Posted in platform, software

Best Desktop Screenshot & Annotation Tools in 2026: ShareX vs CleanShot X vs Snagit

Screenshot tools split cleanly along platform and price lines: ShareX is free, open-source, and Windows-only; CleanShot X is a polished, paid, Mac-only tool; and Snagit is the cross-platform subscription option built for teams and documentation work. We checked each vendor’s current site and pricing page to confirm cost, platform support, and feature sets before comparing them.

At a Glance

ToolPricePlatformBest For
ShareXFree and open source, no cost everWindows onlyWindows power users who want maximum capture/upload features for $0
CleanShot XBasic: $35 one-time (+ optional $19/yr renewal); Pro: $10/user/mo billed annuallyMac only (macOS 13+)Mac users who want a polished, native capture and annotation tool
SnagitIndividual: $39/user/year, billed yearlyWindows and macOSTeams and documentation writers needing cross-platform step-by-step guides

Short Verdict

If you’re on Windows and don’t want to spend a dollar, ShareX is genuinely hard to beat — it’s free, open source, and covers screenshot capture, GIF/video recording, annotation, OCR, and uploads to more destinations than either paid competitor lists. If you’re on a Mac and want something that feels native and polished without a subscription commitment, CleanShot X’s $35 one-time Basic plan is the better fit, with Pro’s $10/user/month unlocking unlimited cloud storage and team features. If your team spans both Windows and Mac and needs consistent step-by-step documentation tools (and is fine paying an annual subscription), Snagit at $39/user/year is the only one of the three that runs natively on both platforms.

What Each Tool Is

ShareX is a free, open-source Windows application. Per its own site, it supports full-screen, region, active-window, monitor, and scrolling-page capture, plus auto capture, along with video and GIF screen recording. Its image editor includes shapes, arrows, text, numbered steps, highlighting, blur, pixelation, magnification, and cropping. It also bundles a color picker, OCR text recognition, image/video converters, and a large list of upload destinations (including self-hosted options like Amazon S3, Google Cloud Storage, and Cloudflare R2), plus URL shortening and QR code generation — all at no cost.

CleanShot X is a Mac-only app (requiring macOS 13.0 or newer, per its own FAQ, which also confirms there are no plans to release a Windows version). It’s sold two ways: a one-time Basic purchase ($35, license never expires, includes one year of updates with an optional $19/year renewal after that) or a Pro subscription ($10/user/month billed annually) that keeps the app always up to date and adds unlimited cloud storage, custom domain/branding, team access management, SSO, and SCIM. Both tiers include 4K capture quality.

Snagit, from TechSmith, runs on both macOS 14+ and Windows 10/11, per its own system requirements. Per TechSmith’s product and store pages, it’s sold as an annual subscription at $39/user/year (or bundled into pricier Camtasia plans), and includes screen recording (with microphone, system audio, and webcam capture, clip trimming, and noise reduction), Scrolling Capture for long pages/windows, Step Capture for auto-generated click-by-click guides, annotation (arrows, callouts, text, and team-brand “themes”), Smart Redact for hiding sensitive information, and Screencast hosting for up to 25 videos.

Pricing Breakdown

PlanShareXCleanShot XSnagit
EntryFree — full feature set, no paid tier existsBasic — $35 one-time; perpetual license, 1 year of updates, 1 GB Cloud storageIndividual — $39/user/year billed yearly
UpperN/APro — $10/user/mo billed annually; unlimited Cloud storage, custom domain/branding, team/SSO/SCIMTeams/Business and Camtasia bundles — pricing not published on the general product page; requires checking the dedicated Teams & Business store page
Renewal/add-onsN/A — always freeBasic license: optional $19/year renewal for continued updates after year oneVolume licensing discounts starting at 5+ seats, per TechSmith’s product page

ShareX: Pros and Cons

  • Pros: Completely free and open source with no feature gating; very large feature set including OCR, GIF/video recording, and dozens of upload destinations; actively maintained with portable and Microsoft Store/Steam distribution options.
  • Cons: Windows only — no Mac version exists; interface is more utilitarian/configuration-heavy than CleanShot X’s or Snagit’s polished UI; no official vendor support channel the way paid tools offer.

CleanShot X: Pros and Cons

  • Pros: One-time Basic purchase option avoids a forced subscription; clean, native-feeling Mac UI; Pro tier’s unlimited cloud storage and team/SSO/SCIM features are strong for small design or support teams.
  • Cons: Mac only, with no Windows version planned per its own FAQ; Basic plan’s Cloud storage is capped at just 1 GB; advanced team/security features require the subscription Pro tier, not the one-time purchase.

Snagit: Pros and Cons

  • Pros: Only one of the three that runs natively on both Windows and macOS; Step Capture and Smart Redact are purpose-built for documentation and training content; screen recording with webcam/audio mixing is more built-out than CleanShot X’s.
  • Cons: Subscription-only at $39/user/year with no one-time purchase option found on TechSmith’s current pricing pages; Teams/Business pricing isn’t published and requires visiting a separate store page; costs more per year than ShareX’s $0 or CleanShot X’s one-time Basic option.

Who Each Tool Is a Good Fit For

Choose ShareX if you’re on Windows, comfortable with a more configuration-driven interface, and want the deepest feature set for zero cost.

Choose CleanShot X if you’re on a Mac and want a native, polished tool — the one-time Basic purchase suits individuals, while Pro’s team features suit small Mac-based design or support teams.

Choose Snagit if your team is mixed Windows/Mac, or you specifically need step-by-step documentation generation (Step Capture) or sensitive-data redaction (Smart Redact) as part of your workflow.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Mac users should skip ShareX entirely — it has no Mac build. Windows-only teams that don’t need cross-platform parity may find Snagit’s $39/year subscription an unnecessary cost compared to ShareX’s free feature set, unless Step Capture or Smart Redact specifically matter to them. And anyone needing enterprise-grade team deployment pricing for Snagit will need to visit TechSmith’s separate Teams & Business store page, since general pricing for that tier isn’t published alongside the Individual price.

Bottom Line

Platform support is the real deciding factor here before price even enters the conversation: ShareX only runs on Windows, CleanShot X only runs on Mac, and Snagit is the sole cross-platform option of the three. Within that constraint, ShareX is the easy choice for cost-conscious Windows users, CleanShot X is the cleanest experience for Mac users willing to pay a modest one-time fee, and Snagit earns its subscription price for teams that specifically need documentation-focused features like Step Capture across both operating systems.

FAQ

Is ShareX really completely free?
Yes — per its own site, ShareX is free and open source with no advertisements and no paid tier of any kind.

Does CleanShot X have a Windows version?
No. CleanShot X’s own FAQ states there is no Windows version and no plans to release one; it requires macOS 13.0 or newer.

Can I buy Snagit outright instead of subscribing?
Based on TechSmith’s current store and product pages, Snagit Individual is sold only as a $39/user/year subscription — no one-time perpetual license option is listed on those pages.

Which tool supports screen recording, not just screenshots?
All three do. ShareX includes video and GIF recording for free; CleanShot X includes 4K capture on both its Basic and Pro tiers; Snagit includes screen recording with microphone, system audio, and webcam capture plus clip trimming and noise reduction.

Sources

Posted in platform, software

Best Cloud File Storage & Sharing Apps for Teams in 2026: Google Drive vs Dropbox vs Box

Google Drive, Dropbox, and Box all solve the same basic problem — store files in the cloud and let a team access and share them — but they sell very different team sizes and security postures. Drive comes bundled inside Google Workspace, Dropbox sells storage with a simpler admin layer, and Box leans hardest into enterprise compliance and admin controls. We pulled current pricing directly from each vendor’s pricing page to compare what a team actually gets per dollar.

At a Glance

ToolEntry Team PriceStorageBest For
Google Drive (via Workspace)Business Starter — $7/user/mo (annual commitment)30 GB pooled per userTeams that want Docs/Sheets/Meet collaboration built in, not just file storage
DropboxStandard — $15/user/moStarts at 3 TB for the teamTeams that just want fast, reliable file sync/sharing without a full office suite
BoxBusiness — $15/user/mo (min. 3 users)UnlimitedLarger or compliance-heavy teams needing deep admin controls and unlimited storage

Short Verdict

If your team is already using Gmail, Docs, Sheets, and Meet, Google Drive via Business Starter at $7/user/month is the cheapest entry point and the storage is simply a byproduct of the suite you’re already paying for. If you want pure file storage and sharing without buying into an entire office suite, Dropbox Standard at $15/user/month gives a generous 3 TB team pool and a simpler admin experience than Box. If unlimited storage and heavier compliance/admin tooling (DLP, SOC certifications, advanced classifications) matter more than simplicity, Box’s $15/user/month Business plan — with no fixed storage cap — is the strongest fit, especially as the team or file volume grows.

What Each Tool Is

Google Drive isn’t sold as a standalone team product — it’s the storage layer underneath every Google Workspace plan, pooled per user and shared across the organization. Per Google’s own pricing page, Business Starter includes 30 GB pooled storage per person along with 2-step verification and endpoint management; Business Standard raises that to 2 TB and adds group-based policy controls; Business Plus reaches 5 TB and adds Vault for retention/eDiscovery and Secure LDAP; Enterprise goes to 5 TB or more with full DLP, context-aware access, and enterprise data regions.

Dropbox is a dedicated file-sync and sharing product first. Per Dropbox’s pricing page, the Standard team plan starts at 3 TB of pooled team storage with an admin console, device approvals, granular permissions, and centralized billing; the Advanced plan starts at 15 TB and layers in tiered admin roles, end-to-end encryption, advanced key management, compliance tracking, and single sign-on.

Box positions itself as the enterprise-content-management-grade option. Per Box’s pricing page, even the entry Business Starter plan (100 GB, minimum 3 users) includes 2-factor authentication and file versioning, but storage becomes unlimited starting at the Business plan, which adds data loss protection, an Admin Console, custom branding, watermarking, and SOC 1/2/3 support. Higher tiers (Business Plus, Enterprise, Enterprise Plus, Enterprise Advanced) add FedRAMP Moderate and HIPAA support, advanced threat detection and classifications, and — at the top tier — AI agent guardrails and long-term archival.

Pricing Breakdown

Plan TierGoogle Drive / WorkspaceDropboxBox
EntryBusiness Starter — $7/user/mo (annual commitment; $3.50 intro rate for first 20 users for 12 months); 30 GB pooled/userStandard — $15/user/mo; 3 TB team pool; admin console, device approvals, granular permissionsBusiness Starter — $5/user/mo (min. 3 users); 100 GB; 2FA, 25 file versions
MidBusiness Standard — $14/user/mo; 2 TB pooled/user; group-based policy controlsAdvanced — $24/user/mo; 15 TB team pool; tiered admin roles, E2EE, SSO, compliance trackingBusiness — $15/user/mo (min. 3 users); unlimited storage; DLP, Admin Console, custom branding, SOC 1/2/3
UpperBusiness Plus — $22/user/mo; 5 TB pooled/user; Vault retention/eDiscovery, Secure LDAPEnterprise — custom pricing; storage not publicly statedBusiness Plus — $25/user/mo (min. 3 users); unlimited storage; advanced admin controls
TopEnterprise — custom pricing; 5 TB+ pooled/user; full DLP, context-aware access, enterprise data regions—Enterprise — $35/user/mo (min. 3 users); unlimited storage; FedRAMP Moderate, HIPAA, SOC 1/2/3; Enterprise Plus from $50/user/mo; Enterprise Advanced from $70/user/mo

Individual (non-team) plans exist on both Dropbox and Box for comparison: Dropbox Plus is $9.99/month for 2 TB with no team admin features, and Box’s Personal Pro is $10/month for 100 GB. Box also offers a free Individual plan (10 GB, 250 MB max file size) and a free Developer tier (10 GB, 2 GB max file size), while Dropbox’s free Basic plan gives just 2 GB.

Google Drive: Pros and Cons

  • Pros: Cheapest entry point of the three at $7/user/month; storage comes bundled with Gmail, Docs, Sheets, Slides, and Meet rather than being a separate purchase; strong real-time collaborative editing built in.
  • Cons: Entry-tier storage (30 GB pooled per user) is the smallest of the three at the lowest tier; advanced security (DLP, context-aware access) is reserved for Enterprise; you’re buying an entire productivity suite, not just storage, whether you need the rest of it or not.

Dropbox: Pros and Cons

  • Pros: Generous 3 TB team pool at the entry Standard tier; admin console and device approvals included from Standard; widely regarded for fast, reliable file sync across platforms.
  • Cons: SSO and end-to-end encryption are reserved for the pricier Advanced tier ($24/user/mo); no unlimited-storage tier short of custom Enterprise pricing; doesn’t include a bundled office suite the way Drive does.

Box: Pros and Cons

  • Pros: Unlimited storage starting at the $15/user/month Business tier; the deepest compliance credential list of the three (FedRAMP Moderate, HIPAA, SOC 1/2/3) at Enterprise; granular admin controls, watermarking, and classifications aimed at regulated industries.
  • Cons: Every team plan requires a minimum of 3 users, so it’s not practical for solo users or very small teams; Business Starter’s 100 GB and 2 GB max file size are tight if you’re not ready to jump to the unlimited Business tier; pricing climbs quickly at the top end (up to $70/user/month for Enterprise Advanced).

Who Each Tool Is a Good Fit For

Choose Google Drive/Workspace if your team is going to use Gmail, Docs, Sheets, and Meet regardless, and file storage is just one piece of a broader productivity-suite decision.

Choose Dropbox if you want dedicated, best-in-class file sync and sharing without committing to a full office suite, and a 3 TB team pool comfortably covers your needs.

Choose Box if your team has heavy compliance requirements (HIPAA, FedRAMP, SOC audits), handles large or unpredictable storage volumes, or needs the deepest admin/classification controls of the three — and you have at least 3 users to meet its minimum-seat requirement.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Solo users or two-person teams will find Box’s 3-user minimum on every paid team plan a poor fit — Dropbox’s individual Plus plan or Google’s personal Drive storage both serve smaller setups without that constraint. Teams that specifically need SSO or end-to-end encryption on a budget should note that Dropbox reserves both for its pricier Advanced tier, and Google reserves comparable controls for Business Plus and Enterprise — budget accordingly rather than assuming the entry tier covers it.

Bottom Line

This isn’t really a storage-only comparison — it’s a decision about which bundle of adjacent tools you want storage attached to. Google Drive is the cheapest way in if you want an office suite included, Dropbox is the most focused pure file-sharing tool with a generous entry storage pool, and Box is the strongest choice once compliance and unlimited storage matter more than simplicity or price.

FAQ

Does any of these three offer unlimited storage?
Yes — per Box’s official pricing page, every tier from Business upward ($15/user/month, minimum 3 users) includes unlimited storage. Neither Google Workspace nor Dropbox publish an unlimited tier; both scale storage by pooled amount per tier.

Which is cheapest for a small team?
Google Workspace Business Starter at $7/user/month (with an introductory $3.50/user/month rate for the first 20 users for 12 months) is the lowest listed entry price of the three, per Google’s official pricing page.

Does Dropbox or Box include an office suite like Google Docs?
No — neither Dropbox nor Box bundles a word processor, spreadsheet, or video-conferencing suite the way Google Workspace does. Both focus on file storage, sync, and sharing, with collaboration layered on top rather than a full productivity suite included.

Is there a minimum number of users for team plans?
Box requires a minimum of 3 users on every team-tier plan, per its pricing page. Dropbox’s Standard and Advanced team plans and Google Workspace’s Business tiers do not state a minimum seat count on their pricing pages.

Sources

Posted in platform, software

Best Form Builder Software in 2026: Typeform vs Jotform vs Google Forms

Picking a form builder in 2026 usually comes down to three very different philosophies: Typeform’s conversational, one-question-at-a-time design; Jotform’s sprawling, feature-dense toolkit with hundreds of integrations; and Google Forms’ bare-bones, completely free simplicity for anyone already living in Google Workspace. We dug into each vendor’s current pricing pages and help documentation to see what you actually get at each tier, and who each tool really fits.

At a Glance

ToolFree PlanEntry Paid PriceBest For
Typeform10 responses/month, unlimited forms, Typeform brandingBasic: $39/mo ($28/mo billed annually), 100 base responses/moConversational, design-forward forms and surveys for marketing/lead gen
Jotform5 active forms, 100 submissions/mo, 10 signed documents/moPaid plans (Bronze) start from $19/moTeams that need a huge library of templates, integrations, and payment/e-sign forms
Google FormsUnlimited forms and responses, full feature set, no costNot sold standalone — bundled in Google Workspace (Business Starter from roughly $7–12/user/mo depending on region and billing term)Anyone already on Google Workspace who needs a fast, free, no-frills form

Short Verdict

If budget is the deciding factor and you already have a Google account, Google Forms wins outright — it is free, has no response cap, and covers logic branching and quiz scoring without a credit card. If you want forms that feel like a conversation and convert well for marketing campaigns, Typeform is worth its premium, but its free plan is genuinely restrictive at just 10 responses a month. If you need the most features per dollar — payment collection, e-signatures, approval workflows, hundreds of integrations — Jotform’s free tier is more usable day-to-day than Typeform’s, and its paid plans start lower, at $19/month.

What Each Tool Is

Typeform built its reputation on a full-screen, one-question-at-a-time interface that feels more like a conversation than a static form. It’s popular for lead-gen quizzes, customer feedback, and job applications where completion rate and brand feel matter more than raw cost. According to Typeform’s own pricing page, every paid tier (Basic and above) includes conditional logic, webhooks, and integrations such as Google Sheets, HubSpot, Mailchimp, Slack, and Zapier, with partial-response capture, custom subdomains, and branding removal unlocked at higher tiers.

Jotform takes the opposite approach: a traditional drag-and-drop form builder with an enormous feature surface. Jotform’s own help center lists 150+ to 200+ integrations plus Zapier access to 3,000+ further apps, built-in payment gateways, e-signature collection, and approval workflows. It’s the kind of tool that can replace several specialist apps (forms, basic e-sign, simple payment collection) for a small operations or HR team.

Google Forms is the free, no-signup-required form tool bundled into every Google account and every Google Workspace plan. Per Google’s own product page, it supports multiple question types, built-in logic/branching (“skip to section based on answer”), quiz scoring, real-time response charts, and direct export to Google Sheets. It isn’t sold as a separate product — it’s simply included wherever Google Workspace or a personal Google account is used.

Pricing Breakdown

PlanTypeformJotformGoogle Forms
Free10 responses/month, unlimited typeforms, Typeform branding5 active forms, 100 submissions/mo, 10 signed documents/moUnlimited forms and responses, no branding, no cost, ever
Entry paid tierBasic — $39/mo monthly, $28/mo billed annually; 100 base responses/mo (up to 750), 1 GB file uploads, 1 userBronze — from $19/mo; 25 active forms, 1,000 submissions/mo, 100 signed documents/moN/A (not sold as a standalone paid product)
Mid tierPlus — $79/mo monthly, $56/mo annually; 1,000 base responses/mo, custom subdomain, branding removal, 3 usersSilver — 50 active forms, 2,500 submissions/mo, 250 signed documents/moN/A
Upper tierBusiness — $129/mo monthly, $91/mo annually; 10,000 base responses/mo, drop-off/conversion tracking, 4 GB uploads, 5 usersGold — 100 active forms, 10,000 submissions/mo, 1,000 signed documents/moN/A
EnterpriseCustom pricing, custom response volumeCustom pricing, multiuser managementIncluded free with any Google Workspace edition (which itself is priced per user/month, separately from Forms)

Two caveats worth flagging. Jotform’s public pricing page does not publish exact dollar figures for its Silver and Gold tiers — only that paid plans “start at $19 per month” and that limits increase at each level, per Jotform’s own help documentation. If an exact Silver/Gold price matters to your budgeting, confirm it directly on Jotform’s checkout flow before committing, since it can vary by promotion and region. Second, Google Workspace’s per-user pricing is region- and currency-dependent and uses an interactive calculator rather than a fixed USD table, so treat the Workspace cost above as directional rather than exact — Forms itself remains free with any personal Google account regardless of Workspace pricing.

Typeform: Pros and Cons

  • Pros: Best-in-class conversational UI that tends to boost completion rates for marketing and feedback forms; logic and integrations (Zapier, HubSpot, Salesforce) included from the entry Basic tier; clean analytics on drop-off and conversion at higher tiers.
  • Cons: Free plan is capped at just 10 responses/month, which is unusable for anything beyond testing; response-based pricing means costs scale quickly once you move past testing; advanced logic/scoring with partial responses is reserved for pricier tiers.

Jotform: Pros and Cons

  • Pros: Free Starter plan is more workable day-to-day (100 submissions/mo plus signed documents); huge integration and template library; built-in payments and e-signatures reduce the need for separate tools; paid plans start lower than Typeform’s.
  • Cons: Interface is denser and less “designed” than Typeform’s; exact pricing for Silver/Gold tiers isn’t published as a fixed number on the public pricing page; oldest submissions can be auto-deleted once total storage limits are exceeded.

Google Forms: Pros and Cons

  • Pros: Completely free with no response or form caps; tight integration with Sheets, Drive, and the rest of Google Workspace; simple branching logic and quiz scoring built in; nothing to configure or pay for to get started.
  • Cons: Minimal design customization compared to Typeform or Jotform; no built-in payment collection or e-signature workflow; file-upload questions require respondents to sign in with a Google account and use the form owner’s Drive storage; fewer native third-party integrations than Jotform.

