Posted in Cybersecurity

Best Email Security Gateways for Business in 2026: Proofpoint vs Mimecast vs Abnormal AI

“Email security gateway” used to mean one thing: inbound mail routes through a vendor’s servers (an MX record change), which match it against spam signatures, malware hashes, and known-bad sender lists before letting it through. That architecture still exists and still works for commodity spam and malware — but business email compromise (BEC) and highly targeted phishing rarely trip a signature at all, because there’s no malicious attachment or known-bad link to catch. That gap is why the three vendors most worth comparing in 2026 — Proofpoint, Mimecast, and Abnormal AI (formerly Abnormal Security) — now split along a real architectural line: traditional gateway/signature filtering layered with AI, versus a platform built from the ground up on behavioral AI with no gateway mode at all. None of the three publish self-serve pricing, which is itself a buying consideration.

This piece is about the enterprise-tier products from each vendor, not entry-level SMB bundles — see our guide to email security and anti-phishing tools for small businesses for how Microsoft 365’s built-in protection and Proofpoint’s SMB-focused Essentials tier compare for smaller teams.

At a Glance

VendorDeployment modelCore defense approachPricingBest for
Proofpoint (Core Email Protection)API-based or secure email gateway (SEG) — your choiceMulti-model behavioral AI layered on top of M365/Workspace, plus traditional SEG filteringQuote-based; not publishedSOC teams wanting one investigation workflow across inbound, BEC, and account-takeover threats
Mimecast (Advanced Email Security)MX-based gateway or API-based — your choiceAI/ML detection (anomaly detection, social graphing, computer vision) plus sandboxingQuote-based; not publishedOrgs wanting security bundled with archiving, continuity, and awareness training
Abnormal AIAPI-only — no MX change, no gateway modePure behavioral AI, explicitly positioned to displace or sit behind an existing SEGQuote-based; not publishedMicrosoft 365/Google Workspace shops that already have a SEG and want to catch what it misses

Short Verdict

If you want one vendor covering inbound threats, account takeover, and a SOC-friendly investigation console in a single pane, Proofpoint‘s Core Email Protection is the most complete single product of the three. If you need archiving, continuity, and security-awareness training bundled with your gateway — common in regulated mid-market and enterprise accounts — Mimecast fits that bundle better than either competitor. If you already run a traditional SEG (including Proofpoint’s or Mimecast’s own gateway mode, or Microsoft’s built-in Defender for Office 365) and want a second, API-only layer specifically to catch business email compromise and account-takeover attempts that signature-based filtering misses, Abnormal AI is built exactly for that job — and increasingly for governing AI agents and non-human identities too. None of the three list prices publicly, so budget for a sales cycle regardless of which you choose.

How Each One Actually Works

Proofpoint Core Email Protection adds an AI detection layer on top of Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace, deployable either through an API connection to the mail platform or as a traditional secure email gateway — so it can run as a drop-in SEG replacement or as a second layer alongside your existing mail flow. Proofpoint describes continuous protection across inline, in-mailbox, post-delivery, and click-time stages, with a unified “Threat Protection Workbench” covering inbound threats, account takeover, supplier risk, and credential compromise in one console. It also automates abuse-mailbox triage (the “Satori” agent) for repeated user-reported phishing emails, and surfaces detections directly inside the Microsoft 365 admin console. Proofpoint’s own marketing claims it catches 27% more novel threats than competing products with the industry’s lowest false-positive rate — a vendor claim, not an independently audited figure, so weigh it as a starting point for your own proof-of-concept rather than a settled fact.

Mimecast Advanced Email Security can be deployed MX-based (mail routes through Mimecast first, intercepting threats inline) or API-based (no MX change required), and works across Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, and on-premise or hybrid mail. Its detection stack combines anomaly detection with social-graph analysis, sandboxing, on-click protection, and computer vision specifically built to spot impersonated login pages and brand logos. Mimecast bundles this with contextual warning banners, SIEM/XDR integrations (it names CrowdStrike, Netskope, and Palo Alto Networks XSOAR), and — notably — the option to add continuity, DMARC management, security-awareness training, and email archiving within the same platform. Mimecast reports more than 42,000 customers, another vendor-sourced figure.

Abnormal AI (Abnormal Security rebranded to Abnormal AI in April 2025, per the company’s own announcement) takes the most architecturally distinct position of the three: it has no gateway mode at all. It connects via API to Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, and identity providers (Microsoft Entra, Okta, Ping Identity), builds an “Identity Trust Graph” of human, non-human, and cloud identities, and learns each organization’s normal behavior patterns to flag meaningful deviations automatically. Its positioning is explicitly adversarial toward traditional gateways — a “Displace Your SEG” use case built on the argument that modern attacks are engineered to slip past signature- and reputation-based filtering precisely because they contain no malware or known-bad link. Abnormal has also expanded into identity threat detection and, more recently, governance for AI agents and non-human identities, with integrations into platforms like Anthropic, OpenAI, and Microsoft Copilot. Its benchmark claims (46× fewer missed attacks, 60× fewer false positives, 21× faster processing versus tested general-purpose LLMs) are self-reported and should be validated in your own environment.

The Real Architectural Split

It’s a mistake to read this as simply “two old gateway vendors vs. one AI upstart” — Proofpoint and Mimecast have both layered real AI/ML detection on top of their gateway heritage, and both now offer API-based deployment as an alternative to MX rerouting. The cleaner distinction is that Proofpoint and Mimecast still offer a gateway mode as a first-class option, while Abnormal AI doesn’t have one at all — it’s designed to sit on top of whatever mail security you already have (including a competitor’s gateway) rather than replace your mail routing. That makes Abnormal a natural second layer for organizations that are reasonably happy with their existing SEG but keep losing BEC and account-takeover cases to it, and makes Proofpoint or Mimecast the more natural single-vendor choice for an organization starting from scratch.

Pricing

None of the three vendors publish per-seat or tiered pricing on their official sites — all three route buyers to a demo request or “contact sales” form, consistent with how enterprise email security is typically sold (scaled to mailbox count, feature tier, and contract length through a direct or channel sales process). Treat any specific dollar figure you see quoted by a third-party aggregator as an estimate, not a list price, and get a quote for your own mailbox count before budgeting.

Pros and Cons

  • Proofpoint — Pros: broadest single-console coverage (inbound, BEC, account takeover, supplier risk); flexible API or SEG deployment; deep Microsoft 365 console integration. Cons: detection-quality claims are vendor-reported; no public pricing to anchor a budget conversation early.
  • Mimecast — Pros: the only one of the three with security, archiving, continuity, and awareness training natively bundled; flexible MX or API deployment; strong existing SIEM/XDR integration list. Cons: no public pricing; reseller/channel-driven buying process can make apples-to-apples comparison harder.
  • Abnormal AI — Pros: purpose-built for the BEC and account-takeover gap that gateways miss; fast, non-disruptive API deployment with no MX change; expanding into AI-agent and non-human identity governance. Cons: no gateway mode, so it can’t fully replace a SEG for organizations that specifically need MX-level control; benchmark claims are self-reported; no public pricing.

Who’s a Good Fit For Each

Choose Proofpoint if you want one vendor and one console covering the broadest set of inbound and identity-related email threats, especially if your SOC already leans on Proofpoint elsewhere in its stack. Choose Mimecast if archiving, business continuity, and security-awareness training are procurement requirements alongside the gateway itself, not separate line items you want to source elsewhere. Choose Abnormal AI if you already have a SEG you’re not ready to rip out (or one bundled into Microsoft 365) and want a fast, API-only layer specifically aimed at the BEC and account-takeover attacks that keep getting through.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Very small organizations that haven’t outgrown Microsoft 365’s built-in Exchange Online Protection and basic staff training probably don’t need any of these three yet — see our SMB-focused guide linked above. And if your primary need is MX-level control with zero reliance on API permissions into your mail platform, Abnormal’s API-only model is a mismatch; Proofpoint or Mimecast’s traditional gateway deployment is the better starting point.

