes publishes its own comparison pages, so treat vendor claims on either side with care.

If you run WordPress, our roundup of WordPress cookie consent plugins covers plugin-based options such as Complianz, Cookie Compliance and Termly.

FAQ

Does Osano have a free plan?

Yes. The listed Free plan covers cookie consent for one user and one domain, up to 5,000 monthly visitors.

How does Osano count visitors?

The plans page sizes plans by monthly visitors but does not explain the counting method. Ask Osano how repeat visits, devices and bot traffic are counted, and what happens if you exceed your limit.

Will Osano make my site compliant?

No tool can promise that. A consent platform handles the banner and records, but what your site must do depends on your situation and the laws that apply to you. Speak to a qualified professional. Our consent management checklist and our guide on whether you need a cookie policy are general starting points only.

Can I move to another tool later?

Generally yes, since banners are script-based, but you will need to re-scan, recreate your settings and decide what to do about historical consent records. Ask about export options before you commit to a paid plan.

Closing verdict

Osano is worth a look if you are under 5,000 monthly visitors and want a free banner from a vendor with a bigger privacy platform behind it, or if you are a growing company that values one vendor for consent, subject rights and vendor management. If you are a small site that will soon pass the free limit and does not need the wider platform, CookieYes or Cookiebot is likely to cost less. Always confirm current prices on the vendor sites, as they change.

Posted in software, technology

Netlify Review 2026: Credit-Based Pricing, Features, and Who It Suits

Verdict: Netlify is a strong choice for hosting static sites and front-end projects that deploy from Git, and its free plan is enough to try it properly. The catch in 2026 is the credit-based pricing, which makes your bill depend on traffic and deploys. Check your expected usage before you rely on the free plan for anything important. Official site: Netlify.

What Netlify is and who it is for

Netlify is a web hosting and deployment platform. You connect a project, push your code, and Netlify builds and publishes it on a global CDN. It also runs serverless functions, so you can add back-end logic without managing a server.

It suits front-end developers, freelancers building client sites, and small teams working with static site generators and modern JavaScript frameworks. It is less suited to people who want a traditional all-in-one WordPress host or who need full control of a server, where a virtual machine is a better match.

Key features

  • Deploys from Git, API or AI tools. Netlify’s pricing page lists all three on the free plan.
  • Unlimited deploy previews. Each change can get its own preview URL before you publish. Deploy previews and branch deploys do not use credits.
  • Custom domains with SSL on every plan, including free.
  • Functions, Blob storage and Netlify Database. Listed as available on the free plan, with limits that grow on paid plans.
  • Global CDN for serving sites and assets.
  • Basic firewall traffic rules and rate limiting on the free plan.
  • Form submissions are not metered by credits. Netlify’s billing documentation lists them as free.

Pricing (checked October 2026)

Prices are in US dollars and billed monthly, according to Netlify’s pricing page. Plans include a monthly pool of credits, and usage draws it down. Netlify’s documentation lists these costs: 15 credits per production deploy, 20 credits per GB of bandwidth, 2 credits per 10,000 web requests and 10 credits per GB-hour of compute. Deploy previews, branch deploys and failed deploys are not charged.

PlanPrice (USD, monthly)Included creditsNotes
Free$0300 per monthHard limit, no credit packs
Personal$91,000 per monthOne person; extra credits 500 for $5
ProFrom $203,000 per monthUnlimited team members; extra credits 1,500 for $10
EnterpriseCustomCustomSSO, SLA and dedicated support

Pro has higher tiers, for example 5,000 credits for $33 per month and 20,000 for $126, and rollover of unused credits applies only to Pro tiers of 5,000 credits or more. An important detail: on the free plan, when the 300 credits run out, Netlify’s documentation says your web projects are paused and visitors see a Site not available page until credits reset at the next billing cycle.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • A free plan with custom domains, SSL and unlimited deploy previews.
  • Simple Git-based workflow that is quick to set up.
  • Pro covers a whole team for one flat fee, with no per-seat charge.
  • Preview deploys and form submissions do not consume credits.

Cons

  • Credit-based billing is harder to predict than a flat monthly price.
  • The free plan pauses your sites when credits run out, which is risky for anything live.
  • Bandwidth-heavy sites can use credits quickly, since bandwidth is charged per GB.
  • Netlify’s pricing has changed more than once recently, so older reviews may be wrong.
  • It is built for front-end and serverless projects, not for traditional server-based applications.

Alternatives

  • Vercel: a very similar Git-based platform and the company behind Next.js; often the first alternative to compare if you use that framework.
  • Cloudflare Pages: hosting from Cloudflare that integrates with its CDN and Workers; worth checking if you already use Cloudflare.

We did not verify the current limits of these services for this article, so compare their official pricing pages against your expected traffic.

FAQ

Is Netlify free?

Yes, there is a free plan at $0 with 300 credits a month. It works as a hard limit, and you cannot buy extra credits on it.

What happens if I use all my credits?

On the free plan, projects are paused until the next cycle. On Personal and Pro, Netlify’s documentation says auto-recharge is what keeps projects active once the monthly credits are used, so consider turning it on and setting your own budget limits.

Do I pay per team member?

Not on Pro. Netlify lists unlimited team members on Pro at the plan price. Personal is for one person.

Can I host a dynamic site?

You can add dynamic behaviour through serverless functions and a database, but the platform is built around front-end deployments. Check that your project fits that model first.

Closing verdict

Netlify remains one of the easiest ways to publish a modern website from a Git repository. The free plan is good for learning and small projects, and Pro is reasonable for a team. Just estimate your bandwidth and deploy count against the credit costs first, so the pricing model does not surprise you.