Who Each Tool Is a Good Fit For

Choose Typeform if you’re running marketing lead-gen, NPS/feedback surveys, or job applications where the respondent’s experience and your brand’s polish matter, and you have budget for a per-response pricing model.

Choose Jotform if you need one tool to cover forms, simple payments, approval workflows, and e-signatures without buying three separate SaaS subscriptions, and you want the most functional free tier of the three.

Choose Google Forms if cost is the primary constraint, your team already lives in Google Workspace, and your form needs are straightforward — surveys, RSVPs, quizzes, internal data collection — without payment processing or heavy branding requirements.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

High-volume survey teams on a tight budget may find Typeform’s response-based pricing punishing — Jotform’s submission caps scale more gradually per dollar. Teams that need serious e-signature compliance workflows (audit trails, legally binding multi-party signing) should also compare against a dedicated e-signature tool rather than relying on Jotform’s or any form builder’s signing feature alone. And organizations without any Google Workspace footprint may find Google Forms’ lack of payment and advanced branding support a dealbreaker for customer-facing forms.

Bottom Line

There’s no single “best” form builder — the right pick depends on whether you’re optimizing for conversion design (Typeform), feature breadth per dollar (Jotform), or zero cost with Google Workspace integration (Google Forms). For most small teams just getting started, Google Forms is the rational default until a specific limitation — payment collection, branding, or advanced logic — forces an upgrade to Typeform or Jotform.

FAQ

Is Google Forms really free forever?
Yes. Google Forms is included with any personal Google account at no cost, with no response limit, and is also bundled into every paid Google Workspace edition.

How many responses does Typeform’s free plan allow?
10 responses per month across all of your typeforms, per Typeform’s help center — forms themselves are unlimited, but response collection is capped.

Can Jotform collect payments and signatures?
Yes — Jotform’s free Starter plan includes payment integrations and up to 10 signed documents per month, scaling to 100, 250, and 1,000 signed documents on the Bronze, Silver, and Gold plans respectively, per Jotform’s own plan documentation.

Does Google Forms support conditional logic?
Yes, in a basic form — you can set a form to jump to a specific section based on an earlier answer, which Google’s own product page describes as a way to improve completion rates, though it is less granular than Typeform’s or Jotform’s full conditional-logic engines.

Sources

Posted in platform, software

Best Screen Recording and Async Video Messaging Tools in 2026: Loom vs Vidyard vs Screenpal

Async video — recording your screen and face instead of scheduling a live call — has become a default part of how distributed teams communicate in 2026. Loom popularized the category, Vidyard pushed it toward sales and marketing use cases with AI avatars, and ScreenPal (formerly Screencast-O-Matic) kept pricing low for individuals and classrooms. All three now bundle some form of AI transcription or avatar generation, but at very different price points and with very different free-tier limits.

At a Glance

SpecLoomVidyardScreenPal
Cheapest paid individual planBusiness: $18/user/moStarter: $59/seat/mo (annual)Solo Deluxe: ~$3/mo
Free plan?Yes — Starter, 25 videos/personYes — 5 recorded videos/mo, 30 min limitYes, limited features
AI transcripts/summariesBusiness + AI tier ($24/user/mo)AI script generator + custom avatarsAutomated captions on paid tiers
Team video libraryYes, all tiersVideo hubs on Teams/EnterpriseYes, on Team Business plan
Best known forFastest, simplest async video loopAI avatars for sales/marketing outreachLowest cost per seat, classroom/education use

Short Verdict

Loom remains the simplest, fastest tool for everyday async updates between colleagues, and its Business + AI tier bundles auto-generated titles, summaries, and chapters for $24/user/month. Vidyard is built for a different job — generating and sending AI-avatar sales and outreach videos at scale — and prices accordingly, with its cheapest named-price tier starting at $59/seat/month. ScreenPal is the budget pick for individuals, educators, and small teams who need solid screen recording and editing without per-seat SaaS pricing; its flat per-plan rates (not per-user on the Solo tiers) make it dramatically cheaper for a single creator.

What Each One Is

Loom (owned by Atlassian) is built around one core loop: record your screen and webcam, get an instant shareable link, and let the viewer watch on their own time. Its AI tier adds automatic titles, summaries, chapters, filler-word removal, and meeting recaps on top of that core loop.

Vidyard started as a B2B video hosting and analytics platform and has leaned hard into AI avatars — letting a sales rep generate a personalized outreach video using a synthetic version of themselves, with detailed viewer analytics attached to every send. It’s priced and positioned more toward revenue teams than general internal communication.

ScreenPal is a screen recorder and video editor first, with sharing and hosting features layered on top. Its pricing is structured around individual “Solo” plans (flat monthly rate, not per seat) and separate education and team tiers, which makes it the cheapest option for a single freelancer, teacher, or support agent who mainly needs to record and edit, not run a company-wide video communication platform.

Pricing Breakdown

PlanPriceKey features
Loom Starter$025 videos/person, 5-min recordings, 720p, up to 50 members
Loom Business$18/user/moUnlimited videos/length, 4K video, basic editing, custom thumbnails
Loom Business + AI$24/user/moAuto titles/summaries/chapters, filler-word removal, AI meeting recaps
Loom EnterpriseCustomSSO/SCIM, Salesforce integration, 99.95% uptime SLA
Vidyard Free$015 AI videos, 3 custom AI avatars, 5 recordings/mo, 30-min limit, no hosting
Vidyard Starter$89/seat/mo monthly, $59/seat/mo annualUnlimited recording + hosting, custom AI avatars, full analytics
Vidyard TeamsCustom (5+ seats)CRM/MAP integrations, video hubs, custom CTAs, automated captions
Vidyard EnterpriseCustomUnlimited integrations, API access, SSO, dedicated support
ScreenPal Solo Deluxe~$3/mo flatAutomated captions, screen recorder/editor, voice-over, unlimited recording
ScreenPal Solo Premier~$6/mo flatAdds unlimited stock video, ad-free pages, CTA/annotation buttons, unlimited hosting
ScreenPal Team Business~$8/mo per user (min. 3 seats)Adds interactive video Q&A/polls, analytics, SSO/SAML, team management

A note on Vidyard’s add-on: its Video Agent feature (fully automated AI video generation at scale) is priced separately from the base Starter/Teams/Enterprise plans — budget an additional $29/seat/month ($24 billed annually) if you want that automation layer. ScreenPal’s published per-month rates reflect its flat-rate plan structure as listed by the vendor’s own rate card; ScreenPal’s live site did not load directly for us at the time of writing, so confirm current pricing and whether it’s billed monthly or annually directly on screenpal.com/pricing before purchasing.

Pros and Cons

Loom

  • Pros: fastest recording-to-share loop, strong AI summary/chapter features, familiar to most knowledge workers already
  • Cons: per-user pricing adds up fast for large teams, AI tier is a separate, pricier plan rather than an add-on

Vidyard

  • Pros: best-in-class AI avatar and personalized outreach video tools, deep CRM/marketing integrations on higher tiers, detailed viewer-level analytics
  • Cons: most expensive entry-level paid tier of the three, Video Agent AI automation is a separate paid add-on, Teams/Enterprise pricing requires a sales conversation

ScreenPal

  • Pros: by far the cheapest per-seat cost, flat individual pricing instead of per-user SaaS billing, strong fit for educators and solo creators
  • Cons: less sophisticated AI features than Loom or Vidyard, team tier requires a 3-seat minimum, lighter on CRM/marketing integrations

Who It’s a Good Fit For

  • Choose Loom if: your team needs a fast, familiar way to replace short meetings with async video updates and wants AI-generated summaries without extra setup.
  • Choose Vidyard if: you’re in sales or marketing and want AI-avatar outreach videos with detailed per-viewer analytics tied into your CRM.
  • Choose ScreenPal if: you’re an individual creator, educator, or small team on a tight budget who mainly needs reliable screen recording and basic editing.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If your main need is actual video editing — multi-track timelines, color grading, motion graphics — rather than screen recording and sharing, look at a dedicated editor instead; see our Best Video Editing Software in 2026 comparison. And if you need live, synchronous video meetings rather than recorded async clips, none of these three tools replaces a proper video conferencing platform.

Bottom Line

These three tools now overlap less than their shared “screen recording” label suggests. Loom is the general-purpose async communication default, Vidyard is a sales/marketing AI-video platform wearing a screen recorder’s clothing, and ScreenPal is the budget-friendly recorder-and-editor for individuals and small teams. Pick based on the job, not just the price.

FAQ

Which of these has the best free plan?
Loom’s free Starter plan (25 videos per person, 5-minute recordings) and Vidyard’s free plan (15 AI videos, 5 recordings/month) are both usable for light, individual use. ScreenPal also offers a free tier, though with more limited editing features than its paid plans.

Do any of these include AI avatars?
Vidyard includes custom AI avatars starting on its free plan and expands avatar/automation features on paid tiers. Loom and ScreenPal focus on real-face/screen recording rather than synthetic avatars.

Is ScreenPal the same company as Screencast-O-Matic?
Yes — Screencast-O-Matic rebranded to ScreenPal. Some third-party pricing pages and reviews still reference the old name.

Which is cheapest for a 10-person team?
ScreenPal’s Team Business plan is the cheapest per-seat of the three at roughly $8/user/month. Loom Business runs $18/user/month, and Vidyard’s named Starter tier is priced per seat at $59–89/month, with its Teams tier (built for 5+ seats) requiring a custom quote.

Sources

Related reading: Best Video Editing Software in 2026 and Best Team Chat Apps for Work in 2026.

Posted in platform, software

Best Cloud Photo and Video Backup Apps for Families in 2026: Google Photos vs Apple iCloud vs Amazon Photos

Every family ends up with the same problem eventually: thousands of photos and videos spread across multiple phones, with no single backup that everyone in the household can see and contribute to. Google Photos, Apple iCloud+, and Amazon Photos all solve this differently — in how they price storage, how many people can share a plan, and how much they lean on a wider ecosystem. Here’s what each one’s official pricing and policy pages say in 2026.

At a Glance

SpecGoogle Photos (Google One)Apple iCloud+Amazon Photos
Free storage15 GB (shared across Gmail/Drive/Photos)5 GB5 GB photos + videos; unlimited full-res photos for Prime members
Cheapest paid tier100 GB for $1.99/mo50 GB for $0.99/mo100 GB for roughly $1.99/mo (Prime add-on pricing)
Mid-size family tier2 TB for $9.99/mo2 TB for $9.99/mo1 TB+ via Prime storage add-ons
Family sharingUp to 5 additional members share one planUp to 5 family members share one planPrime household sharing (varies by plan)
Best known forCross-platform access, generous free tier historicallyDeepest integration with iPhone/MacUnlimited full-resolution photo storage bundled into Prime

Short Verdict

If your family is already paying for Amazon Prime, Amazon Photos is close to a freebie: full-resolution photo storage is unlimited for Prime members, with only video eating into a small free video allowance. If your household is split between iPhones and Android phones, Google Photos remains the most cross-platform option and its 2 TB family-shareable plan is identically priced to Apple’s. If everyone in the house is on Apple devices already, iCloud+’s deep OS-level integration (automatic backup, Shared Photo Library, Family Sharing) makes it the path of least friction even though its entry tier offers less storage per dollar.

What Each One Is

Google Photos is Google’s photo and video library app, backed by Google One storage plans that also cover Gmail and Google Drive. Every Google account gets 15 GB free, shared across all three services, and paid Google One plans raise that shared quota.

Apple iCloud+ is Apple’s paid storage tier on top of the free 5 GB every Apple ID receives. It covers photo/video backup through the Photos app, plus device backups, Mail, and other iCloud-synced data, and includes privacy features like Private Relay and Hide My Email on top of storage.

Amazon Photos is bundled into every Amazon Prime membership, and its headline feature is unlimited full-resolution photo storage for Prime members — a benefit neither Google nor Apple offers at any price. Video storage, however, is capped unless you buy additional storage.

Pricing Breakdown

PlanMonthly priceStorageFamily sharing
Google One Basic$1.99100 GBUp to 5 members
Google One Standard$2.99200 GBUp to 5 members
Google One Premium$9.992 TBUp to 5 members
Google One (higher tiers)$99.99–$299.9910 TB–30 TBUp to 5 members
iCloud+ 50 GB$0.9950 GBUp to 5 family members
iCloud+ 200 GB$2.99200 GBUp to 5 family members
iCloud+ 2 TB$9.992 TBUp to 5 family members
iCloud+ 6 TB$29.996 TBUp to 5 family members
iCloud+ 12 TB$59.9912 TBUp to 5 family members
Amazon Photos (Prime)Included with PrimeUnlimited full-res photos, 5 GB videoAmazon Household sharing

A note on the numbers: Apple’s and Google’s tiers above are confirmed directly from Apple’s and Google’s own support/help documentation. Amazon’s exact paid add-on storage tiers for Amazon Photos beyond the Prime-included allowance were not consistently documented on a single current official page at the time of writing — if you need more than the Prime-included photo/video allowance, check your Amazon account’s storage settings directly for current add-on pricing rather than relying on third-party estimates.

Sharing and Privacy

Both Google One and iCloud+ let a paying member share their storage plan with up to five additional family members, with each person’s own files generally still counted against their own device’s local account first. Apple’s ecosystem adds a “Shared Photo Library” feature specifically for co-managing one combined family photo library across multiple Apple IDs, separate from basic storage sharing. Amazon’s model is different: Prime’s unlimited full-resolution photo benefit applies per Prime member, and Amazon Household lets eligible benefits be shared between two adults, but it isn’t the same five-person family split that Google and Apple offer.

On privacy, all three publish policies stating photos are stored encrypted in transit and at rest, and none of the three claims to use your personal photo library to train generative AI models without consent in their current consumer terms — but policy language and specific opt-in/opt-out AI-training toggles change often enough that it’s worth checking each provider’s current privacy settings directly inside your account rather than assuming last year’s policy still applies.

Pros and Cons

Google Photos / Google One

  • Pros: works identically on iPhone and Android, storage doubles as Gmail/Drive space, highest tiers scale up to 30 TB
  • Cons: 15 GB free tier is shared across three services so it fills up fast, no unlimited free tier anymore for any photo type

Apple iCloud+

  • Pros: cheapest entry tier (50 GB for under $1/mo), deep OS integration, Shared Photo Library for genuinely co-owned family albums
  • Cons: 5 GB free tier is the smallest of the three, best experience is Apple-device-only

Amazon Photos

  • Pros: unlimited full-resolution photo storage bundled free with Prime, no separate subscription needed if you already pay for Prime
  • Cons: video storage is capped unless you pay extra, less polished album/editing tools than Google Photos or Apple Photos, family sharing model is less generous than Google’s or Apple’s five-person split

Who It’s a Good Fit For

  • Choose Google Photos if: your family uses a mix of Android and iOS devices and you want one backup that works the same everywhere.
  • Choose iCloud+ if: your household is all-Apple and you want backups, device storage, and a genuinely shared family library handled automatically in the background.
  • Choose Amazon Photos if: you already pay for Prime and mainly need unlimited photo backup rather than video-heavy storage.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Families who shoot a lot of 4K video and need generous video storage without hitting a cap quickly may find all three services’ video allowances tight at the entry tiers — budget for at least the 2 TB tier on Google or Apple if video is a big part of your library. If you want one unified backup for photos, documents, and general files rather than a photos-specific product, a general cloud storage comparison may be more useful — see our Dropbox vs Google Drive vs OneDrive comparison.

Bottom Line

Google Photos and iCloud+ are priced almost identically at every comparable storage tier in 2026 ($9.99/mo for 2 TB on both), so the real decision is ecosystem fit rather than price. Amazon Photos is the outlier: if you’re already a Prime member, its unlimited full-resolution photo storage is effectively free and hard to beat on pure photo-backup value, even if its video allowance and sharing model are more limited.

FAQ

Is Amazon Photos really unlimited for free?
Full-resolution photo storage is unlimited for Prime members at no extra cost beyond the Prime subscription itself. Video storage is capped at a small free allowance (5 GB) and requires additional paid storage beyond that.

Can my whole family share one storage plan?
Yes, on Google One and iCloud+ — both let the paying subscriber share their storage plan with up to five additional family members. Amazon’s sharing model works through Amazon Household rather than the same five-person storage split.

Which is cheapest for a typical family’s 2 TB of photos and videos?
Google One and iCloud+ both charge $9.99/month for 2 TB, so they’re tied on headline price at that tier. The deciding factor is usually which ecosystem (Android/Google vs. Apple) your family’s devices already live in.

Do these services use my photos to train AI?
Check each provider’s current privacy settings directly, since AI-training opt-in/opt-out policies for photo libraries have changed across the industry and specific terms can shift. None of the three currently states in its consumer terms that personal photo libraries are used for AI training without user control, but confirm current settings in your own account.

Sources

Related reading: Dropbox vs Google Drive vs OneDrive: Best Cloud File Storage and Sharing in 2026.

Posted in platform

Best Team Chat Apps for Work in 2026: Slack vs Microsoft Teams vs Discord

Slack, Microsoft Teams, and Discord all get lumped into “team chat” conversations, but they solve a narrower problem than the video-meeting tools that often get compared alongside them. This article is specifically about day-to-day text chat — channels, threads, search, and app integrations — not video conferencing. If you’re trying to pick a meeting platform instead, our Google Meet vs Microsoft Teams vs Zoom comparison covers that separately. Every price and limit below was pulled directly from each vendor’s own pricing or product pages as of November 2026.

At a Glance

ToolEntry paid priceFree planBest for
SlackPro: $7.25/user/mo billed annually ($8.75 monthly)Yes — unlimited users, but message history capped at 90 days and apps capped at 10Teams that want polished channels, search, and the deepest app ecosystem
Microsoft TeamsEssentials: $4/user/mo billed annuallyYes — a free consumer/small-business tier exists; group meetings run free up to 60 minutes and 1:1 calls up to 30 hours, with 100 meeting participants and 5 GB storage per user. Microsoft’s own pages don’t publish a chat-history cap for this tier.Companies already on Microsoft 365 that want chat bundled with meetings and Office apps
DiscordNitro Basic: $2.99/mo (optional — chat itself is free)Yes — core text and voice chat is free with no seat limit; Discord’s own pricing pages don’t publish a message-history cap the way Slack doesCommunities and informal teams that want always-free, unlimited-history chat with voice channels built in

Short Verdict

Slack is still the most polished dedicated business chat tool, but its free plan’s 90-day message-history cutoff is the single biggest limitation among the three. Microsoft Teams makes the most sense if you’re already paying for Microsoft 365, since chat, file sharing, and search come bundled rather than priced separately. Discord is the odd one out — built for communities and gaming, not enterprises — but its free tier doesn’t impose Slack’s history cap, and for small, informal, or dev-adjacent teams that don’t need admin controls or compliance features, it’s a genuinely usable (and free) alternative.

What It Is

Slack is a channel-based business messaging app owned by Salesforce, built around organizing conversations by topic (channels), threading replies so discussions don’t bury the main channel, and a large third-party app directory. Microsoft Teams is Microsoft’s chat-and-collaboration hub, bundled into Microsoft 365 alongside Outlook, Word, and Excel, combining persistent chat with its own channels and integrated Office file collaboration. Discord started as a gaming-community chat app and has since picked up genuine workplace use among startups, open-source projects, and remote teams, offering text channels, threads, and voice channels (always-on voice rooms, not scheduled meetings) in the same server.

Pricing Breakdown

PlanPriceMessage historyKey chat features
Slack Free$090 daysChannels, search, up to 10 app integrations, 1:1 huddles, 1 workspace
Slack Pro$7.25/user/mo annual ($8.75 monthly)UnlimitedUnlimited apps, group huddles, Slack Connect, Canvases, Lists, AI thread/channel summaries
Slack Business+$15/user/mo annual ($18 monthly)UnlimitedAdds Slackbot AI daily recaps, file summaries, AI search, AI translations, AI workflow generation, and Slack CRM features
Slack Enterprise+Custom (contact sales)UnlimitedAdds enterprise search and frontline-teams add-on
Teams (free)$0Not published by Microsoft for this tierChat via email/phone, file sharing, tasks, polls, 5 GB storage/user
Teams Essentials$4/user/mo annualNot published as a separate cap on this tierUnlimited chat, guest access, 300-participant meetings, 10 GB storage/user, English-only live captions
Microsoft 365 Business Basic$7/user/mo ($5.40 without Teams)Same chat as above1 TB storage/user, 250+ integrated business apps, 30+ language live captions
Business Standard w/ Copilot$23.50/user/mo ($20.30 without Teams)Same chat as aboveBundles Microsoft 365 Copilot across Teams, Word, Excel, and Outlook
Discord (free)$0Not capped on the pages Discord publishesText channels, threads, voice channels, bot/app integrations via Discord’s app directory, basic emoji and stickers
Discord Nitro Basic$2.99/moUnaffected — Nitro changes perks, not history50 MB file uploads, 2 Server Boosts, custom emoji/stickers/soundboard, messages up to 4,000 characters
Discord Nitro$9.99/moUnaffected1 GB file uploads, HD video streaming, custom profiles, all Basic perks

One flag worth calling out: Microsoft’s own Teams pricing and comparison pages don’t state an explicit chat/message-history retention limit for the free or Essentials tiers the way Slack does for its Free plan (90 days). We’re noting that gap rather than guessing at a number. Similarly, Discord’s Nitro and pricing pages don’t publish a standalone price for purchasing a single Server Boost outside of a Nitro subscription (a Nitro subscription simply includes 2 Boosts), so we’re leaving that figure out rather than citing an unverified third-party estimate.