Bottom Line

Gateway filtering and behavioral AI aren’t really competing philosophies anymore so much as complementary layers — the practical question in 2026 is whether you want one vendor to do both (Proofpoint or Mimecast, each now AI-augmented) or two vendors doing one job each (a traditional SEG plus Abnormal AI as a dedicated behavioral layer on top). Either structure is defensible; what matters is testing detection quality against your own phishing and BEC patterns during a proof-of-concept, since the headline performance claims from all three vendors are self-reported.

FAQ

Is Abnormal Security the same company as Abnormal AI?
Yes. Abnormal Security rebranded to Abnormal AI in April 2025, per the company’s own press release, while continuing the same email and identity security product line.

Can I run Abnormal AI alongside Proofpoint or Mimecast?
Yes — that’s the typical deployment pattern. Abnormal connects via API without touching MX records, so it’s designed to run as an additional layer on top of an existing gateway rather than replace it outright, though some organizations do use it to fully displace a SEG.

Why don’t any of these vendors publish pricing?
Enterprise email security is typically sold through direct or channel sales, scaled to mailbox count and feature tier, which makes a simple published rate card uncommon compared with self-serve SaaS products.

What is business email compromise (BEC), and why does it matter for this comparison?
BEC attacks impersonate an executive, vendor, or partner to trick an employee into wiring money or sharing credentials — typically without any malware or malicious link, which is exactly why signature- and reputation-based gateway filtering alone tends to miss them, and why behavioral/identity-based detection exists as a category.

Sources

Related Reading

Posted in Cybersecurity

Encrypted Email Providers for Businesses in 2026: Proton Mail vs Tutanota (Tuta) vs Virtru

“Encrypted email” means two very different things depending on which vendor you ask. Proton Mail and Tuta (formerly Tutanota) replace your email service outright, giving every user a new inbox where messages are end-to-end encrypted by default. Virtru takes the opposite approach: it layers encryption on top of the Gmail or Outlook inbox you already run, as a browser extension or add-in, so nobody has to migrate anything. Both approaches are legitimate for business use in 2026 — they just solve different problems, and picking the wrong one means either a painful migration you didn’t need or a false sense of security from a tool that isn’t actually protecting your existing mail flow.

At a Glance

ToolModelEntry Business PriceBest For
Proton Mail (Business)Standalone encrypted mail service$12.99/user/month (Workspace Standard, billed yearly)Teams willing to switch their primary inbox
Tuta (Tutanota)Standalone encrypted mail service€6/user/month (Essential, billed yearly)Freelancers and EU-based teams wanting data sovereignty
VirtruEncryption layered onto Gmail/Outlook$119/month for 5 users (Starter, billed annually)Organizations that must keep using Gmail/Microsoft 365 but need compliance-grade encryption

The Short Verdict

If you can move your whole team’s inbox, Proton Mail’s Workspace plans buy you end-to-end encrypted mail, calendar, drive, and VPN under one roof starting at $12.99 per user per month, with HIPAA and GDPR support built in. Tuta undercuts Proton on price (business plans start around €6/user/month) and stores everything in German, ISO 27001-certified data centers, but it’s a smaller company with a smaller ecosystem around it. If migrating off Gmail or Microsoft 365 is a non-starter — which it is for most mid-size and large organizations — Virtru is the more realistic choice: it bolts message- and file-level encryption onto the inbox people already use, starting at $119/month for five users, and it’s the only one of the three with published compliance tiers reaching CMMC, FedRAMP, and ITAR.

What It Is: Two Different Architectures

Proton Mail is a Swiss-based, standalone email provider built around end-to-end and zero-access encryption — Proton’s own servers can’t read stored mail content because the decryption keys live with the user. Messages between two Proton Mail users are encrypted automatically; sending encrypted mail to someone on Gmail or Outlook requires either a password-protected message link or the recipient getting their own Proton-compatible setup. Proton’s business pricing, per its own plans page, now centers on Workspace Standard at $12.99/user/month (billed yearly at $155.88, a 13% discount off the $14.99 monthly list price) and Workspace Premium at $19.99/user/month ($239.88/year, 20% off $24.99). Standard includes 1 TB of mail storage per user, up to 15 custom email domains, 20 addresses per user, GDPR and HIPAA compliance support, and compatibility with Outlook, Thunderbird, and Apple Mail via Proton’s bridge. Premium adds 3 TB of storage, 20 domains, and data-retention policy controls. An Enterprise tier is custom-quoted.

Tuta takes the same standalone-service approach but is based in Germany and markets itself hard on data sovereignty and post-quantum-ready encryption. According to Tuta’s own published business pricing, the three tiers are Essential at €6/user/month (50 GB storage, 3 custom domains, aimed at freelancers), Advanced at €8/user/month (500 GB, 10 domains, aimed at teams and SMEs), and Unlimited at €12/user/month (1,000 GB, unlimited custom domains, aimed at large businesses, and the only tier with email import). Tuta encrypts the subject line, body, attachments, calendar, and contacts end-to-end, says it’s moving toward quantum-safe encryption, stores data in ISO 27001-certified German data centers, and publishes a 99.95% uptime SLA along with a standard GDPR data processing agreement.

Virtru doesn’t replace your email provider at all. It’s an add-on for Gmail and Microsoft 365/Outlook that encrypts individual messages and attachments using the Trusted Data Format (TDF), an open standard Virtru co-created, and lets senders set expiration dates or revoke access after the fact — without forcing recipients to create a new account or use a separate inbox. Per Virtru’s own pricing page, Starter costs $119/month for 5 users (about $24/user/month) billed annually, and includes encrypted email and attachments, Microsoft 365/Google Workspace support, access revocation, and a Business Associate Agreement for HIPAA obligations. Business, at $219/month for 5 users, adds encrypted file sharing, custom branding, Google Vault integration, and support for CCPA, CJIS, EAR, GDPR, and FERPA on top of HIPAA. A Compliance tier at $499/month for 5 users adds CMMC, DFARS 7012, and ITAR support, a FedRAMP ATO at the Moderate level, FIPS 140-3 validated encryption, and PCI DSS-compliant infrastructure — clearly aimed at government contractors and regulated industries. Enterprise is custom-quoted for organizations over 50 employees.

Pricing and Feature Comparison

FeatureProton Mail (Workspace)Tuta BusinessVirtru
Deployment modelReplaces your email providerReplaces your email providerAdd-on inside Gmail/Outlook
Entry price$12.99/user/month€6/user/month$119/mo for 5 users (~$24/user)
Top published tier$19.99/user/month (Premium)€12/user/month (Unlimited)$499/mo for 5 users (Compliance)
Storage (entry tier)1 TB/user50 GB/userNot storage-based
HIPAA supportYes, all business tiersNot explicitly marketedYes, with signed BAA from Starter up
Government-grade (CMMC/FedRAMP/ITAR)NoNoYes, Compliance tier
Keeps existing Gmail/Outlook addressNo — new inboxNo — new inboxYes

Pros

  • Proton Mail: Mature product bundled with VPN, Drive, and Pass; strong brand trust; HIPAA and GDPR support on every business tier.
  • Tuta: Lowest published entry price of the three, EU-based data residency, and a security-first roadmap (quantum-safe encryption).
  • Virtru: No migration — works inside the inbox employees already use; the only option with published CMMC/FedRAMP/ITAR tiers for regulated industries.

Cons

  • Proton Mail: Encrypting mail to non-Proton recipients still requires a password-protected link workflow, which can confuse external contacts.
  • Tuta: Smaller ecosystem and support footprint than Proton; less third-party integration documentation available in English-language materials.
  • Virtru: Doesn’t encrypt an entire mailbox or provider by default — protection is per-message/per-file, so it depends on consistent user behavior (or admin-enforced policies) to be effective everywhere.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Choose Proton Mail if you’re a small-to-mid-size business willing to migrate to a privacy-first email provider and want encrypted mail, calendar, and storage bundled together. Choose Tuta if budget and EU data residency matter more than ecosystem maturity. Choose Virtru if you’re already committed to Google Workspace or Microsoft 365 — which describes most mid-size and large organizations — and need to add verifiable, auditable encryption and compliance controls (HIPAA, CMMC, FedRAMP) without touching your existing email infrastructure.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If your organization is legally or contractually locked into Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace, Proton Mail and Tuta aren’t realistic options no matter how good their encryption is — you’d be running a second, parallel inbox. Conversely, if you want every single message automatically end-to-end encrypted with zero reliance on user behavior, Virtru’s per-message model is a weaker fit than Proton’s or Tuta’s default-on encryption.

Bottom Line

There’s no single “best” encrypted email provider for business in 2026 — there’s a best architecture for your situation. Proton Mail and Tuta are the right call when you can move your whole organization’s email and want encryption on by default; Proton costs more but has the broader ecosystem, while Tuta is cheaper and more EU-centric. Virtru is the right call when migration is off the table and you need audited, compliance-grade encryption layered onto the Gmail or Outlook inbox your company already runs.

FAQ

Can I use Proton Mail or Tuta without giving up my Gmail or Outlook address?
Not fully. Both are standalone mail services with their own addresses; you can forward or alias mail, but the end-to-end encryption benefit applies to mail sent and received through their systems, not your existing Gmail/Outlook account.

Does Virtru actually encrypt data, or is it just access control?
It encrypts the message or file content itself using the Trusted Data Format, then layers access policies (expiration, revocation) on top — so it’s encryption plus policy control, not policy control alone.

Which of these is HIPAA-compliant out of the box?
Proton’s business plans and Virtru’s plans (from Starter up, with a signed Business Associate Agreement) both publish HIPAA support. Tuta’s marketing doesn’t prominently cite HIPAA, so healthcare organizations should confirm directly with Tuta before relying on it for PHI.

Is Tuta’s business pricing in euros a problem for US buyers?
No — it just means your invoice is denominated in euros and your USD cost will move with the exchange rate; Tuta bills in euros regardless of customer location.

Do any of these work for government contractors specifically?
Virtru is the only one of the three with a published tier (Compliance, $499/month for 5 users) explicitly built around CMMC, DFARS 7012, ITAR, and a FedRAMP Moderate ATO.

Sources

Related Reading

Posted in platform, software

Best Email Clients for Power Users in 2026: Superhuman vs Spark vs Outlook

Power users who live in their inbox tend to gravitate to one of three tools: Superhuman, famous for speed and keyboard-driven triage; Spark, an AI-forward client built to run everywhere; or Outlook, the default for anyone already paying for Microsoft 365. We checked current pricing on each vendor’s own site, including Superhuman’s official help-center pricing article, to see what you actually get for the money in 2026.

At a Glance

ToolStarting PriceAI FeaturesBest For
Superhuman$30/mo (Starter)Superhuman AI triage; Business adds Auto Drafts, Ask AIHigh-volume email power users on Mac/mobile
Spark$0/mo (Free), $10/mo (Plus)Spark+AI assistant, AI Meeting Notes, Autopilot (Pro)AI-assisted email across every platform, including Windows
Outlook (via Microsoft 365)$9.99/mo (Personal, includes Copilot)Copilot chat and drafting built into the subscriptionMicrosoft 365 households and power users needing full platform coverage

Short Verdict

Superhuman is the best pick for dedicated email power users on Mac and mobile who want the fastest, most opinionated inbox-zero workflow and can justify its premium price. Outlook via Microsoft 365 is the practical default for anyone who needs a true Windows app and already pays for the Microsoft ecosystem. Spark is the best middle ground — solid AI features at a fraction of Superhuman’s cost, on every platform.

What They Are

Superhuman

Superhuman is a premium email client layered on top of Gmail or Outlook accounts, built around speed: instant load times, exhaustive keyboard shortcuts, and AI features for triage and drafting. It has native apps for Mac, iPhone, and Android, plus a Chrome extension for desktop browsers — but no dedicated native Windows app.

Spark

Spark Mail (by Readdle) is an AI-assisted email client designed to work consistently across Mac, Windows, iOS, and Android. Its Spark+AI features — summarization, AI Assistant, AI Meeting Notes, and (on Pro) Autopilot and Auto-Drafts — are available on Plus, Pro, and Premium tiers.

Outlook

Outlook is Microsoft’s email client, bundled into Microsoft 365 subscriptions alongside Word, Excel, and now Copilot AI. It runs natively on Windows, Mac, iOS, Android, and the web, making it the most platform-complete option of the three, and a free, more limited version is also available through Outlook.com.

Pricing Breakdown

Tool / PlanPriceNotes
Superhuman — Starter$30/mo or $300/yr ($25/mo equivalent)Most Superhuman AI features
Superhuman — Business$40/mo or $396/yr ($33/mo equivalent)Adds Auto Drafts, Ask AI, Custom Auto Labels, CRM integrations
Superhuman — EnterpriseCustom (contact sales)Adds SSO, advanced security, dedicated support
Spark — Free$0/moLimited AI preview, 5 lifetime AI Meeting Notes
Spark — Plus$10/mo or $8.25/mo annual ($99/yr)40 AI Meeting Notes/month, AI Assistant
Spark — Pro$20/mo or $16.58/mo annual ($199/yr)Unlimited AI Meeting Notes, Autopilot, Auto-Drafts
Outlook — Free (Outlook.com)$0/moBasic Outlook, limited/no Copilot
Outlook — Microsoft 365 Personal$9.99/mo or $99.99/yrFull desktop Outlook + Copilot included, 1 person
Outlook — Microsoft 365 Family$12.99/mo or $129.99/yrSame as Personal; Copilot usage limited to the subscription owner

Pros and Cons

Superhuman

  • Fastest, most refined keyboard-driven workflow of the three
  • AI triage and drafting feel purpose-built for high email volume
  • Works on top of existing Gmail/Outlook accounts
  • By far the most expensive option ($30-40/month per person)
  • No native Windows app — desktop access is via a Chrome extension
  • No free plan to try before buying

Spark

  • True cross-platform support, including Windows
  • Usable free tier, with paid AI starting at $10/month
  • AI Meeting Notes and Autopilot are distinctive, practical features
  • Less polished/fast than Superhuman for pure speed-focused workflows
  • Full AI feature set requires Pro ($20/month) for unlimited use
  • Team pricing is handled on a separate page, less transparent upfront

Outlook

  • Broadest platform support: Windows, Mac, iOS, Android, web
  • Copilot AI included in the Microsoft 365 price, not a separate add-on
  • Best value if you already pay for Microsoft 365 for Word/Excel/Teams
  • Not purpose-built for inbox-zero speed the way Superhuman is
  • Copilot usage limits apply even on paid plans
  • Family plan AI features are restricted to the subscription owner only

Who It’s a Good Fit For / Who Should Look Elsewhere

Superhuman fits Mac- and mobile-based professionals processing huge email volumes who treat inbox speed as a competitive advantage. Look elsewhere if you need a native Windows app or are price-sensitive.

Spark fits individuals and small teams who want solid AI email features on whatever device they use, including Windows, without Superhuman’s price tag. Look elsewhere if raw speed and the most refined power-user shortcuts are your top priority.