Pros

Slack

  • Cleanest channel/thread organization of the three for structured, topic-based conversations
  • Largest and most mature third-party app directory (2,600+ apps on paid plans)
  • AI features (summaries, daily recaps, search) are built into Business+ rather than sold as a separate add-on

Microsoft Teams

  • Cheapest paid entry point of the three ($4/user/month for Essentials)
  • Deep native integration with Outlook, Word, Excel, and SharePoint if you’re already on Microsoft 365
  • Highest meeting participant cap (300) bundled in at the entry paid tier

Discord

  • Core chat (channels, threads, voice channels) is entirely free with no seat limit
  • No published 90-day history cutoff the way Slack’s free plan has
  • Built-in voice channels work as always-available drop-in rooms, which neither Slack nor Teams chat plans offer natively

Cons

Slack

  • Free plan’s 90-day message history and 10-app cap are the tightest limits of any free tier compared here
  • Per-seat pricing climbs quickly once you need Business+ for AI and compliance features

Microsoft Teams

  • Pricing structure is the most layered of the three — Essentials, Business Basic, and Business Standard each gate different storage, caption, and AI capabilities
  • Copilot AI is an add-on ($18/user/month) or bundled only at the pricier $23.50/user/month Business Standard tier, not included at the entry price
  • Free and Essentials tiers don’t publish a clear chat-history retention policy, which makes it harder to plan around than Slack’s stated 90 days

Discord

  • No official admin/compliance tooling comparable to Slack’s or Teams’ enterprise tiers
  • Nitro perks are aimed at individual users (profiles, emoji, boosts), not team productivity features like app integrations or AI assistants
  • Free-tier file upload size is well below both Nitro tiers (50 MB on Nitro Basic, 1 GB on Nitro), and Discord’s own pages don’t state the free-tier figure

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Slack fits teams that live in channels and threads all day and want a mature app ecosystem — marketing, product, and cross-functional teams that juggle a lot of tools tend to get the most out of it, especially once Business+ unlocks AI recaps and search. Microsoft Teams fits organizations already paying for Microsoft 365, where chat, file storage, and Office apps sharing one login and one bill genuinely saves money and admin overhead. Discord fits small teams, open-source projects, creator businesses, and dev-adjacent groups that want free, unlimited-history chat with built-in voice channels and don’t need formal compliance or enterprise admin controls.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Skip Slack’s free plan if you need to search further back than 90 days of history without paying — that cap is firm. Skip Microsoft Teams if you’re not on Microsoft 365 and don’t want Office apps bundled into your chat bill; the standalone value proposition is weaker outside that ecosystem. Skip Discord if you need SSO, audit logs, data-loss prevention, or any formal compliance certification — none of that is part of its consumer-facing pricing pages, and it’s not built for that use case.

Bottom Line

There’s no universal winner, because these three tools solve the “team chat” problem for different kinds of teams. Slack remains the most purpose-built business chat tool, with the caveat that its free tier’s 90-day history cap is a real constraint. Microsoft Teams is the pragmatic default if you already pay for Microsoft 365, since the chat layer is effectively bundled rather than an added cost. Discord is the free, no-compromise-on-history option for smaller or less formal teams willing to trade enterprise admin tooling for zero cost and built-in voice channels. Match the tool to whichever ecosystem — Salesforce/Slack, Microsoft 365, or neither — your team is already closest to.

FAQ

Which of the three has the longest free message history?

Slack explicitly caps its Free plan at 90 days of searchable message history. Microsoft Teams and Discord don’t publish an equivalent cap on their own pricing or product pages for their free tiers, so Discord in particular is commonly used as a free, effectively unlimited-history chat tool — but neither vendor states a guaranteed retention period in writing the way Slack does.

Is this about video calls too?

No — this comparison is specifically about text chat features: channels, threads, search, and integrations. All three tools also offer video calling, but we cover video-meeting platforms separately in our Google Meet vs Microsoft Teams vs Zoom comparison.

Does Slack or Teams include AI chat features for free?

Slack’s Free plan includes only basic AI features like Slackbot and AI search per its pricing page; the fuller set — daily recaps, file summaries, AI translations, and AI workflow generation — requires Business+ at $15/user/month (annual). Microsoft’s Copilot for Teams is either a $18/user/month add-on or bundled only into the pricier $23.50/user/month Business Standard plan — it isn’t included at the free or Essentials tiers.

What does Discord charge for, if chat itself is free?

Discord charges for Nitro ($2.99/month for Nitro Basic, $9.99/month for full Nitro), which unlocks personal perks like larger file uploads (50 MB and 1 GB respectively), custom emoji and profiles, HD streaming, and Server Boosts that unlock perks for an entire server. Core text and voice chat for any server remains free regardless of Nitro.

Which tool is cheapest for a small team that needs more than the free plan?

Microsoft Teams Essentials, at $4/user/month billed annually, is the cheapest paid entry point among the three. Slack Pro starts at $7.25/user/month billed annually. Discord has no required per-seat paid tier at all — Nitro is optional and purchased per individual, not per team.

Sources

Posted in platform

Best Live Chat Software for Websites in 2026: Intercom vs Drift vs Tidio

If you shopped for live chat software any time before 2024, “Intercom vs. Drift vs. Tidio” was a straightforward three-way comparison. It isn’t anymore. One of those three names has been acquired, folded into a different product category, and is no longer something you can sign up for and see a price on. We checked all three vendors’ own current pages before writing a word of this, and the pricing picture has shifted more than most comparison posts online are letting on.

At a Glance

ToolStarting PriceFree PlanAI ChatbotBest For
Intercom$19/seat/mo (promo rate; $29 standard) + Fin AI from $0.99 per resolutionNo free plan — trial onlyFin AI Agent, ~76% average resolution rate across 12,000+ customersSupport/sales teams that want one platform for chat, helpdesk, and AI
Tidio$0/mo (Free plan)Yes — 50 conversations/mo, 10 seats, 50 lifetime free Lyro AI chatsLyro AI, vendor-claimed ~75% average resolution rateSmall businesses, Shopify and WordPress stores on a budget
Drift (now under Salesloft, “1mind”-powered)Not publicly listed — sales quote onlyNo1mind-powered conversational AI (replaced Drift’s original bot)Sales teams already bought into Salesloft’s revenue platform

Short Verdict

For most businesses shopping for website live chat in 2026, this is really a two-horse race between Intercom and Tidio, with Drift sitting in a different lane entirely. Intercom is the more complete, more expensive platform — a full AI-powered helpdesk with live chat as one piece of it. Tidio is the lighter, cheaper option built for small teams and ecommerce stores that want a working chat widget and an AI bot without a big monthly commitment. Drift, meanwhile, is no longer a self-serve live chat product you can compare on price at all; it was acquired by Salesloft in February 2024 and has since been absorbed into Salesloft’s sales engagement platform, with its original chatbot replaced by a third-party AI called 1mind.

What It Is

Intercom is a customer communications platform built around a Messenger-style chat widget, a shared team inbox, and Fin, its AI agent. Fin now ships as both a built-in feature of Intercom and a semi-independent product at fin.ai, where Intercom states it averages a 76% resolution rate across more than 12,000 customers and can work across chat, email, voice, social, and Slack — not just the website widget. Fin also plugs into helpdesks beyond Intercom’s own, including Salesforce, Zendesk, HubSpot, and Freshdesk.

Tidio is a live chat and helpdesk tool aimed squarely at small and mid-sized businesses, with Lyro, its AI chatbot, as an add-on or bundled quota depending on plan. Tidio’s own pricing page lists integrations with Shopify, WordPress, Messenger, Instagram, WhatsApp, HubSpot, Salesforce, Zendesk, Pipedrive, Microsoft Dynamics, and Zapier, which covers most of what a small ecommerce or services business would need to connect chat to a CRM or storefront.

Drift was originally built as a “conversational marketing” chatbot aimed at qualifying website visitors into sales pipeline. That product no longer exists as an independent, publicly priced tool. Salesloft’s own newsroom confirms it acquired Drift in February 2024, and Salesloft’s current site states plainly: “We’ve transitioned from Drift to 1mind,” meaning the chat widget on Salesloft’s platform is now powered by a different AI vendor, with Drift reduced to a legacy login link. Neither drift.com/pricing nor salesloft.com/pricing lists a price — both route to a “talk to sales” flow.

Pricing Breakdown

PlanPriceWhat You Get
Intercom Essential$19/seat/mo (promo; $29 standard rate)Fin AI add-on from $0.99/resolution, Messenger widget, shared inbox and ticketing, pre-built reports, public help center
Intercom Advanced$85/seat/moEverything in Essential, plus multiple team inboxes, workflow automation builder, round-robin assignment, private/multilingual help center, 20 free “Lite” seats
Intercom Expert$132/seat/moEverything in Advanced, plus SSO, HIPAA support, SLAs, multibrand messenger/help center, 50 free Lite seats
Intercom Fin AI Agent (standalone)From $0.99 per resolution, no seats requiredWorks on top of Intercom or other helpdesks (Salesforce, Zendesk, HubSpot, Freshdesk)
Tidio Free$0/mo50 conversations/mo, 10 seats, 50 lifetime free Lyro AI chats, live chat, ticketing, email management, basic analytics
Tidio Starter$24.17/mo100 conversations/mo, live visitor list, operating hours, basic analytics, 50 one-off Lyro conversations
Tidio GrowthFrom $49.17/moUp to 2,000 conversations/mo, advanced analytics, user permissions, automatic chat assignment, macros
Tidio PlusFrom $300/mo + usageCustom limits, dedicated success manager, departments, multiproject, custom branding
Tidio PremiumCustom quote3,000+ Lyro conversations, a guaranteed 50% Lyro resolution rate, SSO, pay-per-resolution billing
Drift / Salesloft (1mind-powered chat)Not publicly listed — quote-based onlyBundled into Salesloft’s broader revenue orchestration platform; no self-serve signup or published seat/usage pricing

Pros

Intercom

  • One platform covers live chat, a shared inbox, a public help center, and an AI agent, so you’re not stitching together separate tools
  • Fin’s 76% average resolution rate (per fin.ai) is a real, vendor-published number, not a guess, and it keeps climbing by about a point a month according to Intercom
  • Fin works across channels beyond the website widget — email, voice, social, and Slack — and connects to helpdesks you may already run, including Salesforce and Zendesk
  • Early-stage startups can apply for steep discounts (up to 93% off, per Intercom’s program)

Tidio

  • An actual usable free plan — 10 seats and 50 conversations a month, not a 7-day trial dressed up as “free”
  • Entry paid pricing (around $24–$49/mo) is a fraction of Intercom’s per-seat cost, which matters for small teams
  • Deep, out-of-the-box ecommerce integrations: Shopify, WooCommerce-adjacent tooling, WordPress, Messenger, and Instagram are all listed on Tidio’s own integrations page
  • Lyro AI is sold modularly, so you can add a small AI quota without upgrading your whole plan

Drift (Salesloft)

  • If you’re already a Salesloft customer, chat is now a native part of the same revenue workflow — buyer intent from a chat can route directly into a seller’s prioritized task list
  • Backed by a larger, well-funded sales engagement company rather than a standalone chat startup

Cons

Intercom

  • No free plan at all — you’re committing to a paid seat before you’ve tested it beyond a trial
  • Fin’s $0.99-per-resolution usage fee stacks on top of seat pricing, so costs can climb fast for high-chat-volume businesses
  • Jumping from Essential ($19–$29/seat) to Advanced ($85/seat) is a steep price cliff for features like multiple inboxes and automation that smaller competitors include much earlier

Tidio

  • The free plan’s 50 conversations a month runs out quickly for any site with real traffic
  • Lyro AI conversations beyond the free lifetime quota are billed separately, and that add-on pricing (from $32.50/mo for 50 chats) adds up on top of the base plan
  • Higher tiers (Plus at $300/mo+, Premium at custom pricing) jump well past what a small business budget usually expects from a “small business” chat tool

Drift (Salesloft)

  • You cannot see a price, sign up self-serve, or compare cost against Intercom or Tidio without talking to sales first
  • The product you’d be buying isn’t the Drift chatbot people compared for years — Salesloft confirms the AI underneath is now 1mind, not Drift’s original technology
  • It’s packaged as part of a broader sales engagement suite rather than sold as a standalone website live-chat tool, so it’s a poor fit if that’s literally all you need

Who It’s a Good Fit For / Who Should Look Elsewhere

Intercom fits support and sales teams that want AI chat resolution, a help center, and a helpdesk inbox under one roof and don’t mind paying per seat plus per-resolution for it. It’s a poor fit for a solo founder or very small team that just wants a chat widget on a marketing site without a recurring per-agent bill.

Tidio fits small businesses, agencies, and ecommerce stores (especially Shopify and WordPress sites) that want live chat and a modest AI bot without committing real budget up front. It’s a poor fit for larger support operations that will blow past the conversation caps every month and end up paying nearly Intercom-level prices for Tidio’s top tiers anyway.

Drift/Salesloft only makes sense if you’re already evaluating or using Salesloft’s broader sales engagement platform and want chat-driven lead routing as part of that. It should be ruled out immediately by anyone shopping specifically for an affordable, self-serve website live chat tool — that’s simply not what’s being sold anymore.

Bottom Line

Pick Intercom if you want the most capable AI resolution and the most complete support stack and are prepared to pay per seat for it. Pick Tidio if you want live chat and a usable AI bot on a tight budget, especially for an ecommerce or WordPress site. Don’t go into this comparison expecting to put Drift on the same shortlist as a self-serve live chat purchase — it’s now a feature of Salesloft’s sales platform, sold through a sales conversation, not a pricing page. If integrations and automating the handoff between chat and your other apps matter to you, it’s worth also reading our comparison of Zapier, Make, and n8n, since all three live chat tools here can be wired into those platforms for custom workflows.

FAQ

Does Intercom have a free plan?
No. Intercom’s pricing page lists paid seats starting at $19/mo under a current promotional rate (standard rate $29/mo), plus a usage-based Fin AI fee from $0.99 per resolution. There’s a free trial, but no permanent free tier.

Is Tidio’s free plan actually usable?
Yes, within limits. Tidio’s official pricing page lists 50 conversations a month and 10 seats on the Free plan, plus 50 lifetime-free Lyro AI conversations. It’s enough to test the product or run a very low-traffic site, but most growing businesses outgrow it quickly.

What actually happened to Drift?
Salesloft acquired Drift in February 2024, confirmed on both companies’ own press releases. Salesloft has since moved Drift’s chat capability onto a different AI engine, stating on its own site that it has “transitioned from Drift to 1mind.” Drift is no longer available as a standalone, self-serve, publicly priced product.

How accurate are the AI resolution rate claims?
They’re vendor-reported, not independently audited. Intercom’s Fin page (fin.ai) states a 76% average resolution rate across 12,000+ customers, with some customers above 85%. Tidio’s Lyro page claims a 75% average. Treat both as marketing figures that will vary a lot based on your own content and conversation volume, and verify against your own data once you’re live.

Which tool has the best CRM integration?
Intercom’s Fin connects directly to Salesforce, Zendesk, HubSpot, and Freshdesk in addition to Intercom’s own helpdesk. Tidio’s integrations page lists Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, and Microsoft Dynamics alongside ecommerce tools like Shopify and WordPress. Drift/Salesloft is built to sync chat data into Salesloft’s own CRM-adjacent sales workflow rather than acting as a general-purpose chat-to-CRM connector.

Sources

Posted in platform, software

Google Workspace vs Microsoft 365: Which Productivity Suite Is Right for Your Business in 2026

Google Workspace and Microsoft 365 are the two suites almost every small and mid-size business ends up choosing between for email, documents, storage, and meetings. Both have reshaped their lineups around built-in AI in 2026 – but they’ve gone about it very differently, and that difference shows up directly in the price you pay per seat. Here’s how the current plans, storage, and AI inclusion actually compare, based on each vendor’s own pricing pages.

At a Glance

CategoryGoogle WorkspaceMicrosoft 365 Business
Entry price (annual commitment)$7/user/mo (Business Starter)$7.00/user/mo (Business Basic, with Teams)
Entry-tier storage30 GB pooled per user1 TB per user + 100 GB mailbox
Built-in AI assistantGemini, included on every tier (limited on Starter)Copilot, bundled into specific “with Copilot” SKUs at a higher price
Top business tierBusiness Plus – $22/user/mo, 5 TBBusiness Premium with Copilot – $32/user/mo, 1 TB + 1.5 TB archive mailbox
Best forTeams that want AI and generous storage bundled in cheaplyTeams already standardized on Windows, Outlook, and Microsoft security tooling

Short Verdict

If your team is AI-curious and storage-hungry on a budget, Google Workspace gives you more for less – Gemini is included at every tier, and even the mid-tier Business Standard plan jumps to 2 TB of pooled storage per user. Microsoft 365 is the better fit if you’re already locked into Outlook, Teams, and Windows device management, and you’re willing to pay a premium to bundle Copilot in – but Copilot’s pricing is layered and easy to misread, so budget carefully before you commit.

What It Is

Google Workspace bundles Gmail, Calendar, Drive, Docs/Sheets/Slides, Meet, and Chat under one admin console, with Gemini woven into the apps rather than sold as a separate product. Microsoft 365 bundles Outlook, OneDrive, Word/Excel/PowerPoint, Teams, and Exchange-hosted email, with Copilot available either bundled into specific SKUs or as an add-on for other tiers. Both suites pool storage per user, both offer admin and security controls scaled to plan tier, and both are sold on monthly or annual-commitment billing (annual commitment is cheaper per seat in both cases).

Pricing Breakdown

PlanPrice per user/mo (annual commitment)Price per user/mo (flexible/monthly)Storage
Google Workspace Business Starter$7.00$8.4030 GB pooled
Google Workspace Business Standard$14.00$16.802 TB pooled, full Gemini
Google Workspace Business Plus$22.00$26.405 TB pooled, full Gemini
Google Workspace EnterpriseContact salesContact sales5 TB+, expandable
Microsoft 365 Business Basic$7.00 (with Teams) / $5.40 (no Teams)Higher month-to-month rate applies1 TB + 100 GB mailbox, 50 GB archive
Microsoft 365 Business Standard with Copilot$23.50 (with Teams) / $20.30 (no Teams)Higher month-to-month rate applies1 TB + 100 GB mailbox
Microsoft 365 Business Premium with Copilot$32.00 (with Teams) / $28.80 (no Teams)Higher month-to-month rate applies1 TB + 1.5 TB archive mailbox

One pricing quirk worth flagging: Microsoft currently runs a promotion dropping its standalone Copilot add-on from $21 to $18 per user/month between July and December 2026 for existing eligible customers on other plans – that’s separate from the “with Copilot” bundled SKUs above, and it’s worth confirming which path applies before you buy, since Microsoft’s packaging around Copilot has changed more than once in the last two years.

Pros

  • Google Workspace: Gemini is included rather than a paid add-on from Business Standard up; storage jumps are generous (2 TB, then 5 TB); simpler, flatter pricing with no separate AI SKU to track.
  • Microsoft 365: Deeper enterprise security and compliance tooling even at the Business tier; tightest fit for organizations already standardized on Windows, Active Directory/Entra ID, and Outlook; Teams is a stronger fit for large, structured meetings and webinars.

Cons

  • Google Workspace: Business Starter’s 30 GB pooled storage is thin for teams that share large files; fewer enterprise-grade compliance add-ons than Microsoft at equivalent price points.
  • Microsoft 365: Copilot pricing and packaging is genuinely confusing – bundled-in-SKU vs. stand-alone add-on vs. promotional pricing can all apply differently depending on your existing plan; entry-tier Business Basic lacks the desktop versions of Word/Excel/PowerPoint (web and mobile only).

Who It’s a Good Fit For / Who Should Look Elsewhere

Good fit for Google Workspace: startups and small teams that want AI assistance included without an extra line item, teams that collaborate primarily in-browser, and anyone prioritizing cheap, generous storage. Good fit for Microsoft 365: businesses already running Windows/Active Directory, teams that need desktop Office apps and deep Exchange/Outlook features, and organizations with compliance requirements Microsoft’s security stack already satisfies. Look elsewhere if: you need only a handful of the apps in either bundle – in that case, standalone tools (a dedicated video app, a dedicated file-sharing service) can cost less than a full suite seat.

Bottom Line

Dollar for dollar, Google Workspace currently bundles more storage and AI into its stated price than Microsoft 365 does – but Microsoft’s tooling is harder to replace once an organization has built its identity and security stack around it. For a new team choosing from scratch with no prior lock-in, Google Workspace’s simpler, AI-inclusive pricing is the easier sell. For a team already standardized on Windows and Outlook, Microsoft 365 Business Premium is still the more defensible choice despite the higher price per seat.

FAQ

Is Gemini really included free with Google Workspace?
Yes, on Business Standard and above Gemini is fully included in the subscription price with no separate add-on; Business Starter gets limited Gemini access.

Is Copilot included in Microsoft 365 Business plans?
Only in the specific “with Copilot” SKUs of Business Standard and Business Premium shown above. Other Microsoft 365 plans require Copilot as a separate paid add-on.

Which suite gives more storage per user?
Google Workspace, once you’re past the entry tier – Business Standard jumps to 2 TB pooled per user versus Microsoft 365’s 1 TB across its Business plans.

Can a company run both suites at once?
Yes, and some do during migrations or for specific teams, but running both long-term doubles licensing cost and complicates admin and identity management, so most businesses standardize on one.

Which is cheaper for a 10-person team?
On entry tiers they’re close ($700/mo for Google Business Starter vs. $700/mo for Microsoft Business Basic with Teams, both annual commitment). The gap widens at the mid-tier, where Google Business Standard ($1,400/mo) undercuts Microsoft Business Standard with Copilot ($2,350/mo) because Microsoft’s mid-tier price already has Copilot built in.

Sources

Posted in platform, software

Best Meeting Scheduling Apps in 2026: Calendly vs Cal.com vs SavvyCal

Scheduling links have quietly replaced “what time works for you?” email threads for most teams. Calendly is still the household name, Cal.com pitches itself as the open, customizable alternative, and SavvyCal has built a loyal following among people who find the whole category a little impersonal. Here’s how the three actually compare on price and features as of late 2026.

At a Glance

ToolStarting paid priceFree planSelf-hosted optionBest for
Calendly$10/seat/mo (Standard)Yes — 1 event type, 1 calendarNoSales and CS teams needing routing and CRM sync
Cal.com$12/user/mo billed yearly (Teams)Yes — unlimited event types, 1 userYes (open-source, self-hosted or Docker)Developers and teams who want control over data and code
SavvyCal$12/user/mo (Basic), $10 billed yearlyLimited — can’t take bookings without a paid planNoPeople who want a more personal, overlay-style booking page

Short Verdict

Calendly remains the safest default for sales and customer-facing teams because of its routing forms, Salesforce/HubSpot integrations, and sheer ubiquity — people already know how to use it. Cal.com is the best pick if you want an actually usable free plan or the option to self-host and customize the booking flow in code. SavvyCal is worth the premium if you care about the booking experience itself: its signature feature lets you overlay your availability on top of the other person’s calendar link, which Calendly and Cal.com don’t offer.

What Each Tool Is

Calendly is the market-leading scheduling platform, built for individuals up through enterprise sales orgs. Its strength is breadth: routing forms that qualify a lead before showing them a calendar, round-robin distribution across a team, and native integrations with HubSpot, Marketo, Salesforce, and Microsoft Dynamics depending on plan tier.

Cal.com is an open-source scheduling platform available as a hosted cloud product or self-hosted via Docker from its GitHub repository. Its free plan is unusually generous — unlimited event types and calendar connections for one user — and paid tiers add team scheduling, routing forms, and enterprise compliance certifications (SOC 2, HIPAA, ISO 27001) on the Organizations tier.

SavvyCal focuses on the booking experience rather than sales-pipeline features. Its core differentiator, “overlay,” lets you send a link that shows your own availability directly on top of the recipient’s calendar when you both use SavvyCal-compatible calendars, making back-and-forth scheduling feel less transactional.

Pricing Breakdown

PlanPriceKey limits/features
Calendly Free$01 event type, 1 calendar connection, unlimited one-on-one meetings
Calendly Standard$10/seat/moUnlimited event types, 6 calendar connections, HubSpot/Mailchimp/Zapier integrations, Stripe/PayPal payments
Calendly Teams$16/seat/moRound-robin distribution, lead routing forms, Salesforce/Marketo/Pardot
Calendly EnterpriseFrom $15,000/yr, 50-seat minimumSSO/SAML, audit log, Microsoft Dynamics 365, data deletion API
Cal.com Free$01 user, unlimited event types/calendars, 100+ integrations, Stripe/PayPal
Cal.com Teams$12/user/mo billed yearlyShared availability, round-robin, routing forms, booking analytics, 14-day trial
Cal.com Organizations$28/user/mo billed yearlyUnlimited sub-teams, SAML SSO/SCIM, SOC 2/HIPAA/ISO 27001
SavvyCal Basic$12/user/mo ($10 billed yearly)Unlimited links, round robin/collective/group modes, API/webhooks, AI assistant (MCP)
SavvyCal Premium$20/user/mo ($17 billed yearly)Adds delegated access, custom domains, no SavvyCal branding, Stripe payments

Calendly’s page does not publish separate monthly-billed rates for Standard and Teams beyond the per-seat figures shown, and add-on pricing for its Notetaker and “Callie” AI assistant is not disclosed publicly. Cal.com’s $12 and $28 figures are the yearly-billed per-user rates; monthly-billed pricing isn’t listed separately on its pricing page. SavvyCal offers a 30-day money-back guarantee instead of a self-serve free trial, and requires every host on a team subscription to be on the same plan tier.

Pros and Cons

Calendly

  • Widest name recognition — recipients already trust the link
  • Strong CRM and marketing-automation integrations at the Teams/Enterprise tiers
  • Free plan is limited to one event type, which pushes most real use to paid tiers
  • Enterprise pricing requires a 50-seat minimum and a six-figure-adjacent annual commitment

Cal.com

  • The only one of the three with a genuinely usable free plan (unlimited event types for one user)
  • Self-hosting option appeals to privacy- and compliance-conscious teams
  • Open developer ecosystem with APIs, webhooks, and 100+ app integrations
  • Team and org tiers cost more per seat than Calendly’s equivalent tiers

SavvyCal

  • Overlay feature is a genuinely different (and more personal) booking experience
  • Includes API, webhooks, and AI assistant access even on its entry Basic plan
  • Free plan can’t actually take bookings, so it’s a demo tier, not a usable free product
  • Smaller integration ecosystem than Calendly or Cal.com

Who It’s a Good Fit For — and Who Should Look Elsewhere

Pick Calendly if you’re on a sales or customer success team that needs lead routing and deep CRM sync, and where the extra per-seat cost is justified by pipeline integrations. Pick Cal.com if you want the most generous free tier, need to self-host for compliance reasons, or want to customize the booking flow with code. Pick SavvyCal if you schedule a lot of external meetings one-on-one and want the process to feel less like filling out a form — but skip it if you need a free plan that can actually take bookings, or if you rely heavily on CRM integrations.

Bottom Line

There’s no universally “best” scheduling app here — the three have genuinely different priorities. Calendly sells breadth and brand recognition, Cal.com sells openness and a real free tier, and SavvyCal sells a better booking experience at a premium. Match the pick to what you actually need integrated, and don’t assume the biggest name is automatically the right one for a two-person team.

FAQ

Is Cal.com really free forever for one user?
Yes — its Free plan includes unlimited event types and calendar connections for a single user, with no stated usage limits, though team features require a paid plan.

Can I self-host Cal.com instead of paying monthly?
Yes, Cal.com is open-source and can be self-hosted via Docker using its public GitHub repository, which avoids per-seat fees but shifts hosting and maintenance to you.

Does SavvyCal have a usable free plan?
Not for taking real bookings. The free tier lets you connect calendars and set up links, but recipients can’t actually book through them without a paid plan — functionally a trial rather than a free product.

Which tool integrates best with Salesforce?
Calendly’s Teams and Enterprise tiers include direct Salesforce integration with lookup fields at the Enterprise level; Cal.com also lists Salesforce sync on its Free plan’s integration list. SavvyCal’s integration roster is smaller and doesn’t prominently feature Salesforce.

Sources

Posted in platform, software

Notion Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether Notion Plus Is Worth It Over the Free Plan in 2026

At a Glance

Best forIndividuals and teams who want one flexible workspace for notes, docs, wikis, and lightweight project tracking
Free planYes – unlimited pages/blocks for solo use; block limit applies once a workspace has 2+ members
Entry paid planPlus, $10 per member/month (billed monthly; Notion advertises up to 20% off with annual billing but does not publish the exact annual per-seat rate)
Top planBusiness, $20 per member/month; Enterprise is custom-priced
File upload limit5 MB per file on Free; 5 GB per file on Plus, Business, and Enterprise
Page history7 days (Free), 30 days (Plus), 90 days (Business), custom (Enterprise)
AI featuresLimited trial of Notion Agent on Free/Plus; full Notion Agent, AI Meeting Notes, and Enterprise Search (beta) on Business; Custom Agents are billed separately via Notion credits

Pricing and limits verified against Notion’s official pricing page as of late 2026; always check notion.com/pricing before buying, since SaaS pricing changes without much notice.

Short Verdict

Notion remains one of the most flexible workspace tools available, and for a single user its free plan is genuinely generous – unlimited pages and blocks, with no seat-based nag screens. The calculus changes the moment a second person joins the workspace: Free workspaces with 2+ members hit a block limit, and most of the features that make Notion useful for teams – version history beyond seven days, larger file uploads, and any serious AI assistance – sit behind the $10/month Plus plan or the $20/month Business plan. For a solo note-taker, stay on Free. For a small team that shares a wiki or project tracker, Plus is close to mandatory rather than optional.

What It Is

Notion is an all-in-one workspace that combines notes, documents, wikis, databases, and lightweight project management inside a single block-based editor. Instead of separate apps for docs, spreadsheets, and task boards, Notion lets you build all three from the same primitive – a “block” – and link them together. A page can embed a database that renders as a table, a kanban board, a calendar, or a gallery, all pulling from the same underlying data. That flexibility is Notion’s main selling point and also its main learning curve: it is closer to a construction kit than a ready-made app, so new users often spend their first week building templates rather than using them.

Over the past two years Notion has layered AI features on top of that base: a “Notion Agent” that can search and act across a workspace, AI-generated meeting notes, and “Custom Agents” that run on a separate credit-based pricing model ($10 per 1,000 Notion credits after a free trial). These sit on top of the core per-seat subscription rather than replacing it.

Pricing Breakdown

PlanPrice (per member/month)Who it’s forKey features added
Free$0IndividualsUnlimited blocks for solo use (block limit applies with 2+ members), 7-day page history, 5 MB file uploads, limited AI trial
Plus$10Small teamsUnlimited blocks for the whole team, 30-day page history, 5 GB file uploads, basic page analytics
Business$20Growing companies (Notion’s “Recommended” tier)Private teamspaces, SAML SSO, granular database permissions, full Notion Agent + AI Meeting Notes + Enterprise Search (beta), advanced page analytics, 90-day history
EnterpriseCustomLarge organizationsSCIM provisioning, audit log, domain management, admin content search, zero data retention with LLM providers, custom page history

Guests can be invited to specific pages at no extra cost on any plan; they only see what they’re explicitly given access to. Custom AI Agents run on a separate, usage-based credit system layered on top of whichever seat plan you’re on, so heavy AI automation use can add meaningfully to the per-seat price above.

Pros

  • Extremely flexible block-based editor that can replace docs, wikis, and simple project trackers in one tool
  • Free plan has no page or block limit for a solo user, which is rare among competitors
  • Databases with multiple views (table, board, calendar, gallery, timeline) from the same dataset
  • Guests can be added to specific pages for free, useful for freelancers and client collaboration
  • Large template ecosystem, both official and community-built

Cons

  • Block limit kicks in immediately for any workspace with 2 or more members on the Free plan
  • Meaningful AI features (full Notion Agent, Enterprise Search) are gated behind the $20/month Business plan
  • Steeper learning curve than purpose-built apps – building a usable system takes real setup time
  • Offline support and raw performance on very large databases lag behind dedicated note or database tools
  • Custom AI Agents use a separate credit-based charge on top of the seat price, which can make AI-heavy usage harder to budget for

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Solo users who want one place for notes, planning, and light databases will find the Free plan hard to beat. Small teams of 2–10 people who need a shared wiki, light project tracking, and don’t require enterprise security controls are well served by Plus. Companies that need SSO, granular permissions, or workspace-wide AI search should budget for Business.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Teams that mainly need structured task/sprint management with heavier automation (dependencies, time tracking, Gantt views out of the box) are often better served by a dedicated project-management tool. Teams that need robust offline access or handle very large databases may hit friction that a purpose-built database tool wouldn’t have. If AI automation is the primary goal rather than a nice-to-have, the separate credit-based pricing for Custom Agents is worth modeling carefully before committing.

Bottom Line

Notion earns its popularity: the free tier is one of the most usable in the category for individuals, and Plus at $10/month is a reasonable price for a small team that outgrows solo block limits. Business at $20/month is where the real AI and security features live, so teams evaluating Notion for AI-assisted search or SSO should budget at that tier rather than Plus. Shop the official pricing page directly, since Notion periodically adjusts limits and AI feature gating.

FAQ

Is Notion really free for personal use?
Yes – a single-user Notion workspace has no page or block limit on the Free plan. The block limit only applies once a workspace has two or more members.

Do I need Plus or Business to use Notion AI?
Free and Plus include only a limited trial of Notion Agent. The full Notion Agent, AI Meeting Notes, and Enterprise Search (beta) are Business-plan features.

Can I add external collaborators without paying for extra seats?
Yes. Guests can be invited to specific pages for free on any plan; they only see what they’ve been explicitly granted access to.

How much does annual billing save?
Notion’s pricing page advertises “save up to 20% with yearly” billing but does not publish the exact discounted per-seat rate on the page, so check the live checkout flow for the current annual price before committing.

Sources

Posted in Advertising, platform

Programmatic Advertising Platforms in 2026: The Trade Desk vs Google DV360 vs Amazon DSP

Programmatic buying runs most of the display, video, and streaming TV ad market now, and three demand-side platforms (DSPs) dominate serious budgets: The Trade Desk, Google’s DV360, and Amazon’s DSP. None of the three publish a price list or a minimum-spend number — that’s normal for enterprise DSPs, and we won’t invent figures that don’t exist. What we can tell you, from each company’s own materials, is how you actually get access, what inventory you’re buying, and who each platform is realistically built for.

At a Glance

PlatformPricing ModelSelf-Service OptionBest For
The Trade DeskNot published; negotiated per accountNo public signup — sales conversation required for every account; limited self-service now available through certified partners for SMBsAgency trading desks, enterprise brands, and holding-company media teams
Google DV360Not published; enterprise sales-ledExisting users sign in directly; new advertisers are routed to a sales contactAdvertisers already inside the Google Marketing Platform/ads ecosystem wanting tight YouTube and exchange integration
Amazon DSP (now under “Amazon Ads Agent”)Not published; no stated minimum spendYes — both self-service and managed-service options, open to sellers and non-sellers on AmazonAdvertisers wanting direct access to Amazon’s retail, streaming, and Twitch audiences without a large minimum commitment

Short Verdict

Amazon’s DSP (newly rebranded under “Amazon Ads Agent”) is the most accessible of the three for smaller and mid-size advertisers, since Amazon explicitly offers a self-service path with no stated minimum spend. The Trade Desk and DV360 are both effectively closed to advertisers without an existing agency relationship or a sales conversation — pick The Trade Desk for independence from the Google and Amazon ecosystems and the broadest open-web/CTV reach, and pick DV360 if you’re already standardized on Google’s ad stack and want deep YouTube integration.

What They Are

The Trade Desk describes itself as “the leading independent DSP built for data-driven marketers,” buying display, video, audio, digital out-of-home, and Connected TV inventory across hundreds of data and inventory partners, with its own “OpenPath” supply-path product aimed at cutting out resellers between advertisers and publishers. Independent reporting is consistent that there has never been a public self-serve signup: every account starts with a sales conversation, and the platform is built around agency trading desks (including staff certified through The Trade Desk’s own Edge Academy), enterprise brands, and holding companies. In 2025 the company launched a Partner Program that extends more self-service-style access to small and medium businesses, but only through certified service partners, not directly from The Trade Desk.

Google Display & Video 360 (DV360) is Google Marketing Platform’s enterprise DSP, positioned by Google as “end-to-end campaign management for enterprises in one tool” — covering media planning, creative, measurement, and bid automation, with native integration into Google Analytics 360. Its own marketing page routes existing users to a direct sign-in, while anyone without an account is routed to a sales contact rather than a public signup form. On inventory, DV360 gives advertisers access to YouTube (including Google Preferred and TrueView placements) and dozens of third-party ad exchanges.

Amazon’s DSP has just gone through a significant rebrand: at its “unBoxed” 2026 event, Amazon folded the DSP console and its ads console into a single AI-first platform called “Amazon Ads Agent,” with a new default campaign type called DVA (display, video, audio) and an AI-optimized variant, DVA+, rolling out from late October 2026. A toggle under “advanced settings” still exposes the “traditional DSP-type experience” for advertisers who want it. Per Amazon’s own product page, access is open to both sellers and non-sellers on Amazon, through either self-service or managed-service options, with no stated minimum spend — registration happens directly through an Amazon Ads account. Inventory spans Amazon’s own properties (Amazon.com, Prime Video, Twitch, Thursday Night Football, Fire TV) plus thousands of third-party publisher sites and apps, and now explicitly the open web as part of DVA+.

Access & Inventory Breakdown

PlatformHow You Get InInventory Access
The Trade DeskSales conversation for every account; SMB access only via certified Partner Program partners (e.g., Goodway Group)Open web display/video/audio, digital out-of-home, Connected TV, plus OpenPath supply-path deals
Google DV360Existing Google Marketing Platform users sign in directly; new advertisers go through Google salesYouTube (Preferred/Reserve/TrueView), dozens of third-party programmatic exchanges
Amazon Ads Agent / DVA(+) (formerly “Amazon DSP”)Self-service signup via Amazon Ads account, or managed service via an Amazon account executive; open to non-Amazon-sellers tooAmazon.com, Prime Video, Twitch, Fire TV, Thursday Night Football, thousands of third-party publishers, and the open web under DVA+

Pros and Cons

  • The Trade Desk — Pros: fully independent of any walled-garden retailer or publisher, deepest CTV/open-web reach, OpenPath aims to reduce supply-chain markup.
  • The Trade Desk — Cons: no public self-service path for most advertisers; realistically requires agency or partner access.
  • DV360 — Pros: deep YouTube integration, native tie-in with Google Analytics 360 and the broader Google Marketing Platform stack.
  • DV360 — Cons: positioned purely for enterprise; Google’s own page gives new prospects no path except contacting sales.
  • Amazon DSP/Ads Agent — Pros: genuine self-service option with no stated minimum spend; open to advertisers who don’t sell on Amazon; access to unique retail/streaming/Twitch audiences.
  • Amazon DSP/Ads Agent — Cons: mid-rebrand as of late 2026, so documentation, naming (“Amazon DSP” vs “DVA/DVA+”), and the exact scope of what’s AI-managed by default vs. manually controlled are actively shifting.

Who It’s a Good Fit For / Who Should Look Elsewhere

Choose The Trade Desk if you’re an agency or enterprise brand that needs independent, cross-publisher reach and already has (or can get) a direct sales relationship. Look elsewhere if you’re a smaller advertiser without agency representation and want to self-serve immediately.

Choose DV360 if your media stack is already built around Google (Analytics 360, Google Ads, YouTube) and you have an existing Google Marketing Platform relationship. Look elsewhere if you want a public self-service signup with no prior Google enterprise relationship.

Choose Amazon’s DSP/Ads Agent if you want to start programmatic buying without going through an agency gatekeeper, especially if Amazon’s retail, streaming, or Twitch audiences matter to your brand. Look elsewhere if you need the broadest possible independent, cross-retailer open-web reach that isn’t tied to Amazon’s own properties and data.

Bottom Line

None of these three DSPs will tell you a price upfront, and that’s by design — enterprise programmatic buying runs on negotiated, volume-based deals, not rate cards. The real differentiator in 2026 is access: Amazon is the only one of the three offering a straightforward, publicly described self-service path with no stated spend minimum, while The Trade Desk and DV360 both gate access behind a sales relationship (directly, through an agency, or through a certified partner). Choose based on which walled garden — or lack thereof — fits your inventory needs, not on price you won’t find published anywhere.

FAQ

Is there really no minimum spend for any of these DSPs?
None of the three publish one. Amazon’s own product page explicitly states advertisers set their own budgets with no stated DSP minimum; The Trade Desk and DV360 simply don’t publish a rate card or minimum at all — pricing and access are negotiated individually.

What happened to “Amazon DSP” as a name?
As of Amazon’s unBoxed 2026 event, the DSP console was merged with the Amazon Ads console into a unified platform called “Amazon Ads Agent,” with a new AI-driven campaign type (DVA/DVA+) replacing the old DSP-only workflow as the default — though a “traditional DSP-type experience” toggle still exists for advertisers who want manual control.

Can a small business realistically use The Trade Desk or DV360?
Only indirectly in most cases — through an agency that already has access, or, for The Trade Desk, through its newer certified-partner Partner Program aimed at SMBs. Neither offers a public self-service signup the way Amazon’s DSP does.

Which DSP gives access to the most inventory outside its own ecosystem?
The Trade Desk positions itself most explicitly around independent, cross-publisher open-web and CTV reach, since — unlike Google and Amazon — it doesn’t own a major walled-garden property itself.

Sources

Posted in platform, software

Best Mobile Task Management Apps in 2026: Todoist vs TickTick vs Things 3

Todoist, TickTick, and Things 3 represent three different philosophies for managing tasks on your phone: broad cross-platform flexibility, an all-in-one feature bundle, or a polished, Apple-only, one-time-purchase app. We checked current pricing directly on Todoist’s and TickTick’s official pricing pages, and confirmed Things 3’s prices on Apple’s own App Store listings.