Outlook fits anyone already in the Microsoft 365 ecosystem, or who needs guaranteed parity across every device including Windows. Look elsewhere if you want an email client built from scratch around speed rather than a general productivity suite.

Bottom Line

Pick Superhuman if you’ll genuinely use its speed and can accept Mac/mobile-first limitations and a premium price. Pick Outlook if you’re already paying for Microsoft 365 and need full platform coverage. Pick Spark if you want meaningful AI assistance across every device at a fraction of Superhuman’s cost.

FAQ

Does Superhuman have a Windows app?

Not a native one. Superhuman’s official download page lists apps for Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android, plus a Chrome extension for desktop browsers — but no standalone Windows application.

Is Copilot included with Outlook, or is it a separate cost?

Copilot is bundled into Microsoft 365 Personal ($9.99/month) and Family ($12.99/month) plans at no extra charge, per Microsoft’s official pricing page, though usage limits apply.

Does Spark have a free plan?

Yes. Spark’s Free plan includes a limited preview of its AI features and 5 lifetime AI Meeting Notes; full AI access starts on the Plus plan at $10/month.

Is Superhuman worth the price over Gmail or Outlook alone?

It depends on email volume. For people processing dozens to hundreds of emails a day, the speed and AI triage can pay for themselves in time saved; casual users are unlikely to need a $30-40/month add-on layer.

Can I use Superhuman or Spark with my existing Gmail or Outlook account?

Yes, both are designed to connect to existing Gmail, Google Workspace, Outlook, or Microsoft 365 mailboxes rather than replacing your email provider.

Sources

Posted in marketing, software, technology

Mailchimp Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plan Still Makes Sense in 2026

Mailchimp built its reputation as the default free email marketing tool for small businesses, but under Intuit’s ownership (since 2021) that free plan has been quietly and repeatedly cut down. In 2026 it sits at 250 contacts and 500 sends a month — a fraction of what it offered a few years ago. Here’s what’s actually in each tier now, and whether the platform’s broader feature set still justifies its price once you outgrow free.

Get Mailchimp: Visit the official Mailchimp pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanStarting PriceContacts (entry tier)Best For
Free$0/mo250Testing the platform with a very small list
Essentials$13/mo (first 12 months)500Solo creators needing scheduling and basic automation
Standard$20/mo (first 12 months)500Small businesses wanting branded templates and segmentation
Premium$350/mo (first 12 months)10,000+Larger teams needing SSO, phone support, and advanced testing

Short Verdict

Mailchimp remains a capable, well-rounded email platform — 4.5/5 across 17,580 Capterra reviews backs that up — but its free plan is no longer a meaningful starting point for a growing list. Automations were removed from the free tier entirely in June 2025, and the contact cap has fallen from 2,000 a few years ago to 250 today, with unsubscribed contacts now counting against that limit. Budget for Essentials or Standard from day one rather than planning around Free.

What It Is

Mailchimp is an email and SMS marketing platform covering campaign building, automation flows, audience segmentation, landing pages, and reporting, with a drag-and-drop editor and a library of pre-built templates. It’s owned by Intuit, which has been steadily integrating it with QuickBooks and Intuit’s small-business suite rather than running it as a fully standalone product.

Pricing Breakdown

Mailchimp’s pricing scales with contact count, so the dollar figures below are entry-level rates for the smallest list size at each tier; larger lists cost proportionally more and 10,000+ contact lists get a 15% discount on the first 12 months:

  • Free — $0/month: up to 250 contacts, 500 sends/month (capped at 250/day), 1 user seat, 1 audience, limited pre-built templates, popup forms, and email support for the first 30 days only. No scheduling, no automations, no branding removal.
  • Essentials — from $13/month (14-day free trial): 3 seats, 3 audiences, 24/7 email and chat support, email scheduling, branding removal, marketing automation up to 4 flow steps, and an optional SMS add-on.
  • Standard — from $20/month (14-day free trial): 5 seats, 5 audiences, 4 user roles, one onboarding session, up to 200 automation flows, generative AI tools at no extra cost, custom-coded templates, branded templates, custom reports, dynamic content, and predictive segmentation.
  • Premium — from $350/month: unlimited seats and audiences, 5 roles, enterprise SSO, phone and priority support, 4 onboarding sessions plus a dedicated specialist, A/B and multivariate testing, and premium migration services.

Flag for readers: Mailchimp’s own pricing page doesn’t publish the renewal rate after the first 12 months on paid plans — only the discounted introductory price. Check your renewal price in-account before committing, since it will be higher than the number advertised on the pricing page.

Pros

  • Broad feature set at Standard and above: predictive segmentation, dynamic content, and generative AI tools included at no extra cost.
  • Large third-party integration ecosystem and strong brand recognition, which matters for agencies pitching clients a known name.
  • Strong review volume and rating (4.5/5 from 17,580+ Capterra reviews) reflecting a mature, stable product.
  • 14-day free trial on paid tiers to test automation and template features before paying.

Cons

  • The free plan has been cut repeatedly — down to 250 contacts and 500 sends/month, with automations removed entirely in June 2025.
  • Unsubscribed contacts now count toward your contact limit, inflating your effective list size and pushing you into a higher tier faster.
  • Pricing scales quickly with list size, and the advertised rate is a 12-month introductory price, not the ongoing cost.
  • Premium’s $350/month entry price is a steep jump from Standard for teams that need just one or two enterprise features like SSO.

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Small businesses and solo marketers who are past the testing stage and ready to pay for Essentials or Standard get a genuinely full-featured platform, especially if they want AI-assisted content and segmentation without upgrading to an enterprise-priced tool.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Anyone planning to run their list entirely on a free plan should look at competitors with more generous free tiers, since Mailchimp’s 250-contact, no-automation free plan is no longer competitive for that use case.

Bottom Line

Mailchimp’s paid tiers still deliver a mature, well-reviewed email marketing platform with real AI and segmentation depth. Its free plan, though, has shrunk to the point of being a demo rather than a usable starting tier — go in expecting to pay from the start, and double-check your renewal price before your list grows past the introductory window.

How Mailchimp Compares to Klaviyo

Mailchimp and Klaviyo both cap their free tier at 250 contacts, but what’s included at that cap is very different. Mailchimp’s free plan limits you to 500 sends a month and removed automations entirely in June 2025, while Klaviyo’s free plan keeps full automation and segmentation tools active at 250 email contacts and throws in 150 SMS/MMS credits on top. The gap persists once you pay: Mailchimp’s Essentials starts at $13/month for 500 contacts but still caps automation at four flow steps, while Klaviyo switches to usage-based pricing starting at $20/month for the 251–500 contact bracket with the same unrestricted automation you had for free. Klaviyo’s bigger advantage for e-commerce is that its automations trigger off real purchase and browsing behavior synced from Shopify or WooCommerce, not just email engagement — something Mailchimp’s general-purpose automation doesn’t natively build around. Mailchimp’s case is breadth and predictability: flat tier pricing, a larger non-commerce feature set (landing pages, a broader template library), and a bigger brand name agencies can pitch to non-technical clients.

SpecMailchimpKlaviyo
Free plan250 contacts, 500 sends/mo, no automation250 email contacts + 150 SMS/MMS credits, full automation & segmentation
Entry paid price$13/month (Essentials, 500 contacts, automation capped at 4 steps)$20/month (251–500 contact bracket, full feature set)
Pricing modelFlat tiers (Essentials/Standard/Premium) scaling by contact countContinuous scaling by contact count and message volume
Best forGeneral broadcast email + SMS marketing across any business typeE-commerce stores wanting automation built on purchase/browsing data

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Mailchimp free forever? Yes, the Free plan has no time limit, but it’s capped at 250 contacts and 500 sends a month with no automation features.
  • Does Mailchimp’s free plan include automation? No — Mailchimp removed automations from the free tier entirely in June 2025; you need Essentials ($13/month+) or higher for automation flows.
  • Is Mailchimp worth it if I only need basic email marketing for a very small list? Possibly not if you want automation at that size — Klaviyo’s free plan matches Mailchimp’s 250-contact cap but keeps full automation active, which may suit a small e-commerce list better.
  • How does Mailchimp’s pricing scale as your list grows? It scales in flat tiers (Essentials, Standard, Premium) based on contact count, and the advertised price is a discounted first-12-months rate — Mailchimp doesn’t publish the renewal rate upfront, so check it in-account before committing.

Sources

Posted in marketing, software, technology

Kit (Formerly ConvertKit) Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plan Is Enough for Creators in 2026

ConvertKit rebranded to Kit a couple of years ago, but the pitch hasn’t changed: email marketing built specifically for creators selling newsletters, courses, and digital products rather than for e-commerce stores. Here’s what the free plan actually covers, what Creator and Creator Pro cost as your list grows, and who the platform fits best.

Get Kit: Visit the official Kit pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanPrice (1,000 subscribers)UsersBest For
Free (Newsletter)$0, up to 10,000 subscribers1Creators starting a newsletter who need unlimited sends without a bill
Creator$33/month billed annually ($39/month billed monthly)2Creators who need automations, sequences, and integrations
Creator Pro$66/month billed annually ($79/month billed monthly)UnlimitedTeams and creators who want engagement scoring and advanced analytics

Rating: 4.6/5 from 244 reviews on Capterra. Free plan subscriber cap: 10,000 — unusually generous for a free email tier. Prices above are for 1,000 subscribers and rise in brackets as your list grows; Kit’s own pricing page does not list a flat rate for every subscriber count.

Short Verdict

Kit’s free plan is the most generous entry point of any major email platform reviewed on this site — 10,000 subscribers, unlimited sends, and the ability to sell digital products, all without a credit card. The catch is that automations and integrations — the features that turn a newsletter into an actual marketing system — are locked to the paid Creator plan. For a creator who’s outgrown “just send the newsletter” and wants sequences, tagging-based automation, and an app store full of integrations, Creator at $33 to $39/month (depending on billing cadence) for 1,000 subscribers is competitive. Creator Pro’s jump to $66 to $79/month is harder to justify unless you specifically need engagement scoring or unlimited team seats.

What It Is

Kit (the company formerly known as ConvertKit) is an email marketing platform built for individual creators — newsletter writers, course creators, podcasters — rather than for retail e-commerce stores like Klaviyo or Omnisend target. It bundles email broadcasts, a visual automation builder, landing pages and forms, and commerce tools for selling digital products and paid subscriptions directly from your audience, without needing a separate website or checkout tool.

Pricing Breakdown

The Free plan (branded “Newsletter”) covers up to 10,000 subscribers with unlimited email sends, one automation, and one email sequence — but no integrations with other apps. Creator starts at $33/month on annual billing (or $39/month billed monthly) for 1,000 subscribers and removes the automation and sequence limits entirely, adding unlimited Visual Automations, the Kit App Store’s integrations, subscriber polls, SMS marketing, and removal of Kit branding from emails and forms. Creator Pro starts at $66/month annually (or $79/month monthly) at the same 1,000-subscriber tier and adds Subscriber Signals engagement scoring, deliverability reporting, unlimited team seats, and a dedicated Growth Concierge. Both paid plans’ prices scale up in brackets as your subscriber count grows — third-party pricing trackers that mirror Kit’s own calculator put Creator at roughly $199/month and Creator Pro at roughly $279/month by 25,000 subscribers, though you should confirm the exact figure for your list size directly at kit.com/pricing rather than rely on a snapshot. Selling digital products or subscriptions carries an additional 3.5% + 30¢ transaction fee plus Kit’s own 0.6% fee on every plan, and the Paid Recommendations feature takes a 23.5% cut on Creator and Pro (it isn’t available on Free).

Features That Matter

  • Visual Automations: a drag-and-drop builder for sequences that trigger on subscriber behavior — tags, purchases, link clicks.
  • Commerce: sell digital products with automatic delivery, run paid newsletter subscriptions, or take on newsletter sponsorships, all inside the same platform.
  • Recommendations: get placed in other creators’ sign-up flows, and earn through Paid Recommendations when referred subscribers sign up for creators you promote.
  • Landing pages and forms: build sign-up pages without needing a separate website.

Pros

  • Free plan’s 10,000-subscriber cap is the most generous among major email platforms
  • Built-in commerce tools mean creators can monetize without bolting on Gumroad or a separate checkout
  • 4.6/5 on Capterra reflects strong satisfaction specifically from solo creators and small teams
  • Recommendations network helps smaller newsletters grow through other creators’ audiences

Cons

  • Automations and third-party integrations are locked out of the free plan entirely
  • Transaction fees stack on top of the subscription for anyone selling digital products
  • Creator Pro’s price jump is steep relative to what it adds over Creator
  • Built for creators first — stores needing deep e-commerce behavioral data should look at Klaviyo instead

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Newsletter writers, course creators, and podcasters who want to grow an audience and sell directly to it — without e-commerce-specific needs — get the most out of Kit’s free-to-Creator path.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Retail and e-commerce stores that need automation tied to purchase and browsing behavior are better served by Klaviyo or Omnisend. Anyone who needs automations on a true $0 budget will also hit Kit’s free-plan wall immediately, since sequences beyond one require upgrading.

Bottom Line

Kit’s free plan is genuinely useful up to 10,000 subscribers, and Creator is reasonably priced once automations become necessary. Just budget for the transaction fees if you plan to sell through it, and check the current-tier price for your actual list size before assuming the 1,000-subscriber rate holds.

How Kit Compares to Mailchimp

Kit and Mailchimp both offer a free tier, but the gap between them is stark: Kit’s free plan covers up to 10,000 subscribers with unlimited sends, while Mailchimp’s free plan has shrunk to 250 contacts and 500 sends a month with automations removed entirely in June 2025. Where Mailchimp pulls ahead is breadth — Essentials unlocks basic automation at $13/month (first 12 months) for 500 contacts, versus Kit’s Creator plan at $33/month (annual) for 1,000 subscribers before any automation becomes available. Creators who mostly send a newsletter and occasionally sell a product fit Kit’s model; businesses wanting a broader marketing suite with CRM ties (Mailchimp is owned by Intuit) may prefer Mailchimp’s path.

SpecKitMailchimp
Free plan limit10,000 subscribers, unlimited sends250 contacts, 500 sends/month
Automations on free planJust 1 automation, 1 sequenceNone (removed June 2025)
Entry paid price$33/month annual, 1,000 subscribers — unlocks unlimited automationsFrom $13/month (first 12 months), 500 contacts — up to 4-step automations
Best forNewsletter and course creators selling direct to their audienceSmall businesses wanting a broader marketing suite

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Kit’s free plan actually free forever? Yes, up to 10,000 subscribers with unlimited sends and no credit card required — but it’s limited to one automation and one sequence, with no third-party integrations.
  • Does Kit or Mailchimp have better free-plan automation? Neither offers real automation for free: Mailchimp removed it entirely in June 2025, and Kit caps free accounts at one automation. Both require a paid plan — Mailchimp’s Essentials at $13/month or Kit’s Creator at $33/month — for anything more.
  • Is Kit worth it if I only send a newsletter and don’t sell anything? Yes — the free plan’s 10,000-subscriber cap and unlimited sends cover that use case without ever needing to pay.
  • Which has the larger free-tier contact limit, Kit or Mailchimp? Kit, by a wide margin — 10,000 subscribers versus Mailchimp’s 250 contacts.