At a Glance

ToolStarting PricePlatformsBest For
Todoist$0/mo (Beginner), $5/mo (Pro)iOS, Android, Mac, Windows, web, Apple Watch, Wear OSCross-platform users and teams wanting AI task capture
TickTick$0/mo (Free), $49.99/yr (Premium)iOS, Android, Mac, Windows, web, Apple Watch, Wear OSAll-in-one users who want built-in habit tracking and a Pomodoro timer
Things 3$9.99 (iPhone/Watch, one-time)Mac, iPhone, iPad, Apple Watch, Vision Pro onlyApple-only users who want a beautifully designed app with no subscription

Short Verdict

TickTick is the best overall pick for most people, because it bundles task management, habit tracking, and a Pomodoro-style focus timer into one cheap, truly cross-platform subscription. Todoist is the better choice if you want the most mature AI-assisted capture tools and the widest ecosystem of integrations. Things 3 is unmatched for design and is a one-time purchase rather than a subscription — but only if you’re fully inside the Apple ecosystem.

What They Are

Todoist

Todoist is a cross-platform to-do list app built around natural-language task entry, filters, and labels, with a newer AI layer (Task Assist, Email Assist, and “Ramble,” a voice-to-task feature) on its paid tiers. It’s designed to scale from a single person’s list up to shared team workspaces.

TickTick

TickTick is an all-in-one productivity app combining task lists, a calendar, native habit tracking, and a built-in Pomodoro/focus timer (called “Focus”) with white-noise options and session stats — features that are usually separate apps elsewhere.

Things 3

Things 3, by Cultured Code, is a GTD-inspired task manager available only on Apple platforms (Mac, iPhone, iPad, Apple Watch, and Vision Pro). It’s sold as separate one-time purchases per platform rather than a subscription, and is known for its natural-language Quick Entry and refined, minimal interface.

Pricing Breakdown

Tool / PlanPriceKey Limits / Features
Todoist — Beginner (Free)$0/mo5 personal projects, 3 filters, 5MB uploads, 1-week report history
Todoist — Pro$5/mo billed yearly ($60/yr) or $7/mo monthly300 projects, 150 filters, calendar layout, unlimited Ramble, Task/Email Assist AI
Todoist — Business$8/user/mo billed yearly ($96/yr) or $10/user/mo monthlyEverything in Pro plus shared workspace, team projects, roles/permissions
TickTick — Free$0/mo9 lists, 99 tasks/list, 5 habits, 5 countdowns, Kanban view
TickTick — Premium$49.99/yr (~$4.17/mo)299 lists, 999 tasks/list, 299 habits, 299 countdowns, multiple calendar views, task duration, Pomodoro/Focus timer
Things 3 — Mac$49.99 one-timeFull Mac app, no subscription
Things 3 — iPhone & Apple Watch$9.99 one-timeCombined iPhone/Watch purchase
Things 3 — iPad$19.99 one-timeSeparate purchase from the iPhone version

Pros and Cons

Todoist

  • Widest platform and integration coverage of the three (90+ integrations)
  • Most generous AI feature set for turning voice/rambling notes into tasks
  • Scales cleanly from solo use to team workspaces
  • No native habit tracker or focus timer built in
  • Free plan is noticeably limited (5 projects, 1-week history)
  • Full AI features require the Pro tier

TickTick

  • Built-in habit tracking and Pomodoro/focus timer — no extra app needed
  • Cheapest subscription of the two cross-platform options ($49.99/year)
  • Generous free tier (9 lists, 99 tasks each)
  • Less mature AI features than Todoist
  • Interface can feel busier than Todoist’s or Things’ minimalism
  • No published monthly billing option on the official upgrade page — annual only

Things 3

  • One-time purchase, no subscription, ever
  • Widely regarded as the best-designed task manager in the category
  • Excellent natural-language Quick Entry and keyboard shortcuts on Mac
  • Apple-only — no Windows, Android, or web version at all
  • No native habit tracking or focus timer
  • Three separate purchases (Mac, iPhone/Watch, iPad) add up to roughly $80 total

Who It’s a Good Fit For / Who Should Look Elsewhere

Todoist fits people and teams spread across multiple operating systems who want AI-assisted capture and deep integrations. Look elsewhere if you specifically want built-in habit tracking or a focus timer without add-ons.

TickTick fits anyone who wants tasks, habits, and focus sessions in a single cheap app, regardless of platform. Look elsewhere if you want the most polished, minimal interface or the deepest AI features.

Things 3 fits Apple-only users who value design and want to pay once instead of subscribing. Look elsewhere immediately if you use Windows or Android on any of your devices, or if you need team/shared-project features — Things 3 has neither.

Bottom Line

Choose Things 3 if you’re all-in on Apple hardware and want a gorgeous app you buy once. Choose Todoist if you need to work across different operating systems with teammates and want the strongest AI task-capture tools. Choose TickTick if you want the best overall value — tasks, habits, and a focus timer in one subscription that’s cheaper than either alternative’s paid tier.

FAQ

Is Things 3 a subscription?

No. Each platform version (Mac $49.99, iPhone/Apple Watch $9.99, iPad $19.99) is a one-time purchase confirmed on Apple’s official App Store listings, with no recurring fee.

Does Todoist have built-in habit tracking?

Not natively — Todoist is built around tasks, projects, and filters rather than habit streaks. TickTick is the one of these three with native habit tracking built in.

Can I use Things 3 on Windows or Android?

No. Things 3 is exclusive to Apple platforms — Mac, iPhone, iPad, Apple Watch, and Vision Pro — with no Windows, Android, or web version.

What does TickTick’s Premium plan cost per month?

TickTick’s official upgrade page lists only an annual price of $49.99/year, which works out to roughly $4.17/month; it doesn’t publish a separate month-to-month plan.

Which app is best for team task management?

Todoist, via its Business plan ($8/user/month billed yearly), is the only one of the three built for shared team workspaces with roles and permissions. Neither TickTick’s consumer tiers nor Things 3 offer equivalent team features.

Sources

Posted in platform, software

Best Email Clients for Power Users in 2026: Superhuman vs Spark vs Outlook

Power users who live in their inbox tend to gravitate to one of three tools: Superhuman, famous for speed and keyboard-driven triage; Spark, an AI-forward client built to run everywhere; or Outlook, the default for anyone already paying for Microsoft 365. We checked current pricing on each vendor’s own site, including Superhuman’s official help-center pricing article, to see what you actually get for the money in 2026.

At a Glance

ToolStarting PriceAI FeaturesBest For
Superhuman$30/mo (Starter)Superhuman AI triage; Business adds Auto Drafts, Ask AIHigh-volume email power users on Mac/mobile
Spark$0/mo (Free), $10/mo (Plus)Spark+AI assistant, AI Meeting Notes, Autopilot (Pro)AI-assisted email across every platform, including Windows
Outlook (via Microsoft 365)$9.99/mo (Personal, includes Copilot)Copilot chat and drafting built into the subscriptionMicrosoft 365 households and power users needing full platform coverage

Short Verdict

Superhuman is the best pick for dedicated email power users on Mac and mobile who want the fastest, most opinionated inbox-zero workflow and can justify its premium price. Outlook via Microsoft 365 is the practical default for anyone who needs a true Windows app and already pays for the Microsoft ecosystem. Spark is the best middle ground — solid AI features at a fraction of Superhuman’s cost, on every platform.

What They Are

Superhuman

Superhuman is a premium email client layered on top of Gmail or Outlook accounts, built around speed: instant load times, exhaustive keyboard shortcuts, and AI features for triage and drafting. It has native apps for Mac, iPhone, and Android, plus a Chrome extension for desktop browsers — but no dedicated native Windows app.

Spark

Spark Mail (by Readdle) is an AI-assisted email client designed to work consistently across Mac, Windows, iOS, and Android. Its Spark+AI features — summarization, AI Assistant, AI Meeting Notes, and (on Pro) Autopilot and Auto-Drafts — are available on Plus, Pro, and Premium tiers.

Outlook

Outlook is Microsoft’s email client, bundled into Microsoft 365 subscriptions alongside Word, Excel, and now Copilot AI. It runs natively on Windows, Mac, iOS, Android, and the web, making it the most platform-complete option of the three, and a free, more limited version is also available through Outlook.com.

Pricing Breakdown

Tool / PlanPriceNotes
Superhuman — Starter$30/mo or $300/yr ($25/mo equivalent)Most Superhuman AI features
Superhuman — Business$40/mo or $396/yr ($33/mo equivalent)Adds Auto Drafts, Ask AI, Custom Auto Labels, CRM integrations
Superhuman — EnterpriseCustom (contact sales)Adds SSO, advanced security, dedicated support
Spark — Free$0/moLimited AI preview, 5 lifetime AI Meeting Notes
Spark — Plus$10/mo or $8.25/mo annual ($99/yr)40 AI Meeting Notes/month, AI Assistant
Spark — Pro$20/mo or $16.58/mo annual ($199/yr)Unlimited AI Meeting Notes, Autopilot, Auto-Drafts
Outlook — Free (Outlook.com)$0/moBasic Outlook, limited/no Copilot
Outlook — Microsoft 365 Personal$9.99/mo or $99.99/yrFull desktop Outlook + Copilot included, 1 person
Outlook — Microsoft 365 Family$12.99/mo or $129.99/yrSame as Personal; Copilot usage limited to the subscription owner

Pros and Cons

Superhuman

  • Fastest, most refined keyboard-driven workflow of the three
  • AI triage and drafting feel purpose-built for high email volume
  • Works on top of existing Gmail/Outlook accounts
  • By far the most expensive option ($30-40/month per person)
  • No native Windows app — desktop access is via a Chrome extension
  • No free plan to try before buying

Spark

  • True cross-platform support, including Windows
  • Usable free tier, with paid AI starting at $10/month
  • AI Meeting Notes and Autopilot are distinctive, practical features
  • Less polished/fast than Superhuman for pure speed-focused workflows
  • Full AI feature set requires Pro ($20/month) for unlimited use
  • Team pricing is handled on a separate page, less transparent upfront

Outlook

  • Broadest platform support: Windows, Mac, iOS, Android, web
  • Copilot AI included in the Microsoft 365 price, not a separate add-on
  • Best value if you already pay for Microsoft 365 for Word/Excel/Teams
  • Not purpose-built for inbox-zero speed the way Superhuman is
  • Copilot usage limits apply even on paid plans
  • Family plan AI features are restricted to the subscription owner only

Who It’s a Good Fit For / Who Should Look Elsewhere

Superhuman fits Mac- and mobile-based professionals processing huge email volumes who treat inbox speed as a competitive advantage. Look elsewhere if you need a native Windows app or are price-sensitive.

Spark fits individuals and small teams who want solid AI email features on whatever device they use, including Windows, without Superhuman’s price tag. Look elsewhere if raw speed and the most refined power-user shortcuts are your top priority.

Outlook fits anyone already in the Microsoft 365 ecosystem, or who needs guaranteed parity across every device including Windows. Look elsewhere if you want an email client built from scratch around speed rather than a general productivity suite.

Bottom Line

Pick Superhuman if you’ll genuinely use its speed and can accept Mac/mobile-first limitations and a premium price. Pick Outlook if you’re already paying for Microsoft 365 and need full platform coverage. Pick Spark if you want meaningful AI assistance across every device at a fraction of Superhuman’s cost.

FAQ

Does Superhuman have a Windows app?

Not a native one. Superhuman’s official download page lists apps for Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android, plus a Chrome extension for desktop browsers — but no standalone Windows application.

Is Copilot included with Outlook, or is it a separate cost?

Copilot is bundled into Microsoft 365 Personal ($9.99/month) and Family ($12.99/month) plans at no extra charge, per Microsoft’s official pricing page, though usage limits apply.

Does Spark have a free plan?

Yes. Spark’s Free plan includes a limited preview of its AI features and 5 lifetime AI Meeting Notes; full AI access starts on the Plus plan at $10/month.

Is Superhuman worth the price over Gmail or Outlook alone?

It depends on email volume. For people processing dozens to hundreds of emails a day, the speed and AI triage can pay for themselves in time saved; casual users are unlikely to need a $30-40/month add-on layer.

Can I use Superhuman or Spark with my existing Gmail or Outlook account?

Yes, both are designed to connect to existing Gmail, Google Workspace, Outlook, or Microsoft 365 mailboxes rather than replacing your email provider.

Sources

Posted in platform, software

Dropbox vs Google Drive vs OneDrive: Best Cloud File Storage and Sharing in 2026

Every major cloud storage provider gives you a small amount of space for free and then tries to upsell you into its wider productivity ecosystem. The real differences between Dropbox, Google Drive, and OneDrive in 2026 show up in how storage is packaged, what counts as a “plan,” and how deeply each one is tied to its parent company’s office suite.

At a Glance

DropboxGoogle Drive / Google OneOneDrive / Microsoft 365
Free storage2GB15GB (shared across Gmail, Drive, Photos)5GB
Cheapest paid storagePlus: $9.99/mo for 2TBBasic: 100GB, ~$19.99/yr standard rateMicrosoft 365 Basic: $1.99/mo for 100GB
Standalone storage-only plan?YesYes (Google One)No — always bundled with a Microsoft 365 tier
Office suite includedNo (third-party integrations instead)Yes, Docs/Sheets/SlidesYes, Word/Excel/PowerPoint (on higher tiers)

Short Verdict

If you just want cheap bulk storage with no office suite attached, OneDrive’s $1.99/mo Microsoft 365 Basic tier for 100GB is hard to beat on price, though it’s technically a Microsoft 365 plan rather than a pure storage product. If you want storage bundled with the most capable free collaborative office suite, Google Drive (via Google Workspace or Google One) wins. If you want the most mature third-party integrations, sharing controls, and e-signature tools independent of any office suite, Dropbox is still the most flexible, business-focused option, at a higher starting price.

Dropbox Pricing

PlanStoragePriceNotes
Basic2GBFree—
Plus2TB$9.99/mo1 person, 30-day restore history, 50GB file transfers
Standard3TB+ pooled$15/user/mo180-day restore, 100GB transfers
Advanced15TB+ pooled (3+ people)$24/user/mo1-year restore, 100GB transfers
EnterpriseCustomCustom quote—

Google Drive / Google One Pricing

Every Google account comes with 15GB shared across Gmail, Drive, and Photos at no cost. Beyond that, Google One sells storage in tiers that Google has recently repackaged around its “Google AI” branding, and it has run promotional first-year pricing that reverts to a standard annual fee after 12 months. As of this research, the standard (non-promotional) annual pricing reported was roughly $19.99/year for a 100GB Basic plan and roughly $99.99/year for a 2TB Premium plan, with a higher “AI Pro” 2TB tier around $199.99/year that bundles expanded Gemini AI features. Because Google has run limited-time discounted introductory pricing on these same tiers, confirm the live price at one.google.com/about/plans before buying, since the promotional and standard rates differ meaningfully.

OneDrive / Microsoft 365 Pricing

Microsoft no longer sells a storage-only consumer OneDrive plan. Instead, OneDrive capacity is bundled into Microsoft 365 tiers:

  • Free Microsoft account: 5GB of OneDrive storage.
  • Microsoft 365 Basic: $1.99/mo (about $19.99/yr) — 100GB storage, ad-free Outlook and some extra security, but no desktop Office apps.
  • Microsoft 365 Personal: $9.99/mo or $99.99/yr — 1TB storage, full desktop Office apps, for 1 person.
  • Microsoft 365 Family: $12.99/mo or $129.99/yr — a shared storage pool (recently restructured; multiple independent outlets reported Microsoft shifted this from a per-person 1TB allotment to a smaller shared pool across up to 6 people in 2026) for up to 6 people.

Microsoft also sells standalone OneDrive for Business plans, but these are being retired: new sales end May 31, 2026, no renewals are accepted after January 2027, and the plans shut down entirely in December 2029, pushing business customers toward bundled Microsoft 365 Business tiers instead.

Features Beyond Storage

All three claim AES-256 encryption at rest and TLS in transit, offline sync, and link-based sharing with permission controls. Google Drive and OneDrive both have deeper native co-editing through their own office suites (Docs/Sheets vs. Word/Excel Online); Dropbox has no first-party office suite and instead focuses on third-party app integrations and its own e-signature product, Dropbox Sign.

Pros and Cons

  • Dropbox pros: mature sharing/permission controls, strong third-party app ecosystem, Dropbox Sign built in. Cons: smallest free tier (2GB), no bundled office suite, priciest entry paid tier.
  • Google Drive pros: generous 15GB free tier shared across Google services, tightly integrated with Docs/Sheets/Slides and Gemini AI. Cons: plan names and prices have shifted repeatedly around AI branding, making it harder to compare long-term cost.
  • OneDrive pros: cheapest path to 100GB via Microsoft 365 Basic, deep Word/Excel/Outlook integration on higher tiers. Cons: no pure storage-only plan, recent reports of Family plan storage being reduced from a per-person to a shared pool.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Dropbox suits businesses that need strong sharing/permission controls and e-signature without committing to an office suite. Google Drive suits anyone already using Gmail and Google Workspace who wants the most storage for free and native Docs collaboration. OneDrive suits Windows and Microsoft 365 households that want the cheapest path to meaningful storage, as long as they’re comfortable buying it as part of a Microsoft 365 subscription rather than a standalone product.

Bottom Line

There’s no pure storage-only winner anymore — Google and Microsoft both tie meaningful storage to their broader AI and office ecosystems, and Microsoft has eliminated the standalone OneDrive consumer plan entirely. Dropbox remains the most “just storage and sharing” focused of the three, at a real price premium. Pick based on which ecosystem (Google Workspace, Microsoft 365, or neither) you’re already paying for.

FAQ

Can I buy OneDrive storage without a Microsoft 365 subscription?
No. Microsoft has discontinued standalone OneDrive consumer storage plans; all paid OneDrive storage now comes bundled with a Microsoft 365 tier.

How much free storage does each service give?
Dropbox gives 2GB free, Google gives 15GB shared across Gmail/Drive/Photos, and OneDrive gives 5GB free with any Microsoft account.

Which is cheapest for just storage?
Microsoft 365 Basic at roughly $1.99/mo for 100GB is currently the cheapest entry point, though it includes some Outlook and security features beyond raw storage. Always confirm current pricing directly with the vendor, since all three have changed their plans within the past year.

Sources

Posted in platform, software

Evernote vs OneNote vs Obsidian: Best Note-Taking App in 2026

Note-taking apps split into two camps: cloud-first services that sync everything for you, and local-first tools that store your notes as plain files you control. Evernote and OneNote are the cloud-first veterans; Obsidian is the local-first alternative that has pulled a large community away from both. Here is how they actually compare on price and structure in 2026.

At a Glance

EvernoteOneNoteObsidian
Storage modelCloud-first, proprietary formatCloud-first (OneDrive), proprietary formatLocal-first, plain Markdown files
Free tier50 notes, 1 notebook, 1GB storageFree with Microsoft account, 5GB storage (shared with OneDrive)Free, unlimited, for personal and commercial use
Cheapest paid tierStarter: $14.99/mo or $99/yrBundled into Microsoft 365 Personal: $9.99/moSync add-on: $4/user/mo (yearly) or $5/mo
Plugin ecosystemLimited, built-in integrations onlyLimited, deep Office integration insteadLarge community plugin ecosystem

Short Verdict

If you want your notes to live as plain files you can back up, version-control, or move between apps, Obsidian is the clear choice, and it’s free for personal use. If you’re already paying for Microsoft 365, OneNote is effectively free and deeply integrated with Word, Outlook, and Teams. Evernote has become the hardest of the three to justify since cutting its free tier down to just 50 notes in 2026 and raising its paid prices — it still has strong AI search and web-clipping features, but the free plan is no longer a realistic way to try it.

Evernote: Pricing and What Changed

Evernote restructured its plans in 2026, and the free tier is now quite restrictive: 50 notes total, 1 notebook, 5 spaces, 20 tags, 200 attachments, 1 synced device, and 1GB of storage. Paid tiers are:

  • Starter: $14.99/mo or $99.00/yr — 1,000 notes, 20 notebooks, 10 spaces, 100 tags, 1,000 attachments, 3 devices, 5GB storage, 7-day free trial.
  • Advanced: $24.99/mo or $249.99/yr — unlimited notes, notebooks, spaces, tags, attachments, and devices (subject to unspecified “safeguard limits”), unlimited storage.
  • Flexible/Enterprise and Unlimited: custom pricing via sales.

All paid tiers include an AI Assistant, semantic search, AI transcription/editing tools, MCP connections to AI tools, and integrations with Google, Outlook, and Slack. A 40% student discount applies to one year of Advanced.

OneNote: Free, Bundled, or Both

OneNote’s core app is free with any Microsoft account on web, desktop, and mobile, with unlimited notebooks synced across devices, backed by 5GB of storage shared with OneDrive. You don’t need a Microsoft 365 subscription to use OneNote itself. What a Microsoft 365 Personal subscription ($9.99/mo) adds is 1TB of cloud storage, the full desktop Office suite (Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook) with Copilot features, Microsoft Defender security, and support for use on up to five devices. In practice, most people who already pay for Microsoft 365 for Word and Excel get OneNote’s storage and Copilot upgrade for free as part of that bundle.