Sources

Posted in software, WordPress

WP Mail SMTP Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plugin Fixes Your Email Deliverability in 2026

WordPress’ default method of sending email — PHP’s built-in mail() function — is a major reason password-reset emails, order confirmations, and contact-form notifications land in spam or never arrive at all. WP Mail SMTP is the plugin most WordPress guides point to for fixing that, and it’s free on WordPress.org with 4+ million active installs. Here’s what the free version actually fixes, and when the paid Pro tier is worth it.

Get WP Mail SMTP: Visit the official WP Mail SMTP pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanSale Price/YearRenews AtSites
Free$0$0Unlimited
Pro$49$99/year1
Elite$99$149/yearNot published
Developer$199$249/year20
Agency$399$449/year100

Install base: 4,000,000+ active installs, 4.8/5 from roughly 5,206 WordPress.org reviews. Best for: any WordPress site whose emails are landing in spam or not arriving, which is most sites running on default hosting mail settings.

Short Verdict

The free version of WP Mail SMTP solves the actual problem — it reroutes WordPress’ outgoing mail through a proper SMTP connection or a mail provider’s API instead of PHP’s unreliable default — and for most small sites that’s the entire fix needed. The 4.8-star rating across 5,000+ reviews and 4 million installs is a meaningfully large sample size for a utility plugin. The paid tiers exist mainly for sites that need to know when email delivery fails silently, not for sites that just need mail to work in the first place.

What It Is

WP Mail SMTP, built by the team behind WPForms, replaces WordPress’ default PHP mail() function with a proper SMTP connection or a transactional email API, which is the main reason WordPress emails get flagged as spam or dropped by receiving mail servers in the first place. The free version includes a setup wizard and supports a long list of mailers — SendLayer, Brevo, Gmail, Mailgun, SendGrid, Amazon SES, and others — so most sites can get a working configuration without touching code.

What the Paid Tiers Add

All four paid tiers — Pro, Elite, Developer, and Agency — unlock the same core feature set: Email Reports (open and click tracking on transactional email), Email Logging (a searchable record of every email WordPress sent), Backup Connections (a second mailer that kicks in if the primary one fails), Smart Email Routing (sending different email types through different mailers), and Email Failure Alerts (notifications when an email doesn’t go out). The tiers differ mainly in site count — Pro covers 1 site, Developer 20, and Agency 100 — plus support priority. Elite additionally includes White Glove Setup, where WP Mail SMTP’s own team configures the plugin, verifies your domain’s DNS records, and tests delivery for you. As with WPForms (built by the same company), the advertised prices are first-year discounts; renewals run at the full listed price.

Pros

  • Free version fixes the actual deliverability problem most sites have, with no feature gate on the core SMTP/API connection
  • 4.8/5 rating across roughly 5,206 reviews and 4 million+ installs is a strong reliability signal for a plugin this specialized
  • Setup wizard supports a long list of mailers without requiring manual SMTP credentials entry for most of them
  • Backup Connections and Failure Alerts (Pro+) catch silent delivery failures that are otherwise invisible until a customer complains

Cons

  • Pro’s single-site limit at a $99 renewal is a weak value proposition if you only need the free tier’s core function
  • Elite’s site limit isn’t published on the pricing page, making it unclear how it differs from Pro beyond White Glove Setup
  • Renewal prices roughly double the discounted first-year price, the same pattern as WPForms
  • Email Logging and Reports require a paid tier, so sites that need to audit exactly what WordPress sent still have to upgrade

Who It’s a Good Fit For

Any WordPress site owner whose password-reset, order-confirmation, or contact-form emails are landing in spam or not arriving — which describes most sites still relying on their host’s default PHP mail setup. The free version alone usually resolves this, making WP Mail SMTP worth installing on nearly every WordPress site as a baseline fix.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Sites that want email logging, delivery alerts, or a backup mailer without paying should look at fully free alternatives like FluentSMTP, which bundles comparable logging and multiple-connection features at no cost and no paid tier at all. Agencies managing many sites should compare WP Mail SMTP’s Developer and Agency site counts (20 and 100) against what a fully free alternative would cost across the same number of sites before assuming the paid tiers are the better deal.

Bottom Line

WP Mail SMTP’s free version does the one job that actually matters — getting WordPress’ emails delivered — reliably enough to earn 4 million installs and a 4.8-star rating. The paid tiers are a reasonable upgrade if you specifically need delivery logs, failure alerts, or a backup mailer, but they’re not required to fix the core deliverability problem the plugin exists to solve.

How WP Mail SMTP Compares to FluentSMTP

FluentSMTP, built by the team behind FluentCRM, takes a different approach than WP Mail SMTP: it’s completely free with no paid tier at all. Email Logging and multiple mailer connections — two features WP Mail SMTP locks behind Pro (a $49 introductory price that renews at $99/year for one site) — come included in FluentSMTP from install, along with a wide set of native API integrations for providers like Amazon SES and SendGrid that WP Mail SMTP’s free tier doesn’t fully cover. The trade-off is support: WP Mail SMTP’s paid tiers add priority, ticket-based support and, at Elite, a white-glove setup service, while FluentSMTP relies on community documentation and forums since there’s no paid plan to fund dedicated support. For a site that only needs logging and backup mailers without paying, FluentSMTP is the more complete free option; WP Mail SMTP’s advantage is a paid support path if something breaks.

SpecWP Mail SMTPFluentSMTP
PriceFree, or Pro from $49 first year ($99/yr renewal, 1 site)Free — no paid tier
Best forSites that want a paid support path and white-glove setup availableSites that want logging and backup mailers without ever paying
Standout feature4.8/5 across 5,200+ WordPress.org reviews; setup wizard for non-technical usersEmail Logging and multiple mailer connections included free

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is WP Mail SMTP free forever, or does it eventually require Pro? The core function — routing WordPress’ outgoing mail through a proper SMTP connection or mail API instead of PHP’s default mail() — is free forever with no feature expiration. Pro is only needed for email logging, reports, backup connections, and failure alerts.
  • Does FluentSMTP really have no paid version at all? Correct. FluentSMTP is 100% free, including email logging and multiple mailer connections that WP Mail SMTP reserves for its $49-to-start Pro plan (renewing at $99/year for one site).
  • Is WP Mail SMTP Pro worth it if I only need to fix deliverability? No — the free version already fixes the actual deliverability problem. Pro is worth it specifically if you need email logging, failure alerts, or a backup mailer, not for basic deliverability.
  • Does WP Mail SMTP’s free version support Amazon SES and Microsoft 365? SES is listed among the free version’s supported mailers, but full support for certain providers like Microsoft 365 is reserved for Pro, whereas FluentSMTP includes a broader set of native API integrations in its free version.

Sources

Posted in e commerce, marketing, shopify

Klaviyo Review: Features, Pricing, and Whether the Free Plan Is Enough in 2026

Klaviyo shows up constantly in “best email marketing app” roundups for Shopify and WooCommerce stores, usually as the pricier, more powerful alternative to Mailchimp or Omnisend. Here’s what its free plan actually covers, where the first bill kicks in, and who the per-contact pricing model suits.

Get Klaviyo: Visit the official Klaviyo pricing page →

At a Glance

PlanPriceLimitBest For
Free$0Up to 250 email contacts; up to 150 SMS/MMS creditsNew stores testing email/SMS marketing before committing to a paid plan
EmailFrom $20/monthStarts at 251–500 contacts, scales up with list sizeStores that have outgrown the free contact limit but don’t need SMS
SMSFrom $15/monthUp to 1,250 SMS/MMS creditsStores adding text marketing on top of (or instead of) email

Rating: 4.7/5 from 3,394 reviews on the Shopify App Store. Install cost: free to install; billing is based on contact count and message volume, not a flat subscription, so the price rises as your list grows rather than jumping at a fixed tier boundary. Klaviyo doesn’t publish a single price for every contact count on request — pricing beyond the entry tiers is calculated on its site based on your exact list size, so we’re not guessing at numbers for larger lists here.