Obsidian: Local-First and Mostly Free

Obsidian’s core app is free without limits for personal use, and the company does not technically block commercial use either — it “encourages” organizations using it for work to buy a Commercial license at $50/user/year, on the honor system rather than through enforced license checks. The real differentiator is that every note is stored as a plain Markdown file on your own device; there’s no proprietary format and no forced cloud dependency. Two optional paid add-ons exist for teams that want convenience features Obsidian doesn’t build in by default:

  • Obsidian Sync: end-to-end encrypted cross-device sync, $4/user/mo billed yearly or $5/mo billed monthly.
  • Obsidian Publish: turns a vault into a public website, $8/site/mo billed yearly or $10/mo billed monthly.

Obsidian has no built-in real-time collaboration the way Evernote and OneNote do; teams typically layer Sync or a third-party service (like a shared cloud folder or Git) on top instead.

Pros and Cons

  • Evernote pros: strong AI search and transcription, web clipper, mature cross-platform apps. Cons: free tier now very restrictive (50 notes), among the priciest of the three.
  • OneNote pros: genuinely free core app, deep Office/Outlook/Teams integration, good handwriting and freeform canvas support. Cons: weaker plugin ecosystem, proprietary notebook format makes exporting elsewhere harder.
  • Obsidian pros: local-first plain-text files, huge community plugin ecosystem, cheap optional sync. Cons: no built-in real-time collaboration, steeper setup for non-technical users who want things to “just sync.”

Who Each One Fits

Evernote fits people who lean on its AI search and web-clipping and are willing to pay a premium subscription for it. OneNote fits anyone already inside the Microsoft 365 ecosystem who wants notes integrated with Word, Outlook, and Teams at no extra cost. Obsidian fits people who want full ownership of their notes as portable files, plus the flexibility of community plugins, and don’t mind a bit more setup to get sync or publishing working.

Bottom Line

There’s no universal winner here — it depends on whether you value AI-powered search (Evernote), free Office-suite integration (OneNote), or file ownership and extensibility (Obsidian). For most people starting fresh in 2026, Obsidian’s combination of a genuinely free core app and cheap optional sync makes it the easiest to recommend by default, with OneNote a close second for anyone already paying for Microsoft 365.

FAQ

Is Obsidian really free?
Yes, for personal use the core app has no limits and no required sign-up. Commercial use is on an honor-system license ($50/user/year) rather than an enforced paywall.

Do I need to pay for OneNote separately from Microsoft 365?
No. The OneNote app itself is free with any Microsoft account. A Microsoft 365 subscription adds storage and Copilot features but is not required to use OneNote’s core functionality.

Why did Evernote’s free plan get worse?
Evernote restructured its plans in 2026, cutting the free tier to 50 notes and 1GB of storage, far below its historical limits, while adding AI features across its paid tiers.

Sources

Posted in platform, software

Google Calendar vs Outlook Calendar: Features, Pricing, and Which Fits Your Workflow in 2026

Google Calendar and Outlook Calendar are the two calendar apps almost every office worker ends up using, because each one ships bundled into a much bigger subscription: Google Calendar comes with Google Workspace, and Outlook Calendar comes with Microsoft 365. You rarely buy “just the calendar” — you buy the suite, and the calendar is one piece of it. That makes the real decision less about calendar features in isolation and more about which ecosystem your team already lives in, and what each tier of that ecosystem actually includes for scheduling. We pulled current plan structures and prices directly from Google’s and Microsoft’s own pricing and help pages to lay out exactly what you get.

At a Glance

ProductStarting priceFree optionBest for
Google Calendar (via Google Workspace)Business Starter: $7/user/month (annual), $8.40 month-to-monthYes — full-featured free personal Google Calendar with a Google accountTeams already on Gmail/Google Docs; businesses that want simple, fast scheduling and a built-in appointment booking page at every tier
Outlook Calendar (via Microsoft 365)Business Basic: $7/user/month (annual commitment)Yes — basic Outlook.com calendar with a free Microsoft accountOrganizations standardized on Windows, Exchange, and Teams; teams that want a dedicated appointment-booking app (Microsoft Bookings) and deep Outlook desktop integration

Both calendars are free at the personal level and become paid add-ons the moment you need business email, shared company calendars, and admin controls. From there, the two products diverge in how scheduling, booking pages, and AI features are tiered.

Google Calendar: What You Actually Get

Google Calendar’s core features — shared calendars, color-coded events, Google Meet video links, and the ability to browse and reserve conference rooms — are available on every paid Google Workspace plan, starting with Business Starter. According to Google’s own pricing page, Business Starter includes 30 GB of pooled storage per user and Google Meet calls for up to 100 participants; Business Standard jumps to 2 TB and 150 participants; Business Plus goes to 5 TB and 500 participants.

The scheduling feature most small businesses actually want — a public booking page where clients pick an open slot — is called Appointment Schedules. Google’s support documentation confirms that the older “Appointment Slots” feature was retired: existing slots stopped accepting new bookings as of August 7, 2024, and the replacement, Appointment Schedules, is “a feature-rich appointment booking system” with automatic conflict checks against your calendar, one-time or recurring availability, and the option to add co-hosts. Per Google’s own breakdown, a personal Google account and every paid Workspace tier starting at Business Starter get at least one booking page; “eligible” Workspace and Google One subscriptions unlock premium extras like automatic email reminders, customizable availability windows, and paid appointments. Older or discontinued Workspace plans (Essentials, Frontline) cannot create appointment schedules at all.

Outlook Calendar: What You Actually Get

Outlook’s calendar is built around two tools: the built-in Scheduling Assistant, and the separate Microsoft Bookings app. Scheduling Assistant shows attendees’ free/busy status directly inside a meeting invite in both the desktop and web versions of Outlook, letting an organizer drag the meeting time until everyone’s calendar is clear — it ships with every Outlook license and needs no setup.

Microsoft Bookings is the closer equivalent to Google’s Appointment Schedules: a public, web-based booking page integrated with Outlook that lets customers pick a time with a specific staff member, with automated confirmation and reminder emails. Per Microsoft’s own documentation, Bookings is included with Microsoft 365 Business Basic, Business Standard, and Business Premium (as well as several Office 365/Microsoft 365 enterprise and frontline SKUs), and it’s also available as an app inside Outlook and Microsoft Teams, not just as a standalone web page. It is not available as a standalone purchase outside those subscriptions.

Where the plans differ is the version of Outlook you get. According to Microsoft’s product comparison page, Business Basic includes only the web and mobile versions of Outlook (no desktop app), while Business Standard and Business Premium include the full desktop, web, and mobile apps. If your team wants the installed Outlook desktop client without the rest of the Microsoft 365 suite, Microsoft also sells “Microsoft 365 Apps for business” at $10/user/month, which includes desktop and web Outlook but excludes Teams chat and calling.

Pricing Comparison

PlanPrice per user/monthCalendar-relevant notes
Google Workspace Business Starter$7 (annual) / $8.40 (flexible)Shared calendars, room booking, 1 appointment-schedule booking page, Google Meet (100 participants)
Google Workspace Business Standard$14 (annual) / $16.80 (flexible)Adds premium appointment-schedule features (reminders, custom availability, paid bookings), larger Meet calls (150)
Google Workspace Business Plus$22 (annual) / $26.80 (flexible)Same calendar feature set as Standard, with more storage and larger Meet calls (500)
Microsoft 365 Business Basic$7 (annual commitment)Outlook web/mobile only; Scheduling Assistant and Microsoft Bookings included
Microsoft 365 Business Standard (with Copilot)$23.50 (annual commitment)Full desktop, web, and mobile Outlook; Bookings included
Microsoft 365 Business Premium (with Copilot)$32.00 (annual commitment)Everything in Standard plus advanced threat protection against phishing and malware
Microsoft 365 Apps for business$10 (annual commitment)Desktop + web Outlook calendar, no Teams chat/calling, no Bookings

Two caveats worth flagging. First, Google’s pricing page was showing a limited-time introductory discount at the time of writing (roughly half the standard rate for new customers through February 2027), reverting to the $7/$14/$22 figures above afterward — always check the live page before buying. Second, Microsoft’s Business Standard and Business Premium prices reflect Copilot now being bundled into those SKUs rather than sold separately, which is why they read higher than older published figures you may still see floating around the web.

Pros and Cons

  • Google Calendar pros: booking pages available starting at the cheapest paid tier; fast, browser-first interface; tight Gmail/Meet integration; cheaper entry price for the full suite.
  • Google Calendar cons: premium booking-page features (reminders, paid bookings) are gated to higher or “eligible” tiers in a way Google doesn’t spell out cleanly; no offline desktop app, browser/mobile only.
  • Outlook Calendar pros: Scheduling Assistant is included at every tier with no setup; Microsoft Bookings is a more full-featured, standalone booking product (staff management, group classes, SMS reminders); strong desktop app on Business Standard/Premium.
  • Outlook Calendar cons: entry-level Business Basic has no desktop Outlook app; the jump from Basic to a plan with the full desktop client and Copilot is a large price increase; Bookings appointments can currently only be edited from the Bookings web portal, not directly in the Outlook calendar.

Who Should Pick Which

Pick Google Calendar / Google Workspace if: you’re a small team or solo operator who wants a client-facing booking page from day one without upgrading tiers, your team already uses Gmail and Google Meet, or you want the lowest possible entry price for a full productivity suite.

Pick Outlook Calendar / Microsoft 365 if: your organization runs on Windows and Exchange, you need the installed desktop Outlook client for offline access and advanced mail rules, or your booking needs are more complex than a single calendar (multiple staff, service types, group classes) and justify a dedicated Bookings setup.

The Bottom Line

Neither calendar is objectively “better” — they’re near-feature-parity for the basics (shared calendars, video-call links, room booking, a public scheduling page) and the real differentiator is everything else bundled into the suite around them: Gmail and Docs on one side, Outlook desktop and Teams on the other. If you’re choosing from scratch with no existing ecosystem, Google Workspace gets you a usable booking page one tier cheaper than Microsoft 365 does; if you need the full desktop Outlook experience plus more advanced appointment/staff management through Bookings, budget for Microsoft 365 Business Standard or Premium.

FAQ

Can I use Google Calendar and Outlook Calendar together?
Yes. Both support calendar subscriptions (iCal/ICS feeds) and CalDAV, so you can view one calendar inside the other read-only, though two-way sync between the two natively is limited and usually requires a third-party connector.

Do I need a paid plan to get a booking page?
For Google, yes — Appointment Schedules requires at least a personal Google account or Business Starter and up; the older free-for-everyone Appointment Slots feature was retired in 2024. For Microsoft, Bookings requires Microsoft 365 Business Basic or higher; it isn’t available on a free Outlook.com account.

Why did Microsoft 365 Business Standard and Premium get more expensive?
Microsoft now bundles its Copilot AI assistant into those SKUs by default rather than selling it as a separate add-on, which is reflected in the current list prices shown on Microsoft’s own pricing page.

Is there a free way to get a shared company calendar without buying either suite?
Partially. Free personal Google and Microsoft accounts both support shared calendars between individuals, but neither offers the admin console, custom domain email, or booking-page features that come with a paid Workspace or Microsoft 365 plan.

Sources

Posted in platform, software

Google Meet vs Microsoft Teams vs Zoom: Which Video Meeting Platform Fits Your Team in 2026

Choosing a video meeting platform in 2026 usually comes down to three names: Google Meet, Microsoft Teams, and Zoom. All three now offer generous meeting-length limits and some form of built-in AI meeting assistant, so the real differences are in free-plan limits, participant caps, and how the AI features are bundled into pricing. We pulled every figure below directly from each vendor’s current pricing pages.

At a Glance

PlatformStarting paid priceFree planBest for
Google Meet (via Google Workspace)Business Starter: $7/user/monthNo dedicated free Workspace tier for Meet; Meet is bundled only into paid Workspace plans on this pricing pageTeams already living in Gmail, Docs, and Drive
Microsoft TeamsTeams Essentials: $4/user/monthA free consumer/small-business tier exists, but exact current limits aren’t detailed on Microsoft’s plan-comparison page we reviewed — confirm on Microsoft’s siteOrganizations already standardized on Microsoft 365
ZoomPro: $14.16/user/month billed annually ($16.99 monthly)Yes — Basic: 40 minutes per group meeting, 100 participants, local recording onlyTeams that want the simplest, most dedicated meeting tool and a true free tier

Already decided on Zoom specifically? Our in-depth Zoom Review covers its full plan lineup and free-plan limits in more detail than we can in a three-way comparison.

Google Meet

Google doesn’t sell Meet as a standalone paid product on its main pricing page — it’s a feature bundled into Google Workspace, alongside Gmail, Docs, Sheets, and Drive. That means the entry price of $7/user/month for Business Starter buys you an entire productivity suite, not just video calling, which is worth factoring in if you’re comparing cost-per-meeting-tool against Zoom or Teams. Meet’s participant caps scale with the plan: 100 on Business Starter, 150 on Business Standard, 500 on Business Plus, and 1,000 on Enterprise. Meetings can run up to 24 hours on every plan, which is more generous than either competitor’s lower tiers.

AI features (Gemini in Meet, which can summarize, translate, and take notes) are only available from Business Standard upward, not on Business Starter. Studio Sound noise cancellation, Adaptive Audio, and saving recordings to Drive are also gated to Standard and above. Google is currently running an introductory discount for new customers — roughly half off list price for the first 20 users for 12 months, from November 10, 2026 through February 10, 2027 — but that offer is time-limited and new-customer-only, so don’t plan around it long-term.

Microsoft Teams

Microsoft’s pricing is the most layered of the three. Teams Essentials, at $4/user/month, is the cheapest paid entry point and gets you meetings up to 30 hours long with up to 300 participants, but only 10 GB of cloud storage per user and English-only live captions. Step up to Microsoft 365 Business Basic ($7/user/month with Teams included) and you get the same meeting limits plus 1 TB of storage per user and live captions in 30+ languages. The higher Business Standard tier currently bundles Microsoft 365 Copilot by default on Microsoft’s comparison page, at $23.50/user/month — a notably bigger jump than the Basic-to-Essentials gap, since you’re paying for Copilot across Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and Outlook, not just better meetings.

Microsoft also offers a free version of Teams for individuals and very small businesses, but the specific current meeting-length and participant limits for that free tier weren’t detailed on the plan-comparison page we reviewed, so we’re not going to guess at exact numbers here — check Microsoft’s site directly if the free tier is what you’re evaluating. For any paid plan, meeting duration (30 hours) and participant caps (300) are consistent across Essentials, Basic, and Standard.

Zoom

Zoom is the only one of the three with a clearly free, no-credit-card, dedicated video meeting plan: Basic allows unlimited one-on-one calls and group meetings of up to 100 participants, capped at 40 minutes per group meeting, with local-only recording. Pro ($14.16/user/month billed annually, or $16.99 billed monthly) removes the 40-minute cap, extends meetings to 30 hours, and adds 10 GB of cloud recording storage, still at 100 participants. Business ($18.33/user/month annually, or $21.99 monthly) raises the participant cap to 300 and adds cloud storage per license. Enterprise is sold on request; Zoom’s own pricing page is slightly inconsistent about the exact participant ceiling at that tier (one part of the page shows 1,000, another shows “500+”), so treat Enterprise capacity as something to confirm directly with Zoom sales rather than a fixed number.

Zoom’s AI Companion is also tiered: the free Basic plan gets a small monthly allowance (around 3 meeting summaries, 20 AI queries, 3 note-taking sessions, and 3 in-meeting questions), while Pro, Business, and Enterprise get unlimited summaries, note-taking, and in-meeting questions, with some AI search features still capped (around 10 agentic searches per month).

Pricing Comparison

PlatformEntry paid planMid planParticipant cap (entry → mid)Meeting length (entry → mid)
Google MeetBusiness Starter — $7/user/moBusiness Standard — $14/user/mo100 → 15024 hrs → 24 hrs
Microsoft TeamsTeams Essentials — $4/user/moBusiness Basic — $7/user/mo300 → 30030 hrs → 30 hrs
ZoomPro — $16.99/user/mo ($14.16 annual)Business — $21.99/user/mo ($18.33 annual)100 → 30030 hrs → 30 hrs (vs. 40 min capped on free Basic)

Pros and Cons

Google Meet

  • Pros: 24-hour meeting length on every plan, tightest integration with Gmail/Calendar/Drive, dial-in numbers included even on the cheapest plan.
  • Cons: No standalone free tier for Meet on the main pricing page — you have to buy a Workspace plan; AI features locked out of the cheapest Business Starter tier.

Microsoft Teams

  • Pros: Highest participant cap at the entry paid tier (300), cheapest paid entry point at $4/user/month, deep Microsoft 365 integration for Office-centric companies.
  • Cons: Pricing structure is the most confusing of the three, with Copilot bundling pushing the next tier up sharply; free-tier limits aren’t clearly documented on the official comparison page.

Zoom

  • Pros: The only genuinely free, dedicated meeting plan among the three; simplest, most purpose-built interface for scheduling and running meetings; clear AI Companion usage tiers.
  • Cons: Free plan’s 40-minute group meeting cap is the tightest limit of any free offering here; Enterprise participant capacity is ambiguous on Zoom’s own pricing page.

Who Should Pick Which

If your team already lives inside Google Workspace or Microsoft 365, the video platform decision is largely already made for you — Meet or Teams will be free-ish in the sense that it’s included in a suite you’re probably already paying for, and switching to a dedicated tool just adds another login and another bill. Pick Google Meet specifically if long meetings (up to 24 hours) and tight Gmail/Calendar integration matter most. Pick Microsoft Teams if your organization is Office-centric and you want the highest participant ceiling without paying for a premium tier.

Pick Zoom if you want a tool built around meetings first, nothing else, and you want to actually test it for free before paying — just budget for Pro quickly if your meetings regularly run past 40 minutes with three or more people, since that’s the one hard wall on Zoom’s free plan.

Bottom Line

There’s no single winner here — the right platform mostly follows whichever productivity suite your company already uses. Zoom wins on having the clearest, most testable free tier and the simplest pricing logic. Microsoft Teams wins on participant capacity per dollar at the entry tier, if you can tolerate its more layered pricing. Google Meet wins on meeting length and suite integration, at the cost of having no truly standalone free plan. For a small team evaluating all three from scratch, start with whichever suite (Google Workspace or Microsoft 365) you’re closest to already adopting, and only default to Zoom if you’re not committed to either suite yet.

FAQ

Which of the three has a free plan?

Zoom has the clearest standalone free plan (Basic): unlimited one-on-one calls and group meetings up to 100 participants, capped at 40 minutes per group meeting. Google doesn’t sell a standalone free Meet tier on its main Workspace pricing page, and Microsoft’s free Teams tier exists but its exact current limits aren’t detailed on the plan-comparison page we checked.

Which platform allows the longest meetings on its cheapest paid plan?

Google Meet (via Business Starter) and Microsoft Teams (via Teams Essentials or Business Basic) both allow long meetings — Meet up to 24 hours, Teams up to 30 hours — on their respective entry tiers. Zoom’s Basic free plan is capped at 40 minutes for group calls, but Zoom Pro also extends to 30 hours.

Does any of these include AI meeting notes for free?

Zoom’s free Basic plan includes a small monthly allowance of AI Companion features (roughly 3 meeting summaries and a limited number of AI queries per month). Google Meet’s AI features (Gemini in Meet) require at least Business Standard, not the entry Business Starter tier. Microsoft’s free Teams AI access via Copilot is generally an add-on rather than included.

Which has the highest participant cap?

At entry-level paid tiers, Microsoft Teams (300 participants on Essentials and Business Basic) is ahead of Google Meet (100 on Business Starter) and Zoom Pro (100). At higher tiers, Google Meet Enterprise lists 1,000 participants; Zoom’s Enterprise tier shows conflicting figures (1,000 in one place, “500+” in another) on its own pricing page, so that number should be confirmed directly with Zoom.

Sources

Posted in platform, software

Figma Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plan Is Enough for Small Teams in 2026

Get Figma: Visit the official Figma pricing page to see live plan details.

At a Glance

SpecValue
Free planYes — unlimited file storage, 3 projects, 2 members, 30-day version history
Starting paid priceProfessional: $12/editor/month billed annually, or $15/month billed monthly
Mid tierOrganization: $45/editor/month billed annually
Top tierEnterprise: custom pricing, contact sales
Best forProduct, design, and engineering teams doing collaborative UI/UX design and prototyping
PlatformsBrowser-based, plus desktop apps for Windows and macOS
Bundled toolsFigJam (whiteboarding) and Dev Mode (design-to-code handoff) are part of the same product family
Billing flexibilityMonthly or annual per-editor billing; viewers are free on all plans

Short Verdict

Figma remains the default choice for interface design and prototyping in 2026, mainly because it turned design into a real-time, multiplayer activity years before most competitors caught up. The free plan is genuinely usable for a solo designer or a two-person side project, but it caps out fast: once a team needs more than two members or more than three active projects, the jump to Professional at $12–15 per editor per month is close to mandatory. For most small teams, that’s still cheap relative to the hours it saves in handoff and feedback cycles — the real question isn’t whether Figma is good, it’s whether your team is small enough and simple enough for the free tier to last.

What It Is

Figma is a browser-based interface design and prototyping tool that lets multiple people edit the same file simultaneously, similar to how Google Docs works for text. It’s used heavily by product designers to create UI mockups, by teams to build and maintain shared component libraries (“design systems”), and by engineers to inspect finished designs for exact spacing, colors, and assets through its Dev Mode handoff tooling. Figma also owns FigJam, a separate but tightly integrated whiteboard product for brainstorming, flowcharts, and workshops, and Figma Slides for presentations — so a Figma subscription in practice often covers more than just screen design.