Short Verdict

Klaviyo’s free plan is more usable than most competitors’ free tiers — 250 full-featured email contacts plus 150 SMS credits, with access to the same automation and segmentation tools as paid plans, not a stripped-down preview. The first bill is modest ($20/month once you cross 250 email contacts), but Klaviyo’s pricing scales continuously with your list size rather than in a few flat tiers, so the total cost at, say, 10,000 contacts needs to be checked against Klaviyo’s own calculator rather than assumed from the entry price. That scaling model is the main thing to understand before committing: Klaviyo is priced to grow with you, for better (no sudden feature cliffs) and worse (costs climb steadily as your list does).

What It Is

Klaviyo is an email and SMS marketing platform built around e-commerce data — it syncs directly with Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, and other store platforms to pull in order history, browsing behavior, and product catalogs, then uses that data to trigger automated flows like abandoned cart emails, post-purchase follow-ups, win-back campaigns, and product recommendations. It’s positioned above general-purpose email tools like Mailchimp specifically because of this e-commerce-native data layer: segments and automations can key off of actual purchase behavior rather than just email opens and clicks.

What the Free Plan Includes

The free plan covers up to 250 email contacts and up to 150 SMS/MMS credits per month, with no credit card required to start. Critically, the free plan isn’t a limited feature set — Klaviyo doesn’t gate automations, segmentation, or its Customer Hub and reporting tools behind a paywall the way some competitors reserve flows for paid tiers only. The limit is purely on how many contacts you can email and how many SMS credits you can send, not on what the platform can do.

What Triggers the First Bill

Once your list grows past 250 contacts, the Email plan starts at $20/month for the 251–500 contact bracket, and the price increases in steps as your contact count grows — Klaviyo calculates the exact figure for your list size rather than publishing a flat table for every bracket. SMS pricing works separately: $15/month buys up to 1,250 SMS/MMS credits, and stores using both email and SMS pay for each independently rather than a single bundled price. If you want the exact number for your current list size, Klaviyo’s own pricing calculator at klaviyo.com/pricing gives a live quote — we’d rather send you there than publish a guessed figure for contact counts we haven’t verified against Klaviyo’s own current rate card.

Pros

  • Free plan includes full automation and segmentation features, not a crippled preview
  • Deep, native integration with Shopify, WooCommerce, and other e-commerce platforms means segments can use real purchase data
  • Combined email + SMS platform means one tool instead of stitching two together
  • 4.7/5 rating across 3,394 Shopify App Store reviews is strong for a platform at this price range

Cons

  • Pricing scales continuously with contact count, which makes it harder to budget for than a flat-tier competitor
  • No published price table for every list size — you need Klaviyo’s calculator for an exact quote once you’re past the entry brackets
  • Email and SMS are billed and limited separately, so combined email+SMS usage costs more than either alone
  • Steeper learning curve than simpler email tools, given how much of its value depends on configuring flows and segments well

Who It’s a Good Fit For

E-commerce stores on Shopify, WooCommerce, or similar platforms that want automation built around real purchase and browsing behavior — not just open/click data — are the clearest fit. New stores under 250 contacts can run a full marketing program on the free plan while they grow.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Stores that just want simple broadcast newsletters without e-commerce-specific automation may find a flat-rate general email tool cheaper and simpler to budget for at scale. And anyone who wants pricing certainty well in advance of a growth spurt should run their expected contact count through Klaviyo’s calculator before committing, since the scaling cost isn’t a single number you can quote from memory.

Bottom Line

Klaviyo’s free plan is one of the more generous ones in e-commerce email marketing — full features, 250 real contacts, no card required. The $20/month entry point for paid email is reasonable, but because pricing scales continuously rather than in a few flat brackets, get a quote for your actual (or projected) list size directly from Klaviyo before assuming the cost at scale.

How Klaviyo Compares to Mailchimp

Klaviyo and Mailchimp both cap their free plans at 250 contacts, but what you get at that limit differs: Klaviyo’s free tier includes full automation and segmentation, the same tools available on paid plans, while Mailchimp removed automations from its free plan entirely in June 2025. The two also target different stores. Klaviyo syncs natively with Shopify, WooCommerce, and other e-commerce platforms to trigger flows off real purchase and browsing behavior, where Mailchimp is a general-purpose email tool (now under Intuit’s ownership) better suited to broadcast newsletters without e-commerce-specific automation.

SpecKlaviyoMailchimp
Free plan limit250 email contacts + 150 SMS/MMS credits250 contacts, 500 sends/month
Automations on free planFull automation and segmentation includedNone (removed June 2025)
Entry paid priceFrom $20/month (251–500 contacts)From $13/month, first 12 months (500 contacts)
Best forShopify/WooCommerce stores needing purchase-based automationGeneral-purpose small business email marketing

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Is Klaviyo’s free plan comparable to Mailchimp’s? Both cap at 250 email contacts, but Klaviyo’s free tier keeps full automation and segmentation, while Mailchimp’s free plan has no automation at all.
  • Does Klaviyo integrate with Shopify and WooCommerce better than Mailchimp? Yes — Klaviyo is built around e-commerce data and syncs directly with store platforms to pull in order history and browsing behavior; Mailchimp is a general-purpose email tool without that native commerce layer.
  • Is Klaviyo worth it if I just want simple broadcast newsletters, not e-commerce automation? Probably not — a flat-rate general tool like Mailchimp may be cheaper and simpler to budget for if you don’t need purchase-based triggers.
  • Does Klaviyo have flat pricing tiers like Mailchimp? No — Klaviyo’s paid pricing scales continuously with contact count rather than in Mailchimp’s fixed Essentials/Standard/Premium brackets.

Sources

Posted in e commerce, marketing, shopify

Best Shopify Apps for Email Marketing in 2026

Email marketing is one of the few channels a new Shopify store can run almost for free, but “free” has different limits depending on which app you install. We compared the three most-reviewed email marketing apps on the Shopify App Store — Klaviyo, Omnisend, and Mailchimp — on their free-tier limits, entry-level paid pricing, and ratings.

At a Glance

AppShopify App Store RatingFree PlanEntry Paid PlanBest For
Klaviyo4.7/5 (3,374 reviews)Up to 250 contacts (email), up to 150 SMS/MMS credits$20/mo for 251–500 contacts; SMS from $15/moStores that want deep e-commerce segmentation and will outgrow the free tier
Omnisend4.7/5 (3,188 reviews)Up to 250 contacts, 500 emails/month$16/mo (Standard) for up to 500 contacts, 6,000 emails/monthStores that want SMS and web push bundled in from day one
Mailchimp4.8/5 (1,518 reviews)Email, CRM, sign-up forms, landing pages, surveys, reports$13/mo (Essentials) starting price, scales with contactsStores that also want a general-purpose marketing CRM, not just email

Ratings, review counts, and pricing are taken directly from each app’s Shopify App Store listing as of October 2026. Paid prices scale with contact list size and SMS/email volume, so figures above are entry-level starting prices, not flat rates at every list size.