Because it runs in the browser (with optional desktop apps for Windows and macOS), there’s no installation friction for new collaborators — a stakeholder can be invited to view or comment on a file in seconds. That accessibility, combined with a plugin ecosystem and native support for interactive, clickable prototypes, is a big part of why Figma displaced desktop-only tools like Sketch for most team workflows over the past several years.

Pricing Breakdown

PlanPriceWho it’s forWhat you get
Free$0Individuals, students, very small or two-person teamsUnlimited file storage, 3 projects, 2 members, 30 days of version history, unlimited free viewers
Professional$12/editor/month billed annually, or $15/month billed monthlyFreelancers and small-to-mid teamsEverything in Free plus unlimited projects and files, unlimited version history, a shared team library, and private projects
Organization$45/editor/month billed annually (no public monthly rate)Growing companies that need governanceEverything in Professional plus unlimited teams, draft ownership controls, organization-wide design systems, advanced access and privacy controls, enforced SSO/2FA, SAML-based SSO, and audit reports
EnterpriseCustom — contact salesLarge organizations with compliance or scale requirementsFigma does not publish Enterprise feature details on its pricing page; pricing and feature scope are negotiated directly

A couple of pricing details worth flagging for budgeting purposes: viewers are free on every plan, so you only pay for the people actually editing files, and editors added mid-cycle to an annual plan are billed at the monthly rate until the next renewal. Figma does not publish an Enterprise price list, so any specific enterprise quote should be confirmed directly with Figma’s sales team rather than assumed from third-party estimates.

Pros

  • Real-time multiplayer editing makes design reviews and co-design sessions far faster than file-based tools.
  • Viewers and commenters are free on every plan, so stakeholders outside the design team cost nothing to include.
  • Dev Mode gives engineers a dedicated inspection view for specs and assets without needing a separate handoff tool.
  • FigJam and Figma Slides extend the same account into whiteboarding and presentations, reducing tool sprawl.
  • Runs fully in the browser, so onboarding a new collaborator doesn’t require anyone to install software.

Cons

  • The free plan’s 2-member and 3-project caps are tight — most teams outgrow it almost immediately.
  • Governance features like enforced SSO and audit reports are locked behind the much pricier Organization tier, with no public monthly rate shown.
  • Enterprise pricing is entirely opaque until you talk to sales, making it hard to budget in advance.
  • Per-editor billing can get expensive for larger design organizations compared with flat-rate alternatives.
  • Heavy, complex files can still feel sluggish in the browser compared with native desktop design tools.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Figma makes the most sense for product teams where designers, PMs, and engineers all need eyes on the same file — the free viewer access alone justifies adoption for cross-functional teams. Small design teams of three to ten people land comfortably on the Professional plan, and the unlimited projects and files there remove most of the friction the free tier creates. Agencies and freelancers who need to share polished, interactive prototypes with clients also benefit from the no-install, link-based sharing model.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

A true solo user who only occasionally needs to design something — and never needs a second collaborator or a fourth project — can likely stay on the free plan indefinitely, but anyone building a real team workflow should budget for Professional from the start rather than assuming free will hold. Enterprises with strict security and compliance checklists should treat the Organization tier’s $45/editor/month annual rate as a floor, not a ceiling, since Enterprise-level requirements will likely mean a custom (and higher) quote. Teams whose primary need is heavy, high-complexity technical diagramming rather than UI design may be better served by a dedicated diagramming tool.

Bottom Line

Figma’s free plan is a legitimate way to try the product or run a two-person project, but it is not a long-term solution for any team with normal growth plans — the 2-member, 3-project ceiling is low by design. Once you’re ready to commit, Professional at $12–15 per editor per month is reasonably priced for what it unlocks, and the jump to Organization is really about governance and security rather than core design functionality. For most small teams evaluating Figma in 2026, the practical plan is: start free to confirm fit, then move to Professional the moment a third project or third collaborator shows up.

FAQ

Is Figma free to use?

Yes. Figma’s free plan includes unlimited file storage, up to 2 members, 3 projects, and 30 days of version history, with unlimited free viewers on any plan.

What’s the real difference between Professional and Organization?

Professional removes the free plan’s project and file limits and adds a team library and private projects. Organization is aimed at larger companies and adds unlimited teams, organization-wide design systems, enforced SSO and 2FA, SAML-based SSO, and audit reports — governance features rather than new design capabilities.

Does Figma have a desktop app, or is it browser-only?

Figma runs fully in the browser and also offers desktop apps for Windows and macOS for people who prefer a native window and offline-friendly caching, though real-time collaboration still requires an internet connection.

How much does Figma Enterprise cost?

Figma does not publish Enterprise pricing on its website; it’s sold through a custom quote after talking to Figma’s sales team, so any number you see elsewhere should be treated as an estimate rather than an official figure.

Is Figma’s free plan enough for a small team in 2026?

Only for the smallest possible team — the free plan caps out at 2 members and 3 projects. Most “small teams” in the normal sense of 3+ people or more than a handful of active projects will need at least the Professional plan.

Sources

Posted in platform, software

Zoom Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plan Covers Small Team Meetings in 2026

Get Zoom: Visit the official Zoom pricing page →

At a Glance

SpecValue
Free planYes — Basic: 40-minute meetings, up to 100 participants, local recording only
Starting paid pricePro: $14.16/user/month billed annually, or $16.99 monthly
Recommended tierBusiness: $18.33/user/month billed annually, or $21.99 monthly
EnterpriseContact sales
Best forSmall teams that need reliable video meetings with built-in AI summaries

Short Verdict

Zoom’s free Basic plan is fine for quick calls, but its 40-minute meeting limit is the deciding factor: any team that regularly runs longer meetings will hit it within days. Pro removes that limit (meetings can run up to 30 hours), adds 10GB of cloud recording per user, and includes unlimited AI meeting summaries, which is where Zoom’s AI features become genuinely useful. Business mainly raises meeting size to 300 participants and unlocks the full set of AI features, so most small teams can start on Pro and move up only if they host larger meetings.

What Zoom Is

Zoom started as a video meeting app and now sells its subscriptions as Zoom Workplace, which bundles meetings with team chat, whiteboards, and AI features such as meeting summaries. Plans are priced per user, with a discount for annual billing, across four tiers: Basic (free), Pro, Business, and Enterprise.

Pricing Breakdown

PlanPrice per userMeeting lengthParticipantsCloud storageAI features
BasicFree40 minutes100Local recording only3 meeting summaries and 20 AI queries per month
Pro$16.99/mo, or $14.16/mo billed annually30 hours10010GB per userUnlimited meeting summaries, basic AI queries
Business$21.99/mo, or $18.33/mo billed annually30 hours30010GB per licenseUnlimited AI features, plus whiteboard AI
EnterpriseContact sales30 hoursLarger meetings (confirm cap with sales)Unlimited cloud recordingUnlimited AI features

Prices are in USD per user. Zoom’s pricing page lists the Enterprise participant limit inconsistently, showing 1,000 on the plan card and 500+ in the comparison table, so we have not quoted a single number; ask sales to confirm the cap for your configuration.

AI Features: What Each Tier Gets

Even the free Basic plan now includes a small taste of Zoom’s AI: three meeting summaries and 20 AI queries a month. Pro makes meeting summaries unlimited, which is the feature most small teams actually use, while keeping AI queries at a basic level. Business and Enterprise unlock unlimited AI features, and Business adds AI for whiteboards. If automatic meeting recaps are the main reason you are considering Zoom, Pro is enough.

Pros

The free plan supports 100 participants, which is generous for occasional calls. Pro’s 30-hour meeting limit effectively removes time caps for normal use, and unlimited AI meeting summaries arrive at the entry paid tier rather than a premium one. Annual billing cuts the per-user price by roughly 17% on both Pro and Business. Zoom is also widely familiar to clients and guests, which reduces friction when meeting people outside your company.

Cons

The 40-minute cap on the free plan makes it impractical for regular team meetings. Pro keeps the same 100-participant limit as the free plan, so you pay for Business if you need bigger meetings. Cloud storage is 10GB per user or license on Pro and Business, which fills up quickly if you record often. Enterprise pricing and its participant limit both require a sales conversation.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Small teams and freelancers who meet clients regularly and want meetings without time limits plus automatic AI summaries. Pro covers that at $14.16 per user a month on annual billing. Organizations that run all-hands or webinars-style meetings above 100 people should start at Business.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Teams already paying for Google Workspace get Google Meet as part of that subscription and may not need a separate Zoom plan; see our Google Workspace review. If your meetings are short and infrequent, the free Basic plan may be all you need.

Bottom Line

Zoom’s free plan works for short calls, but the 40-minute limit means most working teams will pay. Pro is the right default: no practical time limit, 10GB of cloud recording per user, and unlimited AI meeting summaries for $14.16 per user a month billed annually. Move to Business only when you need meetings larger than 100 people or the full AI feature set.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • How long can a free Zoom meeting last? 40 minutes on the Basic plan.
  • How much is Zoom Pro? $16.99 per user per month, or $14.16 per user per month billed annually.
  • Does the free plan include AI summaries? Yes, but only three meeting summaries and 20 AI queries a month.
  • How many people can join a Zoom Business meeting? Up to 300 participants.

Sources

Posted in platform, technology

Best Cloud GPU Platforms for AI Training in 2026: Lambda vs RunPod vs CoreWeave vs AWS

Gartner now projects global data center power demand will rise 27% in 2026 alone, to 132 gigawatts (its separate forecast for electricity consumption is growth of about 26%), with AI-optimized servers — the GPU racks that train and run today’s models — the single biggest driver of that growth. Almost none of that capacity is being bought outright by the companies training AI models; it’s being rented by the hour from cloud GPU providers. Here’s how the four most-used options actually price an NVIDIA H100, the GPU most AI workloads still train on.

At a Glance

ProviderH100 On-Demand ($/GPU-hr)B200 On-Demand ($/GPU-hr)Pricing Model
Lambda$2.49 (1x PCIe) – $3.49 (8x SXM)$6.69 – $6.99Per-GPU, on-demand or 3-year reserved
RunPod$2.89 (PCIe) – $3.99 (SXM)$7.99Per-GPU, per-second billing (Pods)
CoreWeave$4.25 (PCIe) – $4.76 (HGX/SXM)Not published (contact sales)À la carte: GPU, vCPU, and RAM priced separately
AWS (EC2 P5)~$6.88 effective (8x H100 bundled)Not generally available on P5Full-instance on-demand, or reserved/savings plans

Best for: startups and independent researchers who want to rent raw GPU capacity by the hour without building or leasing a physical data center.

Short Verdict

On pure H100 price, Lambda and RunPod undercut CoreWeave and AWS by a wide margin — Lambda’s 1x PCIe on-demand rate is roughly a third of AWS’s effective per-GPU cost on a P5 instance. CoreWeave sits in the middle on list price but is built for large, often multi-year reserved clusters rather than single-GPU rentals, which is a different buying motion than the other three. AWS is the most expensive per GPU-hour, but that price bundles enterprise networking, compliance certifications, and integration with the rest of AWS that the smaller specialists don’t offer out of the box.

What This Market Actually Is

Cloud GPU rental (sometimes called GPU-as-a-service) lets a company train or run AI models on someone else’s physical hardware, billed by the GPU-hour instead of bought outright. It exists because a single NVIDIA H100 costs tens of thousands of dollars, a full 8-GPU server far more, and the data center space, power, and cooling to run one at scale is its own multi-year infrastructure project — exactly the kind of buildout Gartner’s 2026 forecast is measuring. Renting lets a team scale GPU access up or down with their actual training workload instead of carrying that capital cost themselves.

How the Four Providers Actually Price It

Lambda prices per GPU with no minimum commitment: a single H100 PCIe runs $2.49/hour on-demand, and an 8-GPU H100 SXM server works out to $3.49 per GPU-hour ($27.92/hour total). Lambda also sells 3-year reserved H100 capacity at $1.89 per GPU-hour for commitments of 64 to 32,000 GPUs — a steep discount, but only accessible at a scale most individual developers never reach. Its B200 pricing runs $6.69–$6.99 per GPU-hour depending on configuration, and it does not publish an on-demand H200 rate, listing that model as reserved-only with pricing by quote.

RunPod is priced per-GPU with per-second billing through its “Pods” product: H100 PCIe runs $2.89/hour and H100 SXM $3.99/hour, with A100 SXM and PCIe both at $1.79/hour. Its B200 rate is $7.99/hour, the highest of the four providers we could confirm a published number for. RunPod’s per-second billing (rather than per-hour minimums) makes it well suited to short, bursty jobs where you don’t want to pay for a full hour of idle GPU time.

CoreWeave prices à la carte: the GPU, vCPUs, and RAM are each billed separately rather than bundled into one instance price, so its $4.25/hour (H100 PCIe) and $4.76/hour (H100 HGX/SXM) GPU rates don’t include the compute and memory you’ll also be charged for. CoreWeave doesn’t publish a fixed B200 on-demand rate on its pricing page — it’s quote-only, which matches its positioning toward large AI labs negotiating dedicated cluster capacity rather than developers spinning up a single GPU.

AWS doesn’t sell individual H100s at all — its P5 family rents full 8-GPU instances. A p5.48xlarge (8x H100, 640GB total HBM3) runs $55.04/hour on-demand in US East, which works out to roughly $6.88 per GPU-hour when divided evenly across the 8 GPUs — though that figure bundles AWS’s networking, storage, and the rest of the instance, so it isn’t a clean apples-to-apples comparison with the GPU-only rates above. AWS also offers H200 GPUs on its P5e and P5en instance families, and reserved or savings-plan pricing can bring the effective rate down meaningfully below the on-demand figure for sustained usage.

Pros and Cons by Provider

  • Lambda pros: lowest on-demand H100 rates of the four; reserved pricing drops further at scale. Cons: reserved discounts only make sense at large GPU counts; H200 isn’t available on-demand.
  • RunPod pros: per-second billing avoids paying for idle time on short jobs; competitive A100 and H100 PCIe pricing. Cons: highest confirmed B200 rate of the four.
  • CoreWeave pros: built for large dedicated clusters, which suits serious AI-lab-scale training. Cons: à la carte pricing means the advertised GPU rate understates true cost; B200 pricing isn’t published at all.
  • AWS pros: deepest ecosystem integration, broadest compliance certifications, reserved/savings-plan options for sustained workloads. Cons: highest effective per-GPU cost of the four on a straight on-demand basis.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Independent developers, researchers, and small AI startups training or fine-tuning models on a budget will generally find Lambda or RunPod’s on-demand per-GPU pricing cheaper and simpler than the alternatives. Teams already running production workloads on AWS, or that need AWS’s specific compliance certifications, will find the P5 family’s premium easier to justify once it’s weighed against everything else AWS already provides.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Anyone needing a single GPU for a short job should think twice before CoreWeave, since its à la carte pricing and large-cluster orientation aren’t built for that use case. And if B200-class hardware is the actual requirement, confirm CoreWeave’s quote-only rate directly before assuming it’ll land anywhere near Lambda’s or RunPod’s published numbers.

Bottom Line

The AI boom’s data center buildout is mostly being financed by the hour, not the server rack, and that rental market has real price spread: Lambda and RunPod currently undercut CoreWeave and AWS by roughly 30–60% per H100 GPU-hour on-demand. Match the provider to the job size — small or bursty workloads favor Lambda’s or RunPod’s per-GPU pricing, while large, sustained training runs are where CoreWeave’s and AWS’s reserved and cluster-scale pricing start to close the gap.

Sources

Posted in Google, platform, technology

Google Workspace Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether Gemini Is Worth Paying For in 2026

Google Workspace bundles Gmail, Docs, Sheets, Slides, Meet, and Drive into one business subscription, and every tier now ships with Gemini AI baked in rather than sold as an add-on. Here’s what each plan actually costs per user, how much storage you get, and what Gemini can (and can’t) do at each level.

Get Google Workspace: Visit the official Google Workspace pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanPrice (per user/month)Pooled StorageGemini Access
Business Starter$7.00 (promo: $3.50 for 3 months)30GB per userBasic — Gemini in Gmail and chat
Business Standard$14.00 (promo: $7.00 for 3 months)2TB per userExpanded — Gmail, Docs, Sheets, Slides, Meet, Chat, Drive, plus Gemini Notebook
Business Plus$22.00 (promo: $11.00 for 3 months)5TB per userExpanded, same as Standard
EnterpriseCustom — contact sales5TB+ per user (expandable)Expanded, same as Standard

Rating: 4.6/5 from 48,241 reviews on G2 — one of the largest review samples of any software reviewed on this site. User limits: Starter, Standard, and Plus are capped at 300 users; only Enterprise has no user ceiling. All prices are billed monthly in USD and exclude tax.

Short Verdict

The jump from Business Starter to Business Standard is the one that matters most: for $7 more per user per month, storage goes from a tight 30GB to a generous 2TB pooled across the organization, and Gemini’s access expands from basic Gmail help to full integration across Docs, Sheets, Slides, and Meet. Business Starter is really only viable for very small teams that don’t generate much file volume. For nearly everyone else, Standard is the plan that makes Workspace worth it, and Plus only earns its extra cost if you specifically need eDiscovery, retention policies, or more storage than 2TB per user.

What It Is

Google Workspace is Google’s subscription bundle of business email (Gmail on a custom domain), Docs, Sheets, Slides, Drive, Meet, and Chat, positioned as the cloud-native alternative to Microsoft 365. Every plan now includes Gemini, Google’s AI assistant, built directly into the apps rather than sold as a separate license — the difference between tiers is how much of the suite Gemini actually reaches, not whether you get it at all.

Pricing and Gemini Access by Plan

Business Starter costs $7/user/month standard (with a $3.50 promotional rate for the first three months on new sign-ups) and includes 30GB of pooled storage per user plus basic Gemini access — help inside Gmail and a standalone chat assistant. Business Standard costs $14/user/month ($7 promo) and is the first tier where Gemini actually reaches Docs, Sheets, Slides, Meet, Chat, and Drive, while storage jumps to 2TB per user; it also adds Gemini Notebook, a research assistant that grounds its answers in your own uploaded documents. Business Plus costs $22/user/month ($11 promo) with the same Gemini access as Standard but 5TB of storage per user and additional admin controls. Enterprise drops the published price entirely in favor of a sales conversation, offers the same Gemini access as Standard and Plus, and removes the 300-user cap that limits the three self-serve tiers. Google states that none of your organization’s data is used to train its AI models, across every tier.

What Gemini Actually Does

  • Gmail: condenses long email threads, extracts key details, and drafts replies in a professional tone.
  • Docs: generates first drafts from a prompt and can adapt tone to match your existing writing.
  • Sheets: builds full spreadsheets from natural-language prompts and helps with complex formulas and optimization problems.
  • Slides: adds new, editable slides to an existing deck based on a prompt.
  • Meet: takes automatic meeting notes, with translated captions and noise cancellation on Standard and above.

Pros

  • Gemini is now included in every tier rather than sold as a separate per-user AI add-on, which was Google’s pricing model until recently
  • 2TB of pooled storage on Business Standard is generous compared to Microsoft 365’s equivalent tier
  • 4.6/5 across more than 48,000 G2 reviews is an unusually large and consistent sample
  • Google states customer data isn’t used to train its AI models, on every plan

Cons

  • Business Starter’s 30GB storage cap and basic-only Gemini access make it feel like a trial tier more than a real plan
  • Enterprise pricing is fully custom — there’s no published number to compare against competitors without a sales call
  • Self-serve plans cap out at 300 users, forcing larger organizations into the sales-led Enterprise tier regardless of their feature needs
  • Promotional pricing (the $3.50/$7/$11 rates) only lasts three months before reverting to the standard rate

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Small and mid-sized businesses already comfortable in Google’s ecosystem, and teams that want AI assistance built into daily email and document work without licensing it separately, get the clearest value — particularly on Business Standard, where storage and Gemini access both open up.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Organizations already standardized on Microsoft 365, or those needing more than 300 self-serve seats without a custom Enterprise negotiation, should compare both platforms’ actual per-user costs at their specific headcount before switching. Teams that only need basic email and light document editing may find Business Starter’s limited Gemini access isn’t worth the AI pitch that leads Google’s marketing.

Bottom Line

Business Standard, not Starter, is the plan that makes Google Workspace’s AI pitch real — it’s the cheapest tier where Gemini reaches the whole suite and storage stops being a constraint. Budget for the standard rate once the three-month promo ends, since that’s the number that matters for ongoing cost.

How Google Workspace Compares to Microsoft 365

Google Workspace and Microsoft 365 now sit close together on headline price: Google’s Business Starter and Microsoft’s Business Basic both run $7/user/month, and Business Standard matches at $14/user/month on both platforms following Microsoft’s July 2026 price increase. The real difference shows up in storage and AI. Google pools storage across the whole organization — 2TB per user on Business Standard that the team can draw from collectively — while Microsoft allots a fixed 1TB of OneDrive storage per user that isn’t shared. On AI, every Google Workspace tier includes Gemini at no extra per-user fee (though how much of the suite it reaches depends on the plan), whereas Microsoft sells Copilot as a separate add-on priced at roughly $18 to $25 per user per month on top of a qualifying Business plan.