Short Verdict

All three apps are free to install and genuinely usable at small scale, so the real decision is which paid tier you’ll eventually outgrow into. Klaviyo has the deepest Shopify-specific segmentation (abandoned cart flows, purchase-behavior triggers) and the most reviews skewing toward serious e-commerce use, but its free tier is the smallest by contact count once you factor in SMS. Omnisend bundles SMS and web push into every tier, including free, which makes it the best value if you plan to use more than one channel. Mailchimp is the one to pick if you want a single tool for email plus a lightweight CRM and landing pages, not just campaigns.

Klaviyo: Best for Deep E-Commerce Segmentation

Klaviyo holds a 4.7-star rating across 3,374 reviews on the Shopify App Store — the most reviews of the three. It’s free to install, with email marketing free for up to 250 contacts and SMS/MMS free for up to 150 credits. Once you cross 250 contacts, email jumps to $20/month for the 251–500 contact bracket, and SMS becomes $15/month for up to 1,250 credits (which include carrier fees). Klaviyo’s strength is how deeply it reads Shopify data — purchase history, browsing behavior, product catalog — to build automated flows, which is why it’s become the default choice for stores running serious retention marketing. The tradeoff is that costs scale quickly once you’re past the free tier, especially if you run both email and SMS.

Omnisend: Best for Multi-Channel on a Budget

Omnisend holds a 4.7-star rating across 3,188 reviews. Its free plan covers up to 250 contacts and 500 emails per month, plus 500 web push notifications, with all paid-plan features (including SMS) technically available at that volume, just capped. The Standard plan is $16/month for up to 500 contacts and 6,000 emails per month with unlimited web push and no Omnisend branding; Pro is $59/month for up to 2,500 contacts with no email cap. SMS is billed separately, starting around $0.009 per message at low volumes and dropping to $0.007 at 10,000+ messages. Omnisend’s pitch is that email, SMS, and push all live in the same automation builder from the free tier up, so you’re not bolting on a second app for SMS later.

Mailchimp: Best for Email Plus a Lightweight CRM

Mailchimp holds the highest rating of the three at 4.8 stars, though across fewer reviews (1,518) than Klaviyo or Omnisend. Its free plan includes email sending, a basic marketing CRM, sign-up forms, landing pages, surveys, and reporting — a broader starter toolkit than a pure email tool. Paid plans start at $13/month (Essentials, adding email templates and up to 4 automations), $20/month (Standard, adding up to 200 automations, send-time optimization, and behavioral targeting), and $350/month (Premium, adding advanced segmentation, multivariate testing, and phone support). All paid prices scale up as your contact list grows. Mailchimp’s SMS is an add-on rather than built into every tier like Omnisend’s.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

If your store is pre-revenue or testing an idea, start with whichever app’s free tier covers your current list size — all three are capable at under 250 contacts, so brand loyalty to a bigger platform isn’t worth paying for yet. If you’re already running SMS as a primary channel rather than an add-on, Omnisend’s bundled pricing will likely beat buying SMS separately from Klaviyo.

Bottom Line

There’s no wrong pick among these three at the free tier — the differences that matter show up once you cross a few hundred contacts. Klaviyo rewards stores that want granular, e-commerce-specific automation and are willing to pay for it; Omnisend rewards stores that want SMS and push bundled in without a second subscription; Mailchimp rewards stores that want one tool covering email, CRM, and landing pages together.

Sources

Posted in software

GetResponse Review 2026: Features, Pricing, and Who It Fits

GetResponse is an email marketing platform that also bundles landing pages, automation, webinars and a course builder. Our verdict: it is a good fit if you want email plus a few extra marketing tools under one login and you are willing to pay for the Marketer plan once you need real automation. If you only need to send a simple newsletter, a cheaper or simpler tool will do. Visit GetResponse to see the current offer.

What GetResponse is and who it is for

GetResponse started as an email tool and has grown into a wider marketing suite. You can collect subscribers with sign-up forms and landing pages, send newsletters, build automated email sequences, run webinars and, on higher plans, sell online courses. It suits small businesses, online shops, course creators and agencies that want several of those jobs handled in one place rather than stitching separate tools together.

It is less obviously suited to someone who just wants to send an occasional update to a few friends or customers. The extra features are only useful if you will actually use them.

Key features

  • Email builder: a drag-and-drop editor with templates for newsletters and campaigns, plus AI tools that help generate email copy.
  • Automation: the Starter plan includes a welcome series and one custom automation workflow. Marketer and above add unlimited workflows, advanced segmentation and abandoned cart recovery.
  • Landing pages and forms: a landing page builder, sign-up forms and pop-ups.
  • Sales funnels and promo codes: available from the Marketer plan, aimed at online shops.
  • Webinars, website builder and courses: included from the Creator plan, which also allows premium newsletter subscriptions and a course creator for up to 500 students.
  • Integrations: connections to ecommerce platforms such as Shopify and WooCommerce, payment tools such as Stripe and PayPal, and thousands of other apps through Zapier.
  • Enterprise extras: a dedicated sending domain and IP address, single sign-on, SMS marketing and transactional email.

The free plan

GetResponse offers a permanent free plan with one published landing page, sign-up and contact forms, a drag-and-drop email builder and up to 2,500 newsletters per month. GetResponse lists a limit of 500 contacts, although its own pricing page also mentions 1,000 in an FAQ, so check the figure in your account. Emails on the free plan carry GetResponse branding.

New free accounts also get 14 days of premium features, such as marketing automation, A/B testing and advanced segmentation. After the trial, access to those features is limited unless you upgrade.

Pricing

Prices depend on the size of your contact list. The figures below are for 1,000 contacts, in US dollars per month, as shown on the GetResponse pricing page. Annual billing is a lower monthly price paid for a full year upfront. Taxes may apply. Checked October 2026; prices change, so confirm on the official page before buying.

PlanMonthly billingAnnual billing (per month)Main additions
Starter$19$15.58Unlimited sends, landing pages, one custom automation workflow
Marketer$59$48.38Unlimited automations, segmentation, abandoned cart recovery, funnels
Creator$69$56.58Webinars, website builder, course creator
EnterpriseCustomCustomDedicated IP, SSO, SMS, transactional email

Each plan includes everything in the plan above it. Larger lists cost more, so your real price will rise as your audience grows.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • A real free plan with no expiry, useful for testing the editor and forms.
  • Email, landing pages, automation and webinars in one account.
  • A clear plan ladder, with automation and ecommerce tools on Marketer.
  • Support by email around the clock in several languages, plus live chat on set hours and a 24/7 chatbot.

Cons

  • No phone support.
  • The jump from Starter to Marketer is steep if you need more than one automation.
  • Premium features on the free account end after 14 days.
  • It is not a full CRM, so there is no sales pipeline management.
  • Some features, such as AI product recommendations, sit on the highest plans only.

Alternatives

  • Mailchimp: a well-known option with a smaller free plan; see our Mailchimp review.
  • Kit (formerly ConvertKit): built for creators selling newsletters and digital products, with less emphasis on webinars and ecommerce; see our Kit review.

FAQ

Is GetResponse free?

There is a free plan with limits on contacts, landing pages and features. Paid plans start at $15.58 per month on annual billing for 1,000 contacts.

Do I need a paid plan for automation?

Yes, for anything beyond the basics. Starter includes one custom workflow and a welcome series; unlimited workflows start at Marketer.

Can I host webinars with it?

Webinars are part of the Creator plan and above. Free accounts get a limited version during the 14-day premium trial.

Will it make my emails reach the inbox?

No tool can guarantee that. Delivery depends on your list quality, your content and your sending practices. Enterprise customers can get a dedicated sending domain and IP.

Final verdict

GetResponse is a capable all-in-one marketing tool for small businesses and creators who want email, landing pages and automation together, and who may add webinars or courses later. Start on the free plan to test the editor, then move to Marketer when you need automation. If you only send occasional newsletters, a simpler tool will cost less. You can find current plans on the GetResponse website.