SpecGoogle WorkspaceMicrosoft 365
Entry-tier price$7/user/month (Business Starter)$7/user/month (Business Basic, after July 2026 increase)
Mid-tier price$14/user/month (Business Standard)$14/user/month (Business Standard, after July 2026 increase)
Storage modelPooled across the organization (2TB/user on Standard)Fixed per-user allotment (1TB OneDrive/user), not pooled
AI assistantGemini included in every paid tier at no extra costCopilot sold as a separate add-on (~$18–$25/user/month)

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Gemini included free with Google Workspace? It’s bundled into every paid tier at no separate per-user AI fee, though how much of the suite it reaches depends on the plan — basic Gmail help on Business Starter, full Docs/Sheets/Slides/Meet access from Business Standard up.
  • Does Google Workspace storage get shared across my team? Yes — storage is pooled across the organization rather than fixed per person, so Business Standard’s 2TB-per-user allotment can be drawn from collectively, unlike Microsoft 365’s fixed 1TB-per-user OneDrive allotment.
  • Is Business Starter worth it for a small team? Usually not for long — its 30GB storage cap and basic-only Gemini access make it feel more like a trial tier, and Business Standard is the plan where storage and full Gemini access both open up for $7 more per user per month.
  • How does Google Workspace’s price compare to Microsoft 365’s? They’re close at face value — both charge around $7/user/month at the entry tier and $14/user/month at the mid tier — but Microsoft’s AI assistant, Copilot, is a separate ~$18–$25/user/month add-on, while Google’s Gemini is already included in the Workspace price.

Sources

Posted in Google, platform, technology

Google Workspace vs Microsoft 365: Which Is Right for Your Business in 2026

Google Workspace and Microsoft 365 both bundle email, office apps, cloud storage, and video calling into one per-user subscription, and both have leaned hard into bundling AI assistants into their mid-tier plans rather than selling them separately. The practical differences come down to how each one structures tiers, what’s actually included at the entry level, and how much you’ll pay once introductory discounts expire.

At a Glance

PlanGoogle WorkspaceMicrosoft 365 Business
Entry tierBusiness Starter — $7/user/month, 30GB storageBusiness Basic — $7/user/month, web/mobile Office apps only
Mid tierBusiness Standard — $14/user/month, 2TB storage, Gemini AIBusiness Standard with Copilot — $23.50/user/month, desktop apps + Copilot
Top business tierBusiness Plus — $22/user/month, 5TB storage, eDiscovery/VaultBusiness Premium with Copilot — $32/user/month, device management + security
User limit300 users (Starter/Standard/Plus)300 users (all three Business tiers)

All prices above are list prices per user, per month, billed annually, in USD. Both vendors run introductory promotions that undercut these figures for new customers — confirm current promo pricing directly before purchasing, since both change these periodically.

What You Get at Each Tier

Google’s Business Starter ($7/user/month) includes custom business email, Gemini built into Gmail, Google Meet for up to 100 participants, Google Vids, and 30GB of pooled storage per user — genuinely usable for a small team, but tight if you store a lot of media or documents. Business Standard ($14/user/month) is the plan most small businesses land on: it jumps storage to 2TB per user, adds Gemini throughout Docs and Meet with expanded access, custom mail merge, appointment booking, eSignature, and Meet with recording and up to 150 participants. Business Plus ($22/user/month) adds compliance and security tooling — eDiscovery, Vault, Secure LDAP, advanced endpoint management — plus Meet with attendance tracking for up to 500 participants and 5TB of storage.

Microsoft’s Business Basic ($7/user/month) gets you web and mobile versions only of Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and Outlook — no desktop app installs — plus Teams chat and calls, custom business email, and basic AI chat with web grounding. Business Standard with Copilot ($23.50/user/month) is where desktop Office apps show up, along with Copilot built into Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, and Teams, and AI chat grounded in your organization’s own data. Business Premium with Copilot ($32/user/month) adds device security and management, advanced threat protection, data loss prevention, and a Windows 11 Pro upgrade with Intune device management — aimed at businesses that need to manage and secure company devices centrally, not just provide office apps.

Where the Two Differ Most

The sharpest difference is at the entry tier: Google’s $7/user/month Starter plan already includes AI features (Gemini) and video calling for up to 100 people, while Microsoft’s $7/user/month Basic plan has no desktop apps and no Copilot at all — you jump to $23.50/user/month before Copilot or desktop Office appear. If your team needs the AI assistant and full desktop apps, the realistic price comparison is Google Standard at $14 versus Microsoft Standard with Copilot at $23.50 — a meaningful gap. Where Microsoft pulls ahead is device management and security depth at the top tier: Business Premium’s Intune device management, data loss prevention, and Windows 11 Pro upgrade are aimed squarely at IT-managed fleets of company laptops, a use case Google Workspace’s Business Plus addresses less directly even with its own endpoint management and Vault features.

Pros and Cons

  • Google Workspace pros: AI and video calling included from the cheapest tier; simpler three-tier structure; generous storage jump at Standard. Cons: less mature device management/security tooling for IT-managed company hardware.
  • Microsoft 365 pros: deepest device management and security story at Premium; Office desktop apps remain the industry standard for complex documents and spreadsheets. Cons: Copilot and desktop apps are locked behind a $23.50/user/month plan — more than triple the entry-tier price.

Who Should Pick Which

Teams that live in a browser, want AI assistance and video calling without jumping tiers, and don’t need heavy desktop Office features are generally better served, and better priced, by Google Workspace Business Starter or Standard. Teams that depend on full desktop Office apps, need to centrally manage and secure company laptops, or are already standardized on Outlook and Teams for other reasons will find Microsoft 365 Business Standard or Premium a more natural fit, even at the higher price point once Copilot is factored in.

Bottom Line

Both platforms now price AI as part of a mid-tier bundle rather than a cheap add-on, but Google reaches that bundle sooner and cheaper, while Microsoft’s Premium tier goes further on device security and management for IT-managed fleets. The right pick depends more on whether your team needs desktop Office apps and centralized device management than on brand loyalty — run the per-user math at the tier that actually includes the features you need, not the cheapest advertised entry price.

Sources

Posted in platform, technology

Integrations, Connectors, and MCP: What They Are and Why MCP Matters

At a Glance

TermWhat It Means
Integration / connectorA built or pre-built link between two apps so data or actions flow between them automatically
iPaaSA platform (Zapier, Workato, Make) that ships many pre-built connectors instead of custom point-to-point code
MCP (Model Context Protocol)An open standard, released by Anthropic on November 25, 2024, for connecting AI applications to external tools and data sources
MCP governanceDonated by Anthropic to the Agentic AI Foundation, a Linux Foundation directed fund, on December 9, 2025

Short Verdict

“Integrations” and “connectors” are the decades-old problem of getting software to talk to other software; MCP is a 2024 attempt to solve a newer, narrower version of that same problem specifically for AI assistants and agents. The two are related but not interchangeable — an iPaaS tool like Zapier connects apps to each other, while MCP standardizes how an AI model connects to tools and data in the first place. Both matter for the same underlying reason: bespoke, one-off integrations don’t scale, and a shared standard means something gets built once and reused everywhere.

Integrations and Connectors, in Plain Terms

An integration is simply a link that lets two pieces of software exchange data or trigger actions in each other — a new row in your CRM creating a task in your project-management tool, or a form submission landing in a spreadsheet. Historically, building these required custom, point-to-point code for every single app pair, which doesn’t scale once you have more than a handful of tools. That’s the gap an iPaaS (integration-platform-as-a-service) fills: as Zapier’s own explainer defines it, iPaaS is “a cloud-based software service solution that lets organizations connect different applications” across cloud, on-premises, and hybrid environments, typically through pre-built connectors and low/no-code tools rather than hand-coded integrations. Zapier itself is a familiar example — its current pricing runs from a Free plan (100 tasks/month, unlimited workflows) up through Professional at $19.99/month billed annually, Team at $69/month billed annually, and a custom Enterprise tier, per Zapier’s own pricing page. Workato, by contrast, markets itself as an “Enterprise iPaaS” aimed at larger organizations automating workflows like Salesforce-to-NetSuite quote-to-cash processes, serving both IT and what it calls “citizen integrator” business users, per its own documentation.

What MCP Actually Is

The Model Context Protocol was announced and open-sourced by Anthropic on November 25, 2024, created by Anthropic engineers David Soria Parra and Justin Spahr-Summers. Per Anthropic’s own announcement, even the most capable AI models are “cut off from data trapped in information silos and legacy systems,” and historically every new data source needed its own bespoke integration — which doesn’t scale any better for AI assistants than it ever did for regular software. MCP’s pitch is to replace that fragmentation with what Anthropic calls “one protocol” and a “universal, open standard” for connecting AI systems to data sources, tools, and workflows.

The current official definition, from the independently-governed modelcontextprotocol.io documentation site, puts it simply: MCP “is an open-source standard for connecting AI applications to external systems.” The docs use a specific, official analogy — not just press shorthand — stating directly: “Think of MCP like a USB-C port for AI applications. Just as USB-C provides a standardized way to connect electronic devices, MCP provides a standardized way to connect AI applications to external systems.”

How It’s Built: Hosts, Clients, and Servers

Per MCP’s official architecture specification, the protocol follows a client-host-server model built on JSON-RPC. The host is the application a person actually uses (Claude Desktop, for example), which creates and manages clients and enforces security policy and user consent. The client is created by the host, with a strict one-to-one relationship to a single server, handling protocol negotiation and keeping servers isolated from each other. The server exposes “resources, tools and prompts” — the protocol’s three core primitives — and can run locally or remotely. A key design principle stated directly in the spec: “Servers should not be able to read the whole conversation, nor ‘see into’ other servers” — the host keeps full conversation context, and servers only see what’s relevant to their own job. In practice, tools are actions the model can call, resources are contextual data the application can read, and prompts are reusable templated instructions — all negotiated when a session starts.

Why It Matters — and Who’s Adopted It

The official docs frame the benefit differently depending on audience: for developers, MCP “reduces development time and complexity” when building or integrating with an AI application; for AI applications themselves, it provides access to “an ecosystem of data sources, tools and apps”; for end users, it means more capable assistants that can access their data and take action on their behalf. The tagline the docs use for the ecosystem effect is “build once and integrate everywhere” — instead of every AI vendor building a custom Slack integration, a Google Drive integration, and a GitHub integration from scratch, one MCP server for each can work across any MCP-compatible AI application.

Adoption moved quickly after the November 2024 launch: Cursor added MCP server support in February 2025, Microsoft brought MCP into Copilot Studio and Cloudflare enabled customers to deploy remote MCP servers by around April 2025, and OpenAI added MCP support to its Agents SDK that same month, with modelcontextprotocol.io’s current documentation now listing ChatGPT among MCP-supporting AI assistants and linking to OpenAI’s own MCP developer docs. Visual Studio Code and Cursor are both listed as MCP-supporting development tools on the current official docs. One figure we’re deliberately not citing precisely: the number of community-built MCP servers now in existence. Estimates circulating across different third-party sources range anywhere from roughly 1,400 to over 11,000, depending on methodology and date — none of that is an Anthropic- or modelcontextprotocol.io-published figure, so treat any specific server count you see elsewhere as a rough, fast-moving estimate rather than a settled number.

The most significant recent change is governance, not adoption: on December 9, 2025, Anthropic donated MCP to the Agentic AI Foundation (AAIF), described as a directed fund under the Linux Foundation, with Anthropic, Block, and OpenAI as founding co-sponsors and Google, Microsoft, AWS, Cloudflare, and Bloomberg named as supporters. MCP’s existing maintainer structure and technical direction are stated to remain unchanged under this arrangement — the Linux Foundation’s role is custodial, not directive. This is independently corroborated by outside reporting beyond Anthropic’s own channels, which is part of why it’s credible as more than a one-source claim.

Bottom Line

Integrations and iPaaS tools solve how regular software talks to other software; MCP solves the newer, specific problem of how an AI assistant talks to your tools and data without a bespoke integration for every single one. Less than two years after its November 2024 launch, MCP has been adopted across a wide swath of the AI tooling landscape and transitioned to vendor-neutral, Linux Foundation-adjacent governance — a sign it’s being treated as infrastructure rather than a single vendor’s side project. If you’re building or buying AI tooling today, whether a connector supports MCP is a reasonable question to ask, in the same way “does this integrate with Zapier” became a reasonable question for SaaS tools a decade ago.

Sources

Posted in e commerce, platform

WooCommerce vs Shopify: Which E-Commerce Platform Is Right for You in 2026

WooCommerce and Shopify answer the same question — “how do I sell things online” — from opposite starting points. WooCommerce is a free plugin you add to a WordPress site you host yourself. Shopify is a hosted platform with a monthly subscription and everything bundled in. That structural difference drives almost every other difference between them.

At a Glance

WooCommerceShopify
Core costFree plugin, no revenue share$29–$399/month (Basic to Advanced), billed yearly or monthly
HostingSeparate cost, typically $25–$350/month depending on trafficIncluded
Online card processing~2.5–2.9% + 30¢ via WooCommerce Payments2.9% + 30¢ (Basic) down to 2.5% + 30¢ (Advanced)
Third-party gateway feeNone2% (Basic) down to 0.6% (Advanced)
Best forStore owners who want full control and already use WordPressStore owners who want everything managed and running on day one

Figures are from WooCommerce’s and Shopify’s own pricing pages as of October 2026. Shopify Plus is a custom enterprise tier; Shopify’s own page lists it starting “from $2,300/month,” though a promotional call-to-action elsewhere on the same page showed $399, so confirm Plus pricing directly with Shopify sales rather than relying on either figure alone.

Short Verdict

Shopify’s monthly fee buys you hosting, security, uptime, and support bundled together, with a predictable (if rising) cost as you scale up plans. WooCommerce’s “free” plugin isn’t free once you add hosting and any paid extensions, but you keep full control of your stack and aren’t locked into Shopify’s ecosystem or card-processing rates. Neither is objectively cheaper — it depends on how much you value not having to manage hosting versus how much you value not being tied to one platform’s fee structure.

WooCommerce: Free Plugin, Real Costs Elsewhere

WooCommerce itself has no subscription fee and takes no revenue share — you install it on a WordPress site you already have or set up. The real costs are hosting (commonly $25–$350/month depending on traffic and performance needs), a payment processor (WooCommerce Payments charges roughly 2.5–2.9% + 30¢ per transaction, with no extra platform fee on top), and whichever paid extensions you need, typically running $29–$299/year each for things like advanced shipping, subscriptions, or specific payment gateways. Multi-market selling and unlimited product variants are included at no extra cost. The tradeoff for that flexibility is responsibility: you (or your host) are managing uptime, security, and updates, rather than a platform doing it for you.

Shopify: Everything Bundled, Fees Scale With Your Plan

Shopify’s plans — Basic ($29/month billed yearly, $39 month-to-month), Grow ($89/month yearly, $105 monthly), and Advanced ($359/month yearly, $399 monthly) — include hosting, security, and support, so there’s no separate infrastructure bill. Online card processing runs from 2.9% + 30¢ on Basic down to 2.5% + 30¢ on Advanced, and using a payment gateway other than Shopify Payments adds a third-party transaction fee on top (2% on Basic, dropping to 0.6% on Advanced). Higher plans also raise staff account limits, API rate limits, and add features like third-party calculated shipping rates. Shopify Plus is a separate custom-priced enterprise tier for high-volume merchants, with unlimited staff accounts, B2B catalogs, and checkout customization.

Who Should Pick WooCommerce

Store owners who already run a WordPress site, want full control over hosting and data, or need highly specific customization that off-the-shelf platforms don’t easily support. It also tends to come out cheaper at very large sales volumes, since WooCommerce takes no percentage of revenue beyond standard card processing.

Who Should Pick Shopify

Store owners who want to launch quickly without managing hosting, security patches, or server performance themselves, and who are comfortable with a predictable monthly subscription instead of a variable set of hosting and extension costs. Shopify’s built-in POS, app ecosystem, and support are also a real advantage for anyone selling in person as well as online.

Bottom Line

The honest comparison isn’t “free vs. paid” — it’s “pay for hosting and extensions piece by piece, with full control” vs. “pay one bundled subscription, with less to manage yourself.” Run the math on your actual expected traffic and sales volume before deciding, since both platforms’ real costs scale very differently as a store grows.

Sources

Posted in platform, software, technology

Osano Review 2026: Pricing, Features and Alternatives

Verdict: Osano is a consent management platform that makes the most sense for small businesses that want a simple banner now and a wider privacy toolkit later. Its free plan is useful for a small site, but the step up to the paid plan is steep, and that is where CookieYes and Cookiebot look more flexible. Official site: osano.com. This review describes software features and prices. It is not legal advice.

What Osano is and who it is for

Osano sells data privacy software. Its cookie consent product shows a banner on your site, records what visitors choose, and works with Google Consent Mode (Osano describes itself as a Google CMP partner). Around that core sits a larger platform that includes subject rights (DSAR) handling, data mapping, vendor management and assessments, sold mainly through custom quotes.

It suits three kinds of buyer: a solo site owner who needs a free banner, a small business that wants templates and support included, and a growing company that expects to add privacy tooling over time. If you only want the cheapest possible banner, you may be better served elsewhere.

Key features

  • Cookie consent banner: installed with a script on your site, with consent choices stored for each visitor.
  • Consent records: Osano says it keeps auditable logs of consents, including do-not-sell or share requests, in one place.
  • Google Consent Mode: Osano states that it integrates with it.
  • Universal opt-out signals: Osano says it accepts signals such as Global Privacy Control.
  • Cookie classification: Osano says its AI identifies and classifies cookies and scripts.
  • Privacy and legal templates: included from the Plus plan.
  • Higher tiers: compliance checks, basic subject rights intake forms and guided onboarding come with the custom-priced Basic Privacy plan.

I could not confirm from Osano’s own pages whether it offers automatic script blocking, IAB TCF support, or a specific number of banner languages, so check these with Osano if they matter to you.

Pricing

Prices below are in US dollars as listed on Osano’s cookie consent plans page, checked October 2026. Osano sizes plans by monthly visitors, so confirm how your own traffic is counted before you buy.

PlanPrice (USD)BillingLimitsIncludes
Free$0Monthly1 user, 1 domain, 5,000 monthly visitorsCookie consent only
Plus$199 per monthMonthly2 users, 3 domains, 30,000 monthly visitorsPrivacy and legal templates, UK and EU GDPR representative
Basic PrivacyCustom quoteNot statedUnlimited users and domains per the plan descriptionEverything in Plus, compliance checks, basic subject rights forms, guided onboarding, no-fines guarantee (up to $500,000 under Osano’s terms)

There is no plan between Free and Plus, so a site that passes 5,000 visitors moves from $0 to $199 a month. Osano’s pages do not mention annual billing.

Pros and cons

  • Pro: a genuine free plan for small sites.
  • Pro: Google Consent Mode integration and auditable consent records.
  • Pro: a path from a simple banner to a broader privacy platform without changing vendor.
  • Pro: templates and a GDPR representative option in the Plus plan.
  • Con: the jump from Free to Plus is large at $199 per month.
  • Con: the free plan covers one domain and one user only.
  • Con: the most advanced features require a custom quote with no public price.
  • Con: unclear public detail on script blocking, TCF and language count.

Alternatives: Cookiebot and CookieYes

Cookiebot (from Usercentrics) prices by the number of subpages on each domain. Its pricing page lists a free plan for one domain with up to 50 subpages that includes an initial scan and Google Consent Mode, and paid tiers that add banner customization, geotargeting and CSV consent export. The paid price figures on that page were inconsistent in currency and period when I checked, so confirm the exact cost at checkout. Because pricing follows page count rather than traffic, it can suit sites with few pages.

CookieYes prices per domain by pageviews. Its published plans (USD, per month, annual billing gives two months free) are Free at $0 for 5,000 pageviews, Basic at $10, Pro at $25 and Ultimate at $55. Auto-blocking, Google Consent Mode v2 and a consent log are on the free plan, and IAB TCF v2.4 and geo-targeting start on Pro. It is the cheaper stepping stone if you outgrow a free plan. Note that CookieYes publishes its own comparison pages, so treat vendor claims on either side with care.

If you run WordPress, our roundup of WordPress cookie consent plugins covers plugin-based options such as Complianz, Cookie Compliance and Termly.

FAQ

Does Osano have a free plan?

Yes. The listed Free plan covers cookie consent for one user and one domain, up to 5,000 monthly visitors.

How does Osano count visitors?

The plans page sizes plans by monthly visitors but does not explain the counting method. Ask Osano how repeat visits, devices and bot traffic are counted, and what happens if you exceed your limit.

Will Osano make my site compliant?

No tool can promise that. A consent platform handles the banner and records, but what your site must do depends on your situation and the laws that apply to you. Speak to a qualified professional. Our consent management checklist and our guide on whether you need a cookie policy are general starting points only.

Can I move to another tool later?

Generally yes, since banners are script-based, but you will need to re-scan, recreate your settings and decide what to do about historical consent records. Ask about export options before you commit to a paid plan.

Closing verdict

Osano is worth a look if you are under 5,000 monthly visitors and want a free banner from a vendor with a bigger privacy platform behind it, or if you are a growing company that values one vendor for consent, subject rights and vendor management. If you are a small site that will soon pass the free limit and does not need the wider platform, CookieYes or Cookiebot is likely to cost less. Always confirm current prices on the vendor sites, as they change.